Live results: 2020 Washington Democratic presidential primary

Last Updated: Mar 27, 2020 at 11:11 a.m. EDT

Former vice president Joe Biden has won the Democratic presidential primary in Washington state, according to Edison Media Research. Biden also won Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri and Idaho, while Sen. Bernie Sanders (I-Vt.) won North Dakota in elections on March 10. Washington votes predominantly by mail, and as of March 9, nearly 1.6 million ballots had been returned. Sanders won the state in 2016 with 72 percent of the vote. 

There are 89 delegates at stake. Additional delegates will be allocated as vote totals are finalized

chevron-downRead more

Yakima

Olympia

Spokane

Vancouver

Seattle

LEAD/WON

Biden

Sanders

CandidateVotes* Pct.Del.
Joe BidenBidenCheck
591,40338.0%46
Bernie SandersSanders
570,03936.643
Elizabeth WarrenWarren
142,6529.20
Michael BloombergBloomberg
122,5307.90
Pete ButtigiegButtigieg
63,3444.10
Amy KlobucharKlobuchar
33,3832.10
Tulsi GabbardGabbard
13,1990.80
Andrew YangYang
6,4030.40
Tom SteyerSteyer
3,4550.20
Michael BennetBennet
2,0440.10
Cory BookerBooker
1,3140.10
John DelaneyDelaney
5730.00
Deval PatrickPatrick
5080.00
chevron-downShow more candidates
Total votes1,557,297
* In Washington, all 39 counties have reported at least partial vote tallies.

County-level Results

King County, home to 2.2 million people and the city of Seattle, is the largest in Washington. Tech giants Amazon and Microsoft are headquartered there; it also has been one of the deadliest places in the country for the coronavirus outbreak. The second-most-populous county in the state is Pierce, which includes about 900,000 people and the city of Tacoma; third is Snohomish, located on the state’s western plains.


CountiesBidenSandersBloombergWarrenButtigiegKlobucharSteyerBookerGabbardYangBennetDelaneyPatrick
Adams31532213160262460117351
Asotin1,148730414203177911944120432
Benton9,0037,4582,3291,6541,1656198531343121412010
Chelan4,8134,1921,1719806633594712134502935
Clallam7,2555,5881,9101,78992163265172206531108
Clark32,52530,3418,2966,7174,3321,801250668633701373336
Columbia190135693426232282210
Cowlitz6,4594,9242,0911,061747339841118693471015
Douglas1,9051,54648528823310415749231141
Ferry30634712475503100143012
Franklin2,4772,865728399254144219793927113
Garfield10762302620132040100
Grant2,2762,285951438381213351791342342
Grays Harbor4,0973,8651,4958536323055913111532495
Island8,3946,2461,8731,9911,08275060132336917108
Jefferson5,0865,1639301,4694743862711114311165
King235,655232,57536,97867,09621,27812,1308144593,7012,370560128149
Kitsap23,99820,0295,3885,7133,1711,71517745594258651922
Kittitas2,5612,8835976673282242111107361343
Klickitat1,4751,5263453562041141854513551
Lewis3,5123,4531,12071948821637141133921125
Lincoln41429518383753931245400
Mason4,6133,8921,4428456183076010135392043
Okanogan1,9962,32754456422013110862271732
Pacific1,8261,43358940426911918647241151
Pend Oreille68456020810197421322210412
Pierce61,09754,38513,34010,9385,8562,4893501431,4016712326253
San Juan2,6332,7804228743052111447916533
Skagit10,1458,5142,3712,0901,2277607123274824198
Skamania822794187164866010318120
Snohomish64,87159,77912,71812,6426,5803,1023641111,5937112336364
Spokane30,61829,7509,8806,5204,5812,0012521048283901154623
Stevens1,9541,73769339429517225861211583
Thurston23,35024,8335,0726,1842,7761,58317952593284762417
Wahkiakum34528510662492311114300
Walla Walla3,5472,925834801377293338103452140
Whatcom18,75227,2953,1755,3542,0681,16911555572256612031
Whitman2,0503,0403837272911441237237506
Yakima8,1298,8802,9281,317922505902823077108219
chevron-downShow all counties

Preliminary exit poll results

See the strengths and weaknesses of Democratic candidates according to statewide exit polls. Edison Media Research surveys voters as they exit randomly selected voting sites on primary day, March 10, and interviews early voters by phone. Results are preliminary and will be updated as additional interviews are completed and votes are tallied. For typical characteristics, exit poll results have a margin of sampling error of plus or minus four percentage points.

See full exit poll results from Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri and Washington

Sex

Men
42% OF VOTERS

Biden

28

Sanders

41

31

Women
58%

36

27

37

Race

White
83% OF VOTERS

Biden

34

Sanders

29

37

Black
4%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Hispanic/Latino
7%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Asian
2%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Other
4%
Not enough respondents to break down details.

Age

18-29
10% OF VOTERS
Not enough respondents to break down details.
30-44
17%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
45-64
35%

35

31

34

65+
37%

42

16

42

Ideology

Very liberal
28% OF VOTERS

Biden

13

Sanders

56

31

Somewhat liberal
40%

34

32

34

Moderate or conservative
32%

50

13

37

Most important issue in vote

Health care
37% OF VOTERS

Biden

35

Sanders

33

32

Climate change
24%

30

36

34

Race relations
5%
Not enough respondents to break down details.
Income inequality
24%

26

36

38

Rather nominate a candidate who...

Can beat Donald Trump
68% OF VOTERS

Biden

39

Sanders

23

38

Agrees with you on major issues
29%

17

55

28

Other Democratic presidential primaries

By Jason Bernert, Lenny Bronner, Madison Dong, Simon Glenn-Gregg, Jason Holt, Isabelle Lavandero, Erik Reyna, Ashlyn Still and Susan Tyler

Additional contributions from Ann Gerhart and Emily Davies

Sources: Edison Research