Voters in Northern Virginia had a variety of local races to weigh in on this year. Among them: Alexandria voters faced a choice between Democratic incumbent Mayor Justin M. Wilson and his Republican opponent, Annetta M. Catchings, along with candidates for six city council seats and three school board seats. In Arlington County, one county board seat was on the ballot, as was one school board seat.

2021 Virginia statewide election results

Alexandria

Mayor

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

DEM incumbent Justin M. Wilson

DEM incumbent Wilson

36,27668.6%
Annetta M. Catchings Catchings 16,58431.4
52,860 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:19 a.m. ET

Sheriff

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Sean Casey Casey 43,812100.0%
Uncontested
43,812 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:20 a.m. ET

Commonwealth’s Attorney

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

incumbent Bryan L. Porter

incumbent Porter

43,599100.0%
Uncontested
43,599 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:20 a.m. ET

City Council

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

DEM incumbent Amy B. Jackson

DEM incumbent Jackson

32,66614.7%
Alyia Smith-Parker Gaskins Smith-Parker Gaskins 31,82914.3

DEM incumbent John Taylor Chapman

DEM incumbent Chapman

31,34214.1
Sarah R. Bagley Bagley 31,18914.0

DEM incumbent Canek Aguirre

DEM incumbent Aguirre

27,78112.5
R. Kirk McPike McPike 26,01411.7
Darryl D. Nirenberg Nirenberg 19,4848.8
Florence M. King King 12,0605.4
Glenda Gail Parker Parker 9,9714.5
Show more candidates
222,336 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:23 a.m. ET

School Board District A

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

incumbent Michelle M. Rief

incumbent Rief

11,51625.5%

incumbent Jacinta E. Greene

incumbent Greene

11,48825.5
Willie F. Bailey Sr. Bailey 9,61621.3
Deanna M. R. "D" Ohlandt Ohlandt 6,33614.0
A. M. "Ish" Boyle Boyle 6,14713.6
45,103 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:24 a.m. ET

School Board District B

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Ashley E. Simpson Baird Simpson Baird 7,95320.1%
Kelly Carmichael Booz Booz 7,09517.9
Tammy S. Ignacio Ignacio 6,84917.3
PreeAnn Johnson Johnson 6,48316.4
Bridget Shea Westfall Westfall 4,49911.4
Ricardo N. "Coach Rico" Roberts Roberts 3,4458.7
Deborah J. Ash Ash 3,2708.3
Show more candidates
39,594 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 11:22 a.m. ET

School Board District C

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

incumbent Meagan L. Alderton

incumbent Alderton

7,54734.2%
Abdel S. Elnoubi Elnoubi 7,48433.9
W. Christopher Harris Harris 7,06332.0
22,094 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:27 a.m. ET

Arlington

County Board

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

DEM incumbent Takis P. Karantonis

DEM incumbent Karantonis

50,99461.4%
Audrey Clement Clement 15,56618.7
Michael T. Cantwell Cantwell 11,73114.1
Adam Theo Theo 4,8285.8
83,119 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:32 a.m. ET

School Board

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Mary B. Kadera Kadera 63,02780.2%
Major M. Webb Webb 15,56519.8
78,592 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:32 a.m. ET

Schools Referendum

Votes received and percentages of total vote
ResponseVotesPct.
Yes Yes 73,02878.5%
No No 20,01421.5
93,042 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:35 a.m. ET

Infrastructure referendum

Votes received and percentages of total vote
ResponseVotesPct.
Yes Yes 65,80571.1%
No No 26,79028.9
92,595 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:34 a.m. ET

Parks referendum

Votes received and percentages of total vote
ResponseVotesPct.
Yes Yes 74,52580.2%
No No 18,35019.8
92,875 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:34 a.m. ET

Transportation referendum

Votes received and percentages of total vote
ResponseVotesPct.
Yes Yes 73,68079.2%
No No 19,29820.8
92,978 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:33 a.m. ET

Fairfax City

Commissioner of Revenue

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

incumbent William Page Johnson, II

incumbent Johnson

8,553100.0%
Uncontested
8,553 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:37 a.m. ET

Treasurer

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

incumbent W. Thomas "Tom" Scibilia

incumbent Scibilia

8,625100.0%
Uncontested
8,625 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:36 a.m. ET

Falls Church

City Council

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

incumbent Marybeth D. Connelly

incumbent Connelly

4,33322.1%

incumbent Debora "Debbie" Schantz-Hiscott

incumbent Schantz-Hiscott

4,28021.8

incumbent David F. Snyder

incumbent Snyder

3,99020.3
Caroline S. Lian Lian 3,56218.1
Stuart M. Whitaker Whitaker 1,8999.7
Scott C. Diaz Diaz 1,5868.1
Show more candidates
19,650 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:42 a.m. ET

School Board

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Lori K. Silverman Silverman 3,72118.4%
Kathleen E. C. Tysse Tysse 3,69318.3
Tate O. Gould Gould 3,45217.1
David S. Ortiz Ortiz 3,40816.9
Jerrod F. Anderson Anderson 2,28911.3
Ilya Shapiro Shapiro 2,05810.2
Courtney C. Mooney Mooney 1,5857.8
Show more candidates
20,206 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:43 a.m. ET

Commissioner of Revenue

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

incumbent Thomas D. Clinton

incumbent Clinton

5,925100.0%
Uncontested
5,925 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:40 a.m. ET

Sheriff

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

incumbent Metin A. "Matt" Cay

incumbent Cay

5,581100.0%
Uncontested
5,581 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:39 a.m. ET

Treasurer

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

incumbent Jody P. Acosta

incumbent Acosta

5,960100.0%
Uncontested
5,960 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:40 a.m. ET

Middleburg

Mayor

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

incumbent Trowbridge "Bridge" Littleton

incumbent Littleton

310100.0%
Uncontested
310 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:43 a.m. ET

Town Council

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

incumbent Cindy C. Pearson

incumbent Pearson

21526.8%

incumbent C. Darlene Kirk

incumbent Kirk

20325.3

incumbent Morris E. "Bud" Jacobs

incumbent Jacobs

19324.1

incumbent Peter A. Leonard-Morgan

incumbent Leonard-Morgan

19123.8
802 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:44 a.m. ET

Purcellville

Town Council

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Erin K. Rayner Rayner 2,10556.5%
Sean MacDonald MacDonald 1,62043.5
3,725 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:45 a.m. ET

Round Hill

Mayor

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

incumbent Scott T. Ramsey

incumbent Ramsey

293100.0%
Uncontested
293 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:46 a.m. ET

Town Council

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

incumbent Paula G. James

incumbent James

21451.8%

incumbent Jesse P. Howe

incumbent Howe

19948.2
413 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:47 a.m. ET

Manassas

Commissioner of Revenue

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Tim Demeria Demeria 5,56551.6%
Stacia M. Jennings Jennings 5,21848.4
10,783 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 11:22 a.m. ET

Treasurer

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

incumbent Patricia E. Richie-Folks

incumbent Richie-Folks

5,79553.9%
Anna V. Phillips Phillips 4,95746.1
10,752 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:49 a.m. ET

City Council

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.
Lynn Forkell Greene Forkell Greene 7,12974.9%

DEM incumbent David S. Farajollahi

DEM incumbent Farajollahi

2,39325.1
9,522 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:50 a.m. ET

Manassas Park

Commissioner of Revenue

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

incumbent Debra D. Wood

incumbent Wood

2,944100.0%
Uncontested
2,944 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:50 a.m. ET

Treasurer

Votes received and percentages of total vote
CandidateVotesPct.

incumbent Patricia A. "Patty" Trimble

incumbent Trimble

2,966100.0%
Uncontested
2,966 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 10:51 a.m. ET

Fairfax County

School bond referendum

Votes received and percentages of total vote
ResponseVotesPct.
Yes Yes 301,34669.9%
No No 130,02630.1
431,372 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 11:08 a.m. ET

Loudoun County

Public safety referendum

Votes received and percentages of total vote
ResponseVotesPct.
Yes Yes 130,10182.0%
No No 28,48718.0
158,588 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 11:10 a.m. ET

Schools referendum

Votes received and percentages of total vote
ResponseVotesPct.
Yes Yes 105,41366.5%
No No 53,00533.5
158,418 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 11:09 a.m. ET

Transportation referendum

Votes received and percentages of total vote
ResponseVotesPct.
Yes Yes 120,66276.2%
No No 37,78723.8
158,449 votes reported.

Updated Nov 12, 2021 at 11:10 a.m. ET

By: Alexis Barnes, Aaron Brezel, Jason Bernert, Lenny Bronner, John Cherian, Hong Du, Armand Emamdjomeh, Holden Foreman, Dylan Freedman, Aditya Jain, Emily Liu, Paige Moody, Anthony Pesce, Erik Reyna, Ashlyn Still, Kavya Sukumar and Susan Tyler

Previous contributors: Sophie Andrews, Peter Andringa, Mohar Chatterjee, Madison Dong, Jess Eng, Alanna Flores, Simon Glenn-Gregg, Daniel Hoerauf, Jason Holt, Shana Hadi, Isabelle Lavandero, Deblina Mukherjee and Jeong Shin