See 57 updates in the last seven days

Updated July 25 at 10:49 a.m.

David BernhardtDeputy secretary, Department of the InteriorConfirmed
Kelly Knight CraftAmbassador, Canada, Department of StateHearing held
John R. Bass (Career Position)Ambassador, Afghanistan, Department of StateAnnounced
Michael James Dodman (Career Position)Ambassador, Mauritania, Department of StateAnnounced
Lewis EisenbergAmbassador, Italy & San Marino, Department of StateHearing held
Michele Jeanne Sison (Career Position)Ambassador, Haiti, Department of StateAnnounced
Kathleen Troia "K. T." McFarlandAmbassador, Singapore, Department of StateHearing held
Robert Woody Johnson IVAmbassador, United Kingdom, Department of StateHearing held
Jon Huntsman Jr.Ambassador, Russia, Department of StateReferred to Foreign Relations committee
Kay Bailey HutchisonPermanent representative of the United States on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organizations, Department of StateHearing held
Ryan McCarthyUndersecretary of the Army, Department of DefenseReported out favorably
Charles Douglas StimsonGeneral counsel of the Navy, Department of DefenseReported out favorably
David TrachtenbergPrincipal deputy undersecretary for policy, Department of DefenseReported out favorably
Owen WestAssistant secretary for special operations/low intensity conflict, Department of DefenseReported out favorably
David S. JonasGeneral counsel, Department of EnergyHearing held
Mark Wesley MenezesUndersecretary for management and performance, Department of EnergyHearing held
Paul DabbarUndersecretary for science, Department of EnergyHearing held
Christopher A. WrayDirector, Federal Bureau of Investigation, Department of JusticeReported out favorably
Thomas G. BowmanDeputy secretary, Department of Veterans AffairsReported out favorably
James ByrneGeneral counsel, Department of Veterans AffairsReported out favorably
Brooks D. TuckerAssistant secretary for congressional and legislative affairs, Department of Veterans AffairsReported out favorably
Susan CombsAssistant secretary for policy, management, and budget, Department of the InteriorHearing held
Douglas W. DomenechAssistant secretary for insular areas, Department of the InteriorHearing held
Brenda BurmanCommissioner, Bureau of Reclamation, Department of the InteriorHearing held
David J. KautterAssistant secretary for tax policy, Department of the TreasuryReported out favorably
C.J. MahoneyDeputy U.S. Trade Representative (Rank of Ambassador), Executive Office of the PresidentAnnounced
A. Wess MitchellAssistant secretary for European and Eurasian affairs, Department of StateAnnounced
Kathleen M. Fitzpatrick (Career Position)Ambassador, Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste, Department of StateAnnounced
Peter Henry Barlerin (Career Position)Ambassador, Cameroon, Department of StateReferred to Foreign Relations committee
Sharon DayAmbassador, Costa Rica, Department of StateHearing held
Luis E. Arreaga (Career Position)Ambassador, Guatemala, Department of StateHearing held
Krishna R. Urs (Career Position)Ambassador, Peru, Department of StateHearing held
Stephen CenskyDeputy secretary, Department of AgricultureReferred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee
Samuel H. Clovis, Jr.Undersecretary for research, education and economics, Department of AgricultureAnnounced
Ted McKinneyUndersecretary for Trade and Foreign Agricultural Affairs, Department of AgricultureAnnounced
Joseph KernanUndersecretary for intelligence, Department of DefenseReferred to Armed Services committee
Mark T. EsperSecretary of the Army, Department of DefenseAnnounced
Robert L. WilkieUndersecretary for personnel and readiness, Department of DefenseAnnounced
Anthony KurtaPrincipal deputy undersecretary for personnel and readiness, Department of DefenseAnnounced
Guy B. RobertsAssistant secretary for nuclear, chemical and biological defense, Department of DefenseReferred to Armed Services committee
John J. BartrumAssistant secretary for financial resources, Department of Health and Human ServicesReferred to Finance committee
David P. PekoskeAssistant Secretary for Transportation Security Administration, Department of Homeland SecurityReported out favorably
Daniel Alan CraigDeputy administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland SecurityAnnounced
Daniel J. KaniewskiDeputy administrator for protection and national preparedness, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland SecurityReferred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
Joseph BalashAssistant secretary for land and minerals management, Department of the InteriorAnnounced
Isabel Marie Keenan PatelunasAssistant secretary for intelligence and analysis, Department of the TreasuryHearing held
Michael DoursonAssistant administrator for chemical safety and pollution prevention, Environmental Protection AgencyReferred to Environment and Public Works committee
Susan GordonPrincipal deputy director, Office of the Director of National IntelligenceHearing held
J. Steven DowdUnited States Director, African Development BankAnnounced
Ajit Pai (Reappointment)Commissioner, Federal Communications CommissionHearing held
Jessica RosenworcelCommissioner, Federal Communications CommissionHearing held
Brendan CarrCommissioner, Federal Communications CommissionHearing held
James ClingerChairman, Federal Deposit Insurance CorporationWithdrawn by president
Marvin KaplanBoard member, National Labor Relations BoardReported out favorably
William J. EmanuelBoard member, National Labor Relations BoardReported out favorably
Robert StorchInspector general, National Security AgencyHearing held
Hester Maria PeirceMember, Securities and Exchange CommissionReferred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee
Of 570 key positions requiring Senate confirmation …
357
No nominee
18
Awaiting nomination
145
Formally nominated
50
Confirmed

The Post and Partnership for Public Service, a nonprofit, nonpartisan organization, are tracking more than 500 key executive branch nominations through the confirmation process. These positions include Cabinet secretaries, deputy and assistant secretaries, chief financial officers, general counsel, heads of agencies, ambassadors and other critical leadership positions. These are a portion of the roughly 1,200 positions that require Senate confirmation.

The Senate can only act on nominations that have been formally submitted by the Trump administration. Those marked “awaiting nomination” above have been announced but not yet submitted, while those marked “formally nominated” are awaiting action by the Senate.

[Trump is falling farther behind on confirmations]

Presidential appointments sent to Senate by July 19

D. Trump*650170B. Obama5203165G. W. Bush3203131B. Clinton420669G. H.W. Bush1148111FailednominationsConfirmedSent but notyet confirmedD. Trump*65017045 daysB. Obama520316537G. W. Bush320313133B. Clinton42066929G. H.W. Bush114811131FailednominationsConfirmedSent but notyet confirmedAverage timeto confirm

* Totals include some posts that are not being tracked as ‘key positions’ in the appointee database.

Note: Judiciary and non-civilian positions are excluded

Source: Partnership for Public Service

For data questions, please contact tracker@ourpublicservice.org

Search the database

Showing 575 matching results below

Filter by status

Rank

Nominee gender

Nominee age

Showing 575 matching results

Department of State128 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Rex Tillerson

Secretary

Nomination timeline

Dec. 13

Appointment announced »

Jan. 11

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Jan. 23

Reported out favorably

Feb. 1

Confirmed

Rex Tillerson

ConfirmedDetails

John J. Sullivan (To Serve Concurrently as Deputy Secretary for Management and Resources)

Deputy secretary

Nomination timeline

April 11

Appointment announced

April 25

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 16

Reported out favorably

May 24

Confirmed

John J. Sullivan (To Serve Concurrently as Deputy Secretary for Management and Resources)

ConfirmedDetails

John J. Sullivan (Confirmed as Deputy Secretary)

Deputy secretary for management and resources

Nomination timeline

April 11

Appointment announced

April 25

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 16

Reported out favorably

May 24

Confirmed

John J. Sullivan (Confirmed as Deputy Secretary)

No nominee

Legal adviser

No nominee

Chief financial officer

NominatedDetails

Eric Ueland

Undersecretary for management

Nomination timeline

June 9

Appointment announced

June 15

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Eric Ueland

No nominee

Undersecretary for arms control and international security affairs

NominatedDetails

Mary Kirtley Waters

Assistant secretary for legislative affairs

Nomination timeline

July 10

Appointment announced

July 11

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Mary Kirtley Waters

No nominee

Assistant secretary for intelligence and research

No nominee

Undersecretary for civilian security, democracy and human rights

No nominee

Undersecretary for economic growth, energy and environment

No nominee

Undersecretary for political affairs

No nominee

Undersecretary for public diplomacy

No nominee

Assistant secretary for arms control, verification, and compliance

No nominee

Assistant secretary for international security and nonproliferation affairs

No nominee

Assistant secretary for political-military affairs

No nominee

Assistant secretary for conflict and stabilization operations

No nominee

Assistant secretary for democracy, human rights and labor

No nominee

Assistant secretary for international narcotics and law enforcement

No nominee

Assistant secretary for population, refugees and migration

No nominee

Assistant secretary for economic and business affairs

No nominee

Assistant secretary for energy resources

No nominee

Assistant secretary for oceans and international, environmental and scientific affairs

NominatedDetails

Carl C. Risch

Assistant secretary for consular affairs

Nomination timeline

June 22

Appointment announced

June 26

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 18

Hearing held

Carl C. Risch

No nominee

Assistant secretary for diplomatic security

No nominee

Assistant secretary for African affairs

No nominee

Assistant secretary for East Asian and Pacific affairs

AnnouncedDetails

A. Wess Mitchell

Assistant secretary for European and Eurasian affairs

Nomination timeline

July 19

Appointment announced

Awaiting referral to Foreign Relations committee

A. Wess Mitchell

No nominee

Assistant secretary for international organization affairs

No nominee

Assistant secretary for Near Eastern affairs

No nominee

Assistant secretary for South Asian affairs

No nominee

Assistant secretary for Western Hemisphere affairs

No nominee

Assistant secretary for educational and cultural affairs

No nominee

Chief of protocol

NominatedDetails

Nathan Alexander Sales

Coordinator for counter-terrorism

Nomination timeline

June 9

Appointment announced

June 15

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 18

Hearing held

Nathan Alexander Sales

No nominee

Director general, foreign service and director of human resources

No nominee

Director, Office of Foreign Missions

No nominee

Coordinator for threat reduction programs

NominatedDetails

Jay Patrick Murray

Alternate representative to the United Nations for special political affairs

Nomination timeline

May 8

Appointment announced

May 10

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 11

Hearing held

Jay Patrick Murray

No nominee

Director of the Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking with the rank of ambassador at large

No nominee

Ambassador-at-large and coordinator of United States government activities to combat HIV/AIDS globally

No nominee

Ambassador at-large for war crimes issues

No nominee

Ambassador-at-large for global women's issues

No nominee

Ambassador-at-large for international religious freedom

NominatedDetails

John P. Desrocher (Career Position)

Ambassador, Algeria

Nomination timeline

June 22

Appointment announced

June 26

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

John P. Desrocher (Career Position)

No nominee

Ambassador, Argentina

No nominee

Ambassador, Australia

NominatedDetails

Jamie McCourt

Ambassador, Belgium

Nomination timeline

June 22

Appointment announced

June 26

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Jamie McCourt

No nominee

Ambassador, Belize

No nominee

Ambassador, Venezuela

NominatedDetails

Kelly Knight Craft

Ambassador, Canada

Nomination timeline

June 14

Appointment announced

June 15

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 20

Hearing held

Kelly Knight Craft

NominatedDetails

Stephen B. King

Ambassador, Czech Republic

Nomination timeline

July 10

Appointment announced

July 11

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Stephen B. King

AnnouncedDetails

Kathleen M. Fitzpatrick (Career Position)

Ambassador, Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste

Nomination timeline

July 19

Appointment announced

Awaiting referral to committee

Kathleen M. Fitzpatrick (Career Position)

No nominee

Ambassador, Dominican Republic

NominatedDetails

Michael Arthur Raynor (Career Position)

Ambassador, Ethiopia

Nomination timeline

May 22

Appointment announced

May 25

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Michael Arthur Raynor (Career Position)

No nominee

Ambassador, Germany

No nominee

Ambassador, France & Monaco

No nominee

Ambassador, Luxembourg

NominatedDetails

Callista L. Gingrich

Ambassador, Holy See

Nomination timeline

May 19

Appointment announced

May 25

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 18

Hearing held

Callista L. Gingrich

No nominee

Ambassador, India

No nominee

Ambassador, Ireland

AnnouncedDetails

John R. Bass (Career Position)

Ambassador, Afghanistan

Nomination timeline

July 20

Appointment announced

Awaiting referral to Foreign Relations committee

John R. Bass (Career Position)

AnnouncedDetails

Michael James Dodman (Career Position)

Ambassador, Mauritania

Nomination timeline

July 20

Appointment announced

Awaiting referral to Foreign Relations committee

Michael James Dodman (Career Position)

NominatedDetails

Lewis Eisenberg

Ambassador, Italy & San Marino

Nomination timeline

July 10

Appointment announced

July 11

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 20

Hearing held

Lewis Eisenberg

ConfirmedDetails

William Francis Hagerty IV

Ambassador, Japan

Nomination timeline

March 23

Appointment announced

March 27

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

June 7

Reported out favorably

July 13

Confirmed

William Francis Hagerty IV

No nominee

Ambassador, Denmark

No nominee

Ambassador, Morocco

No nominee

Ambassador, Saudi Arabia

No nominee

Ambassador, Netherlands

ConfirmedDetails

Scott Brown

Ambassador, New Zealand & Samoa

Nomination timeline

April 20

Appointment announced

April 25

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 25

Reported out favorably

June 8

Confirmed

Scott Brown

No nominee

Ambassador, Norway

ConfirmedDetails

Terry Branstad

Ambassador, China

Nomination timeline

Dec. 7

Appointment announced

Jan. 20

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 9

Reported out favorably

May 22

Confirmed

Terry Branstad

No nominee

Ambassador, Bolivia

No nominee

Ambassador, Austria

No nominee

Ambassador, Belarus

NominatedDetails

Peter Henry Barlerin (Career Position)

Ambassador, Cameroon

Nomination timeline

July 17

Appointment announced

July 19

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Peter Henry Barlerin (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Todd Philip Haskell (Career Position)

Ambassador, Republic of the Congo

Nomination timeline

Feb. 28

Appointment announced

March 1

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 9

Reported out favorably

May 18

Confirmed

Todd Philip Haskell (Career Position)

NominatedDetails

Sharon Day

Ambassador, Costa Rica

Nomination timeline

June 14

Appointment announced

June 15

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 19

Hearing held

Sharon Day

No nominee

Ambassador, Finland

NominatedDetails

Luis E. Arreaga (Career Position)

Ambassador, Guatemala

Nomination timeline

June 27

Appointment announced

June 29

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 19

Hearing held

Luis E. Arreaga (Career Position)

AnnouncedDetails

Michele Jeanne Sison (Career Position)

Ambassador, Haiti

Nomination timeline

July 20

Appointment announced

Awaiting referral to Foreign Relations committee

Michele Jeanne Sison (Career Position)

No nominee

Ambassador, Hungary

No nominee

Ambassador, Iceland

No nominee

Ambassador, Korea

NominatedDetails

Krishna R. Urs (Career Position)

Ambassador, Peru

Nomination timeline

June 28

Appointment announced

June 29

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 19

Hearing held

Krishna R. Urs (Career Position)

NominatedDetails

George Edward Glass

Ambassador, Portugal

Nomination timeline

June 19

Appointment announced

June 19

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 18

Hearing held

George Edward Glass

ConfirmedDetails

Tulinabo Mushingi (Career Position)

Ambassador, Republic of Senegal & Guinea-Bissau

Nomination timeline

Feb. 28

Appointment announced

March 1

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 9

Reported out favorably

May 18

Confirmed

Tulinabo Mushingi (Career Position)

NominatedDetails

Maria E. Brewer (Career Position)

Ambassador, Sierra Leone

Nomination timeline

June 22

Appointment announced

June 26

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Maria E. Brewer (Career Position)

NominatedDetails

Kathleen Troia "K. T." McFarland

Ambassador, Singapore

Nomination timeline

May 19

Appointment announced

June 15

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 20

Hearing held

Kathleen Troia "K. T." McFarland

No nominee

Ambassador, South Africa

No nominee

Ambassador, Trinidad and Tobago

No nominee

Ambassador, Spain & Andorra

No nominee

Ambassador, Eritrea

ConfirmedDetails

David Friedman

Ambassador, Israel

Nomination timeline

Dec. 15

Appointment announced »

Jan. 20

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

March 9

Reported out favorably

March 23

Confirmed

David Friedman

No nominee

Ambassador, Sweden

No nominee

Ambassador, Switzerland & Principality of Liechtenstein

No nominee

Ambassador, Syria

NominatedDetails

Doug Manchester

Ambassador, Bahamas

Nomination timeline

May 15

Appointment announced

May 16

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Doug Manchester

NominatedDetails

Robert Woody Johnson IV

Ambassador, United Kingdom

Nomination timeline

June 22

Appointment announced

June 26

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 20

Hearing held

Robert Woody Johnson IV

No nominee

Ambassador, Tanzania

NominatedDetails

Jon Huntsman Jr.

Ambassador, Russia

Nomination timeline

July 18

Appointment announced

July 20

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Jon Huntsman Jr.

No nominee

Ambassador, Cuba

AnnouncedDetails

Kay Bailey Hutchison

Permanent representative of the United States on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organizations

Nomination timeline

June 29

Appointment announced

June 29

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 20

Hearing held

Kay Bailey Hutchison

No nominee

Permanent representative of the United States to the Organization of American States

No nominee

Public delegate, alternate U.S. representative to the U.N. General Assembly

No nominee

Public delegate, alternate U.S. representative to the U.N. General Assembly

No nominee

Public delegate, U.S. representative to the U.N. General Assembly

No nominee

Representative of the United States to the Association of Southeast Asian Nations

No nominee

Representative of the United States to the European Union

No nominee

Representative of the United States to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development

No nominee

Representative of the United States to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe

No nominee

Representative of the United States to the Vienna office of the United Nations and representative of the United States to the International Atomic Energy Agency

NominatedDetails

Kelly Eckels Currie

Representative to the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations

Nomination timeline

June 22

Appointment announced

June 26

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 11

Hearing held

Kelly Eckels Currie

No nominee

Representative to the United Nations for management and reform

No nominee

Special envoy for North Korea human rights issues

No nominee

Special representative of the president for nuclear non-proliferation with the rank of ambassador

No nominee

U.S. representative to the Office of the United Nations and International Organizations in Geneva

No nominee

United States deputy representative to the United Nations

ConfirmedDetails

Nikki Haley

United States representative to the United Nations

Nomination timeline

Nov. 23

Appointment announced »

Jan. 18

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Jan. 24

Reported out favorably

Jan. 24

Confirmed

Nikki Haley

No nominee

U.S. Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy

No nominee

U.S. Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy

No nominee

U.S. Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy

No nominee

U.S. Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy

No nominee

Special envoy to promote religious freedom of religious minorities in the Near East and South Central Asia with the rank of ambassador

No nominee

U.S. representative to the Conference on Disarmament, with the rank of ambassador

No nominee

Representative of the U.S. on the Council of the International Civil Aviation Organization, with rank of ambassador

No nominee

U.S. representative to the Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons, with rank of ambassador

No nominee

Special representative of the president for nuclear nonproliferation, with the rank of ambassador

Department of Agriculture13 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Sonny Perdue

Secretary

Nomination timeline

Jan. 18

Appointment announced »

March 9

Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

March 30

Reported out favorably

April 24

Confirmed

Sonny Perdue

NominatedDetails

Stephen Censky

Deputy secretary

Nomination timeline

July 13

Appointment announced

July 19

Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

Stephen Censky

No nominee

General counsel

No nominee

Chief financial officer

No nominee

Assistant secretary for civil rights

No nominee

Assistant secretary for congressional relations

No nominee

Undersecretary for farm and foreign agricultural services

No nominee

Undersecretary for food safety

No nominee

Undersecretary for food, nutrition and consumer services

No nominee

Undersecretary for marketing and regulatory programs

No nominee

Undersecretary for natural resources and environment

AnnouncedDetails

Samuel H. Clovis, Jr.

Undersecretary for research, education and economics

Nomination timeline

July 19

Appointment announced

Awaiting referral to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

Samuel H. Clovis, Jr.

AnnouncedDetails

Ted McKinney

Undersecretary for Trade and Foreign Agricultural Affairs

Nomination timeline

July 19

Appointment announced

Awaiting referral to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

Ted McKinney

Department of Commerce21 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Wilbur Ross

Secretary

Nomination timeline

Nov. 30

Appointment announced »

Jan. 18

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Jan. 24

Reported out favorably

Feb. 27

Confirmed

Wilbur Ross

FailedDetails

Todd Ricketts

Deputy secretary

Nomination timeline

Nov. 30

Appointment announced

Jan. 20

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

April 25

Withdrawn by president

Todd Ricketts

No nominee

Deputy secretary

NominatedDetails

Peter B. Davidson

General counsel

Nomination timeline

June 26

Appointment announced

June 29

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Peter B. Davidson

No nominee

Chief financial officer and assistant secretary for administration

NominatedDetails

Michael Platt Jr.

Assistant secretary for legislative and intergovernmental affairs

Nomination timeline

June 19

Appointment announced

June 19

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Michael Platt Jr.

No nominee

Undersecretary for intellectual property and director, U.S. Patent and Trademark Office

No nominee

Undersecretary for industry and security

NominatedDetails

Karen Dunn Kelley

Undersecretary for economic affairs

Nomination timeline

May 25

Appointment announced

May 25

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

Karen Dunn Kelley

No nominee

Undersecretary for oceans and atmosphere and administrator, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

NominatedDetails

Gilbert Kaplan

Undersecretary for international trade

Nomination timeline

April 11

Appointment announced

May 25

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Gilbert Kaplan

No nominee

Undersecretary for standards and technology

No nominee

Assistant secretary for economic development

NominatedDetails

Richard Ashooh

Assistant secretary for export enforcement

Nomination timeline

May 19

Appointment announced

May 25

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

July 18

Hearing held

Richard Ashooh

NominatedDetails

Elizabeth Erin Walsh

Director general for the United States and Foreign Commercial Service and assistant secretary for global markets

Nomination timeline

May 18

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

June 6

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

June 28

Hearing held (Commerce, Science, and Transportation)

July 18

Hearing held (Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs)

Elizabeth Erin Walsh

No nominee

Assistant secretary for enforcement and compliance

No nominee

Assistant secretary for environmental observation and prediction

NominatedDetails

David J. Redl

Assistant secretary for communications and information

Nomination timeline

May 16

Appointment announced

May 18

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

June 8

Hearing held

David J. Redl

NominatedDetails

Mira Radielovic Ricardel

Undersecretary for Export Administration

Nomination timeline

March 30

Appointment announced

April 28

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

May 23

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Mira Radielovic Ricardel

No nominee

Director, Census Bureau

No nominee

Assistant secretary for oceans and atmosphere

No nominee

Assistant secretary for industry and analysis

Department of Defense53 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Gen. Jim Mattis

Secretary

Nomination timeline

Dec. 1

Appointment announced »

Jan. 12

Referred to Armed Services committee

Jan. 18

Reported out favorably

Jan. 20

Confirmed

Gen. Jim Mattis

ConfirmedDetails

Patrick Shanahan

Deputy secretary

Nomination timeline

March 16

Appointment announced

June 7

Referred to Armed Services committee

June 28

Reported out favorably

July 18

Confirmed

Patrick Shanahan

No nominee

General counsel

No nominee

Inspector general

ConfirmedDetails

David Norquist

Undersecretary/comptroller

Nomination timeline

March 16

Appointment announced

April 6

Referred to Armed Services committee

May 23

Reported out favorably

May 25

Confirmed

David Norquist

NominatedDetails

Ellen M. Lord

Undersecretary for acquisition, technology and logistics

Nomination timeline

June 27

Appointment announced

June 29

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 18

Hearing held

Ellen M. Lord

No nominee

Undersecretary for policy

NominatedDetails

Joseph Kernan

Undersecretary for intelligence

Nomination timeline

July 17

Appointment announced

July 19

Referred to Armed Services committee

Joseph Kernan

NominatedDetails

Robert R. Hood

Assistant secretary for legislative affairs

Nomination timeline

May 23

Appointment announced

May 25

Referred to Armed Services committee

Robert R. Hood

No nominee

Assistant secretary for reserve affairs

ConfirmedDetails

Heather Wilson

Secretary of the Air Force

Nomination timeline

Jan. 23

Appointment announced

March 21

Referred to Armed Services committee

April 5

Reported out favorably

May 8

Confirmed

Heather Wilson

NominatedDetails

Matthew P. Donovan

Undersecretary of the Air Force

Nomination timeline

June 28

Appointment announced

June 29

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 18

Hearing held

Matthew P. Donovan

NominatedDetails

David G. Ehrhart

General counsel of the Air Force

Nomination timeline

June 9

Appointment announced

June 12

Referred to Armed Services committee

David G. Ehrhart

FailedDetails

Vincent Viola

Secretary of the Army

Nomination timeline

Dec. 19

Appointment announced »

Jan. 20

Referred to Armed Services committee

March 21

Withdrawn by president

Vincent Viola

AnnouncedDetails

Mark T. Esper

Secretary of the Army

Nomination timeline

June 7

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 19

Appointment announced

Mark T. Esper

NominatedDetails

Ryan McCarthy

Undersecretary of the Army

Nomination timeline

June 6

Appointment announced

June 7

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 20

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Ryan McCarthy

NominatedDetails

Ryan Dean Newman

General counsel of the Army

Nomination timeline

March 21

Appointment announced

April 28

Referred to Armed Services committee

Ryan Dean Newman

NominatedDetails

Richard V. Spencer

Secretary of the Navy

Nomination timeline

June 2

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 13

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Richard V. Spencer

No nominee

Undersecretary of the Navy

NominatedDetails

Charles Douglas Stimson

General counsel of the Navy

Nomination timeline

June 5

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 20

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Charles Douglas Stimson

No nominee

Director for operational test and evaluation

AnnouncedDetails

Robert L. Wilkie

Undersecretary for personnel and readiness

Nomination timeline

July 19

Appointment announced

Awaiting referral to Armed Services committee

Robert L. Wilkie

NominatedDetails

David Trachtenberg

Principal deputy undersecretary for policy

Nomination timeline

March 16

Appointment announced

April 28

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 20

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

David Trachtenberg

ConfirmedDetails

Kari A. Bingen

Principal deputy undersecretary for intelligence

Nomination timeline

April 25

Appointment announced

April 25

Referred to Armed Services committee

May 23

Reported out favorably

May 25

Confirmed

Kari A. Bingen

AnnouncedDetails

Anthony Kurta

Principal deputy undersecretary for personnel and readiness

Nomination timeline

July 19

Appointment announced

Awaiting referral to Armed Services committee

Anthony Kurta

No nominee

Principal deputy undersecretary for acquisition, technology, and logistics

NominatedDetails

Elaine McCusker

Principal deputy undersecretary (comptroller)

Nomination timeline

March 16

Appointment announced

April 24

Referred to Armed Services committee

May 23

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Elaine McCusker

No nominee

Assistant secretary for Asian and Pacific security affairs

No nominee

Assistant secretary for strategy, plans and capabilities

ConfirmedDetails

Kenneth Rapuano

Assistant Secretary for Homeland Defense and Global Security

Nomination timeline

March 16

Appointment announced

April 25

Referred to Armed Services committee

May 23

Reported out favorably

June 12

Confirmed

Kenneth Rapuano

ConfirmedDetails

Robert Story Karem

Assistant secretary for international security affairs

Nomination timeline

April 25

Appointment announced

April 25

Referred to Armed Services committee

May 23

Reported out favorably

May 25

Confirmed

Robert Story Karem

NominatedDetails

Owen West

Assistant secretary for special operations/low intensity conflict

Nomination timeline

June 5

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 20

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Owen West

No nominee

Assistant secretary for acquisition

No nominee

Assistant secretary for logistics and materiel readiness

NominatedDetails

Guy B. Roberts

Assistant secretary for nuclear, chemical and biological defense

Nomination timeline

July 17

Appointment announced

July 19

Referred to Armed Services committee

Guy B. Roberts

NominatedDetails

Lucian Niemeyer

Assistant secretary for energy, installations and environment

Nomination timeline

June 9

Appointment announced

June 15

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 18

Hearing held

Lucian Niemeyer

No nominee

Assistant secretary for research and engineering

No nominee

Assistant secretary for health affairs

No nominee

Assistant secretary for manpower and reserve affairs

NominatedDetails

John H. Gibson

Deputy chief management officer

Nomination timeline

June 16

Appointment announced

June 19

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 18

Hearing held

John H. Gibson

NominatedDetails

Robert Daigle

Director, Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation

Nomination timeline

March 16

Appointment announced

April 25

Referred to Armed Services committee

May 23

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Robert Daigle

No nominee

Assistant secretary of the Air Force for acquisition, technology, logistics

No nominee

Assistant secretary for financial management and comptroller, Department of the Air Force

No nominee

Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment, and Logistics

No nominee

Assistant secretary of the Air Force for manpower and reserve affairs

No nominee

Assistant secretary of the Army for civil works

No nominee

Assistant secretary of the Army for financial management and comptroller, Department of the Army

No nominee

Assistant secretary of the Army for installations, energy and environment

No nominee

Assistant secretary of the Army for manpower and reserve affairs

No nominee

Assistant secretary of the Army for acquisition, logistics, and technology

No nominee

Assistant secretary of the Navy for energy, installations, and environment

No nominee

Assistant secretary of the Navy for financial management and comptroller, Department of the Navy

No nominee

Assistant secretary of the Navy for manpower and reserve affairs

No nominee

Assistant secretary of the Navy for research, development, and acquisition

Department of Education15 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Betsy DeVos

Secretary

Nomination timeline

Nov. 23

Appointment announced »

Jan. 17

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Jan. 31

Reported out favorably

Feb. 7

Confirmed

Betsy DeVos

No nominee

Deputy secretary

NominatedDetails

Carlos G. Muñiz

General counsel

Nomination timeline

March 31

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Carlos G. Muñiz

No nominee

Chief financial officer

NominatedDetails

Peter Louis Oppenheim

Assistant secretary for legislation and congressional affairs

Nomination timeline

June 5

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Peter Louis Oppenheim

No nominee

Undersecretary

No nominee

Assistant secretary for civil rights

No nominee

Assistant secretary for communications and outreach

No nominee

Assistant secretary for elementary and secondary education

No nominee

Assistant secretary for planning, evaluation and policy development

No nominee

Assistant secretary for postsecondary education

No nominee

Assistant secretary for special education and rehabilitative services

No nominee

Assistant secretary for career, technical and adult education

No nominee

Commissioner, Rehabilitation Services Administration

No nominee

Director of the Institute of Education Sciences

Department of Energy22 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Rick Perry

Secretary

Nomination timeline

Dec. 13

Appointment announced »

Jan. 16

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Jan. 31

Reported out favorably

March 2

Confirmed

Rick Perry

NominatedDetails

Dan R. Brouillette

Deputy secretary

Nomination timeline

April 3

Appointment announced

May 16

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

June 5

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Dan R. Brouillette

NominatedDetails

David S. Jonas

General counsel

Nomination timeline

May 23

Appointment announced

May 25

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

July 20

Hearing held

David S. Jonas

No nominee

Chief financial officer

NominatedDetails

Mark Wesley Menezes

Undersecretary for management and performance

Nomination timeline

July 11

Appointment announced

July 11

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

July 20

Hearing held

Mark Wesley Menezes

No nominee

Undersecretary for nuclear security/administrator for nuclear security

No nominee

Assistant secretary for congressional and intergovernmental affairs

No nominee

Inspector general

NominatedDetails

Paul Dabbar

Undersecretary for science

Nomination timeline

July 11

Appointment announced

July 11

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

July 20

Hearing held (Energy and Natural Resources)

Awaiting referral to Armed Services committee

Paul Dabbar

No nominee

Assistant secretary for electricity delivery and energy reliability

No nominee

Assistant secretary for energy efficiency and renewable energy

No nominee

Assistant secretary for environmental management

No nominee

Assistant secretary for fossil energy

No nominee

Assistant secretary for nuclear energy

No nominee

Assistant secretary for international affairs

No nominee

Administrator, U.S. Energy Information Administration

No nominee

Director, energy advanced research projects department

No nominee

Director, Office of Minority Economic Impact

No nominee

Director, Office of Science

No nominee

Deputy administrator for defense programs, National Nuclear Security Administration

No nominee

Deputy administrator for defense nuclear nonproliferation

No nominee

Principal deputy administrator, National Nuclear Security Administration

Department of Health and Human Services17 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Tom Price

Secretary

Nomination timeline

Nov. 29

Appointment announced »

Jan. 18

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Jan. 18

Hearing held (Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions)

Jan. 20

Referred to Finance committee

Feb. 1

Reported out favorably (Finance)

Feb. 10

Confirmed

Tom Price

NominatedDetails

Eric Hargan

Deputy secretary

Nomination timeline

March 15

Appointment announced

April 6

Referred to Finance committee

June 14

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Eric Hargan

NominatedDetails

Robert Charrow

General counsel

Nomination timeline

June 5

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Finance committee

Robert Charrow

NominatedDetails

Matthew Bassett

Assistant secretary for legislation

Nomination timeline

May 4

Appointment announced

May 8

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Matthew Bassett

NominatedDetails

John J. Bartrum

Assistant secretary for financial resources

Nomination timeline

July 13

Appointment announced

July 19

Referred to Finance committee

John J. Bartrum

ConfirmedDetails

Seema Verma

Administrator, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services

Nomination timeline

Nov. 29

Appointment announced

Jan. 20

Referred to Finance committee

March 2

Reported out favorably

March 13

Confirmed

Seema Verma

ConfirmedDetails

Scott Gottlieb

Commissioner, Food and Drug Administration

Nomination timeline

March 10

Appointment announced

March 27

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

April 27

Reported out favorably

May 9

Confirmed

Scott Gottlieb

NominatedDetails

Lance Allen Robertson

Assistant secretary for aging and administrator, Administration for Community Living

Nomination timeline

June 19

Appointment announced

June 20

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Awaiting referral to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Lance Allen Robertson

NominatedDetails

Lynn A. Johnson

Assistant secretary for children and families

Nomination timeline

June 7

Appointment announced

June 15

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Lynn A. Johnson

NominatedDetails

Brett Giroir

Assistant secretary for health

Nomination timeline

April 21

Appointment announced

May 25

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Brett Giroir

NominatedDetails

Jerome M. Adams

Surgeon General

Nomination timeline

June 28

Appointment announced

June 29

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Jerome M. Adams

NominatedDetails

Stephen T. Parente

Assistant secretary for planning and evaluation

Nomination timeline

April 7

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Finance committee

Stephen T. Parente

NominatedDetails

Robert P. Kadlec

Assistant secretary for preparedness and response

Nomination timeline

July 10

Appointment announced

July 11

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Robert P. Kadlec

No nominee

Commissioner, Administration for Children, Youth and Families

No nominee

Director, Indian Health Services

No nominee

Commissioner, Administration for Native Americans

NominatedDetails

Elinore F. McCance-Katz

Administrator, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration

Nomination timeline

April 21

Appointment announced

June 15

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Elinore F. McCance-Katz

Department of Homeland Security16 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Gen. John F. Kelly

Secretary

Nomination timeline

Dec. 7

Appointment announced »

Jan. 10

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

Jan. 20

Reported out favorably

Jan. 20

Confirmed

Gen. John F. Kelly

ConfirmedDetails

Elaine C. Duke

Deputy secretary

Nomination timeline

Jan. 30

Appointment announced

Feb. 8

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

March 15

Reported out favorably

April 4

Confirmed

Elaine C. Duke

AnnouncedDetails

John Marshall Mitnick

General counsel

Nomination timeline

April 11

Appointment announced

Awaiting referral to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

John Marshall Mitnick

No nominee

Chief financial officer

NominatedDetails

Claire M. Grady

Undersecretary for management

Nomination timeline

May 16

Appointment announced

May 18

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

July 11

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Claire M. Grady

NominatedDetails

David J. Glawe

Undersecretary for intelligence and analysis

Nomination timeline

March 20

Appointment announced

April 24

Referred to Select Committee on Intelligence committee

July 11

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

David J. Glawe

No nominee

Undersecretary for national protection and programs directorate

No nominee

Undersecretary for science and technology

No nominee

Assistant secretary for policy

NominatedDetails

David P. Pekoske

Assistant Secretary for Transportation Security Administration

Nomination timeline

June 5

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

June 29

Reported out favorably (Commerce, Science, and Transportation)

June 29

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

July 19

Reported out favorably (Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs)

Awaiting full Senate action

David P. Pekoske

No nominee

Assistant secretary for Immigration and Customs Enforcement

ConfirmedDetails

Brock Long

Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency

Nomination timeline

April 28

Appointment announced

May 11

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

June 12

Reported out favorably

June 20

Confirmed

Brock Long

NominatedDetails

Lee Francis Cissna

Director, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

Nomination timeline

April 8

Appointment announced

April 25

Referred to Judiciary committee

June 15

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Lee Francis Cissna

NominatedDetails

Kevin McAleenan

Commissioner, U.S. Customs and Border Protection

Nomination timeline

March 30

Appointment announced

May 22

Referred to Finance committee

Kevin McAleenan

AnnouncedDetails

Daniel Alan Craig

Deputy administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency

Nomination timeline

July 19

Appointment announced

Awaiting referral to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

Daniel Alan Craig

NominatedDetails

Daniel J. Kaniewski

Deputy administrator for protection and national preparedness, Federal Emergency Management Agency

Nomination timeline

July 19

Appointment announced

July 19

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

Daniel J. Kaniewski

Department of Housing and Urban Development12 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Ben Carson

Secretary

Nomination timeline

Dec. 5

Appointment announced »

Jan. 12

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

Jan. 24

Reported out favorably

March 2

Confirmed

Ben Carson

NominatedDetails

Pamela Hughes Patenaude

Deputy secretary

Nomination timeline

April 28

Appointment announced

April 28

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

June 14

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Pamela Hughes Patenaude

NominatedDetails

J. Paul Compton Jr.

General counsel

Nomination timeline

May 23

Appointment announced

May 25

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

July 18

Hearing held

J. Paul Compton Jr.

No nominee

Chief financial officer

No nominee

Assistant secretary for congressional and intergovernmental relations

NominatedDetails

Neal J. Rackleff

Assistant secretary for community planning and development

Nomination timeline

April 21

Appointment announced

May 25

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

July 18

Hearing held

Neal J. Rackleff

NominatedDetails

Anna Maria Farias

Assistant secretary for fair housing and equal opportunity

Nomination timeline

June 19

Appointment announced

June 20

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

July 18

Hearing held

Anna Maria Farias

No nominee

Assistant secretary for housing and federal housing commissioner

No nominee

Assistant secretary for policy development and research

No nominee

Assistant secretary for public and indian housing

No nominee

Assistant secretary for administration/chief human capital officer

No nominee

President, Government National Mortgage Association

Department of Justice28 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Jeff Sessions

Attorney general

Nomination timeline

Nov. 18

Appointment announced »

Jan. 10

Referred to Judiciary committee

Feb. 1

Reported out favorably

Feb. 8

Confirmed

Jeff Sessions

ConfirmedDetails

Rod J. Rosenstein

Deputy attorney general

Nomination timeline

Jan. 14

Appointment announced

Feb. 1

Referred to Judiciary committee

April 3

Reported out favorably

April 25

Confirmed

Rod J. Rosenstein

ConfirmedDetails

Rachel L. Brand

Associate attorney general

Nomination timeline

Jan. 31

Appointment announced

Feb. 1

Referred to Judiciary committee

April 3

Reported out favorably

May 18

Confirmed

Rachel L. Brand

NominatedDetails

Noel J. Francisco

Solicitor general

Nomination timeline

March 7

Appointment announced

April 24

Referred to Judiciary committee

June 8

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Noel J. Francisco

NominatedDetails

Steven Engel

Assistant attorney general for the Office of the Legal Counsel

Nomination timeline

Jan. 31

Appointment announced

Feb. 1

Referred to Judiciary committee

June 8

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Steven Engel

NominatedDetails

Stephen Elliott Boyd

Assistant attorney general for the Office of Legislative Affairs

Nomination timeline

April 25

Appointment announced

April 25

Referred to Judiciary committee

June 29

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Stephen Elliott Boyd

NominatedDetails

Makan Delrahim

Assistant attorney general for the antitrust division

Nomination timeline

March 27

Appointment announced

April 6

Referred to Judiciary committee

June 8

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Makan Delrahim

No nominee

Assistant attorney general for the national security division

No nominee

Director, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

NominatedDetails

Christopher A. Wray

Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation

Nomination timeline

June 7

Appointment announced

June 26

Referred to Judiciary committee

July 20

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Christopher A. Wray

No nominee

Administrator, Drug Enforcement Administration

No nominee

Assistant attorney general for the civil division

NominatedDetails

Eric S. Dreiband

Assistant attorney general for the civil rights division

Nomination timeline

June 28

Appointment announced

June 29

Referred to Judiciary committee

Eric S. Dreiband

NominatedDetails

Brian Allen Benczkowski

Assistant attorney general for the criminal division

Nomination timeline

June 5

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Judiciary committee

Brian Allen Benczkowski

NominatedDetails

Jeffrey Bossert Clark

Assistant attorney general for the environment and natural resources division

Nomination timeline

June 6

Appointment announced

June 7

Referred to Judiciary committee

June 28

Hearing held

Jeffrey Bossert Clark

No nominee

Assistant attorney general for the justice programs division

NominatedDetails

Beth Ann Williams

Assistant attorney general for the Office of Legal Policy

Nomination timeline

June 12

Appointment announced

June 12

Referred to Judiciary committee

Beth Ann Williams

No nominee

Assistant attorney general for the tax division

No nominee

Deputy administrator, Drug Enforcement Administration

No nominee

Director, Community Relations Service

No nominee

Director, Office on Violence Against Women

No nominee

Director, U.S. Marshals Service

No nominee

Special counsel for immigration-related unfair employment practices

No nominee

Chairman, Foreign Claims Settlement Commission

No nominee

Commissioner, U.S. Parole Commission

No nominee

Commissioner, U.S. Parole Commission

No nominee

Commissioner, U.S. Parole Commission

No nominee

Commissioner, U.S. Parole Commission

Department of Labor14 positions

FailedDetails

Andrew Puzder

Secretary

Nomination timeline

Dec. 8

Appointment announced »

Jan. 18

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Feb. 28

Withdrawn by president

Andrew Puzder

ConfirmedDetails

Alexander Acosta

Secretary

Nomination timeline

Feb. 16

Appointment announced

March 7

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

March 30

Reported out favorably

April 27

Confirmed

Alexander Acosta

NominatedDetails

Patrick Pizzella

Deputy secretary

Nomination timeline

June 19

Appointment announced

June 20

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

July 13

Hearing held

Patrick Pizzella

No nominee

Solicitor

No nominee

Chief financial officer

No nominee

Assistant secretary for congressional and intergovernmental affairs

No nominee

Assistant secretary for employee benefits security

No nominee

Assistant secretary for employment and training

No nominee

Assistant secretary for mine safety and health

No nominee

Assistant secretary for occupational safety and health

No nominee

Assistant secretary for disability employment policy

No nominee

Assistant secretary for policy

No nominee

Assistant secretary for veterans employment and training

No nominee

Commissioner, Bureau of Labor Statistics

No nominee

Administrator, wage and hour division

Department of Transportation18 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Elaine Chao

Secretary

Nomination timeline

Nov. 29

Appointment announced »

Jan. 12

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Jan. 24

Reported out favorably

Jan. 31

Confirmed

Elaine Chao

ConfirmedDetails

Jeffrey A. Rosen

Deputy secretary

Nomination timeline

March 7

Appointment announced

March 21

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

April 5

Reported out favorably

May 16

Confirmed

Jeffrey A. Rosen

NominatedDetails

Steven Gill Bradbury

General counsel

Nomination timeline

June 5

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

June 28

Hearing held

Steven Gill Bradbury

No nominee

Assistant secretary for budget and programs and chief financial officer

NominatedDetails

Adam J. Sullivan

Assistant secretary for governmental affairs

Nomination timeline

May 8

Appointment announced

May 10

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Adam J. Sullivan

NominatedDetails

Derek Kan

Undersecretary of transportation for policy

Nomination timeline

April 6

Appointment announced

May 16

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

June 29

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Derek Kan

No nominee

Assistant secretary for aviation and international affairs

No nominee

Assistant secretary for transportation policy

No nominee

Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology

No nominee

Administrator, Federal Highway Administration

No nominee

Administrator, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration

NominatedDetails

Ronald L. Batory

Administrator, Federal Railroad Administration

Nomination timeline

July 10

Appointment announced

July 11

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Ronald L. Batory

No nominee

Administrator, Federal Transit Administration

NominatedDetails

Mark H. Buzby

Administrator, Maritime Administration

Nomination timeline

June 22

Appointment announced

June 26

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Mark H. Buzby

No nominee

Administrator, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration

No nominee

Administrator, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

No nominee

Member, Surface Transportation Board

No nominee

Member, Surface Transportation Board

Department of Veterans Affairs11 positions

ConfirmedDetails

David Shulkin

Secretary

Nomination timeline

Jan. 11

Appointment announced »

Jan. 20

Referred to Veterans' Affairs committee

Feb. 7

Reported out favorably

Feb. 13

Confirmed

David Shulkin

NominatedDetails

Thomas G. Bowman

Deputy secretary

Nomination timeline

June 22

Appointment announced

June 26

Referred to Veterans' Affairs committee

July 20

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Thomas G. Bowman

NominatedDetails

James Byrne

General counsel

Nomination timeline

June 22

Appointment announced

June 26

Referred to Veterans' Affairs committee

July 20

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

James Byrne

NominatedDetails

Brooks D. Tucker

Assistant secretary for congressional and legislative affairs

Nomination timeline

May 12

Appointment announced

May 16

Referred to Veterans' Affairs committee

July 20

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Brooks D. Tucker

No nominee

Undersecretary for memorial affairs

No nominee

Undersecretary for Health

No nominee

Undersecretary for benefits

No nominee

Assistant secretary for information and technology

No nominee

Assistant secretary for policy and planning

No nominee

Chairman, board of veterans' appeals

No nominee

Chief financial officer

Department of the Interior17 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Ryan Zinke

Secretary

Nomination timeline

Dec. 13

Appointment announced »

Jan. 17

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Jan. 31

Reported out favorably

March 1

Confirmed

Ryan Zinke

ConfirmedDetails

David Bernhardt

Deputy secretary

Nomination timeline

April 28

Appointment announced

April 28

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

June 5

Reported out favorably

July 25

Confirmed

David Bernhardt

No nominee

Solicitor

NominatedDetails

Susan Combs

Assistant secretary for policy, management, and budget

Nomination timeline

July 10

Appointment announced

July 11

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

July 20

Hearing held

Susan Combs

No nominee

Inspector general

No nominee

Assistant secretary of Indian affairs

NominatedDetails

Douglas W. Domenech

Assistant secretary for insular areas

Nomination timeline

June 26

Appointment announced

June 29

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

July 20

Hearing held

Douglas W. Domenech

No nominee

Assistant secretary for fish, wildlife and parks

AnnouncedDetails

Joseph Balash

Assistant secretary for land and minerals management

Nomination timeline

July 19

Appointment announced

Awaiting referral to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Joseph Balash

No nominee

Assistant secretary for water and science

No nominee

Director, Bureau of Land Management

NominatedDetails

Brenda Burman

Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation

Nomination timeline

June 26

Appointment announced

June 29

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

July 20

Hearing held

Brenda Burman

No nominee

Director, National Park Service

No nominee

Director, Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement

No nominee

Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

No nominee

Director, U.S. Geological Survey

No nominee

Special trustee for American Indians

Department of the Treasury28 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Steve Mnuchin

Secretary

Nomination timeline

Nov. 30

Appointment announced »

Jan. 12

Referred to Finance committee

Feb. 1

Reported out favorably

Feb. 13

Confirmed

Steve Mnuchin

FailedDetails

James Donovan

Deputy secretary

Nomination timeline

March 14

Appointment announced

May 16

Referred to Finance committee

May 25

Withdrawn by president

James Donovan

No nominee

Deputy secretary

NominatedDetails

Brent James McIntosh

General counsel

Nomination timeline

March 14

Appointment announced

April 24

Referred to Finance committee

June 14

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Brent James McIntosh

No nominee

Chief financial officer

NominatedDetails

David Malpass

Undersecretary for international affairs

Nomination timeline

March 14

Appointment announced

March 21

Referred to Finance committee

June 14

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

David Malpass

ConfirmedDetails

Sigal Mandelker

Undersecretary for terrorism and financial intelligence

Nomination timeline

March 14

Appointment announced

April 4

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

May 23

Reported out favorably

June 21

Confirmed

Sigal Mandelker

NominatedDetails

Andrew "Drew" K. Maloney

Assistant Secretary (Deputy Undersecretary) for Legislative Affairs

Nomination timeline

March 14

Appointment announced

May 10

Referred to Finance committee

June 14

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Andrew "Drew" K. Maloney

No nominee

Undersecretary for domestic finance

NominatedDetails

Adam Lerrick

Deputy Undersecretary/Designated Assistant Secretary for International Finance

Nomination timeline

March 14

Appointment announced

April 24

Referred to Finance committee

Adam Lerrick

No nominee

Assistant secretary for economic policy

NominatedDetails

Christopher Campbell

Assistant secretary for financial institutions

Nomination timeline

June 27

Appointment announced

June 29

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

July 18

Hearing held

Christopher Campbell

No nominee

Assistant secretary for financial markets

No nominee

Assistant secretary for financial stability

NominatedDetails

Isabel Marie Keenan Patelunas

Assistant secretary for intelligence and analysis

Nomination timeline

June 13

Appointment announced

June 19

Referred to Select Committee on Intelligence committee

July 19

Hearing held

Isabel Marie Keenan Patelunas

NominatedDetails

Heath P. Tarbert

Assistant secretary for international markets and development

Nomination timeline

April 4

Appointment announced

April 4

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

May 23

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Heath P. Tarbert

NominatedDetails

David J. Kautter

Assistant secretary for tax policy

Nomination timeline

May 10

Appointment announced

May 11

Referred to Finance committee

July 20

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

David J. Kautter

ConfirmedDetails

Marshall Billingslea

Assistant secretary for terrorist financing

Nomination timeline

April 11

Appointment announced

May 2

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

May 23

Reported out favorably

June 22

Confirmed

Marshall Billingslea

No nominee

Director, U.S. Mint

NominatedDetails

Joseph Otting

Comptroller of the Currency

Nomination timeline

June 5

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

Joseph Otting

No nominee

Chief counsel, Internal Revenue Service

No nominee

Member, Internal Revenue Service Oversight Board

No nominee

Member, Internal Revenue Service Oversight Board

No nominee

Member, Internal Revenue Service Oversight Board

No nominee

Member, Internal Revenue Service Oversight Board

No nominee

Member, Internal Revenue Service Oversight Board

No nominee

Member, Internal Revenue Service Oversight Board

No nominee

Member, Internal Revenue Service Oversight Board

No nominee

Member, Internal Revenue Service Oversight Board

Executive Office of the President22 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Robert E. Lighthizer

U.S. trade representative

Nomination timeline

Jan. 3

Appointment announced »

Jan. 20

Referred to Finance committee

April 25

Reported out favorably

May 11

Confirmed

Robert E. Lighthizer

ConfirmedDetails

Mick Mulvaney

Director, Office of Management and Budget

Nomination timeline

Dec. 17

Appointment announced »

Jan. 30

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

Feb. 2

Reported out favorably (Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs)

Feb. 2

Referred to Budget committee

Feb. 2

Reported out favorably (Budget)

Feb. 16

Confirmed

Mick Mulvaney

NominatedDetails

Russell Vought

Deputy director, Office of Management and Budget

Nomination timeline

April 7

Appointment announced

May 2

Referred to Budget committee

May 2

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

June 14

Reported out favorably (Budget)

June 21

Reported out favorably (Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs)

Awaiting full Senate action

Russell Vought

No nominee

Deputy director for management, Office of Management and Budget

No nominee

Controller, Office of Federal Financial Management

NominatedDetails

Kevin Allen Hassett

Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers

Nomination timeline

April 7

Appointment announced

May 16

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

June 14

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Kevin Allen Hassett

No nominee

Administrator, Office of Federal Procurement Policy

ConfirmedDetails

Neomi Rao

Administrator, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs

Nomination timeline

April 7

Appointment announced

May 18

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

June 21

Reported out favorably

July 10

Confirmed

Neomi Rao

No nominee

Director, Office of Science and Technology Policy

No nominee

Director of National Drug Control Policy

No nominee

Chairman, Council on Environmental Quality

No nominee

Member, Council on Environmental Quality

No nominee

Member, Council on Environmental Quality

NominatedDetails

Jeffrey Gerrish

Deputy U.S. trade representative, (rank of ambassador)

Nomination timeline

June 9

Appointment announced

June 15

Referred to Finance committee

Jeffrey Gerrish

NominatedDetails

Dennis Shea

Deputy U.S. trade representative

Nomination timeline

July 11

Appointment announced

July 11

Referred to Finance committee

Dennis Shea

AnnouncedDetails

C.J. Mahoney

Deputy U.S. Trade Representative (Rank of Ambassador)

Nomination timeline

July 20

Appointment announced

Awaiting referral to Finance committee

C.J. Mahoney

No nominee

Associate director for environment, Office of Science and Technology Policy

No nominee

Associate director for science, Office of Science and Technology Policy

No nominee

Associate director for technology, Office of Science and Technology Policy

No nominee

Associate director for national security and international affairs, Office of Science and Technology Policy

NominatedDetails

Vishal Amin

Intellectual property enforcement coordinator

Nomination timeline

April 7

Appointment announced

April 24

Referred to Judiciary committee

June 15

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Vishal Amin

NominatedDetails

Gregory Doud

Chief agricultural negotiator

Nomination timeline

June 16

Appointment announced

June 19

Referred to Finance committee

Gregory Doud

Central Intelligence Agency3 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Michael Pompeo

Director

Nomination timeline

Nov. 18

Appointment announced »

Jan. 12

Referred to Select Committee on Intelligence committee

Jan. 20

Reported out favorably

Jan. 23

Confirmed

Michael Pompeo

ConfirmedDetails

Courtney Simmons Elwood

General counsel

Nomination timeline

March 7

Appointment announced

March 21

Referred to Select Committee on Intelligence committee

May 4

Reported out favorably

June 5

Confirmed

Courtney Simmons Elwood

No nominee

Statutory inspector general

Environmental Protection Agency13 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Scott Pruitt

Administrator

Nomination timeline

Dec. 7

Appointment announced »

Jan. 18

Referred to Environment and Public Works committee

Feb. 2

Reported out favorably

Feb. 17

Confirmed

Scott Pruitt

No nominee

Deputy administrator

No nominee

General counsel

No nominee

Chief financial officer

No nominee

Assistant administrator for water

No nominee

Assistant administrator for administration and resources management

No nominee

Assistant administrator for air and radiation

NominatedDetails

Michael Dourson

Assistant administrator for chemical safety and pollution prevention

Nomination timeline

July 17

Appointment announced

July 19

Referred to Environment and Public Works committee

Michael Dourson

NominatedDetails

Susan Bodine

Assistant administrator for enforcement and compliance assurance

Nomination timeline

May 12

Appointment announced

May 16

Referred to Environment and Public Works committee

July 12

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Susan Bodine

No nominee

Assistant administrator for environmental information

No nominee

Assistant administrator for international and tribal affairs

No nominee

Assistant administrator for research and development

No nominee

Assistant administrator for solid waste and emergency response

Office of the Director of National Intelligence4 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Dan Coats

Director

Nomination timeline

Jan. 5

Appointment announced »

Jan. 20

Referred to Select Committee on Intelligence committee

March 9

Reported out favorably

March 15

Confirmed

Dan Coats

NominatedDetails

Susan Gordon

Principal deputy director

Nomination timeline

June 28

Appointment announced

June 29

Referred to Select Committee on Intelligence committee

July 19

Hearing held

Susan Gordon

No nominee

General counsel

No nominee

Director of the National Counterterrorism Center

Small Business Administration4 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Linda McMahon

Administrator

Nomination timeline

Dec. 7

Appointment announced »

Jan. 18

Referred to Small Business and Entrepreneurship committee

Jan. 31

Reported out favorably

Feb. 14

Confirmed

Linda McMahon

NominatedDetails

Althea Coetzee

Deputy administrator

Nomination timeline

March 23

Appointment announced

March 27

Referred to Small Business and Entrepreneurship committee

May 24

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Althea Coetzee

No nominee

Chief counsel for advocacy

No nominee

Inspector general

African Development Bank1 position

AnnouncedDetails

J. Steven Dowd

United States Director

Nomination timeline

July 19

Appointment announced

Awaiting referral to Foreign Relations committee

J. Steven Dowd

Commodity Futures Trading Commission4 positions

NominatedDetails

Christopher Giancarlo

Chairman

Nomination timeline

March 15

Appointment announced

May 10

Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

June 29

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Christopher Giancarlo

NominatedDetails

Brian D. Quintenz

Commissioner

Nomination timeline

May 12

Appointment announced

May 16

Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

Brian D. Quintenz

NominatedDetails

Dawn DeBerry Stump

Commissioner

Nomination timeline

June 9

Appointment announced

June 12

Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

Dawn DeBerry Stump

NominatedDetails

Rostin Behnam

Commissioner

Nomination timeline

July 13

Appointment announced

July 13

Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

Rostin Behnam

Equal Employment Opportunity Commission1 position

NominatedDetails

Janet Dhillon

Member

Nomination timeline

June 29

Appointment announced

Awaiting referral to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Janet Dhillon

Export-Import Bank6 positions

NominatedDetails

Spencer T. Bachus III

Member, board of directors

Nomination timeline

April 14

Appointment announced

June 19

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

Spencer T. Bachus III

No nominee

Member, board of directors

No nominee

Member, board of directors

No nominee

Inspector general

NominatedDetails

Scott Garrett

President and chairman

Nomination timeline

April 14

Appointment announced

June 19

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

Scott Garrett

No nominee

Vice president and vice chairman

Federal Communications Commission3 positions

NominatedDetails

Ajit Pai (Reappointment)

Commissioner

Nomination timeline

March 7

Appointment announced

March 7

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

July 19

Hearing held

Ajit Pai (Reappointment)

NominatedDetails

Jessica Rosenworcel

Commissioner

Nomination timeline

June 13

Appointment announced

June 15

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

July 19

Hearing held

Jessica Rosenworcel

AnnouncedDetails

Brendan Carr

Commissioner

Nomination timeline

June 29

Appointment announced

June 30

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

July 19

Hearing held

Brendan Carr

Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation1 position

FailedDetails

James Clinger

Chairman

Nomination timeline

June 16

Appointment announced

June 19

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

July 19

Withdrawn by president

James Clinger

No nominee

Chairman

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission3 positions

NominatedDetails

Neil Chatterjee

Member

Nomination timeline

May 8

Appointment announced

May 10

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

June 5

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Neil Chatterjee

NominatedDetails

Robert F. Powelson

Member

Nomination timeline

May 8

Appointment announced

May 10

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

June 5

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Robert F. Powelson

AnnouncedDetails

Kevin J. McIntyre

Member

Nomination timeline

July 13

Appointment announced

Awaiting referral to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Kevin J. McIntyre

Federal Reserve System2 positions

NominatedDetails

Randy Quarles

Governor

Nomination timeline

July 10

Appointment announced

July 11

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

Randy Quarles

No nominee

Governor

National Labor Relations Board2 positions

NominatedDetails

Marvin Kaplan

Board member

Nomination timeline

June 19

Appointment announced

June 20

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

July 19

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Marvin Kaplan

NominatedDetails

William J. Emanuel

Board member

Nomination timeline

June 27

Appointment announced

June 29

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

July 19

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

William J. Emanuel

National Mediation Board3 positions

No nominee

Chairman

NominatedDetails

Kyle Fortson

Board member

Nomination timeline

June 20

Appointment announced

June 26

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Kyle Fortson

NominatedDetails

Gearld W. Fauth

Board member

Nomination timeline

June 22

Appointment announced

June 29

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Gearld W. Fauth

National Security Agency1 position

NominatedDetails

Robert Storch

Inspector general

Nomination timeline

June 16

Appointment announced

June 19

Referred to Select Committee on Intelligence committee

July 19

Hearing held (Select Committee on Intelligence)

Awaiting referral to Armed Services committee

Robert Storch

National Transportation Safety Board3 positions

NominatedDetails

Robert L. Sumwalt III (Reappointment)

Board member

Nomination timeline

March 23

Appointment announced

May 10

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

June 8

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Robert L. Sumwalt III (Reappointment)

No nominee

Board member

No nominee

Board member

Nuclear Regulatory Commission3 positions

NominatedDetails

Annie Caputo

Commissioner

Nomination timeline

May 22

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Environment and Public Works committee

July 12

Reported out favorably

Annie Caputo

NominatedDetails

David Wright

Commissioner

Nomination timeline

May 22

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Environment and Public Works committee

July 12

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

David Wright

ConfirmedDetails

Kristine L. Svinicki (Reappointment)

Chairman

Nomination timeline

May 22

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Environment and Public Works committee

June 15

Reported out favorably

June 26

Confirmed

Kristine L. Svinicki (Reappointment)

Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission2 positions

NominatedDetails

Heather L. MacDougall (Reappointment)

Commission member

Nomination timeline

April 21

Appointment announced

May 25

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Heather L. MacDougall (Reappointment)

NominatedDetails

James J. Sullivan

Commission member

Nomination timeline

May 12

Appointment announced

May 16

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

James J. Sullivan

Office of Personnel Management3 positions

NominatedDetails

George Nesterczuk

Director

Nomination timeline

May 23

Appointment announced

May 25

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

George Nesterczuk

NominatedDetails

Michael Rigas

Deputy director

Nomination timeline

June 22

Appointment announced

June 26

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

Michael Rigas

No nominee

Inspector general

Office of the Special Counsel1 position

NominatedDetails

Henry Kerner

Special counsel

Nomination timeline

May 26

Appointment announced

June 5

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

July 11

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Henry Kerner

Overseas Private Investment Corporation8 positions

NominatedDetails

David Steele Bohigian

Executive vice president

Nomination timeline

June 5

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 11

Hearing held

David Steele Bohigian

NominatedDetails

Ray Washburne

President and CEO

Nomination timeline

June 5

Appointment announced

June 6

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 11

Hearing held

Ray Washburne

No nominee

Member

No nominee

Member

No nominee

Member

No nominee

Member

No nominee

Member

No nominee

Member

Securities and Exchange Commission3 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Jay Clayton

Chairman

Nomination timeline

Jan. 4

Appointment announced »

Jan. 20

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

April 4

Reported out favorably

May 2

Confirmed

Jay Clayton

NominatedDetails

Hester Maria Peirce

Member

Nomination timeline

July 18

Appointment announced

July 19

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

Hester Maria Peirce

No nominee

Member

United States Agency for International Development11 positions

NominatedDetails

Mark Andrew Green

Administrator

Nomination timeline

May 10

Appointment announced

May 10

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 12

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Mark Andrew Green

No nominee

Deputy administrator

No nominee

Assistant administrator for Africa

No nominee

Assistant administrator for Asia

No nominee

Assistant administrator for democracy, conflict, and humanitarian assistance

No nominee

Assistant administrator for Europe and Eurasia

No nominee

Assistant administrator for global health

No nominee

Assistant administrator for Latin America and the Caribbean

No nominee

Assistant administrator for the Middle East

No nominee

Assistant administrator for legislative and public affairs

No nominee

Administrator for economic growth, education and environment

United States International Trade Commission4 positions

NominatedDetails

Jason Kearns

Chairman

Nomination timeline

June 26

Appointment announced

June 29

Referred to Finance committee

Jason Kearns

No nominee

Commissioner

No nominee

Commissioner

No nominee

Commissioner

Administrative Conference of the United States1 position

No nominee

Chairman

Appalachian Regional Commission1 position

No nominee

Federal co-chairman

Broadcasting Board of Governors1 position

No nominee

Director, International Broadcasting Bureau

Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board1 position

No nominee

Board member

Corporation For National and Community Service1 position

No nominee

Chief executive officer

Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board1 position

No nominee

Board member

Delta Regional Authority1 position

No nominee

Federal co-chairman

Farm Credit Administration1 position

No nominee

Member

Federal Election Commission5 positions

No nominee

Member

No nominee

Member

No nominee

Member

No nominee

Member

No nominee

Member

Federal Maritime Commission2 positions

No nominee

Member

No nominee

Member

Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service1 position

No nominee

Director

Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission1 position

No nominee

Commissioner

Federal Trade Commission3 positions

No nominee

Commissioner

No nominee

Commissioner

No nominee

Commissioner

General Services Administration1 position

No nominee

Administrator

International Joint Commission3 positions

No nominee

Commissioner

No nominee

Commissioner

No nominee

Commissioner

Merit Systems Protection Board2 positions

No nominee

Chairman

No nominee

Member

Millennium Challenge Corporation1 position

No nominee

Chief executive officer

National Aeronautics and Space Administration3 positions

No nominee

Administrator

No nominee

Chief Financial Officer

No nominee

Deputy administrator

National Credit Union Administration1 position

No nominee

Board member

National Science Foundation1 position

No nominee

Deputy director

Northern Border Regional Commission1 position

No nominee

Federal co-chairperson

Office of Government Ethics1 position

No nominee

Director

Peace Corps2 positions

No nominee

Director

No nominee

Deputy director

Postal Regulatory Commission3 positions

No nominee

Chairman

No nominee

Commissioner

No nominee

Commissioner

Railroad Retirement Board1 position

No nominee

Member of Board

Social Security Administration3 positions

No nominee

Commissioner

No nominee

Deputy commissioner

No nominee

Inspector general

Trade and Development Agency1 position

No nominee

Director

United States Election Assistance Commission2 positions

No nominee

Member

No nominee

Member

More stories

Trump had fewer Inauguration Day confirmations than his predecessors

Senate Majority Leader Mitch McConnell (R-Ky.) previously said he hoped to confirm “up to six or seven” nominees on the first day. Mired in delays, just two of Trump’s picks won confirmation.

What lies ahead for Trump’s nominees, and how Democrats helped smooth the way

Senate Majority Leader Mitch McConnell (R-Ky.) previously said he hoped to confirm “up to six or seven” nominees on the first day. Mired in delays, just two of Trump’s picks won confirmation.

It’s not just the Cabinet: Trump’s transition team needs to find nearly 4,000 appointees

Positions range from high-profile advisers and Cabinet posts to ambassadors, small agency directors and special assistants.

PowerPost: Latest news on the Trump transition

The latest speculation and announcements from Trump’s team about who will fill Cabinet posts and thousands of other government positions.