Outstanding Choreography, Musical - Hayes

Jared Grimes, “Jelly’s Last Jam,” Signature Theatre

Outstanding Choreography, Play-Hayes

Alexandra Beller, “Sense & Sensibility,” Folger Theatre

Outstanding Choreography, Musical-Helen

Rachel Leigh Dolan, “Catch Me If You Can,” NextStop Theatre Company

Outstanding Choreography, Play-Helen

Cliff Williams III, “Girl in the Red Corner,” The Welders

Outstanding Musical Direction-Hayes

Paul Sportelli, “Carousel,” Arena Stage

Outstanding Musical Direction-Helen

Karen Hansen, “MOXIE: A Happenstance Vaudeville,” Happenstance Theater

Outstanding Costume Design-Hayes

Dede M. Ayite, “Jelly’s Last Jam,” Signature Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design-Helen

Sabrina Mandell, “MOXIE: A Happenstance Vaudeville,” Happenstance Theater

Outstanding Lighting Design-Hayes

Grant Wilcoxen, “Jelly’s Last Jam,” Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design-Helen

William K. D’Eugenio, “Word Becomes Flesh,” Theater Alliance

Outstanding Set Design-Hayes

Daniel Conway, “Hand to God,” Studio Theatre

Outstanding Set Design-Helen

Hana Sooyeon Kim, “The Emperor’s Nightingale,” Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Sound Design-Hayes

Sarah Pickett (Sound Designer & Add’l. Music), Andre Pluess (Composer), “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” Folger Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design-Helen

Tom Teasley, “Journey to the West,” Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Direction, Musical-Hayes

Christopher Ashley, “Come From Away,” Ford’s Theatre

Outstanding Direction, Play-Hayes

Eric Tucker, “Sense & Sensibility,” Folger Theatre

Outstanding Direction, Musical-Helen

Mark A. Rhea and Colin Smith, “Next to Normal,” The Keegan Theatre

Outstanding Direction, Play-Helen

Psalmayene 24, “Word Becomes Flesh,” Theater Alliance

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-Hayes

“Come From Away,” Ford’s Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-Hayes

“Sense & Sensibility,” Folger Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-Helen

“James & the Giant Peach,” Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-Helen

“Word Becomes Flesh,” Theater Alliance

Outstanding Performer, Visiting Production

Jack Willis, “Sweat,” Arena Stage

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-Hayes

Nick Lehan, “Titanic,” Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-Hayes

Jenn Colella, “Come From Away,” Ford’s Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-Helen

David Landstrom, “Next to Normal,” The Keegan Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-Helen

Tiara Whaley, “Caroline, or Change,” Creative Cauldron

James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-Hayes

Rick Foucheux, “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” Round House Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-Hayes

Dorea Schmidt, “Collective Rage: A Play in Five Boops,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-Helen

Justin Weaks, “Word Becomes Flesh,” Theater Alliance

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-Helen

Kari Ginsburg, “When the Rain Stops Falling,” 1st Stage

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-Hayes

Bobby Smith, “La Cage aux Folles,” Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-Hayes - TIE

Felicia Boswell, “Jelly’s Last Jam,” Signature Theatre

Tracy Lynn Olivera, “110 in the Shade,” Ford’s Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-Helen

Matt Hirsh, “Catch Me If You Can,” NextStop Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-Helen

Iyona Blake, “Caroline, or Change,” Creative Cauldron

Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-Hayes

Liam Forde, “Hand to God,” Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-Hayes

Alyssa Wilmoth Keegan, “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” Round House Theatre

Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-Helen

Tom Patterson, “Constellations,” Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-Helen

Lily Balatincz, “Constellations,” Studio Theatre

Outstanding Original Play or Musical Adaptation

Aaron Posner, “District Merchants,” Folger Theatre

Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding Original New Play or Musical

Stephen Spotswood, “Girl in the Red Corner,” The Welders

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences

“Jumanji,” Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Visiting Production

“Into the Woods,” The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Production, Musical-Hayes

“Come From Away,” Ford’s Theatre

Outstanding Production, Play-Hayes

“Sense & Sensibility,” Folger Theatre

Outstanding Production, Musical-Helen

“Next to Normal,” The Keegan Theatre

Outstanding Production, Play-Helen

“Word Becomes Flesh,” Theater Alliance

Helen Hayes Tribute

Ted van Griethuysen

John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company

Mosaic Theater Company of DC