See 44 updates in the last seven days

Updated Nov. 17 at 11:00 a.m.

Mitchell ZaisDeputy secretary, Department of EducationHearing held
Irwin Steven GoldsteinUndersecretary for public diplomacy, Department of StateConfirmed
Sean P. LawlerChief of protocol, Department of StateConfirmed
Rebecca Eliza Gonzales (Career Position)Ambassador, Lesotho, Department of StateConfirmed
Lisa A. JohnsonAmbassador, Namibia, Department of StateConfirmed
John C. RoodUndersecretary for policy, Department of DefenseHearing held
Joseph KernanUndersecretary for intelligence, Department of DefenseConfirmed
Mark T. EsperSecretary of the Army, Department of DefenseConfirmed
James E. McPhersonGeneral counsel of the Army, Department of DefenseReported out favorably
Thomas B. ModlyUndersecretary of the Navy, Department of DefenseConfirmed
Robert BehlerDirector for operational test and evaluation, Department of DefenseConfirmed
Robert L. WilkieUndersecretary for personnel and readiness, Department of DefenseConfirmed
Anthony KurtaPrincipal deputy undersecretary for personnel and readiness, Department of DefenseReported out favorably
Randall G. SchriverAssistant secretary for Asian and Pacific security affairs, Department of DefenseHearing held
Robert H. McMahonAssistant secretary for logistics and materiel readiness, Department of DefenseConfirmed
Guy B. RobertsAssistant secretary for nuclear, chemical and biological defense, Department of DefenseConfirmed
Shon J. ManascoAssistant secretary of the Air Force for manpower and reserve affairs, Department of DefenseConfirmed
James F. GeurtsAssistant secretary of the Navy for research, development, and acquisition, Department of DefenseConfirmed
James BlewAssistant secretary for planning, evaluation and policy development, Department of EducationHearing held
Johnny CollettAssistant secretary for special education and rehabilitative services, Department of EducationReferred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
John G. VonglisChief financial officer, Department of EnergyReferred to Energy and Natural Resources committee
Melissa F. BurnisonAssistant secretary for congressional and intergovernmental affairs, Department of EnergyReferred to Energy and Natural Resources committee
Linda CapuanoAdministrator, U.S. Energy Information Administration, Department of EnergyReferred to Energy and Natural Resources committee
Kate S. O'ScannlainSolicitor, Department of LaborHearing held
Preston RutledgeAssistant secretary for employee benefits security, Department of LaborHearing held
David G. ZatezaloAssistant secretary for mine safety and health, Department of LaborConfirmed
Brenda BurmanCommissioner, Bureau of Reclamation, Department of the InteriorConfirmed
Joseph OttingComptroller of the Currency, Department of the TreasuryConfirmed
Michael K. AtkinsonInspector General of the Intelligence Community, Office of the Director of National IntelligenceReferred to Select Committee on Intelligence committee
Glen R. SmithMember, Farm Credit AdministrationReported out favorably
Colleen KikoChairman, Federal Labor Relations AuthorityConfirmed
James Thomas AbbottMember, Federal Labor Relations AuthorityConfirmed
Ernest W. DubesterMember, Federal Labor Relations AuthorityConfirmed
Robert Frank PenceAmbassador, Finland, Department of StateReferred to Foreign Relations committee
R.D. JamesAssistant secretary of the Army for civil works, Department of DefenseReported out favorably
Bruce D. JetteAssistant secretary of the Army for acquisition, logistics, and technology, Department of DefenseReported out favorably
Timothy KellyAssistant secretary for career, technical and adult education, Department of EducationWithdrawn by president
Alex AzarSecretary, Department of Health and Human ServicesReferred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
Kirstjen NielsenSecretary, Department of Homeland SecurityReported out favorably
Thomas D. HomanAssistant secretary for Immigration and Customs Enforcement, Department of Homeland SecurityReferred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
Steven Gill BradburyGeneral counsel, Department of TransportationConfirmed
Timothy R. PettyAssistant secretary for water and science, Department of the InteriorReferred to Energy and Natural Resources committee
Jason KlitenicGeneral counsel, Office of the Director of National IntelligenceReferred to Select Committee on Intelligence committee
Derek KanUndersecretary of transportation for policy, Department of TransportationConfirmed
Of 612 key positions requiring Senate confirmation …
256
No nominee
5
Awaiting nomination
148
Formally nominated
203
Confirmed

The Post and Partnership for Public Service, a nonprofit, nonpartisan organization, are tracking roughly 600 key executive branch nominations through the confirmation process. These positions include Cabinet secretaries, deputy and assistant secretaries, chief financial officers, general counsel, heads of agencies, ambassadors and other critical leadership positions. These are a portion of the roughly 1,200 positions that require Senate confirmation.

The Senate can only act on nominations that have been formally submitted by the Trump administration. Those marked “awaiting nomination” above have been announced but not yet submitted, while those marked “formally nominated” are awaiting action by the Senate.

[Trump is falling farther behind on confirmations]

Presidential appointments sent to Senate by Nov. 16

D. Trump*14249195B. Obama12389164G. W. Bush**124455100B. Clinton8395136G. H.W. Bush3338118FailednominationsConfirmedSent but notyet confirmedD. Trump*1424919569 daysB. Obama1238916449G. W. Bush**12445510035B. Clinton839513638G. H.W. Bush333811846FailednominationsConfirmedSent but notyet confirmedAverage timeto confirm

* Totals include some posts that are not being tracked as ‘key positions’ in the appointee database. Sam Clovis is not yet included in the failed nomination count, as he has not been formally withdrawn.

** The Senate returned all of George W. Bush’s pending nominations before its August recess.

Note: Judiciary and non-civilian positions are excluded

Source: Partnership for Public Service

For data questions, please contact tracker@ourpublicservice.org

Search the database

Showing 628 matching results below

Filter by status

Rank

Nominee gender

Nominee age

Showing 628 matching results

Department of State152 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Rex Tillerson

Secretary

Serves as chief foreign policy adviser, foreign policy coordinator, senior negotiator and senior Cabinet officer, and leads the department, which had nearly $26.5 billion in budget outlays in fiscal 2015, and 10,500 nonseasonal full time permanent employees in fiscal 2016

Nomination timeline

Dec. 13

Appointment announced »

Jan. 11

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Jan. 23

Reported out favorably

Feb. 1

Confirmed

Rex Tillerson

ConfirmedDetails

John J. Sullivan (To Serve Concurrently as Deputy Secretary for Management and Resources)

Deputy secretary

Serves as the department's principal deputy, as acting secretary in the secretary's absence and as the secretary's principal adviser, and assists in the formulation and conduct of U.S. foreign policy, playing a senior role in international affairs and diplomatic relations Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 11

Appointment announced

April 25

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 16

Reported out favorably

May 24

Confirmed

John J. Sullivan (To Serve Concurrently as Deputy Secretary for Management and Resources)

ConfirmedDetails

John J. Sullivan (Confirmed as Deputy Secretary)

Deputy secretary for management and resources

Serves as chief operating officer of a department that has about $26 billion in outlays and 10,000 total employment, and as the secretary's principal adviser on overall supervision and direction of State's resource allocation and management activities Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 11

Appointment announced

April 25

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 16

Reported out favorably

May 24

Confirmed

John J. Sullivan (Confirmed as Deputy Secretary)

NominatedDetails

Jennifer Gillian Newstead

Legal adviser

Advises on domestic and international legal issues arising in the department's work, assists State's principals and policy officers in formulating and implementing U.S. foreign policies, and promotes development of international law and its institutions as a fundamental element of those policies Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Jennifer Gillian Newstead

No nomineeDetails

Chief financial officer

Advises the secretary on all aspects of budget, grants, financial management and acquisition, and provides for the direction of these activities throughout a department that in fiscal 2015 had nearly $26.5 billion in outlays and 10,000 total employment Download for more information

NominatedDetails

Eric Ueland

Undersecretary for management

Oversees the department's people, resources, facilities, technology and security, and serves as one of the secretary's principal advisers on management issues and allocation of department operating resources, including control of positions, funds and other worldwide department resources Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 9

Appointment announced

June 15

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 12

Hearing held

Eric Ueland

No nomineeDetails

Undersecretary for arms control and international security affairs

Manages global U.S. security policy in areas of nonproliferation, arms control, regional security and defense relations, arms transfers and security assistance; oversees negotiation, implementation and verification of international arms control and security agreements Download for more information

NominatedDetails

Mary Kirtley Waters

Assistant secretary for legislative affairs

Coordinates legislative activity, acting as State's "diplomat to Congress," advises the secretary and other department principals on legislative strategy, and reviews proposed legislation and foreign policy statements Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 10

Appointment announced

July 11

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

Awaiting full Senate action

Mary Kirtley Waters

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for intelligence and research

Serves as intelligence adviser to department principals, supervises all department intelligence activities, and represents State within the intelligence community, serving as the primary liaison with the director of national intelligence Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Undersecretary for civilian security, democracy and human rights

Coordinates U.S. foreign policy on transnational issues, including humanitarian efforts; human rights and labor issues; combating terrorism, trafficking in persons and illicit drug activity; and the documentation of war crimes and atrocities Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Undersecretary for economic growth, energy and environment

Serves as the department's senior economic official; provides guidance on foreign economic, energy and environmental policy; and directs the formulation, coordination and execution of policy on these matters within State and with other departments and agencies Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Undersecretary for political affairs

Serve as the department's fourth-highest official and as day-to-day manager of overall regional and bilateral policy issues; oversees the bureaus of Africa, East Asia and the Pacific, Europe and Eurasia, the Near East, South and Central Asia, the Western Hemisphere and International Organizations Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Irwin Steven Goldstein

Undersecretary for public diplomacy

Serves as the principal foreign policy adviser to the secretary and deputy secretaries in the formulation, conduct and coordination of a comprehensive outreach and public affairs strategy that supports key diplomatic policies, priorities and initiatives worldwide Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 15

Appointment announced

Sept. 28

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Nov. 14

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16

Confirmed

Irwin Steven Goldstein

NominatedDetails

Yleem D.S. Poblete

Assistant secretary for arms control, verification, and compliance

Directs policy and resources on matters of verification of compliance with international arms control, nonproliferation and disarmament agreements; coordinates missile defense cooperation, and diplomatic efforts to support national security space activities and cyber confidence-building measures Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 10

Appointment announced

Oct. 16

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Yleem D.S. Poblete

NominatedDetails

Christopher Ashley Ford

Assistant secretary for international security and nonproliferation affairs

Assists the secretary and undersecretary for arms control and international security in directing international security and nonproliferation issues; develops and implements policies to curb the proliferation of WMD; represents the U.S. in bilateral and multilateral negotiations Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 31

Appointment announced

Nov. 2

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Christopher Ashley Ford

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for political-military affairs

Serves as State's principal liaison to the Department of Defense; provides policy direction on international security, security assistance programs, military operations, defense strategy and plans, and commercial defense trade Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for conflict and stabilization operations

Serves as senior adviser on conflict and instability issues in fragile states, and works to advance U.S. national security, by breaking cycles of violent conflict and mitigating crises; advances our understanding of violent conflict through monitoring, analysis and targeted in-country efforts Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for democracy, human rights and labor

Helps newly formed democracies implement democratic principles, helps advocates establish democracies in their countries, and develops policies to address governments that deny citizens the right to choose their leaders in fair elections; oversees publication of State's annual Human Rights Report Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for international narcotics and law enforcement

Formulates policies to combat international crime and administers programs to reduce illegal drug importation; oversees a budget that in fiscal 2015 was $1.292 billion; leads production of the annual International Narcotics Control Strategy Report Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for population, refugees and migration

Advances U.S. humanitarian, population and migration policies; guides programs related to the protection and assistance of refugees and other victims of conflict; draws policy attention to and enhances international cooperation on migration, population and reproductive health care issues Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Manisha Singh

Assistant secretary for economic and business affairs

Promotes economic security and prosperity at home and abroad, and a coherent economic policy across the U.S. government; serves as State's senior economic official; provides guidance to the department's 1,600 economic officers around the world Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 7

Appointment announced

Sept. 11

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2

Confirmed

Manisha Singh

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for energy resources

Serves as the secretary's principal adviser on incorporating energy security strategy, policy, operations and programs into U.S. foreign policy, and leads the department in a government-wide effort to promote international energy security Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for oceans and international, environmental and scientific affairs

Oversees ocean, environmental, scientific, fishery, wildlife and conservation affairs; builds international consensus on fighting infectious diseases, and combating wildlife trafficking and illegal fishing; promotes water security, sustainable ocean policy and cooperation on polar issues Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Carl C. Risch

Assistant secretary for consular affairs

Protects the lives and interests of U.S. citizens abroad and strengthens the security of U.S. borders; leads 13,000 consular professionals in nearly 300 locations worldwide; manages a budget of approximately $4.3 billion; administers the department's visa and passport programs Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 22

Appointment announced

June 26

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 27

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Carl C. Risch

ConfirmedDetails

Michael T. Evanoff

Assistant secretary for diplomatic security

Oversees the department's security programs for protecting U.S. government employees and facilities overseas from terrorist, criminal or technical attack; ensures the integrity of classified national security information produced and stored in these facilities Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Aug. 25

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2

Confirmed

Michael T. Evanoff

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for African affairs

Focuses on the development and management of U.S. policy concerning the African continent; works to strengthen democratic institutions, support economic growth and development, advance peace and security, and promote opportunity and development Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for East Asian and Pacific affairs

Directs, coordinates and supervises U.S. government activities in the region on political, economic, consular, public diplomacy and administrative management issues; conducts diplomacy and negotiates with East Asian and Pacific governments Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

A. Wess Mitchell

Assistant secretary for European and Eurasian affairs

Oversees and advises on U.S. foreign policy and relations with European and Eurasian states; works with regional organizations, such as NATO, the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, the E.U. and the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, to enhance the U.S.'s work Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 19

Appointment announced

July 25

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 26

Reported out favorably

Sept. 28

Confirmed

A. Wess Mitchell

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for international organization affairs

Develops and implements U.S. policy in the U.N., its specialized agencies on world health, food and agriculture and more, and other international organizations; helps coordinate information, instructions and policy in international organizations and develop strategies to get their support Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for Near Eastern affairs

Handles U.S. foreign policy and diplomatic relations with countries in the region and focuses on issues including Iraq, Middle East peace, terrorism and weapons of mass destruction, and political and economic reform; provides instructions to ambassadors in the region Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for South Asian affairs

Handles U.S. foreign policy and diplomatic relations with countries in the region and focuses on issues including terrorism, energy, narcotics, Kashmir, nonproliferation, technology and reform; provides instructions and guidance to ambassadors and communicates with the Washington diplomatic corps Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for Western Hemisphere affairs

Manages U.S. interests in the region by supporting democracy, trade and sustainable economic development, and by fostering cooperation on regional issues, such as narcotics, migration, border security, civil liberties and human rights, social inclusion and justice, anti-corruption and more Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for educational and cultural affairs

Oversees a wide range of academic, cultural, private sector, professional, youth and sports exchange programs to increase mutual understanding between Americans and people of other countries; builds private-public partnerships to bring resources to enhance the bureau's work Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Sean P. Lawler

Chief of protocol

Advises department and White House officials on the protocol policies and practices involved in planning, hosting and officiating official events for visiting chiefs of state and heads of government; serves as the president's official liaison to the Washington diplomatic corps Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 15

Appointment announced

Sept. 28

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Nov. 14

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16

Confirmed

Sean P. Lawler

ConfirmedDetails

Nathan Alexander Sales

Coordinator for counter-terrorism

Forges partnerships with foreign governments, multilateral organizations and nonstate actors to advance the U.S.'s counterterrorism objectives and national security; serves as an adviser to department officials on counterterrorism policy, strategy, threats and operations Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 9

Appointment announced

June 15

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 27

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Nathan Alexander Sales

NominatedDetails

Stephen Akard

Director general, foreign service and director of human resources

Oversees recruitment, assignment evaluation, promotion, discipline, career development and retirement policies and programs for the department's foreign and civil service employees; leads a team of 800 civil and foreign service employees; negotiates with department unions Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 10

Appointment announced

Oct. 16

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Stephen Akard

No nomineeDetails

Director, Office of Foreign Missions

Serves as the liaison with foreign governments that have a presence in the U.S., and ensures equity in benefits, privileges and services provided to foreign diplomatic personnel assigned here and U.S. personnel assigned overseas; enforces the Foreign Missions Act Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Coordinator for threat reduction programs

Oversees the department's participation in interagency efforts to coordinate threat reduction programs; serves as U.S. representative to the G-8 working group on the Global Partnership Against the Spread of Weapons and Materials of Mass Destruction Download for more information

NominatedDetails

Jay Patrick Murray

Alternate representative to the United Nations for special political affairs

Nomination timeline

May 8

Appointment announced

May 10

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Aug. 3

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Jay Patrick Murray

No nomineeDetails

Director of the Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking with the rank of ambassador at large

Leads the country's global engagement against human trafficking, and supports the coordination of anti-trafficking efforts across government; pursues policies, partnerships and practices that help prosecute traffickers, protect victims and prevent trafficking Download for more information

No nominee

Ambassador-at-large and coordinator of United States government activities to combat HIV/AIDS globally

No nominee

Ambassador at-large for war crimes issues

No nomineeDetails

Ambassador-at-large for global women's issues

Serves as principal adviser to the secretary on foreign policy matters relating to women's empowerment worldwide; forges partnerships with organizations and foreign governments to coordinate advancing the rights of women and girls; integrates women's issues in the conduct of U.S. foreign policy

NominatedDetails

Samuel Dale Brownback

Ambassador-at-large for international religious freedom

Nomination timeline

July 26

Appointment announced

July 27

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Samuel Dale Brownback

ConfirmedDetails

John P. Desrocher (Career Position)

Ambassador, Algeria

Nomination timeline

June 22

Appointment announced

June 26

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 26

Hearing held

Aug. 3

Confirmed

John P. Desrocher (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Nina Maria Fite (Career Position)

Ambassador, Angola

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2

Confirmed

Nina Maria Fite (Career Position)

No nominee

Ambassador, Egypt

No nominee

Ambassador, Argentina

No nominee

Ambassador, Australia

FailedDetails

Jamie McCourt

Ambassador, Belgium

Nomination timeline

June 22

Appointment announced

June 26

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Aug. 2

Withdrawn by president

Jamie McCourt

No nominee

Ambassador, Belgium

No nominee

Ambassador, Belize

No nominee

Ambassador, Venezuela

ConfirmedDetails

Kelly Knight Craft

Ambassador, Canada

Nomination timeline

June 14

Appointment announced

June 15

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 27

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Kelly Knight Craft

ConfirmedDetails

Stephen B. King

Ambassador, Czech Republic

Nomination timeline

July 10

Appointment announced

July 11

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 19

Reported out favorably

Oct. 5

Confirmed

Stephen B. King

No nominee

Ambassador, Congo

ConfirmedDetails

W. Robert Kohorst

Ambassador, Croatia

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2

Confirmed

W. Robert Kohorst

ConfirmedDetails

Kathleen M. Fitzpatrick (Career Position)

Ambassador, Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste

Nomination timeline

July 19

Appointment announced

July 25

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2

Confirmed

Kathleen M. Fitzpatrick (Career Position)

NominatedDetails

Robin Bernstein

Ambassador, Dominican Republic

Nomination timeline

Oct. 31

Appointment announced

Nov. 2

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Robin Bernstein

NominatedDetails

Admiral Edward Masso

Ambassador, Estonia

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Admiral Edward Masso

ConfirmedDetails

Michael Arthur Raynor (Career Position)

Ambassador, Ethiopia

Nomination timeline

May 22

Appointment announced

May 25

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 26

Hearing held

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Michael Arthur Raynor (Career Position)

NominatedDetails

Richard Grenell

Ambassador, Germany

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Richard Grenell

ConfirmedDetails

Jamie McCourt

Ambassador, France & Monaco

Nomination timeline

Aug. 2

Appointment announced

Aug. 2

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2

Confirmed

Jamie McCourt

NominatedDetails

Joel Danies (Career Position)

Ambassador, Gabon and Sao Tome and Principe

Nomination timeline

Oct. 27

Appointment announced

Nov. 1

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Joel Danies (Career Position)

NominatedDetails

James Randolph Evans

Ambassador, Luxembourg

Nomination timeline

Sept. 21

Appointment announced

Sept. 28

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Nov. 1

Hearing held

James Randolph Evans

No nominee

Ambassador, Jordan

ConfirmedDetails

Callista L. Gingrich

Ambassador, Holy See

Nomination timeline

May 19

Appointment announced

May 25

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 27

Reported out favorably

Oct. 16

Confirmed

Callista L. Gingrich

No nominee

Ambassador, Honduras

ConfirmedDetails

Kenneth I. Juster

Ambassador, India

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2

Confirmed

Kenneth I. Juster

No nominee

Ambassador, Ireland

ConfirmedDetails

John R. Bass (Career Position)

Ambassador, Afghanistan

Nomination timeline

July 20

Appointment announced

July 27

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 19

Reported out favorably

Sept. 28

Confirmed

John R. Bass (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Michael James Dodman (Career Position)

Ambassador, Mauritania

Nomination timeline

July 20

Appointment announced

July 27

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2

Confirmed

Michael James Dodman (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Lewis Eisenberg

Ambassador, Italy & San Marino

Nomination timeline

July 10

Appointment announced

July 11

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 27

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Lewis Eisenberg

No nominee

Ambassador, Jamaica

ConfirmedDetails

William Francis Hagerty IV

Ambassador, Japan

Nomination timeline

March 23

Appointment announced

March 27

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

June 7

Reported out favorably

July 13

Confirmed

William Francis Hagerty IV

ConfirmedDetails

Justin Hicks Siberell (Career Position)

Ambassador, Bahrain

Nomination timeline

July 24

Appointment announced

July 27

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 26

Reported out favorably

Sept. 28

Confirmed

Justin Hicks Siberell (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Carla Sands

Ambassador, Denmark

Nomination timeline

Sept. 7

Appointment announced

Sept. 11

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2

Confirmed

Carla Sands

ConfirmedDetails

Rebecca Eliza Gonzales (Career Position)

Ambassador, Lesotho

Nomination timeline

Sept. 7

Appointment announced

Sept. 11

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Nov. 14

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16

Confirmed

Rebecca Eliza Gonzales (Career Position)

No nominee

Ambassador, Morocco

No nominee

Ambassador, Saudi Arabia

ConfirmedDetails

Peter Hoekstra

Ambassador, Netherlands

Nomination timeline

July 24

Appointment announced

July 27

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26

Reported out favorably

Nov. 9

Confirmed

Peter Hoekstra

ConfirmedDetails

David Dale Reimer (Career Position)

Ambassador, Mauritius and Seychelles

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2

Confirmed

David Dale Reimer (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Lisa A. Johnson

Ambassador, Namibia

Nomination timeline

Oct. 5

Appointment announced

Oct. 5

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Nov. 14

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16

Confirmed

Lisa A. Johnson

ConfirmedDetails

Scott Brown

Ambassador, New Zealand & Samoa

Nomination timeline

April 20

Appointment announced

April 25

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 25

Reported out favorably

June 8

Confirmed

Scott Brown

ConfirmedDetails

Eric P. Whitaker (Career Position)

Ambassador, Niger

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2

Confirmed

Eric P. Whitaker (Career Position)

NominatedDetails

Kenneth J. Braithwaite

Ambassador, Norway

Nomination timeline

Oct. 19

Appointment announced

Oct. 23

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Kenneth J. Braithwaite

ConfirmedDetails

Terry Branstad

Ambassador, China

Nomination timeline

Dec. 7

Appointment announced

Jan. 20

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 9

Reported out favorably

May 22

Confirmed

Terry Branstad

No nominee

Ambassador, Austria

ConfirmedDetails

Peter Henry Barlerin (Career Position)

Ambassador, Cameroon

Nomination timeline

July 17

Appointment announced

July 19

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2

Confirmed

Peter Henry Barlerin (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Todd Philip Haskell (Career Position)

Ambassador, Republic of the Congo

Nomination timeline

Feb. 28

Appointment announced

March 1

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 9

Reported out favorably

May 18

Confirmed

Todd Philip Haskell (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Sharon Day

Ambassador, Costa Rica

Nomination timeline

June 14

Appointment announced

June 15

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 27

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Sharon Day

NominatedDetails

Robert Frank Pence

Ambassador, Finland

Nomination timeline

Nov. 13

Appointment announced

Nov. 14

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Robert Frank Pence

ConfirmedDetails

Luis E. Arreaga (Career Position)

Ambassador, Guatemala

Nomination timeline

June 27

Appointment announced

June 29

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 27

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Luis E. Arreaga (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Michele Jeanne Sison (Career Position)

Ambassador, Haiti

Nomination timeline

July 20

Appointment announced

July 27

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2

Confirmed

Michele Jeanne Sison (Career Position)

No nominee

Ambassador, Hungary

No nominee

Ambassador, Iceland

No nominee

Ambassador, Republic of Korea (South Korea)

ConfirmedDetails

Krishna R. Urs (Career Position)

Ambassador, Peru

Nomination timeline

June 28

Appointment announced

June 29

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 27

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Krishna R. Urs (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

George Edward Glass

Ambassador, Portugal

Nomination timeline

June 19

Appointment announced

June 19

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 27

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3

Confirmed

George Edward Glass

ConfirmedDetails

Tulinabo Mushingi (Career Position)

Ambassador, Republic of Senegal & Guinea-Bissau

Nomination timeline

Feb. 28

Appointment announced

March 1

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 9

Reported out favorably

May 18

Confirmed

Tulinabo Mushingi (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Maria E. Brewer (Career Position)

Ambassador, Sierra Leone

Nomination timeline

June 22

Appointment announced

June 26

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 26

Hearing held

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Maria E. Brewer (Career Position)

NominatedDetails

Kathleen Troia "K. T." McFarland

Ambassador, Singapore

Nomination timeline

May 19

Appointment announced

June 15

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 19

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Kathleen Troia "K. T." McFarland

No nominee

Ambassador, South Africa

NominatedDetails

Thomas J. Hushek (Career Position)

Ambassador, South Sudan

Nomination timeline

Aug. 3

Appointment announced

Aug. 3

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Thomas J. Hushek (Career Position)

No nominee

Ambassador, Tajikistan

No nominee

Ambassador, Trinidad and Tobago

ConfirmedDetails

Daniel J. Kritenbrink

Ambassador, Vietnam

Nomination timeline

July 26

Appointment announced

July 27

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26

Reported out favorably

Oct. 26

Confirmed

Daniel J. Kritenbrink

No nominee

Ambassador, Somalia

ConfirmedDetails

Robert Duke Buchan III

Ambassador, Spain & Andorra

Nomination timeline

Aug. 3

Appointment announced

Aug. 3

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2

Confirmed

Robert Duke Buchan III

ConfirmedDetails

David Friedman

Ambassador, Israel

Nomination timeline

Dec. 15

Appointment announced »

Jan. 20

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

March 9

Reported out favorably

March 23

Confirmed

David Friedman

No nominee

Ambassador, Qatar

No nominee

Ambassador, Sweden

ConfirmedDetails

Edward T. McMullen Jr.

Ambassador, Switzerland & Principality of Liechtenstein

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2

Confirmed

Edward T. McMullen Jr.

No nominee

Ambassador, Syria

NominatedDetails

Doug Manchester

Ambassador, Bahamas

Nomination timeline

May 15

Appointment announced

May 16

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 19

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Doug Manchester

ConfirmedDetails

Robert Wood Johnson IV

Ambassador, United Kingdom

Nomination timeline

June 22

Appointment announced

June 26

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 27

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Robert Wood Johnson IV

No nominee

Ambassador, Tanzania

ConfirmedDetails

Jon Huntsman Jr.

Ambassador, Russia

Nomination timeline

July 18

Appointment announced

July 20

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 26

Reported out favorably

Sept. 28

Confirmed

Jon Huntsman Jr.

No nominee

Ambassador, Ivory Coast

No nominee

Ambassador, Cuba

ConfirmedDetails

Larry Edward Andre Jr. (Career Position)

Ambassador, Djibouti

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2

Confirmed

Larry Edward Andre Jr. (Career Position)

NominatedDetails

M. Lee McClenny (Career Position)

Ambassador, Paraguay

Nomination timeline

Oct. 26

Appointment announced

Oct. 30

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

M. Lee McClenny (Career Position)

NominatedDetails

Peter Hendrick Vrooman (Career Position)

Ambassador, Rwanda

Nomination timeline

Oct. 26

Appointment announced

Oct. 30

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Peter Hendrick Vrooman (Career Position)

No nominee

Ambassador, Turkey

No nominee

Ambassador, Yemen

ConfirmedDetails

Daniel Lewis Foote (Career Position)

Ambassador, Zambia

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2

Confirmed

Daniel Lewis Foote (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Kay Bailey Hutchison

Permanent representative of the United States on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organizations

Nomination timeline

June 29

Appointment announced

June 29

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 27

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Kay Bailey Hutchison

AnnouncedDetails

Carlos Trujillo

Permanent representative of the United States to the Organization of American States

Promotes democracy and democratic institutions, ensures free and fair elections, and supports the efforts of the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights to promote and protect these rights in the member states Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 26

Appointment announced

Awaiting referral to Foreign Relations committee

Carlos Trujillo

AnnouncedDetails

Lloyd Claycomb

Public delegate, U.S. representative to the U.N. General Assembly

Nomination timeline

Aug. 25

Appointment announced

Awaiting referral to Foreign Relations committee

Lloyd Claycomb

NominatedDetails

Carlos Trujillo

Public delegate, U.S. representative to the U.N. General Assembly

Nomination timeline

Aug. 25

Appointment announced

Oct. 30

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Carlos Trujillo

ConfirmedDetails

Christopher Smith

Public delegate, U.S. representative to the U.N. General Assembly

Nomination timeline

Aug. 25

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 19

Reported out favorably

Oct. 5

Confirmed

Christopher Smith

ConfirmedDetails

Barbara Lee

Public delegate, U.S. representative to the U.N. General Assembly

Nomination timeline

Aug. 25

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 19

Reported out favorably

Oct. 5

Confirmed

Barbara Lee

No nominee

Representative of the United States to the Association of Southeast Asian Nations

No nomineeDetails

Representative of the United States to the European Union

Manages all aspects of U.S. relations with the European Union and the U.S. Mission to the European Union (USEU), which hosts representatives from 10 U.S. government agencies and various departments, who report to the USEU chief of mission Download for more information

No nominee

Representative of the United States to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development

No nominee

Representative of the United States to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe

No nomineeDetails

Representative of the United States to the Vienna office of the United Nations and representative of the United States to the International Atomic Energy Agency

Conducts multilateral diplomacy with seven major international organizations in Vienna, including the International Atomic Energy Agency and the Preparatory Commission of the Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty Organization, to design and implement global approaches to reduce global threats Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Kelly Eckels Currie

Representative to the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations

Nomination timeline

June 22

Appointment announced

June 26

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 27

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Kelly Eckels Currie

No nominee

Representative to the United Nations for management and reform

No nominee

Special envoy for North Korea human rights issues

No nominee

Special representative of the president for nuclear non-proliferation with the rank of ambassador

No nominee

U.S. representative to the Office of the United Nations and International Organizations in Geneva

No nomineeDetails

United States deputy representative to the United Nations

Serves as the second most senior American diplomat before the U.N. General Assembly and the Security Council in New York, and serves as the permanent representative in his or her absence Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Nikki Haley

United States representative to the United Nations

Leads the U.S. delegation to the U.N., representing the U.S. particularly in the U.N. Security Council; advances U.S. interests around international peace and security, and advances international cooperation to solve global problems of an economic, social, cultural or humanitarian nature Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Nov. 23

Appointment announced »

Jan. 18

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Jan. 24

Reported out favorably

Jan. 24

Confirmed

Nikki Haley

No nominee

U.S. Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy

No nominee

U.S. Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy

No nominee

U.S. Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy

No nominee

U.S. Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy

No nominee

Special envoy to promote religious freedom of religious minorities in the Near East and South Central Asia with the rank of ambassador

No nominee

U.S. representative to the Conference on Disarmament, with the rank of ambassador

ConfirmedDetails

Thomas L. Carter

Representative of the U.S. on the Council of the International Civil Aviation Organization, with rank of ambassador

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2

Confirmed

Thomas L. Carter

No nominee

U.S. representative to the Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons, with rank of ambassador

No nominee

Special representative of the president for nuclear nonproliferation, with the rank of ambassador

Department of Agriculture13 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Sonny Perdue

Secretary

Oversees the USDA and its nearly 100,000 employees, providing leadership on issues concerning food, agriculture, natural resources, rural development, nutrition and related issues

Nomination timeline

Jan. 18

Appointment announced »

March 9

Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

March 30

Reported out favorably

April 24

Confirmed

Sonny Perdue

ConfirmedDetails

Stephen Censky

Deputy secretary

Functions as chief operation officer of the nearly 100,000-employee agency, managing day-to-day operations and, depending on his or her strengths, interacting frequently with Congress, industry, food safety advocates and other stakeholders; may travel domestically and abroad to advance USDA's goals Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 13

Appointment announced

July 19

Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

Oct. 2

Reported out favorably

Oct. 3

Confirmed

Stephen Censky

NominatedDetails

Stephen Alexander Vaden

General counsel

Operates as USDA's chief law officer, providing legal services for all USDA programs, operations and activities; oversees 300 legal professionals working at headquarters, in four regional offices and in field offices throughout the country Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

Nov. 9

Hearing held

Stephen Alexander Vaden

No nomineeDetails

Chief financial officer

Oversees and serves as principal adviser to the secretary on financial management of an agency that had $139 billion in outlays in fiscal 2015; has responsibility for the National Finance Center in New Orleans, a major shared services payroll and human resources provider to other federal agencies Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for civil rights

Assists the secretary in leading and coordinating USDA's civil rights programs; works on matters related to compliance with applicable laws and equal employment opportunity Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for congressional relations

Coordinates all congressional matters and acts as the department's liaison with members of Congress, House and Senate committees and their staffs, as well as with state, county, local and tribal government officials and other stakeholders involved in USDA issues Download for more information

NominatedDetails

William Northey

Undersecretary for farm and foreign agricultural services

Provides policy direction and leadership to keep U.S. farmers and ranchers in business as they face weather and market uncertainties; oversees USDA agencies delivering commodity, credit, conservation, and disaster and emergency assistance programs to improve the agricultural economy's stability Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

Oct. 19

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

William Northey

No nomineeDetails

Undersecretary for food safety

Ensures commercial supply of meat, poultry and egg products is safe and properly labeled and packaged, in part by overseeing U.S. food inspectors; supervises policies and programs of the Food Safety and Inspection Service, which is responsible for food safety in interstate commerce or when exported Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Undersecretary for food, nutrition and consumer services

Administers the department's 15 nutrition and food assistance programs (including billions of dollars in food stamps) and promotes dietary guidelines, working with public, private and nonprofit partners to increase food security and reduce hunger Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Gregory Ibach

Undersecretary for marketing and regulatory programs

Assists the secretary to facilitate domestic and international marketing of U.S. agricultural products, pursues improved agricultural productivity and competitiveness, and ensures the health and welfare of animals and plants Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

Oct. 19

Reported out favorably

Oct. 26

Confirmed

Gregory Ibach

No nomineeDetails

Undersecretary for natural resources and environment

Promotes the conservation and sustainable use of the nation's natural resources, oversees the nearly 40,000 employees of the Forest Service and Natural Resources Conservation Service, and advises the secretary on natural resource conservation policy Download for more information

Withdrawal pendingDetails

Samuel H. Clovis, Jr.

Undersecretary for research, education and economics

Serves as the department's chief scientist, is responsible for distributing research grant funding, and oversees department programs that finance research and education through USDA-owned research facilities, land-grant universities and the private sector Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 19

Appointment announced

July 25

Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

Pending formal withdrawal by president

Samuel H. Clovis, Jr.

No nominee

Undersecretary for research, education and economics

ConfirmedDetails

Ted McKinney

Undersecretary for Trade and Foreign Agricultural Affairs

Identifies challenges in rural communities and examines ways the department's rural development programs can help with utilities, housing, emergency and health services, agriculture and energy

Nomination timeline

July 19

Appointment announced

Aug. 2

Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

Oct. 2

Reported out favorably

Oct. 3

Confirmed

Ted McKinney

Department of Commerce21 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Wilbur Ross

Secretary

Oversees a department that in fiscal 2015 had nearly $9 billion in outlays and about 35,000 employees in its mission to create conditions for economic growth and opportunity and advises president on federal policy and programs affecting industrial and commercial segments of the national economy

Nomination timeline

Nov. 30

Appointment announced »

Jan. 18

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Jan. 24

Reported out favorably

Feb. 27

Confirmed

Wilbur Ross

FailedDetails

Todd Ricketts

Deputy secretary

Serves as chief operating officer of a department that in fiscal 2015 had nearly $9 billion in outlays and about 35,000 employees, and carries out the secretary's strategic plan by managing department operations Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Nov. 30

Appointment announced

Jan. 20

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

April 25

Withdrawn by president

Todd Ricketts

No nominee

Deputy secretary

ConfirmedDetails

Peter B. Davidson

General counsel

Serves as the department's chief legal officer, providing legal services to the secretary and the department's operating units, and managing the work of more than 325 lawyers Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 26

Appointment announced

June 29

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Aug. 2

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Peter B. Davidson

No nomineeDetails

Chief financial officer and assistant secretary for administration

Oversees the department's facilities and financial and human resources; establishes policies for implementing administrative functions, such as accounting and financial management systems, and monitors how they are carried out; and implements department and government-wide management initiatives Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Michael Platt Jr.

Assistant secretary for legislative and intergovernmental affairs

Provides guidance and oversight of the department's congressional relations and activities, and develops a plan to collect, coordinate and distribute information on those congressional interactions to the secretary and the department Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 19

Appointment announced

June 19

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Michael Platt Jr.

NominatedDetails

Andrei Iancu

Undersecretary for intellectual property and director, U.S. Patent and Trademark Office

Leads an agency of more than 12,000 employees, who are mostly technical professionals and lawyers, in examining patent and trademark applications, guides domestic and international intellectual property policy, and provides information to help businesses Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Aug. 25

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Judiciary committee

Andrei Iancu

No nomineeDetails

Undersecretary for industry and security

Seeks to advance U.S. national security, foreign policy and economic objectives by ensuring the system for export control and treaty compliance is effective, and promoting continued U.S. technology leadership Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Karen Dunn Kelley

Undersecretary for economic affairs

Leads the Economics and Statistics Administration, providing economic analysis to the department's leadership, and oversees multiple offices, including the Census Bureau and the Bureau of Economic Analysis Download for more information

Nomination timeline

May 25

Appointment announced

May 25

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

Aug. 2

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Karen Dunn Kelley

NominatedDetails

Barry Lee Myers

Undersecretary for oceans and atmosphere and administrator, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Oversees the 11,000-employee, nearly $6 billion agency, whose mission is to advance data, research and understanding of the ocean, coasts, Great Lakes, weather, atmosphere and related ecosystems, for the benefit of businesses and individuals Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 11

Appointment announced

Oct. 16

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Barry Lee Myers

NominatedDetails

Gilbert Kaplan

Undersecretary for international trade

Works to strengthen the competitiveness of U.S. industry, promotes trade and investment, and seeks to ensure fair trade by enforcing trade laws and agreements Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 11

Appointment announced

May 25

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Sept. 7

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Gilbert Kaplan

ConfirmedDetails

Walter Copan

Undersecretary for standards and technology

Advises the secretary on technological development and oversees the National Institute of Standards and Technology which, with a $964 million budget and 3,400 employees, works to promote American innovation and industrial competitiveness Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 12

Appointment announced

Sept. 14

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Oct. 4

Reported out favorably

Oct. 5

Confirmed

Walter Copan

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for economic development

Oversees the department's domestic economic development activities and proposes policies related to improving undeveloped or underdeveloped portions of the country, for example by designating or terminating economic development districts Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Richard Ashooh

Assistant secretary for export enforcement

Assists the undersecretary for industry and security with developing policy and administering programs for enforcing anti-boycott and export-control laws and regulations Download for more information

Nomination timeline

May 19

Appointment announced

May 25

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

July 27

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Richard Ashooh

ConfirmedDetails

Elizabeth Erin Walsh

Director general for the United States and Foreign Commercial Service and assistant secretary for global markets

Serves as CEO of the U.S. Commercial and Foreign Commercial Service, oversees the management of staff across the U.S. and in more than 70 other countries, engages governments on trade promotion and policy issues and advocates for U.S. business interests abroad Download for more information

Nomination timeline

May 18

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

June 6

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

July 27

Reported out favorably (Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs)

Aug. 2

Reported out favorably (Commerce, Science, and Transportation)

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Elizabeth Erin Walsh

NominatedDetails

Jeffrey Kessler

Assistant secretary for enforcement and compliance

Ensures access to enforcement and compliance services to remedy unfair trade practices, negotiates with foreign manufacturers or governments to address these unfair practices, represents commercial interests in trade and investment negotiations, and ensures compliance with certain trade arrangements

Nomination timeline

Oct. 31

Appointment announced

Nov. 2

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Jeffrey Kessler

NominatedDetails

Neil Jacobs

Assistant secretary for environmental observation and prediction

Provides direction to the department on matters related to weather, water, climate, and ocean observations and forecasts Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 29

Appointment announced

Oct. 3

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Nov. 8

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Neil Jacobs

ConfirmedDetails

David J. Redl

Assistant secretary for communications and information

Oversees the National Telecommunications and Information Administration, which works to expand broadband Internet access and adoption in the U.S. and expand the use of spectrum Download for more information

Nomination timeline

May 16

Appointment announced

May 18

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Oct. 4

Reported out favorably

Nov. 7

Confirmed

David J. Redl

ConfirmedDetails

Mira Radielovic Ricardel

Undersecretary for Export Administration

Assists and advises the undersecretary for industry and security in developing policies on export administration issues Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 30

Appointment announced

April 28

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

May 23

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Mira Radielovic Ricardel

No nomineeDetails

Director, Census Bureau

Oversees the bureau, which is the leading source of data on the social and economic activities and characteristics of the U.S. population, and coordinates its statistical programs and scientific activities with those of other federal statistical agencies Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Timothy Gallaudet

Assistant secretary for oceans and atmosphere

Serves as the deputy administrator of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and performs duties prescribed by the undersecretary for oceans and atmosphere

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Oct. 4

Reported out favorably

Oct. 5

Confirmed

Timothy Gallaudet

NominatedDetails

Nazakhtar Nikakhtar

Assistant secretary for industry and analysis

Serves as the department's primary liaison with U.S. industry and trade associations, to help address industry concerns and support U.S. competitiveness, and advises on trade and investment policy and issues that affect the global competitiveness of U.S. businesses Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 28

Appointment announced

Oct. 2

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Nov. 8

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Nazakhtar Nikakhtar

Department of Defense54 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Gen. Jim Mattis

Secretary

Serves as the principal national policy adviser to the president in his role as commander in chief, and leads the department, which has more than 2.1 million active and reserve service members, 742,000 civilian personnel and, in fiscal 2016, had a budget of about $576 billion Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Dec. 1

Appointment announced »

Jan. 12

Referred to Armed Services committee

Jan. 18

Reported out favorably

Jan. 20

Confirmed

Gen. Jim Mattis

ConfirmedDetails

Patrick Shanahan

Deputy secretary

Serves as chief operating officer of a department that had a $576 billion budget in fiscal 2016 and has more than 2.1 million active and reserve service members and 742,000 civilian personnel; acts as the department's chief management officer, a position Congress created in 2016 Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 16

Appointment announced

June 7

Referred to Armed Services committee

June 28

Reported out favorably

July 18

Confirmed

Patrick Shanahan

No nomineeDetails

General counsel

Serves as the principal legal adviser to the secretary of defense and as the director of the Defense Legal Services Agency, which provides legal advice and services for the defense agencies and the department's field activities Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Inspector general

Conducts and supervises audits and investigations of the department's programs and operations, helping uncover waste, fraud and abuse, and pinpointing areas for improvement Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

David Norquist

Undersecretary/comptroller

Serves as the principal adviser to the secretary of defense on all budgetary and fiscal matters, including the development and execution of the department's annual budget, which was $576 billion in fiscal 2016 Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 16

Appointment announced

April 6

Referred to Armed Services committee

May 23

Reported out favorably

May 25

Confirmed

David Norquist

ConfirmedDetails

Ellen M. Lord

Undersecretary for acquisition, technology and logistics

Functions as DOD's chief administrative officer, overseeing military construction and the management of installations, occupational health, utilities and energy, as well as directing business management modernization, document services, and nuclear, chemical and biological defense programs Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 27

Appointment announced

June 29

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 27

Reported out favorably

Aug. 1

Confirmed

Ellen M. Lord

NominatedDetails

John C. Rood

Undersecretary for policy

Serves as the principal adviser to the DOD secretary on the formation of national security and defense policy, oversees contingency planning by the combat commanders, and serves as the primary liaison to foreign senior defense officials Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 11

Appointment announced

Oct. 16

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 16

Hearing held

John C. Rood

ConfirmedDetails

Joseph Kernan

Undersecretary for intelligence

Oversees all DOD intelligence organizations: the National Security Agency, Defense Intelligence Agency, National Geospatial Intelligence Agency, National Reconnaissance Office, Defense Security Service and intelligence components of the combatant commands and military services Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 17

Appointment announced

July 19

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 7

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16

Confirmed

Joseph Kernan

ConfirmedDetails

Robert R. Hood

Assistant secretary for legislative affairs

Supervises DOD's legislative affairs, developing and overseeing a legislative strategy that supports the administration's policy agenda and the department's legislative program, priorities and policies Download for more information

Nomination timeline

May 23

Appointment announced

May 25

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

Aug. 1

Confirmed

Robert R. Hood

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for reserve affairs

Serves as principal adviser to the secretary and undersecretary for personnel and readiness on military and civilian personnel policies and programs, military community and family policy, reserve component affairs and integration, and total force planning and requirements Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Heather Wilson

Secretary of the Air Force

Oversees all the affairs of the Department of the Air Force, including activities to organize, train, equip and provide for the welfare of the department's nearly 660,000 active duty, guard, reserve and civilian airmen, and their families Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Jan. 23

Appointment announced

March 21

Referred to Armed Services committee

April 5

Reported out favorably

May 8

Confirmed

Heather Wilson

ConfirmedDetails

Matthew P. Donovan

Undersecretary of the Air Force

Serves as chief management officer of the Air Force Department, overseeing the management of nearly 700,000 military and civilian personnel, and a budget of about $167 billion; serves as acting secretary in the secretary's absence Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 28

Appointment announced

June 29

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 27

Reported out favorably

Aug. 1

Confirmed

Matthew P. Donovan

FailedDetails

David G. Ehrhart

General counsel of the Air Force

Serves as the Air Force's chief legal and ethics officer, and collaborates with the judge advocate general to provide the department legal advice, Air Force senior leaders to resolve crises, make acquisitions and carry out special projects, and other DOD general counsel on issues of common concern Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 9

Appointment announced

June 12

Referred to Armed Services committee

Sept. 28

Withdrawn by president

David G. Ehrhart

No nominee

General counsel of the Air Force

FailedDetails

Vincent Viola

Secretary of the Army

Leads and oversees all matters related to the Department of the Army: manpower, personnel, reserve affairs, installations, environmental issues, communications, financial management, and weapons systems and equipment acquisition Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Dec. 19

Appointment announced »

Jan. 20

Referred to Armed Services committee

March 21

Withdrawn by president

Vincent Viola

ConfirmedDetails

Mark T. Esper

Secretary of the Army

Leads and oversees all matters related to the Department of the Army: manpower, personnel, reserve affairs, installations, environmental issues, communications, financial management, and weapons systems and equipment acquisition Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 19

Appointment announced

July 25

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 7

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16

Confirmed

Mark T. Esper

ConfirmedDetails

Ryan McCarthy

Undersecretary of the Army

Serves as the deputy and principal assistant to the Army secretary and as chief management officer responsible for developing and submitting to the secretary a comprehensive business transformation plan with measurable performance goals Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 6

Appointment announced

June 7

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 20

Reported out favorably

Aug. 1

Confirmed

Ryan McCarthy

FailedDetails

Ryan Dean Newman

General counsel of the Army

Coordinates legal and policy advice to staff at Army headquarters; determines the Army's position on legal questions or procedures, and serves as the Army's designated ethics official Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 21

Appointment announced

April 28

Referred to Armed Services committee

Sept. 28

Withdrawn by president

Ryan Dean Newman

NominatedDetails

James E. McPherson

General counsel of the Army

Coordinates legal and policy advice to staff at Army headquarters; determines the Army's position on legal questions or procedures, and serves as the Army's designated ethics official Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 12

Appointment announced

Oct. 16

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 16

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

James E. McPherson

ConfirmedDetails

Richard V. Spencer

Secretary of the Navy

Oversees all the affairs of the Department of the Navy, with its annual budget of more than $170 billion and nearly 900,000 sailors, marines and civilians, which includes recruiting, organizing, supplying, equipping, training, mobilizing and demobilizing forces Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 2

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 13

Reported out favorably

Aug. 1

Confirmed

Richard V. Spencer

ConfirmedDetails

Thomas B. Modly

Undersecretary of the Navy

Serves as the Navy secretary's principal assistant and chief of staff, chief operating officer and chief management officer; is responsible for Navy affairs, on behalf of the secretary, including acquisition, finance, personnel, legislative affairs, and research and development Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 9

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16

Confirmed

Thomas B. Modly

NominatedDetails

Charles Douglas Stimson

General counsel of the Navy

Serves as the Navy's chief legal officer, providing legal advice and services to both the Navy and Marine Corps; assists in overseeing the Naval Criminal Investigative Service; provides solutions to legal issues in areas that include acquisition law, business and commercial law, and more Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 5

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 20

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Charles Douglas Stimson

ConfirmedDetails

Robert Behler

Director for operational test and evaluation

Provides independent assessments to the secretary and the undersecretary of defense for acquisition, technology and logistics on operational test and evaluation, and live-fire test and evaluation; manages a budget of approximately $200 million Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 9

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16

Confirmed

Robert Behler

ConfirmedDetails

Robert L. Wilkie

Undersecretary for personnel and readiness

Serves as the secretary's senior policy adviser on recruitment, career development, and pay and benefits for military personnel, Guard and Reserve personnel, and DOD civilians; oversees the overall state of military readiness Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 19

Appointment announced

July 25

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 7

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16

Confirmed

Robert L. Wilkie

ConfirmedDetails

David Trachtenberg

Principal deputy undersecretary for policy

Assists the undersecretary of defense for policy, and provides advice and assistance to the defense secretary on matters such as strategy formulation and policy planning, and campaign and contingency planning and assessment; acts for the undersecretary when needed Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 16

Appointment announced

April 28

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 20

Reported out favorably

Oct. 17

Confirmed

David Trachtenberg

ConfirmedDetails

Kari A. Bingen

Principal deputy undersecretary for intelligence

Advises and assists the undersecretary for intelligence and the secretary on intelligence planning, policy and resources, helping to ensure full intelligence support for ongoing operations; acts for the undersecretary when needed Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 25

Appointment announced

April 25

Referred to Armed Services committee

May 23

Reported out favorably

May 25

Confirmed

Kari A. Bingen

NominatedDetails

Anthony Kurta

Principal deputy undersecretary for personnel and readiness

Serves as first assistant to the undersecretary for personnel and readiness, and oversees the overall state of military readiness; assists the undersecretary in advising the secretary in areas such as total force management, National Guard and Reserve Component affairs, and health affairs Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 19

Appointment announced

July 25

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 16

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Anthony Kurta

NominatedDetails

Michael D. Griffin

Principal deputy undersecretary for acquisition, technology, and logistics

Serves as the first assistant to the undersecretary of defense for acquisition, technology and logistics and assists with duties in those areas as well as with nuclear, chemical and biological weapons; operational energy; and installations and environment Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 27

Appointment announced

Nov. 1

Referred to Armed Services committee

Michael D. Griffin

ConfirmedDetails

Elaine McCusker

Principal deputy undersecretary (comptroller)

Assists the undersecretary of defense (comptroller) in providing the secretary with advice on all budgetary and financial matters, including on developing and executing the annual budget of more than $500 billion, and in overseeing efforts to achieve audit readiness Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 16

Appointment announced

April 24

Referred to Armed Services committee

May 23

Reported out favorably

Aug. 1

Confirmed

Elaine McCusker

NominatedDetails

Randall G. Schriver

Assistant secretary for Asian and Pacific security affairs

Oversees international security strategy and policy on issues of DOD interest relating to the nations and international organizations of the Asia-Pacific region, and its governments and defense establishments; oversees security cooperation programs in the region, including foreign military sales Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 27

Appointment announced

Nov. 1

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 16

Hearing held

Randall G. Schriver

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for strategy, plans and capabilities

Advises the secretary and the undersecretary for policy on national security and defense strategy; the forces and contingency plans needed to implement defense strategy; nuclear deterrence and missile defense policy; and security cooperation plans and policies Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Kenneth Rapuano

Assistant Secretary for Homeland Defense and Global Security

Advises the secretary and undersecretary for policy on implementing policy and strategy related to national and global security issues, such as countering weapons of mass destruction, cyber operations, homeland defense activities, antiterrorism and force protection Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 16

Appointment announced

April 25

Referred to Armed Services committee

May 23

Reported out favorably

June 12

Confirmed

Kenneth Rapuano

ConfirmedDetails

Robert Story Karem

Assistant secretary for international security affairs

Serves as principal adviser on security strategy and policy issues related to nations and international organizations of Europe (including NATO), Russia, the Middle East, Africa and the Western Hemisphere; oversees security cooperation programs, including foreign military sales, in these regions Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 25

Appointment announced

April 25

Referred to Armed Services committee

May 23

Reported out favorably

May 25

Confirmed

Robert Story Karem

NominatedDetails

Owen West

Assistant secretary for special operations/low intensity conflict

Oversees special operations and low-intensity conflict activities, including counterterrorism; unconventional warfare; direct action; special reconnaissance; foreign internal defense; civil affairs, information and psychological operations; and counter-proliferation of weapons of mass destruction Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 5

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 20

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Owen West

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for acquisition

Oversees the DOD acquisition system, major defense acquisitions programs and acquisition issues related to space, intelligence, cyber and information systems; oversees the Defense Acquisition University and the Defense Contract Management Agency Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Robert H. McMahon

Assistant secretary for logistics and materiel readiness

Serves as the principal logistics official in DOD, directing policy and procedure for DOD's logistics, maintenance, materiel readiness, strategic mobility and support for maintaining the operations needed to accomplish the mission Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 26

Appointment announced

Sept. 28

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 14

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16

Confirmed

Robert H. McMahon

ConfirmedDetails

Guy B. Roberts

Assistant secretary for nuclear, chemical and biological defense

Develops policies and makes recommendations on nuclear energy, nuclear weapons, and chemical and biological matters; serves as staff director of the Nuclear Weapons Council; functions as primary contact for Congress, other agencies and the public Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 17

Appointment announced

July 19

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 7

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16

Confirmed

Guy B. Roberts

ConfirmedDetails

Lucian Niemeyer

Assistant secretary for energy, installations and environment

Serves as principal adviser to the secretary and undersecretary for acquisition, technology and logistics on energy, installations, operational energy plans and programs, and environmental matters; leads alternative fuel activities, encouraging collaboration with USDA and other relevant agencies Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 9

Appointment announced

June 15

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 27

Reported out favorably

July 27

Confirmed

Lucian Niemeyer

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for research and engineering

Serves as chief technology officer, overseeing development of DOD's technology strategy; administers DOD's research and engineering program, on matters from basic science to research and engineering at department laboratories; promotes cooperation across DOD and other agencies and organizations Download for more information

NominatedDetails

Dean L. Winslow

Assistant secretary for health affairs

Functions as the military and DOD's top health care official and principal adviser to the secretary on health issues; oversees the Military Health System, which has a budget of more than $50 billion, more than 135,000 patients in the U.S., and 10 million patients in 100 countries Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 7

Hearing held

Dean L. Winslow

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for manpower and reserve affairs

Serves as principal adviser to the secretary and the undersecretary for personnel and readiness on matters relating to military and civilian personnel policies and programs, military community and family policy, reserve component affairs, and force planning and requirements Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

John H. Gibson

Deputy chief management officer

Assists deputy secretary in his or her chief management officer role, overseeing business operations and strategic planning, including performance management measures and management of the department's IT portfolio investments; serves as performance improvement officer and chief information officer Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 16

Appointment announced

June 19

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 27

Reported out favorably

Nov. 7

Confirmed

John H. Gibson

ConfirmedDetails

Robert Daigle

Director, Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation

Analyzes DOD's plans, programs and budgets in relation to U.S. defense objectives, projected threats, allied contributions and estimated costs and resource constraints; advises senior DOD officials on all aspects of the defense program Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 16

Appointment announced

April 25

Referred to Armed Services committee

May 23

Reported out favorably

Aug. 1

Confirmed

Robert Daigle

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary of the Air Force for acquisition, technology, logistics

Oversees Air Force research, development and non-space acquisition activities; formulates and executes the $210 billion Air Force investment strategy to acquire systems and support services to provide combat capability to joint warfighting commanders Download for more information

NominatedDetails

John P. Roth

Assistant secretary for financial management and comptroller, Department of the Air Force

Provides the Air Force with financial management and analytical services, which includes supervising and directing preparation of Air Force budget estimates for an agency with a budget of about $167 billion and nearly 700,000 military and civilian personnel Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 21

Appointment announced

Sept. 28

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

Sept. 28

Referred to Armed Services committee as requested by a member of the Senate

John P. Roth

NominatedDetails

John Henderson

Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment, and Energy

Oversees Air Force acquisition, purchase, lease and disposal of real property; manages assets, like military construction, family housing, airfields and ranges; promotes sound environmental policies on maintaining Air Force fleet and installations; oversees personnel and logistical combat capability Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 31

Appointment announced

Aug. 2

Referred to Armed Services committee

Awaiting referral to Environment and Public Works committee

John Henderson

ConfirmedDetails

Shon J. Manasco

Assistant secretary of the Air Force for manpower and reserve affairs

Oversees Air Force manpower, military and civilian personnel issues, Reserve component affairs, and readiness support, including areas such as equal opportunity, health program benefits and entitlements, the U.S. Air Force Academy, and sexual-assault prevention and response programs Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 28

Appointment announced

Oct. 5

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 14

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16

Confirmed

Shon J. Manasco

NominatedDetails

R.D. James

Assistant secretary of the Army for civil works

Oversees Army Department functions related to the Army Corps of Engineers' Civil Works Program, developing and directing implementation of policy, legislative and financial programs and annual budget; directs conservation and development of national water resources, such as flood management and more Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 3

Appointment announced

Oct. 5

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 14

Reported out favorably (Armed Services)

Nov. 14

Referred to Environment and Public Works committee

R.D. James

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary of the Army for financial management and comptroller, Department of the Army

Provides the Army with financial management and analytical services, which includes formulating and defending its estimated $147 billion budget to Congress, and providing reliable financial information for leaders to use in their decision-making Download for more information

NominatedDetails

Alex A. Beehler

Assistant secretary of the Army for installations, energy and environment

Oversees all Army matters on infrastructure, Army installations and contingency bases, energy, and environmental programs to enable global Army operations; ensures operational readiness and safety of more than 120 U.S. Army installations worldwide Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 12

Appointment announced

Oct. 16

Referred to Armed Services committee

Alex A. Beehler

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary of the Army for manpower and reserve affairs

Sets the strategic direction for the Army; oversees human resources issues for military, civilian and contractor personnel, which includes training, readiness, mobilization, military health affairs, force structure, manpower management, equal employment opportunity and other critical matters Download for more information

NominatedDetails

Bruce D. Jette

Assistant secretary of the Army for acquisition, logistics, and technology

Oversees Army acquisitions; manages the Army Acquisition Corps and Army Acquisition Workforce; serves as the Army's science adviser, senior research and development official, and senior procurement executive; oversees all Army logistics matters Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 5

Appointment announced

Oct. 5

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 14

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Bruce D. Jette

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary of the Navy for energy, installations, and environment

Oversees all Navy functions related to installations, safety, energy and environment; oversees effective management of Navy and Marine Corps real property, housing and other facilities of more than 87,000 buildings and 4,552,000 acres, with a plant replacement value of more than $230 billion Download for more information

NominatedDetails

Thomas Harker

Assistant secretary of the Navy for financial management and comptroller, Department of the Navy

Directs financial activities of the Navy, with its annual budget of more than $170 billion and nearly 900,000 sailors, Marines and civilians; formulates and defends the Navy's budget; advises the Navy's senior leadership on all financial matters Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 15

Appointment announced

Sept. 28

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

Sept. 28

Referred to Armed Services committee as requested by a member of the Senate

Thomas Harker

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary of the Navy for manpower and reserve affairs

Develops military and civilian human resources policies and programs for active, reserve and retired military personnel and civilians, and advises senior Navy leaders on the implications of policy decisions on personnel Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

James F. Geurts

Assistant secretary of the Navy for research, development, and acquisition

Supervises research, development and acquisition of Navy and Marine Corps platforms and warfare systems, and oversees more than 100,000 people and an annual budget of more than $50 billion Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 7

Appointment announced

Sept. 11

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 9

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16

Confirmed

James F. Geurts

NominatedDetails

Robert Storch

Inspector General of the National Security Agency

Conducts and supervises audits and investigations of the agency's programs and operations, helping uncover waste, fraud and abuse, and pinpointing areas for improvement Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 16

Appointment announced

June 19

Referred to Select Committee on Intelligence committee

July 25

Reported out favorably (Select Committee on Intelligence)

July 25

Referred to Armed Services committee

Sept. 12

Discharged (Armed Services)

Awaiting full Senate action

Robert Storch

Department of Education15 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Betsy DeVos

Secretary

Directs, supervises and coordinates all department activities and serves as principal adviser to the president on federal policies, programs and activities related to education in the U.S.; works to foster educational excellence and ensure equal access

Nomination timeline

Nov. 23

Appointment announced »

Jan. 17

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Jan. 31

Reported out favorably

Feb. 7

Confirmed

Betsy DeVos

NominatedDetails

Mitchell Zais

Deputy secretary

Develops and implements policies and programs relating to elementary and secondary education; conducts intergovernmental relations; addresses interests from safe and drug free schools to special education and rehabilitative services; serves as chief operating officer Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 3

Appointment announced

Oct. 5

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Nov. 18

Hearing held

Mitchell Zais

NominatedDetails

Carlos G. Muñiz

General counsel

Oversees legal matters affecting the department's programs and activities; drafts legislative proposals and reviews legal aspects of proposed or pending legislation; and coordinates and manages the department's ethics program, also providing ethics advice and training department-wide Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 31

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Oct. 18

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Carlos G. Muñiz

NominatedDetails

Douglas Webster

Chief financial officer

Manages the financial aspects of all Education programs, including budget office matters, for a department that in fiscal 2015 had $90 billion in outlays and 3,862 total employees; oversees credit management issues and trends in student financial assistance Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 27

Appointment announced

Nov. 1

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

Douglas Webster

ConfirmedDetails

Peter Louis Oppenheim

Assistant secretary for legislation and congressional affairs

Acts as the liaison between the department and Congress, developing and implementing the department's legislative goals; notifies congressional offices of grant awards and department initiatives; addresses appropriations and budget matters; and monitors the status of legislative proposals Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 5

Appointment announced

June 6

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Peter Louis Oppenheim

No nomineeDetails

Undersecretary

Oversees policies, programs and activities related to postsecondary education, vocational and adult education, and federal student aid Download for more information

NominatedDetails

Kenneth L. Marcus

Assistant secretary for civil rights

Protects civil rights in federally assisted education programs; provides leadership to offices of policy, strategic operations and outreach, and enforcement; resolves discrimination complaints reported to the office; negotiates to get voluntary compliance with civil rights requirements Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 26

Appointment announced

Oct. 30

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Kenneth L. Marcus

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for communications and outreach

Leads department efforts to engage numerous groups and the public in the president's education agenda; oversees press relations, digital media and content development, publications, and communications with organizations, parents, educators, students and citizens Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for elementary and secondary education

Oversees matters related to pre-K, elementary and secondary education; manages a budget of about $16 billion, which covers 85 unique grants and programs, representing a grant portfolio of approximately $22.5 billion Download for more information

NominatedDetails

James Blew

Assistant secretary for planning, evaluation and policy development

Manages the department's major planning, evaluation, policy development and budget activities, and coordinates these activities with the department's principal offices and outside organizations, such as Congress, OMB and state education agencies Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 28

Appointment announced

Sept. 28

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Nov. 16

Hearing held

James Blew

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for postsecondary education

Directs policies for programs that provide financial assistance to eligible students enrolled in postsecondary educational institutions; awards $2 billion of discretionary grants to colleges and universities to increase capacity and help at-risk students prepare for and succeed in college Download for more information

NominatedDetails

Johnny Collett

Assistant secretary for special education and rehabilitative services

Advises the secretary on policies related to children, youth and adults with disabilities, and works to improve outcomes for these individuals through the Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, which has a budget of about $12.8 billion Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Nov. 5

Appointment announced

Nov. 16

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Johnny Collett

FailedDetails

Timothy Kelly

Assistant secretary for career, technical and adult education

Administers programs related to adult education and literacy, career and technical education, and community colleges; manages investments of approximately $1.79 billion annually Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 29

Appointment announced

Oct. 3

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Nov. 14

Withdrawn by president

Timothy Kelly

No nominee

Assistant secretary for career, technical and adult education

No nomineeDetails

Commissioner, Rehabilitation Services Administration

Offers leadership and resources to help states and other agencies provide vocational rehabilitation and other services to individuals with disabilities to maximize their employment, independence and integration into the community and the competitive labor market Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Director of the Institute of Education Sciences

Conducts, supports and disseminates research on education practices that improve academic achievement, produces statistics on the condition of education in the U.S., and evaluates the effectiveness of federal and other education programs Download for more information

Department of Energy22 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Rick Perry

Secretary

Directs and supervises the administration of the department, which in fiscal 2016 had a budget of $29.6 billion and 14,499 nonseasonal, full-time permanent employees; decides major energy policy and planning issues, and acts as the principal energy adviser to the president

Nomination timeline

Dec. 13

Appointment announced »

Jan. 16

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Jan. 31

Reported out favorably

March 2

Confirmed

Rick Perry

ConfirmedDetails

Dan R. Brouillette

Deputy secretary

Assists the secretary and represents the agency when the secretary is unavailable; manages Energy Information Administration, Advanced Research Projects Agency, Power Marketing Administration, Policy, International Affairs, and other departmental organizations engaged in energy and support programs Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 3

Appointment announced

May 16

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

June 5

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Dan R. Brouillette

NominatedDetails

David S. Jonas

General counsel

Provides legal advice and support to the secretary, deputy secretary and program offices throughout the department; represents the department as counsel before federal, state and other governmental agencies and courts; analyzes risk to pending loan guarantee applications for the loan programs office Download for more information

Nomination timeline

May 23

Appointment announced

May 25

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Sept. 19

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

David S. Jonas

NominatedDetails

John G. Vonglis

Chief financial officer

Assures the effective management and financial integrity of department programs and resources by overseeing budget administration, program analysis and evaluation, finance and accounting, internal controls, corporate financial systems and strategic planning Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Nov. 15

Appointment announced

Nov. 16

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

John G. Vonglis

ConfirmedDetails

Mark Wesley Menezes

Undersecretary for management and performance

Serves as the department's chief operating officer and oversees day-to-day management for the primary mission support organizations: human capital, information technology, procurement and project management; oversees the Office of Environmental Management and the Office of Legacy Management Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 11

Appointment announced

July 11

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Aug. 3

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2

Confirmed

Mark Wesley Menezes

No nomineeDetails

Undersecretary for nuclear security/administrator for nuclear security

Oversees the National Nuclear Security Agency, a department agency that had a $12.5 billion budget in fiscal 2016, and is responsible for the management and security of the nation's nuclear weapons, nuclear nonproliferation and naval reactor programs Download for more information

NominatedDetails

Melissa F. Burnison

Assistant secretary for congressional and intergovernmental affairs

Provides guidance on legislative and policy issues, informs constituencies on energy matters, and serves as a liaison between the department and Congress; state, local and tribal governments; and other federal agencies and stakeholder groups Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Nov. 15

Appointment announced

Nov. 16

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Melissa F. Burnison

No nomineeDetails

Inspector general

Conducts and supervises audits and investigations of the department's programs and operations to help uncover waste, fraud and abuse, and pinpoint areas for improvement Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Paul Dabbar

Undersecretary for science

Advises on clean energy technologies, and science and energy research initiatives; oversees offices of Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability, Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Fossil Energy, Indian Energy Policy and Programs, Nuclear Energy, Science, and 13 of 17 National Laboratories Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 11

Appointment announced

July 11

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Aug. 3

Reported out favorably (Energy and Natural Resources)

Nov. 2

Confirmed

Awaiting referral to Armed Services committee

Paul Dabbar

ConfirmedDetails

Bruce J. Walker

Assistant secretary for electricity delivery and energy reliability

Leads national efforts to modernize the electric grid, enhance the security and reliability of the energy infrastructure, and facilitate recovery from disruptions to energy supply Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Oct. 4

Reported out favorably

Oct. 5

Confirmed

Bruce J. Walker

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for energy efficiency and renewable energy

Formulates and directs programs designed to increase the production and use of renewable energy and improve energy efficiency, by supporting research, development and technology transfer Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for environmental management

Oversees the safe cleanup of the environmental legacy resulting from five decades of nuclear weapons development and government-sponsored nuclear energy research, which includes 107 contaminated nuclear weapons manufacturing and testing sites in 35 states Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Steven E. Winberg

Assistant secretary for fossil energy

Conducts research on the efficient and environmentally sound use of fossil fuels; develops policy options that ensure access to affordable and clean energy; and partners with industry and others to advance clean and efficient fossil energy technologies, to enhance U.S. economic and energy security Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Oct. 4

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2

Confirmed

Steven E. Winberg

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for nuclear energy

Engages internationally to support the safe, secure and peaceful use of nuclear energy, and supports department offices and federal agencies on issues related to the international use of civilian nuclear energy Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for international affairs

Oversees the department's international cooperation on energy, science and technology, and advises the secretary, deputy secretary and leadership staff on strategic implementation of the country's international energy policy Download for more information

NominatedDetails

Linda Capuano

Administrator, U.S. Energy Information Administration

Carries out a comprehensive energy data and information program on energy resource reserves, production, demand and technology, as well as related economic and statistical information on how adequate energy resources are for meeting the country's demands in the near and longer-term future Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Nov. 2

Appointment announced

Nov. 16

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Linda Capuano

No nomineeDetails

Director, energy advanced research projects department

Oversees the Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy, advises the secretary on long-term and high-risk technological barriers to developing energy technologies, and manages research programs that address these matters Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Director, Office of Minority Economic Impact

Advises the secretary on the effect of energy policies, regulations and other department actions on minorities and minority business enterprises, and on ways to ensure minorities have the opportunity to participate fully in the department's energy programs Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Director, Office of Science

Leads and supports research programs that advance the science and technology needed to accomplish the departments missions, including efficiency in energy use, diverse and reliable energy sources, improved health and environmental quality, and fundamental understanding of matter and energy Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Deputy administrator for defense programs, National Nuclear Security Administration

Works to maintain a safe, secure and reliable stockpile of nuclear weapons and associated materials, capabilities and technologies, in an environmentally sound and cost-effective manner, to achieve national security objectives for nuclear weapons and assist in reducing the global nuclear danger Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Deputy administrator for defense nuclear nonproliferation

Enhances the capability to detect weapons of mass destruction and prevent or reverse their proliferation; protects or eliminates weapons and weapons-useable material; reduces risk of accidents in nuclear fuel cycle facilities worldwide Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Principal deputy administrator, National Nuclear Security Administration

Serves as the chief operating officer of the National Nuclear Security Administration and helps lead the administration in its mission to enhance U.S. national security through the military application of nuclear energy Download for more information

Department of Health and Human Services17 positions

Confirmed and resignedDetails

Tom Price

Secretary

Provides leadership, direction, policy and management to a department that in fiscal 2015 had $1.028 billion in outlays and 63,324 employees; implements administration and congressional directives; represents the president on health care related issues; testifies and reports to Congress

Nomination timeline

Nov. 29

Appointment announced »

Jan. 18

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Jan. 18

Hearing held (Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions)

Jan. 20

Referred to Finance committee

Feb. 1

Reported out favorably (Finance)

Feb. 10

Confirmed

Sept. 29

Resigned

Tom Price

NominatedDetails

Alex Azar

Secretary

Provides leadership, direction, policy and management to a department that in fiscal 2015 had $1.028 billion in outlays and 63,324 employees; implements administration and congressional directives; represents the president on health care related issues; testifies and reports to Congress

Nomination timeline

Nov. 13

Appointment announced

Nov. 14

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Awaiting referral to Finance committee

Alex Azar

ConfirmedDetails

Eric Hargan

Deputy secretary

Serves as the second-ranking department official, acts for the secretary in his or her absence, and serves as the department's chief operating officer, overseeing operations for the largest civilian federal department, which in fiscal 2015 had $1.028 billion in outlays and 63,324 total employment Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 15

Appointment announced

April 6

Referred to Finance committee

June 14

Reported out favorably

Oct. 4

Confirmed

Eric Hargan

NominatedDetails

Robert Charrow

General counsel

Provides the secretary with legal advice and services to support the development and implementation of department programs, and oversees more than 400 attorneys nationwide in eight headquarters offices and 10 regional offices Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 5

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Finance committee

Sept. 7

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Robert Charrow

NominatedDetails

Matthew Bassett

Assistant secretary for legislation

Serves as the primary link between the department and Congress, develops and implements the department's legislative agenda, and informs Congress on the department's views, priorities, actions, grants and contracts Download for more information

Nomination timeline

May 4

Appointment announced

May 8

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Sept. 7

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Matthew Bassett

NominatedDetails

John J. Bartrum

Assistant secretary for financial resources

Advises the secretary on all aspects of budget, grants, financial management and acquisition, directing these activities for HHS; serves as the department's chief financial officer, chief acquisition officer, audit follow-up official and lead official for budget and grants Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 13

Appointment announced

July 19

Referred to Finance committee

John J. Bartrum

ConfirmedDetails

Seema Verma

Administrator, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services

Oversees the agency, which has more than 6,000 employees and fiscal 2016 spending of more than $900 billion; administers key health programs, including Medicare, Medicaid, the Children's Health Insurance Program and the Health Insurance Marketplace Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Nov. 29

Appointment announced

Jan. 20

Referred to Finance committee

March 2

Reported out favorably

March 13

Confirmed

Seema Verma

ConfirmedDetails

Scott Gottlieb

Commissioner, Food and Drug Administration

Oversees FDA, which in fiscal 2015 had a budget of $4.5 billion and 15,620 full-time employees; works to carry out FDA's mission to protect public health by assuring the safety of human/veterinary drugs, biological products, medical devices, food supply, cosmetics and products that emit radiation Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 10

Appointment announced

March 27

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

April 27

Reported out favorably

May 9

Confirmed

Scott Gottlieb

ConfirmedDetails

Lance Allen Robertson

Assistant secretary for aging and administrator, Administration for Community Living

Works to build the capacity of the national networks for the aging and the disabled to serve older persons, caregivers and families, and individuals with disabilities; manages a budget of more than $2 billion Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 19

Appointment announced

June 20

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Aug. 2

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Lance Allen Robertson

NominatedDetails

Lynn A. Johnson

Assistant secretary for children and families

Oversees 20 department offices and more than 60 programs related to children, communities, developmental disabilities, families, low-income individuals, Native Americans and refugees; manages the second largest agency in the department, with a budget of more than $53 billion Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 7

Appointment announced

June 15

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Lynn A. Johnson

NominatedDetails

Brett Giroir

Assistant secretary for health

Develops policy recommendations on public health issues that cut across department agencies and operating divisions; oversees 12 core public health offices, including the Office of the Surgeon General and the U.S. Public Health Service Commissioned Corps, as well as 10 regional health offices Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 21

Appointment announced

May 25

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Aug. 2

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Brett Giroir

ConfirmedDetails

Jerome M. Adams

Surgeon General

Works to provide the public with the best scientific information available on how to improve their health; oversees the operational command of 6,500 uniformed health officers who serve around the world to promote and protect the health of the American people; is known as the nation's doctor

Nomination timeline

June 28

Appointment announced

June 29

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Aug. 1

Hearing held

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Jerome M. Adams

NominatedDetails

Stephen T. Parente

Assistant secretary for planning and evaluation

Serves as the principal adviser to the secretary on policy development in health, disability, human services, data and science; provides advice and analysis on economic policy; integrates the programs and policies of many agencies, within HHS and across government Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 7

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Finance committee

Stephen T. Parente

ConfirmedDetails

Robert P. Kadlec

Assistant secretary for preparedness and response

Leads the preparation for and response to public health emergencies, and oversees a range of office activities from policy development and operational disaster response to advanced development of medical countermeasures, both for biodefense and for naturally occurring diseases Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 10

Appointment announced

July 11

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Aug. 2

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Robert P. Kadlec

No nomineeDetails

Commissioner, Administration for Children, Youth and Families

Serves as an advocate for children, youth and families by reviewing and commenting on federal policies affecting these individuals and groups, which include homelessness, teen pregnancy prevention, foster care and child abuse prevention; oversees a budget that in 2016 was more than $18.8 billion Download for more information

NominatedDetails

Robert Weaver

Director, Indian Health Services

Leads the agency that serves as the principal federal health care provider and health advocate for Indian people, and provides a comprehensive health service delivery system for about 2.2 million American Indians and Alaska Natives who belong to 566 federally recognized tribes in 25 states

Nomination timeline

Oct. 6

Appointment announced

Oct. 24

Referred to Indian Affairs committee

Robert Weaver

No nomineeDetails

Commissioner, Administration for Native Americans

Coordinates department activities on developing policies, programs and budgets affecting Native Americans, works as an advocate for this population, and serves as chair of the Intra-Departmental Council on Native American Affairs Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Elinore F. McCance-Katz

Administrator, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration

Improves the quality and availability of prevention, treatment and rehabilitation services, to reduce illness, death, disability and costs to society resulting from substance abuse and mental illness; oversees more than 600 employees and a budget of $3.7 billion Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 21

Appointment announced

June 15

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Aug. 2

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Elinore F. McCance-Katz

Department of Homeland Security16 positions

Confirmed and resignedDetails

Gen. John F. Kelly

Secretary

Leads the department in preventing, minimizing damage from, and assisting in the recovery from terrorist attacks, and leading the response to natural and manmade crises; oversees 166,777 employees and, in fiscal 2015, oversaw nearly $42.6 billion in budget outlays

Nomination timeline

Dec. 7

Appointment announced »

Jan. 10

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

Jan. 20

Reported out favorably

Jan. 20

Confirmed

July 31

Resigned

Gen. John F. Kelly

NominatedDetails

Kirstjen Nielsen

Secretary

Leads the department in preventing, minimizing damage from, and assisting in the recovery from terrorist attacks, and leading the response to natural and manmade crises; oversees 166,777 employees and, in fiscal 2015, oversaw nearly $42.6 billion in budget outlays

Nomination timeline

Oct. 11

Appointment announced

Oct. 16

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

Nov. 14

Reported out favorably

Kirstjen Nielsen

ConfirmedDetails

Elaine C. Duke

Deputy secretary

Acts for the secretary when needed and serves as chief operating officer, managing day-to-day business, operations and personnel, for a department that in fiscal 2015 had nearly $42.6 billion in outlays and 166,777 employees Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Jan. 30

Appointment announced

Feb. 8

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

March 15

Reported out favorably

April 4

Confirmed

Elaine C. Duke

NominatedDetails

John Marshall Mitnick

General counsel

Serves as chief legal officer, overseeing the department's legal determinations and attorneys, and serves as regulatory policy officer, managing the rulemaking program and ensuring that DHS regulatory actions comply with relevant statutes and executive orders Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 11

Appointment announced

Aug. 2

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

Oct. 4

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

John Marshall Mitnick

No nomineeDetails

Chief financial officer

Guides and oversees the department's budget, financial management and operations, Working Capital Fund, grants and assistance awards, and resource management systems; ensures that DHS obtains, allocates and spends funds to achieve its mission in accordance with the department's priorities Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Claire M. Grady

Undersecretary for management

Oversees department-wide mission-support services and management office functions, including information technology, budget and financial management, procurement and acquisition, human capital, security, logistics and facilities, and the Working Capital Fund service delivery Download for more information

Nomination timeline

May 16

Appointment announced

May 18

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

July 11

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Claire M. Grady

ConfirmedDetails

David J. Glawe

Undersecretary for intelligence and analysis

Serves as the department's chief intelligence officer and uses information and intelligence from multiple sources to identify and assess current and future threats to the U.S., particularly in the areas of aviation, border security and cybersecurity Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 20

Appointment announced

April 24

Referred to Select Committee on Intelligence committee

July 11

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3

Confirmed

David J. Glawe

No nomineeDetails

Undersecretary for national protection and programs directorate

Leads efforts to protect and enhance the resiliency of the nation's physical and cyber-critical infrastructure from terrorist attacks, natural disasters and other catastrophic incidents by partnering with infrastructure owners and operators as well as federal, state, local and territorial officials Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Undersecretary for science and technology

Acts as the secretary's technology adviser, manages science and technology research to protect the homeland, monitors technology threats, and capitalizes on technological advancements, developing solutions and strengthening capability Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for policy

Serves as a central resource to department leaders for strategic planning, analysis and decision-making assistance on a breadth of issues across the department, and works to improve communication among DHS agencies, eliminate duplicative efforts and translate policies into action Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

David P. Pekoske

Assistant Secretary for Transportation Security Administration

Oversees how the agency carries out its mission to protect U.S. transportation systems and the traveling public; manages an agency with more than 60,000 full-time employees, about $7.5 billion in discretionary and mandatory budget authority, substantial regulatory authority and a nationwide presence Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 5

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

June 29

Reported out favorably (Commerce, Science, and Transportation)

June 29

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

July 19

Reported out favorably (Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs)

Aug. 3

Confirmed

David P. Pekoske

NominatedDetails

Thomas D. Homan

Assistant secretary for Immigration and Customs Enforcement

Leads the largest DHS investigative agency, with nearly 20,000 employees and an annual budget of about $6 billion, as it works to promote homeland security and public safety by enforcing criminal and civil federal laws governing border control, customs, trade and immigration Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Nov. 14

Appointment announced

Nov. 14

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

Thomas D. Homan

ConfirmedDetails

Brock Long

Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency

Leads FEMA in its mission to support citizens and first responders, and ensure that the country works together to prepare for, protect against, and respond to hazards; oversees an agency that in fiscal 2016 had 4,722 nonseasonal full-time permanent employees and a budget of $13.2 billion Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 28

Appointment announced

May 11

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

June 12

Reported out favorably

June 20

Confirmed

Brock Long

ConfirmedDetails

Lee Francis Cissna

Director, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

Operates the world's largest immigration system , with 19,000 employees and a $3 billion annual budget, providing information to customers, granting immigration and citizenship benefits, promoting awareness and understanding of citizenship, and ensuring the integrity of the immigration system Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 8

Appointment announced

April 25

Referred to Judiciary committee

June 15

Reported out favorably

Oct. 5

Confirmed

Lee Francis Cissna

NominatedDetails

Kevin McAleenan

Commissioner, U.S. Customs and Border Protection

Secures the border to keeps out terrorists and their weapons, and facilitates lawful international trade and travel while enforcing hundreds of U.S. laws and regulations, including on immigration and drugs; leads a workforce of 60,000 and oversees a budget of more than $13 billion Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 30

Appointment announced

May 22

Referred to Finance committee

Oct. 24

Hearing held

Kevin McAleenan

FailedDetails

Daniel Alan Craig

Deputy administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency

Assists the administrator in leading FEMA in its mission to support citizens and first responders, and ensure the country works, together to improve the capability to prepare for, protect against, respond to, recover from and mitigate hazards Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 19

Appointment announced

July 25

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

Withdrawn by president

Daniel Alan Craig

No nomineeDetails

Deputy administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency

Assists the administrator in leading FEMA in its mission to support citizens and first responders, and ensure the country works, together to improve the capability to prepare for, protect against, respond to, recover from and mitigate hazards Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Daniel J. Kaniewski

Deputy administrator for protection and national preparedness, Federal Emergency Management Agency

Oversees coordination of preparedness- and protection-related activities in FEMA, including grants, planning, training, exercises, individual and community preparedness, assessments and continuity of government, as well as coordination activities related to the national capital region Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 19

Appointment announced

July 19

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

Sept. 13

Reported out favorably

Sept. 14

Confirmed

Daniel J. Kaniewski

Department of Housing and Urban Development13 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Ben Carson

Secretary

Oversees department in its mission to provide affordable housing free from discrimination, help families purchase and stay in their homes, and promote economic development; oversees 8,059 employees and, in fiscal 2015, oversaw more than $35.5 billion in outlays

Nomination timeline

Dec. 5

Appointment announced »

Jan. 12

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

Jan. 24

Reported out favorably

March 2

Confirmed

Ben Carson

ConfirmedDetails

Pamela Hughes Patenaude

Deputy secretary

Serves as chief operating officer of the department, which in fiscal 2015 had more than $35.5 billion in outlays and 8,059 employees; carries out strategic plan by overseeing operations, managing the department's agencies and making sure administrative functions support programs and policies Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 28

Appointment announced

April 28

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

June 14

Reported out favorably

Sept. 14

Confirmed

Pamela Hughes Patenaude

NominatedDetails

J. Paul Compton Jr.

General counsel

Serves as the chief legal adviser to the secretary and other principal staff, and oversees legal opinions, advice and services on all HUD programs, activities, litigation, legislative initiatives, enforcement actions and regulations Download for more information

Nomination timeline

May 23

Appointment announced

May 25

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

July 27

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

J. Paul Compton Jr.

NominatedDetails

Irving Dennis

Chief financial officer

Serves as principal adviser to the secretary on financial management, and as the senior HUD official responsible for establishing and implementing department policies on financial management, including overseeing the development and implementation of the department's $36 billion budget Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 26

Appointment announced

Oct. 30

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

Awaiting full Senate action

Irving Dennis

NominatedDetails

Leonard Wolfson

Assistant secretary for congressional and intergovernmental relations

Serves as the principal adviser to department leadership on legislative affairs, congressional relations and policy matters affecting federal, state and local governments, and public and private interest groups Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 19

Appointment announced

Oct. 24

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

Awaiting full Senate action

Leonard Wolfson

ConfirmedDetails

Neal J. Rackleff

Assistant secretary for community planning and development

Helps with community development by promoting decent housing, a suitable living environment and expanded economic opportunities for low- and moderate-income persons Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 21

Appointment announced

May 25

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

July 27

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Neal J. Rackleff

ConfirmedDetails

Anna Maria Farias

Assistant secretary for fair housing and equal opportunity

Advises secretary on issues affecting fair housing, community development and facilities, equal housing opportunity, equal employment opportunity, economic development opportunity, and other civil rights matters as they relate to the disabled, minorities, family groups and civil rights organizations Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 19

Appointment announced

June 20

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

July 27

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Anna Maria Farias

NominatedDetails

Brian D. Montgomery

Assistant secretary for housing and federal housing commissioner

Oversees an agency with multiple housing programs, a budget of about $12 billion, 980 nonseasonal full-time permanent employees, and a $400 billion insurance portfolio, making it the world's largest mortgage insurer Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 12

Appointment announced

Sept. 14

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

Oct. 26

Hearing held

Brian D. Montgomery

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for policy development and research

Serves as the secretary's principal adviser on departmental policy, program evaluations and demonstrations and research, and is responsible for providing economic information and analyses of housing and community development statistics and other data Download for more information

NominatedDetails

Robert Hunter Kurtz

Assistant secretary for public and indian housing

Serves as the principal adviser to the secretary and deputy secretary on matters relating to the development and management of the department's public and Indian housing programs, which provide affordable housing to more than 1.3 million households nationwide; oversees a budget of about $27 billion Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 15

Appointment announced

Sept. 28

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

Oct. 26

Hearing held

Robert Hunter Kurtz

NominatedDetails

Suzanne Israel Tufts

Assistant secretary for administration/chief human capital officer

Directs the formulation and implementation of strategic human capital policies, programs and systems to promote efficient and effective personnel management for the department; provides HUD leadership with expert advice and technical services on personnel management Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

Oct. 26

Hearing held

Suzanne Israel Tufts

No nomineeDetails

President, Government National Mortgage Association

Directs and coordinates policy for the operations of Ginnie Mae, whose mission is to support a well-functioning housing finance system for government-insured mortgages in the U.S. by linking domestic and global markets to the nation's housing markets Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Inspector general

Conducts and supervises audits and investigations of the agency's programs and operations, helping uncover waste, fraud and abuse, and pinpointing areas for improvement Download for more information

Department of Justice28 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Jeff Sessions

Attorney general

Serves as the federal government's chief law enforcement officer, and as head of a department that has the equivalent of about 112,100 full-time employees and a $33 billion budget; represents the U.S. in legal matters and gives advice to the president and heads of the executive departments Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Nov. 18

Appointment announced »

Jan. 10

Referred to Judiciary committee

Feb. 1

Reported out favorably

Feb. 8

Confirmed

Jeff Sessions

ConfirmedDetails

Rod J. Rosenstein

Deputy attorney general

Advises and assists the attorney general in formulating and implementing department policies and programs and in providing overall supervision and direction to the agencies of a department that has the equivalent of about 112,100 full-time employees and a $33 billion budget Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Jan. 14

Appointment announced

Feb. 1

Referred to Judiciary committee

April 3

Reported out favorably

April 25

Confirmed

Rod J. Rosenstein

ConfirmedDetails

Rachel L. Brand

Associate attorney general

Advises and assists the attorney general and deputy attorney general in formulating and implementing departmental policies and programs on a broad range of civil justice, federal and local law enforcement, and public safety matters; serves as the third-ranking DOJ official Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Jan. 31

Appointment announced

Feb. 1

Referred to Judiciary committee

April 3

Reported out favorably

May 18

Confirmed

Rachel L. Brand

ConfirmedDetails

Noel J. Francisco

Solicitor general

Represents the interests of the U.S. before the Supreme Court, and oversees appellate and certain other litigation on behalf of the U.S. in the lower federal and state courts Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 7

Appointment announced

April 24

Referred to Judiciary committee

June 8

Reported out favorably

Sept. 19

Confirmed

Noel J. Francisco

ConfirmedDetails

Steven Engel

Assistant attorney general for the Office of the Legal Counsel

Serves, in effect, as outside counsel for other executive branch agencies, including drafting its own legal opinions and those of the attorney general, providing legal advice on constitutional questions and, reviewing executive orders and proclamations Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Jan. 31

Appointment announced

Feb. 1

Referred to Judiciary committee

June 8

Reported out favorably

Nov. 7

Confirmed

Steven Engel

ConfirmedDetails

Stephen Elliott Boyd

Assistant attorney general for the Office of Legislative Affairs

Manages the department's relationship with Congress, including developing strategies to advance legislative initiatives and other interests, overseeing DOJ nominations and articulating the department's position on legislation Congress proposes Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 25

Appointment announced

April 25

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

May 17

Referred to Judiciary committee as requested by a member of the Senate

June 29

Reported out favorably (Judiciary)

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Stephen Elliott Boyd

ConfirmedDetails

Makan Delrahim

Assistant attorney general for the antitrust division

Oversees enforcement of, improvements to and education about antitrust laws and principles, principally the Sherman Act, a federal antitrust law passed in 1890; reviews proposed mergers and acquisitions to assess their competitive effect and challenges those that threaten to harm competition Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 27

Appointment announced

April 6

Referred to Judiciary committee

June 8

Reported out favorably

Sept. 27

Confirmed

Makan Delrahim

NominatedDetails

John C. Demers

Assistant attorney general for the national security division

Oversees one of the department's highest priorities: combating terrorism and other threats to national security; oversees a coordinated national counterterrorism and enforcement program, including the investigation and prosecution of international and domestic terrorism cases Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Judiciary committee

Oct. 19

Reported out favorably (Judiciary)

Oct. 19

Referred to Select Committee on Intelligence committee

Nov. 7

Reported out favorably (Select Committee on Intelligence)

Awaiting full Senate action

John C. Demers

No nomineeDetails

Director, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Enforces federal laws and regulations on alcohol, tobacco, firearms, explosives and arson by working with federal, state and local law enforcement agencies; oversees a budget of about $1.2 billion, 5,101 positions and 2,536 special agents Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Christopher A. Wray

Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation

Protects and defends the U.S. against terrorist and foreign intelligence threats, upholds and enforces U.S. criminal laws, and provides leadership and criminal justice services to federal, state, municipal and international agencies and partners

Nomination timeline

June 7

Appointment announced

June 26

Referred to Judiciary committee

July 20

Reported out favorably

Aug. 1

Confirmed

Christopher A. Wray

No nomineeDetails

Administrator, Drug Enforcement Administration

Leads office in its mission to enforce controlled substances laws and regulations; investigates and prepares to prosecute violators of controlled substances laws who operate at the interstate and international level; oversees a budget of about $2 billion, 8,197 positions and 4,899 special agents Download for more information

AnnouncedDetails

Joseph H. Hunt

Assistant attorney general for the civil division

Supervises the office that serves as the "lawyer for the federal government," representing the U.S., its agencies, members of Congress and other federal employees in civil or criminal matters within its scope; approves some civil litigation and settlements undertaken by U.S. attorneys Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 15

Appointment announced

Awaiting referral to Judiciary committee

Joseph H. Hunt

NominatedDetails

Eric S. Dreiband

Assistant attorney general for the civil rights division

Upholds the civil and constitutional rights of Americans, enforcing the Civil Rights Act, the Voting Rights Act, the Americans with Disabilities Act and other federal statutes prohibiting discrimination on the basis of race, color, sex, disability, religion, familial status and national origin Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 28

Appointment announced

June 29

Referred to Judiciary committee

Oct. 5

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Eric S. Dreiband

NominatedDetails

Brian Allen Benczkowski

Assistant attorney general for the criminal division

Supervises enforcement of federal criminal laws and policy for DOJ, and criminal prosecutions by the division's hundreds of attorneys on a broad range of matters; advises the attorney general, Congress, the Office of Management and Budget and the White House on criminal law matters Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 5

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Judiciary committee

Sept. 28

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Brian Allen Benczkowski

NominatedDetails

Jeffrey Bossert Clark

Assistant attorney general for the environment and natural resources division

Oversees federal and state court litigation to safeguard the U.S. environment, acquire and manage public lands and natural resources, and protect and manage Indian rights and property; advises the attorney general, Congress, OMB and White House on matters of environmental and natural resources law Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 6

Appointment announced

June 7

Referred to Judiciary committee

June 28

Hearing held

Jeffrey Bossert Clark

No nomineeDetails

Assistant attorney general for the justice programs division

Provides federal leadership in developing the nation's capacity to prevent and control crime, administer justice and assist crime victims; works to make the nation's criminal and juvenile justice systems more responsive to the needs of state, local and tribal governments and their citizens Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Beth Ann Williams

Assistant attorney general for the Office of Legal Policy

Oversees the vetting process for federal judicial nominees, develops and implements the department's significant policy initiatives, and coordinates the judicial appointment process with the White House and the Senate Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 12

Appointment announced

June 12

Referred to Judiciary committee

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Beth Ann Williams

No nomineeDetails

Assistant attorney general for the tax division

Represents the U.S. and its officers in most civil and criminal litigation that concerns or relates to the internal revenue laws, and works closely with the IRS to develop tax administration policies Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Deputy administrator, Drug Enforcement Administration

Manages and oversees department functions as directed by the administrator, helping to enforce the U.S.'s controlled substances laws and regulations, and serves as the department's chief operating officer Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Director, Community Relations Service

Leads and manages the effort to assist communities in resolving disputes and disagreements based on racial and ethnic tensions, and the response to and prevention of hate crimes on the basis of race, color, national origin, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation or disability Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Director, Office on Violence Against Women

Provides federal leadership on developing the nation's capacity to reduce violence against women, and administering justice for, and strengthening service to, victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault and stalking Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Director, U.S. Marshals Service

Helps enforce federal court rulings, protect federal courts and ensure the judicial system operates effectively; handles federal detainee transportation, court and judicial safety, and the documentation of prisoner custody; oversees a budget of about $1.3 billion and 4,876 employees Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Special counsel for immigration-related unfair employment practices

Enforces antidiscrimination provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act, which protect U.S. citizens and certain work-authorized individuals from employment discrimination based on citizenship or immigration status; conducts outreach and education to employers, potential victims and the public Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Chairman, Foreign Claims Settlement Commission

Leads this quasi-judicial, independent agency that adjudicates claims of U.S. nationals against foreign governments, such as determining claims of unrecognized U.S. military personnel and civilian Americans who were held in captured status in the Vietnam conflict or claims for loss of property Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Commissioner, U.S. Parole Commission

Makes parole release decisions for eligible federal and D.C. prisoners, determines the conditions of parole or supervised release, issues warrants for arrest, and revokes parole and supervised release for violation of the conditions of release Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Commissioner, U.S. Parole Commission

Makes parole release decisions for eligible federal and D.C. prisoners, determines the conditions of parole or supervised release, issues warrants for arrest, and revokes parole and supervised release for violation of the conditions of release Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Commissioner, U.S. Parole Commission

Makes parole release decisions for eligible federal and D.C. prisoners, determines the conditions of parole or supervised release, issues warrants for arrest, and revokes parole and supervised release for violation of the conditions of release Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Commissioner, U.S. Parole Commission

Makes parole release decisions for eligible federal and D.C. prisoners, determines the conditions of parole or supervised release, issues warrants for arrest, and revokes parole and supervised release for violation of the conditions of release Download for more information

Department of Labor14 positions

FailedDetails

Andrew Puzder

Secretary

Leads department in its mission to promote the welfare of U.S. wage earners, job seekers and retirees, improve working conditions, advance opportunities for profitable employment, and assure work-related benefits and rights; oversees 15,086 employees and, in fiscal 2015, more than $45.2 billion

Nomination timeline

Dec. 8

Appointment announced »

Jan. 18

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Feb. 28

Withdrawn by president

Andrew Puzder

ConfirmedDetails

Alexander Acosta

Secretary

Leads department in its mission to promote the welfare of U.S. wage earners, job seekers and retirees, improve working conditions, advance opportunities for profitable employment, and assure work-related benefits and rights; oversees 15,086 employees and, in fiscal 2015, more than $45.2 billion

Nomination timeline

Feb. 16

Appointment announced

March 7

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

March 30

Reported out favorably

April 27

Confirmed

Alexander Acosta

NominatedDetails

Patrick Pizzella

Deputy secretary

Serves as chief operating officer of a department that in fiscal 2015 had more than $45.2 billion in outlays and 15,086 in total employment, and provides direct management support to the secretary and to the department's agencies and national and regional offices Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 19

Appointment announced

June 20

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Oct. 18

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Patrick Pizzella

NominatedDetails

Kate S. O'Scannlain

Solicitor

Serves as the chief legal enforcer and Labor's support arm; provides legal advice on achieving department goals, working to ensure that federal labor laws are applied forcefully and fairly to protect the nation's workers; manages about 750 full-time employees Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 28

Appointment announced

Oct. 5

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Nov. 16

Hearing held

Kate S. O'Scannlain

No nomineeDetails

Chief financial officer

Serves as the financial leader of a department that in fiscal 2015 had more than $45.2 billion in outlays and 15,086 in total employment; develops and manages tools and processes that provide financial and operational information to Labor officials Download for more information

NominatedDetails

Katherine Brunett McGuire

Assistant secretary for congressional and intergovernmental affairs

Serves as Labor's liaison to Congress and other governmental entities; develops and directs strategies on congressional and intergovernmental issues, including legislation, regulations, budget and presidential nominations; reviews legislation and its impact on the department Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 6

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee as requested by a member of the Senate

Sept. 6

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

Katherine Brunett McGuire

NominatedDetails

Preston Rutledge

Assistant secretary for employee benefits security

Assures the security of retirement, health and other workplace benefits of U.S. workers and their families covered by about 685,000 private retirement plans, 2.2 million health plans, and similar numbers of other welfare benefit plans, which have $9.3 trillion in assets Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 12

Appointment announced

Oct. 16

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Nov. 16

Hearing held

Preston Rutledge

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for employment and training

Oversees the formulation and implementation of the nation's employment and training policies, programs and systems, and oversees 1,079 full-time employees and a budget that in fiscal 2016 was nearly $235 billion Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

David G. Zatezalo

Assistant secretary for mine safety and health

Leads the development and administration of policies, regulations and programs designed to prevent mining injuries, diseases and deaths; administers federal mine safety and health laws; promotes effective training; encourages adoption of new technologies and improved work processes Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Oct. 18

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16

Confirmed

David G. Zatezalo

NominatedDetails

Scott A. Mugno

Assistant secretary for occupational safety and health

Leads the agency responsible for assuring workers have safe and healthful working conditions, setting and enforcing standards and providing training, outreach, education and assistance; oversees more than 2,000 employees and a budget that in fiscal 2016 was more than $552.8 million Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 27

Appointment announced

Nov. 1

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Scott A. Mugno

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for disability employment policy

Leads the office in its mission to develop and influence policies and practices that increase the number and quality of employment opportunities for people with disabilities; serves as the secretary's principal adviser on disability employment policy Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for policy

Provides advice and assistance to department leadership and administration officials on policy, regulation, legislation and more; develops and maintains strong economic analysis capabilities; represents Labor's positions to Congress, employee and employer associations, foreign governments and others Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for veterans employment and training

Leads office in its mission to prepare veterans, service members and their spouses for careers, provide them employment resources and expertise, protect their rights, and promote employment opportunities; oversees 245 full-time employees and a budget that in fiscal 2016 was more than $271 billion Download for more information

NominatedDetails

William Beach

Commissioner, Bureau of Labor Statistics

Heads the principal federal statistical agency responsible for measuring labor market activity, working conditions and price changes in the economy; oversees more than 2,400 federal employees, 700 contractors and an appropriation of $609 million Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 24

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Oct. 26

Appointment announced

William Beach

NominatedDetails

Cheryl Marie Stanton

Administrator, wage and hour division

Promotes and ensures compliance with labor standards to safeguard the welfare of U.S. workers; leads an agency with 1,800 people that in fiscal 2016 had a budget of $227.5 million Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Oct. 18

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Cheryl Marie Stanton

Department of Transportation18 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Elaine Chao

Secretary

Leads a department that in fiscal 2015 had more than $75.4 billion in budget outlays and 53,822 total employment, and serves as the administration's principal representative on transportation issues with Congress, other agencies, the transportation community and the public

Nomination timeline

Nov. 29

Appointment announced »

Jan. 12

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Jan. 24

Reported out favorably

Jan. 31

Confirmed

Elaine Chao

ConfirmedDetails

Jeffrey A. Rosen

Deputy secretary

Serves as the department's chief operating officer, responsible for day-to-day operations of DOT's 10 modal administrations; oversees more than 55,000 employees nationwide and overseas; assists with the secretary's responsibilities and acts for him in his absence Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 7

Appointment announced

March 21

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

April 5

Reported out favorably

May 16

Confirmed

Jeffrey A. Rosen

ConfirmedDetails

Steven Gill Bradbury

General counsel

Serves as DOT's chief legal officer and supervises its nearly 500 lawyers; coordinates the department's legislative efforts, regulatory program and involvement in legal proceedings before other agencies, as well as various operational and international legal matters Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 5

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Aug. 2

Reported out favorably

Nov. 14

Confirmed

Steven Gill Bradbury

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for budget and programs and chief financial officer

Leads budget development, performance review, responsible credit administration, and financial management for a department that in fiscal 2015 had more than $75.4 billion in outlays and 53,822 total employment; serves as the secretary's key fiscal adviser and as vice chair of DOT's Credit Council Download for more information

NominatedDetails

Adam J. Sullivan

Assistant secretary for governmental affairs

Serves as adviser to department principals on legislative affairs, congressional relations and policy matters affecting federal, state and local governments, and public and private interest groups; coordinates those activities with modal offices Download for more information

Nomination timeline

May 8

Appointment announced

May 10

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

May 10

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee as requested by a member of the Senate

Awaiting full Senate action

Adam J. Sullivan

ConfirmedDetails

Derek Kan

Undersecretary of transportation for policy

Serves as DOT's long-term strategic lead, advising the secretary on policy matters, leading development of those policies, and generating proposals and advice on legislative and regulatory initiatives across all modes of transportation; is third in the department's order of succession Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 6

Appointment announced

May 16

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

June 29

Reported out favorably

Nov. 13

Confirmed

Derek Kan

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for aviation and international affairs

Analyzes and develops policies and plans for economic issues in domestic and international transportation; coordinates international surface transportation policy issues, including trade, technical assistance and cooperation programs; directs public policy related to the airline industry Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for transportation policy

Recommends overall surface transportation policy initiatives to the secretary and coordinates multimodal initiatives and processes, such as the development of the department's proposed reauthorization language and the streamlining of environmental reviews of transportation infrastructure Download for more information

NominatedDetails

Diana Furchtgott-Roth

Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology

Serves as the department's science, research and intellectual property coordinator, advancing innovation and technology development, conducting research and coordinating multimodal research, providing information to decision-makers, and developing a highly skilled transportation workforce Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 28

Appointment announced

Oct. 2

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Nov. 8

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Diana Furchtgott-Roth

NominatedDetails

Paul Trombino III

Administrator, Federal Highway Administration

Represents and advises the secretary on matters related to the U.S. highway transportation system, including the movement of people and goods, and establishes agency policies, objectives and priorities; oversees a budget of approximately $45 billion and 2,800 employees Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 8

Appointment announced

Sept. 11

Referred to Environment and Public Works committee

Oct. 25

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Paul Trombino III

NominatedDetails

Raymond Martinez

Administrator, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration

Leads the agency in its mission to prevent commercial motor vehicle-related fatalities and injuries, setting program policies, objectives and priorities; oversees a budget of about $572 million and about 1,147 full-time nonseasonal employees Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 26

Appointment announced

Sept. 28

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Nov. 8

Reported out favorably

Raymond Martinez

NominatedDetails

Ronald L. Batory

Administrator, Federal Railroad Administration

Represents the department and advises the secretary on all railroad activities, serves as DOT's principal contact point for public and private interests in rail transportation matters, and oversees about $1.626 billion and 842 full-time employees Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 10

Appointment announced

July 11

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Aug. 2

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Ronald L. Batory

No nomineeDetails

Administrator, Federal Transit Administration

Implements a national plan to improve the safety of public transportation systems that receive federal funding, administers urban mass transportation programs and functions, and oversees a budget of about $11 billion and 551 full-time employees Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Mark H. Buzby

Administrator, Maritime Administration

Advises and assists the secretary on commercial maritime matters, the U.S. maritime industry and strategic sealift; liaises with public and private organizations concerned with the U.S. maritime industry; provides executive leadership at the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 22

Appointment announced

June 26

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Aug. 2

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Mark H. Buzby

No nomineeDetails

Administrator, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration

Leads agency in reducing crash-related fatalities and injuries while ensuring the highest standards of safety on the nation's roads; promulgates uniform standards for developing state highway safety programs; oversees a budget of about $1.2 billion and about 528 full-time nonseasonal employees Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Howard R. Elliott

Administrator, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

Provides direction to the national program to protect against the risks to life and property inherent in transporting hazardous materials in commerce, and transporting natural and other gas, petroleum, and other hazardous liquids by pipeline Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 8

Appointment announced

Sept. 11

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Oct. 4

Reported out favorably

Oct. 5

Confirmed

Howard R. Elliott

No nomineeDetails

Member, Surface Transportation Board

Resolves railroad rate and service disputes and reviews proposed railroad mergers as a member of this independent adjudicatory and economic-regulatory agency Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Member, Surface Transportation Board

Resolves railroad rate and service disputes and reviews proposed railroad mergers as a member of this independent adjudicatory and economic-regulatory agency Download for more information

Department of Veterans Affairs11 positions

ConfirmedDetails

David Shulkin

Secretary

Heads the second largest federal department and sets policies governing its operations; provides a nationwide system of health care services, benefits programs and cemeteries for our veterans; maintains relationships with organizations, groups and individuals interested in veterans affairs

Nomination timeline

Jan. 11

Appointment announced »

Jan. 20

Referred to Veterans' Affairs committee

Feb. 7

Reported out favorably

Feb. 13

Confirmed

David Shulkin

ConfirmedDetails

Thomas G. Bowman

Deputy secretary

Serves as chief operating officer, directing department's policy and operations, and about 340,000 employees; chairs department's governance process through the Strategic Management Council; leads the Business Oversight Board and Capital Investment Board; co-chairs VA-DOD Senior Oversight Committee Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 22

Appointment announced

June 26

Referred to Veterans' Affairs committee

July 20

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Thomas G. Bowman

ConfirmedDetails

James Byrne

General counsel

Serves as the department's chief legal officer and final legal authority, interprets all laws affecting veterans and the department, and reviews all regulations, executive orders, proclamations and policies implementing these laws Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 22

Appointment announced

June 26

Referred to Veterans' Affairs committee

July 20

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3

Confirmed

James Byrne

ConfirmedDetails

Brooks D. Tucker

Assistant secretary for congressional and legislative affairs

Serves as the secretary's principal adviser on legislative and congressional liaison matters, and as principal coordinator of VA's legislative program; ensures the department complies with congressionally mandated reports; functions as the point of contact for the Government Accountability Office Download for more information

Nomination timeline

May 12

Appointment announced

May 16

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

June 29

Referred to Veterans' Affairs committee as requested by a member of the Senate

July 20

Reported out favorably (Veterans' Affairs)

Aug. 3

Confirmed

Brooks D. Tucker

ConfirmedDetails

Randy Reeves

Undersecretary for memorial affairs

Develops and implements policies and programs associated with veterans interment and memorialization benefits, and ensures future burial needs are met; oversees more than 1,800 employees and a budget of more than $286 million for the Veterans Affairs cemetery system of 135 national cemeteries Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 6

Referred to Veterans' Affairs committee

Oct. 25

Reported out favorably

Nov. 8

Confirmed

Randy Reeves

No nomineeDetails

Undersecretary for Health

Leads the Veterans Health Administration, the largest integrated health care system in the U.S., and assures delivery of its services to veterans; oversees a budget of over $65 billion, over 326,000 personnel in 152 VA medical centers, over 900 outpatient clinics and 134 community living centers Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Undersecretary for benefits

Provides benefits and services to veterans, service members, their families and survivors, establishes and communicates the agency's goals and outcomes, oversees a budget of more than $97 billion and leads more than 21,000 personnel Download for more information

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for information and technology

Serves as the VA's chief information officer and delivers technology services to the department; oversees the day-to-day activities of more than 8,000 employees, and an additional 8,000 contractor personnel, as well as a budget of approximately $4 billion Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Melissa Sue Glynn

Assistant Secretary for Policy and Planning

Serves as the secretary's principal adviser on policy and organizational strategy, and as the VA's chief strategy officer, coordinating business strategy development and overseeing overall data management, data analysis and business intelligence strategies to inform decision-making Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Aug. 1

Appointment announced

Aug. 2

Referred to Veterans' Affairs committee

Oct. 25

Reported out favorably

Nov. 8

Confirmed

Melissa Sue Glynn

ConfirmedDetails

Cheryl L. Mason

Chairman, board of veterans' appeals

Provides board leadership and direction on handling appeals; serves as the secretary's principal adviser on veterans appeals issues; represents the department on matters related to veterans appeals programs Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2

Appointment announced

Sept. 5

Referred to Veterans' Affairs committee

Oct. 25

Reported out favorably

Nov. 8

Confirmed

Cheryl L. Mason

NominatedDetails

Jon J. Rychalski

Chief financial officer

Advises the secretary on the financial management of the department, which in fiscal 2015 had $159 billion in outlays; oversees VA's budgetary and financial functions, performance management, business oversight, asset enterprise management, corporate analysis, and evaluations programs Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 13

Appointment announced

Oct. 16

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

Awaiting full Senate action

Jon J. Rychalski

Department of the Interior17 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Ryan Zinke

Secretary

Directs and supervises all operations and activities of the department, which in fiscal 2015 had more than $12.3 billion in outlays and 48,798 total employment and serves as steward of approximately one-fifth of the nation's lands

Nomination timeline

Dec. 13

Appointment announced »

Jan. 17

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Jan. 31

Reported out favorably

March 1

Confirmed

Ryan Zinke

ConfirmedDetails

David Bernhardt

Deputy secretary

Serves as the second-highest-ranking official and chief operating officer of a department that in fiscal 2015 had more than $12.3 billion in outlays and 48,798 total employment; helps implement the administration's priorities for the department; leads Interior's Land Buy-Back Program Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 28

Appointment announced

April 28

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

June 5

Reported out favorably

July 25

Confirmed

David Bernhardt

NominatedDetails

Ryan Douglas Nelson

Solicitor

Serves as the secretary's principal legal adviser and the department's chief law officer; oversees more than 400 employees, including 300 attorneys licensed in 40 states; manages Interior's Ethics Office and resolves Freedom of Information Act Appeals Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 31

Appointment announced

Aug. 2

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Sept. 19

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Ryan Douglas Nelson

NominatedDetails

Susan Combs

Assistant secretary for policy, management, and budget

Provides policy direction and assistance on management and operational issues; serves or supports the role of CFO, chief acquisition officer, chief human capital officer and chief performance officer for a department that in fiscal 2015 had over $12.3 billion in outlays and 48,798 total employment Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 10

Appointment announced

July 11

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Aug. 3

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Susan Combs

No nomineeDetails

Inspector general

Conducts and supervises audits and investigations of the department's programs and operations, helping uncover waste, fraud and abuse, and pinpointing areas for improvement Download for more information

NominatedDetails

Tara Sweeney

Assistant secretary of Indian affairs

Oversees and protects more than 55 million acres of land the U.S. holds in trust for American Indian and Alaska Native tribes, and upholds the government's responsibilities to those communities; acts as a liaison between 567 American Indian and Alaska Native tribes and the federal government Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 16

Appointment announced

Oct. 24

Referred to Indian Affairs committee

Tara Sweeney

ConfirmedDetails

Douglas W. Domenech

Assistant secretary for insular areas

Assists American Samoa, Guam, the U.S. Virgin Islands and the Northern Mariana Islands in developing more effective government by providing financial and technical assistance; oversees U.S. assistance to Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands and the Republic of Palau Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 26

Appointment announced

June 29

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Aug. 3

Reported out favorably

Sept. 13

Confirmed

Douglas W. Domenech

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for fish, wildlife and parks

Provides policy guidance and direction for the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, with a budget of about $2.8 billion and 8,689 employees, and the National Park Service, with a budget of about $3.1 billion and 21,164 full-time employees; oversees programs on natural resource management and conservation Download for more information

NominatedDetails

Joseph Balash

Assistant secretary for land and minerals management

Manages public land and resources, including energy and mineral resources production; oversees about $1.5 billion and more than 12,000 employees, and guides use of about 245 million acres of surface lands, 700 million acres of mineral interests and the 1.7 billion acre Outer Continental Shelf Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 19

Appointment announced

July 25

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Sept. 19

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Joseph Balash

NominatedDetails

Timothy R. Petty

Assistant secretary for water and science

Oversees the U.S. Geological Surve