David Gamble, Elliott Bales, KyoSin Kang, Karina Hilleard, Carolyn Kashner, Adi Stein, Ben Chang and Luke Ceislewicz in the Theater Alliance production of “The Wonderful World of Dissocia.” (C. Stanley Photography)

The full list of 264 nominations in 47 categories and the winner of the John Aniello Award for Emerging Theater Company:

Outstanding Performer, Visiting Production

Caroline Bowman, “Evita,” The Kennedy Center

Bethan Cullinane, “King Lear,” Folger Theatre

Tovah Feldshuh, “Golda’s Balcony,” Theater J

Joseph Marcell, “King Lear,” Folger Theatre

Alex Mugnaioni, “King Lear,” Folger Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play — Helen Production

Bonita Brisker, “Seven Guitars,” No Rules Theatre Company

Katy Carkuff, “One Man, Two Guvnors,”1st Stage

Maggie Erwin, “Failure: A Love Story,” The Hub Theatre

Lisa Hodsoll, “The Wonderful World of Dissocia,” Theater Alliance

Carolyn Kashner “Failure: A Love Story,” The Hub Theatre

Irina Kavsadze, “Twelfth Night,” Synetic Theater

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play — Hayes Production

Katie deBuys, “Seminar,” Round House Theatre

Sarah Marshall, “Marie Antoinette,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Nancy Robinette, “Tribes,” Studio Theatre

Erin Weaver, “Mother Courage and Her Children,” Arena Stage

Emily Young, “The Two Gentlemen of Verona,” Folger Theatre

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play — Helen Production

Wayne Bennett, “Seven Guitars,” No Rules Theatre Company

Daniel Corey, “One Man, Two Guvnors,” 1st Stage

Michael Kevin Darnall, “Failure: A Love Story,” The Hub Theatre

Irakli Kavsadze, “Twelfth Night,” Synetic Theater

Alex Mills, “Three Men in a Boat (To Say Nothing of the Dog),” Synetic Theater

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play — Hayes Production

Zachary Fine, “The Two Gentlemen of Verona,” Folger Theatre

Richard Gallagher, “Tribes,” Studio Theatre

Andy Grotelueschen, “The Two Gentlemen of Verona,” Folger Theatre

Matthew McGee, “The BFG,” Imagination Stage

Scott Parkinson, “Cock,” Studio Theatre

Alexander Strain, “Seminar,” Round House Theatre

Michael Anthony Williams, “Two Trains Running,” Round House Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical — Helen Production

David James, “Spamalot,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

David Jennings, “Spamalot,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Nick Lehan, “Spamalot,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Darren McDonnell, “Spamalot,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Jeffrey Shankle, “Shrek the Musical,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Joshua Simon, “Dani Girl,” Unexpected Stage Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical — Hayes Production

Matthew A. Anderson. “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee,” Ford’s Theatre

George Dvorsky, “How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying,” Olney Theatre Center

Samuel Edgerly, “Ordinary Days,” Round House Theatre

Lawrence Redmond, “How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying,” Olney Theatre Center

Bobby Smith, “The Threepenny Opera,” Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical — Helen Production

Miranda Medugno, “Visible Language,” WSC Avant Bard

Ines Nassara, “Hair,” Keegan Theatre

Lynne Sigler, “Memphis, the Musical,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Sarah Anne Sillers, “Visible Language,” WSC Avant Bard

Dani Stoller, “Bat Boy: The Musical,” 1st Stage

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical — Hayes Production

Natascia Diaz, “The Threepenny Opera,” Signature Theatre

Sherri L. Edelen, “How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying,” Olney Theatre Center

Donna Migliaccio, “Sunday in the Park With George,” Signature Theatre

Nova Y. Payton, “Elmer Gantry,” Signature Theatre

Erin Weaver, “Ordinary Days,” Round House Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical — Helen Production

G. Carlos Henderson, “Black Nativity,” Theater Alliance

Lee Liebeskind, “Nero/Pseudo,” WSC Avant Bard

Jimmy Mavrikes, “Bat Boy: The Musical,” 1st Stage

Lawrence B. Munsey, “Spamalot,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Alan Naylor, “Jacques Brel Is Alive and Well & Living in Paris,” Creative Cauldron

Roy Patten Jr., “Black Nativity,” Theater Alliance

Bradley Foster Smith, “Nero/Pseudo,” WSC Avant Bard

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical — Hayes Production

Mitchell Jarvis, “The Threepenny Opera,” Signature Theatre

Sam Ludwig, “How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying,” Olney Theatre Center

Kevin McAllister, “Violet,” Ford’s Theatre

Charlie Pollock, “Elmer Gantry,” Signature Theatre

Matthew James Thomas, “Diner,” Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical — Helen Production

Priscilla Cuellar, “Spamalot,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Ny’a Johnson, “Black Nativity,” Theater Alliance

Thomascena Nelson, “Black Nativity,” Theater Alliance

Krislynn Perry, “Black Nativity,” Theater Alliance

Barbara Walsh, “Carrie: The Musical,” Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical — Hayes Production

Mara Davi, “Beaches,” Signature Theatre

Erin Davie, “Side Show,” Kennedy Center

Brynn O’Malley, “Sunday in the Park With George,” Signature Theatre

Emily Padgett, “Side Show,” Kennedy Center

Alysha Umphress, “Beaches,” Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play — Helen Production

Joniece Abbott-Pratt, “Seven Guitars,” No Rules Theatre Company

Caroline Stefanie Clay, “Gidion’s Knot,” Forum Theatre and NextStop

Theatre Company

Karina Hilleard, “The Wonderful World of Dissocia,” Theater Alliance

Nanna Ingvarsson, “The Amish Project,” Factory 449

Nanna Ingvarsson, “Terminus,” Studio Theatre

Katie Ryan, “Terminus,” Studio Theatre

Irina Tsikurishvili, “Twelfth Night,” Synetic Theater

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play — Hayes Production

Bianca Amato, “Private Lives,” Shakespeare Theatre Company

Kimberly Gilbert, “Marie Antoinette,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Susan Lynskey, “The BFG,” Imagination Stage

Emily Townley, “The Totalitarians,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Kathleen Turner, “Mother Courage and Her Children,” Arena Stage

Holly Twyford, “Sex With Strangers,” Signature Theatre

Dawn Ursula, “We Are Proud to Present . . .” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play — Helen Production

Ro Boddie, “Seven Guitars,” No Rules Theatre Company

Ben Cunis, “Twelfth Night,” Synetic Theater

Chris Dinolfo, “Stuart Little,” Adventure Theatre MTC

Dylan Myers, “Terminus,” Studio Theatre

Doug Wilder, “One Man, Two Guvnors,” 1st Stage

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play — Hayes Production

Joseph Carlson, “Colossal,” Olney Theatre Center

James Caverly, “Tribes,” Studio Theatre

Rick Foucheux, “Freud’s Last Session,” Theater J

James Konicek, “The BFG,” Imagination Stage

Alex Mandell, “Bad Jews,” Studio Theatre

Ron Rifkin, “Camp David,” Arena Stage

Tom Story, “The Wolfe Twins,” Studio Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design — Helen Production

Matthew M. Nielson, “Abominable,” Hub Theatre

Matthew M. Nielson and Christopher Baine, “The Wonderful World of Dissocia,” Theater Alliance

Thomas Sowers (sound designer) and Konstantine Lortkipanidze (original music), “The Island of Dr. Moreau,” Synetic Theater

Thomas Sowers (sound designer) and Konstantine Lortkipanidze (original music), “Twelfth Night,” Synetic Theater

Tom Teasley, “The Love of the Nightingale,” Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design — Hayes Production

Christopher Baine, “The BFG,” Imagination Stage

Christopher Baine, “Colossal,” Olney Theatre Center

Lindsay Jones, “The Tallest Tree in the Forest,” Arena Stage

Roc Lee (sound design) and James Sugg (composer), “Mother Courage and Her Children,” Arena Stage

Ryan Rumery, “Tribes,” Studio Theatre

Eric Shimelonis, “Marie Antoinette,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design — Helen Production

Brian S. Allard, “The Jungle Book,” Adventure Theatre MTC

Colin K. Bills, “Twelfth Night,” Synetic Theater

John Burkland, “The Wonderful World of Dissocia,” Theater Alliance

Brittany Diliberto (lighting designer) and Riki K. (multimedia designer), “The Island of Dr. Moreau,” Synetic Theater

Heidi Eckwall, “Healing Wars,” Arena Stage

Cory Ryan Frank, “La Senorita de Tacna/The Young Lady from Tacna,” GALA Hispanic Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design — Hayes Production

Jason Arnold (lighting designer) and Eric J. Van Wyk (projection designer), “The BFG,” Imagination Stage

Colin K. Bills, “Colossal,” Olney Theatre Center

Colin K. Bills (lighting designer) and Jared Mezzocchi (video designer), “The Totalitarians,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Andrew Cissna, “Sex With Strangers,” Signature Theatre

Philip S. Rosenberg, “Private Lives,” Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design — Helen Production

Kendra Rai, “Beauty and the Beast,” Synetic Theater

Kendra Rai, “The Island of Dr. Moreau,” Synetic Theater

Kendra Rai, “Twelfth Night,” Synetic Theater

Collin Ranney, “Black Nativity,” Theater Alliance

Collin Ranney, “Tiny Tim’s Christmas Carol,” Adventure Theatre MTC

Collin Ranney, “The Wonderful World of Dissocia,” Theater Alliance

Outstanding Costume Design — Hayes Production

Helen Huang, “Marie Antoinette,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Frank Labovitz, “The Threepenny Opera,” Signature Theatre

Frank Labovitz, “The Totalitarians,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Jeffrey Stolz, “The BFG,” Imagination Stage

Paul Tazewell, “Side Show,” The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Set Design — Helen Production

Phil Charlwood, “The Island of Dr. Moreau,” Synetic Theater

Dan Conway, “Tiny Tim’s Christmas Carol,” Adventure Theatre MTC

Adam Koch, “Bat Boy: The Musical,” 1st Stage

Collin Ranney, “The Wonderful World of Dissocia,” Theater Alliance

David Israel Reynoso (set designer) and Kate Freer (media designer), “Healing Wars,” Arena Stage

Klyph Stanford, “Stuart Little,” Adventure Theatre MTC

Greg Stevens, “The Amish Project,” Factory 449

Outstanding Set Design — Hayes Production

Tony Cisek, “Two Trains Running,” Round House Theatre

Simon Higlett, “The Importance of Being Earnest,” Shakespeare Theatre Company

Misha Kachman, “Marie Antoinette,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

JD Madsen, “Sex With Strangers” Signature Theatre

Eric J. Van Wyk, “The BFG,” Imagination Stage

Outstanding Choreography in a Play — Helen Production

Jen Bevan, “Nightfall with Edgar Allan Poe,” Molotov Theatre Group

Liz Lerman and Keith Thompson in collaboration with the performers, “Healing Wars,” Arena Stage

Irina Tsikurishvili, “Beauty and the Beast,” Synetic Theater

Irina Tsikurishvili (choreographer) and Ben Cunis (fight choreographer), “The Island of Dr. Moreau,” Synetic Theater

Irina Tsikurishvili (choreographer) and Ben Cunis (fight choreographer), “Twelfth Night,” Synetic Theater

Outstanding Choreography in a Play — Hayes Production

Ben Cunis, “The BFG,” Imagination Stage

Ben Cunis (fight & movement choreographer) and Christopher D’Amboise (choreographer), “Colossal,” Olney Theatre Center

Matthew Gardiner, “Tender Napalm,” Signature Theatre

Joe Isenberg, “The Totalitarians,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Joe Isenberg (fight choreographer) and Paige Hernandez (choreographer), “We Are Proud to Present . . .,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

David Leong, “Mother Courage and Her Children,” Arena Stage

Daniel Pelzig, “Private Lives,” Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical — Helen Production

Michael J. Bobbitt, “Miss Nelson Is Missing,” Adventure Theatre MTC

Princess Mhoon, “Black Nativity,” Theater Alliance

Mark Minnick, “Mary Poppins,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Mark Minnick, “Spamalot,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Christen Svingos, “Memphis, the Musical,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical — Hayes Production

Byron Easley, “Five Guys Named Moe,” Arena Stage

Parker Esse, “Fiddler on the Roof,” Arena Stage

Parker Esse, “Smokey Joe’s Cafe: The Songs of Leiber and Stoller,” Arena Stage

Dan Knechtges, “Beaches,” Signature Theatre

Susan Stroman, “Little Dancer,” The Kennedy Center

Anthony Van Laast, “Side Show,” The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Musical Direction — Helen Production

Laura Brady, “Dani Girl,” Unexpected Stage Company

e’marcus Harper-Short, “Black Nativity,” Theater Alliance

Charles W. Johnson, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street,” Landless Theatre Company

Jake Null, “Hair,” Keegan Theatre

Ross Scott Rawlings, “Memphis, the Musical,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Ross Scott Rawlings, “Spamalot,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction — Hayes Production

Mary-Mitchell Campbell and Gabriel Mangiante, “Beaches,” Signature Theatre

Jay Crowder, “Violet,” Ford’s Theatre

Jon Kalbfleisch, “Sunday in the Park With George,” Signature Theatre

Gabriel Mangiante, “The Threepenny Opera,” Signature Theatre

Christopher Youstra, “How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying,” Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Director of a Musical — Helen Production

Melissa Baughman, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street,” Landless Theatre Company

Christopher Goodrich, “Dani Girl,” Unexpected Stage Company

Mark Minnick, “Spamalot,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Steven Royal, “Bat Boy: The Musical,” 1st Stage

Eric Ruffin, “Black Nativity,” Theater Alliance

Outstanding Director of a Musical — Hayes Production

Bill Condon, “Side Show,” The Kennedy Center

Matthew Gardiner, “Sunday in the Park With George,” Signature Theatre

Matthew Gardiner, “The Threepenny Opera,” Signature Theatre

Jason Loewith, “How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying,” Olney Theatre Center

Eric Schaeffer, “Beaches,” Signature Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Play — Helen Production

Matt Bassett, “Failure: A Love Story,” Hub Theatre

Colin Hovde and Nathaniel Mendez, “The Wonderful World of Dissocia,” Theater Alliance

Paata Tsikurishvili, “Twelfth Night,” Synetic Theater

Holly Twyford, “The Amish Project,” Factory 449

Jerry Whiddon, “Tiny Tim’s Christmas Carol,” Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Director of a Play — Hayes Production

Maria Aitken, “Private Lives,” Shakespeare Theatre Company

Jessie Austrian and Ben Steinfeld, “The Two Gentlemen of Verona,” Folger Theatre

Kathryn Chase Bryer and Eric J. Van Wyk, “The BFG,” Imagination Stage

Will Davis, “Colossal,” Olney Theatre Center

David Muse, “Cock,” Studio Theatre

Aaron Posner, “Sex With Strangers,” Signature Theatre

Serge Seiden, “Bad Jews,” Studio Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical — Helen Production

“Bat Boy: The Musical,” 1st Stage

“Black Nativity,” Theater Alliance

“Hair,” Keegan Theatre

“Jacques Brel Is Alive and Well & Living in Paris,” Creative Cauldron

“Memphis, the Musical,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

“Spamalot,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical — Hayes Production

“The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee,” Ford’s Theatre

“Beaches,” Signature Theatre

“How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying,” Olney Theatre Center

“Side Show,” The Kennedy Center

“Sunday in the Park With George,” Signature Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play — Helen Production

“Failure: A Love Story,” Hub Theatre

“Healing Wars,” Arena Stage

“The Island of Dr. Moreau,” Synetic Theater

“Seven Guitars,” No Rules Theatre Company

“Twelfth Night,” Synetic Theater

“The Wonderful World of Dissocia,” Theater Alliance

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play — Hayes Production

“Bad Jews,” Studio Theatre

“The BFG,” Imagination Stage

“Colossal,” Olney Theatre Center

“The Two Gentlemen of Verona,” Folger Theatre

“We Are Proud to Present . . .,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding Original New Play or Musical

Motti Lerner, “The Admission,” Theater J

Andrew Hinderaker, “Colossal,” Olney Theatre Center

Liz Lerman (concept); Liz Lerman and Bill Pullman (original text sources curators);

Devised text developed in collaboration with the performers, “Healing Wars,” Arena Stage

Lauren Gunderson, “I and You,” Olney Theatre Center

Steve Yockey, “Pluto,” Forum Theatre

Peter Sinn Nachtrieb, “The Totalitarians,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Play or Musical Adaptation

Ben Cunis and Peter Cunis, “Beauty and the Beast,” Synetic Theater

Patrick McDonnell, Aaron Posner and Erin Weaver; Andy Mitton (music & lyrics), “The Gift of Nothing,” Kennedy Center

Nathan Weinberger, “The Island of Dr. Moreau,” Synetic Theater

Derek Goldman, “Three Men in a Boat (To Say Nothing of the Dog),” Synetic Theater

Ken Ludwig and Jack Ludwig, “Tiny Tim’s Christmas Carol,” Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Visiting Production

“Brief Encounter,” Shakespeare Theatre Company

“Famous Puppet Death Scenes,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

“Golda’s Balcony,” Theater J

“King Lear,” Folger Theatre

“Pippin,” The National Theatre

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences

“The BFG,” Imagination Stage

“Cinderella: The Remix,” Imagination Stage

“The Jungle Book,” Adventure Theatre MTC

“Pinocchio!” Faction of Fools Theatre Company and NextStop Theatre Company

“Stuart Little,” Adventure Theatre MTC

“Tiny Tim’s Christmas Carol,” Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Musical — Helen Production

“Bat Boy: The Musical,” 1st Stage

“Black Nativity,” Theater Alliance

“Hair,” Keegan Theatre

“Memphis, the Musical,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

“Spamalot,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street,” Landless Theatre Company

Outstanding Musical — Hayes Production

“Beaches,” Signature Theatre

“How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying,” Olney Theatre Center

“Side Show,” Kennedy Center

“Sunday in the Park With George,” Signature Theatre

“The Threepenny Opera,” Signature Theatre

Outstanding Play — Helen Production

“The Amish,” Project Factory 449

“Failure: A Love Story,” The Hub Theatre

“Healing Wars,” Arena Stage

“Twelfth Night,” Synetic Theater

“The Wonderful World of Dissocia,” Theater Alliance

Outstanding Play — Hayes Production

“Bad Jews,” Studio Theatre

“Cock,” Studio Theatre

“Colossal,” Olney Theatre Center

“Mother Courage and Her Children,” Arena Stage

“Tribes,” Studio Theatre

“The Two Gentlemen of Verona,” Folger Theatre

John Aniello Award for Emerging Theater Company

Flying V Theatre