See 20 recent updates

Updated Oct. 9 at 4:14 p.m.

Ronald Douglas JohnsonAmbassador, El Salvador, Department of StateReferred to Foreign Relations committee
Rita BaranwalAssistant secretary for nuclear energy, Department of EnergyReferred to Energy and Natural Resources committee
Donald W. WashingtonDirector, U.S. Marshals Service, Department of JusticeReferred to Judiciary committee
Joseph Bruce HamiltonChairman & Board Member, Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety BoardReferred to Armed Services committee
Lisa VickersVice Chairman & Board Member, Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety BoardReferred to Armed Services committee
Jessie Hill RobersonBoard member, Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety BoardReferred to Armed Services committee
Bernard L. McNameeMember, Federal Energy Regulatory CommissionReferred to Energy and Natural Resources committee
Jeff Tien Han PonDirector, Office of Personnel ManagementResignation announced
Benjamin HovlandMember, United States Election Assistance CommissionReferred to Rules and Administration committee
Earle D. LitzenbergerAmbassador, Azerbaijan, Department of StateHearing held
Eric George NelsonAmbassador, Bosnia, Department of StateHearing held
Jeffrey Ross GunterAmbassador, Iceland, Department of StateHearing held
Judith Gail GarberAmbassador, Republic of Cyprus, Department of StateHearing held
Steven DillinghamDirector, Census Bureau, Department of CommerceHearing held
Michael KubayandaCommissioner, Postal Regulatory CommissionHearing held
Andrew M. SaulCommissioner, Social Security AdministrationHearing held
Lynne M. TracyAmbassador, Armenia, Department of StateReferred to Foreign Relations committee
Christopher Paul HenzelAmbassador, Yemen, Department of StateReferred to Foreign Relations committee
Andrew BrembergU.S. representative to the Office of the United Nations and International Organizations in Geneva, Department of StateReferred to Foreign Relations committee
Jeffrey L. EberhardtSpecial representative of the president for nuclear nonproliferation, with the rank of ambassador, Department of StateReferred to Foreign Relations committee
Of 702 key positions requiring Senate confirmation …
141
No nominee
0
Awaiting nomination
198
Formally nominated
366
Confirmed

The Post and Partnership for Public Service, a nonprofit, nonpartisan organization, are tracking roughly 700 key executive branch nominations through the confirmation process. These positions include Cabinet secretaries, deputy and assistant secretaries, chief financial officers, general counsel, heads of agencies, ambassadors and other critical leadership positions. These are a portion of the roughly 1,200 positions that require Senate confirmation.

The Senate can only act on nominations that have been formally submitted by the Trump administration. Those marked “awaiting nomination” above have been announced but not yet submitted, while those marked “formally nominated” are awaiting action by the Senate.

Share of key positions filled, by agency

Filled
Nomination pending Senate approval
Health and Human Services 
 
76%
Defense 
 
75%
Education 
 
73%
Energy 
 
70%
Housing and Urban Development 
 
69%
Veterans Affairs 
 
67%
Homeland Security 
 
59%
Commerce 
 
57%
Treasury 
 
57%
Agriculture 
 
54%
Labor 
 
50%
State 
 
48%
Interior 
 
47%
Transportation 
 
43%
Environmental Protection Agency 
 
43%
Justice 
 
38%

Note: Cabinet-level departments with 12 or more tracked positions are included.

This page updates weekly on Monday mornings. For data questions, please contact tracker@ourpublicservice.org.

Search the database

Showing 763 matching results below

Filter by status

Rank

Nominee gender

Showing 763 matching results

Department of State196 positions

Confirmed and resignedDetails

Rex Tillerson

Secretary

Serves as chief foreign policy adviser, foreign policy coordinator, senior negotiator and senior Cabinet officer, and leads the department, which had nearly $26.5 billion in budget outlays in fiscal 2015, and 10,500 nonseasonal full time permanent employees in fiscal 2016

Nomination timeline

Dec. 13, 2016

Appointment announced »

Jan. 11, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Jan. 23, 2017

Reported out favorably

Feb. 1, 2017

Confirmed

March 13, 2018

Resigned

Rex Tillerson

ConfirmedDetails

Michael Pompeo

Secretary

Serves as chief foreign policy adviser, foreign policy coordinator, senior negotiator and senior Cabinet officer, and leads the department, which had nearly $26.5 billion in budget outlays in fiscal 2015, and 10,500 nonseasonal full time permanent employees in fiscal 2016

Nomination timeline

March 13, 2018

Appointment announced

March 20, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

April 23, 2018

Reported out favorably

April 26, 2018

Confirmed

Michael Pompeo

ConfirmedDetails

John J. Sullivan (To Serve Concurrently as Deputy Secretary for Management and Resources)

Deputy secretary

Serves as the department's principal deputy, as acting secretary in the secretary's absence and as the secretary's principal adviser, and assists in the formulation and conduct of U.S. foreign policy, playing a senior role in international affairs and diplomatic relations Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 11, 2017

Appointment announced

April 25, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 16, 2017

Reported out favorably

May 24, 2017

Confirmed

John J. Sullivan (To Serve Concurrently as Deputy Secretary for Management and Resources)

ConfirmedDetails

John J. Sullivan (Confirmed as Deputy Secretary)

Deputy secretary for management and resources

Serves as chief operating officer of a department that has about $26 billion in outlays and 10,000 total employment, and as the secretary's principal adviser on overall supervision and direction of State's resource allocation and management activities Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 11, 2017

Appointment announced

April 25, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 16, 2017

Reported out favorably

May 24, 2017

Confirmed

John J. Sullivan (Confirmed as Deputy Secretary)

ConfirmedDetails

Jennifer Gillian Newstead

Legal adviser

Advises on domestic and international legal issues arising in the department's work, assists State's principals and policy officers in formulating and implementing U.S. foreign policies, and promotes development of international law and its institutions as a fundamental element of those policies Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 5, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26, 2017

Reported out favorably

Dec. 19, 2017

Confirmed

Jennifer Gillian Newstead

No nomineeDetails

Chief financial officer

Advises the secretary on all aspects of budget, grants, financial management and acquisition, and provides for the direction of these activities throughout a department that in fiscal 2015 had nearly $26.5 billion in outlays and 10,000 total employment Download for more information

WithdrawnDetails

Eric Ueland

Undersecretary for management

Oversees the department's people, resources, facilities, technology and security, and serves as one of the secretary's principal advisers on management issues and allocation of department operating resources, including control of positions, funds and other worldwide department resources Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 9, 2017

Appointment announced

June 15, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Dec. 5, 2017

Reported out favorably

Jan. 3, 2018

Returned to president

Jan. 8, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 8, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Feb. 7, 2018

Reported out favorably

June 18, 2018

Withdrawn by president

Eric Ueland

NominatedDetails

Brian J. Bulatao

Undersecretary for management

Nomination timeline

June 12, 2018

Appointment announced

June 18, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 18, 2018

Hearing held

Brian J. Bulatao

ConfirmedDetails

Andrea L. Thompson

Undersecretary for arms control and international security affairs

Manages global U.S. security policy in areas of nonproliferation, arms control, regional security and defense relations, arms transfers and security assistance; oversees negotiation, implementation and verification of international arms control and security agreements Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Dec. 12, 2017

Appointment announced

Dec. 19, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

March 20, 2018

Reported out favorably

April 26, 2018

Confirmed

Andrea L. Thompson

ConfirmedDetails

Mary Kirtley Waters

Assistant secretary for legislative affairs

Coordinates legislative activity, acting as State's "diplomat to Congress," advises the secretary and other department principals on legislative strategy, and reviews proposed legislation and foreign policy statements Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 10, 2017

Appointment announced

July 11, 2017

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

Sept. 11, 2017

Committee requested information was received

Dec. 12, 2017

Confirmed

Aug. 16, 2018

Resigned

Mary Kirtley Waters

NominatedDetails

Mary Elizabeth Taylor

Assistant secretary for legislative affairs

Nomination timeline

Aug. 7, 2018

Appointment announced

Aug. 16, 2018

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

Awaiting full Senate action

Mary Elizabeth Taylor

NominatedDetails

Ellen E. McCarthy

Assistant secretary for intelligence and research

Serves as intelligence adviser to department principals, supervises all department intelligence activities, and represents State within the intelligence community, serving as the primary liaison with the director of national intelligence Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 12, 2018

Appointment announced

June 18, 2018

Referred to Select Committee on Intelligence committee

July 31, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Ellen E. McCarthy

NominatedDetails

Marshall Billingslea

Undersecretary for civilian security, democracy and human rights

Coordinates U.S. foreign policy on transnational issues, including humanitarian efforts; human rights and labor issues; combating terrorism, trafficking in persons and illicit drug activity; and the documentation of war crimes and atrocities Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Aug. 21, 2018

Appointment announced

Aug. 27, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Marshall Billingslea

No nomineeDetails

Undersecretary for economic growth, energy and environment

Serves as the department's senior economic official; provides guidance on foreign economic, energy and environmental policy; and directs the formulation, coordination and execution of policy on these matters within State and with other departments and agencies Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

David Hale

Undersecretary for political affairs

Serve as the department's fourth-highest official and as day-to-day manager of overall regional and bilateral policy issues; oversees the bureaus of Africa, East Asia and the Pacific, Europe and Eurasia, the Near East, South and Central Asia, the Western Hemisphere and International Organizations Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 18, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 10, 2018

Appointment announced

Aug. 22, 2018

Reported out favorably

Aug. 28, 2018

Confirmed

David Hale

Confirmed and resignedDetails

Irwin Steven Goldstein

Undersecretary for public diplomacy

Serves as the principal foreign policy adviser to the secretary and deputy secretaries in the formulation, conduct and coordination of a comprehensive outreach and public affairs strategy that supports key diplomatic policies, priorities and initiatives worldwide Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 15, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 28, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Nov. 14, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16, 2017

Confirmed

March 13, 2018

Resigned

Irwin Steven Goldstein

No nomineeDetails

Undersecretary for public diplomacy

Serves as the principal foreign policy adviser to the secretary and deputy secretaries in the formulation, conduct and coordination of a comprehensive outreach and public affairs strategy that supports key diplomatic policies, priorities and initiatives worldwide Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Yleem D. S. Poblete

Assistant secretary for arms control, verification, and compliance

Directs policy and resources on matters of verification of compliance with international arms control, nonproliferation and disarmament agreements; coordinates missile defense cooperation, and diplomatic efforts to support national security space activities and cyber confidence-building measures Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 10, 2017

Appointment announced

Oct. 16, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Dec. 5, 2017

Reported out favorably

Jan. 3, 2018

Returned to president

Jan. 8, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 8, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Jan. 18, 2018

Reported out favorably

April 26, 2018

Confirmed

Yleem D. S. Poblete

ConfirmedDetails

Christopher Ashley Ford

Assistant Secretary for International Security and Nonproliferation

Assists the secretary and undersecretary for arms control and international security in directing international security and nonproliferation issues; develops and implements policies to curb the proliferation of WMD; represents the U.S. in bilateral and multilateral negotiations Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 31, 2017

Appointment announced

Nov. 2, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Dec. 5, 2017

Reported out favorably

Dec. 21, 2017

Confirmed

Christopher Ashley Ford

NominatedDetails

R. Clarke Cooper

Assistant secretary for political-military affairs

Serves as State's principal liaison to the Department of Defense; provides policy direction on international security, security assistance programs, military operations, defense strategy and plans, and commercial defense trade Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 28, 2018

Appointment announced

July 9, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Aug. 1, 2018

Hearing held

R. Clarke Cooper

NominatedDetails

Denise Natali

Assistant secretary for conflict and stabilization operations

Serves as senior adviser on conflict and instability issues in fragile states, and works to advance U.S. national security, by breaking cycles of violent conflict and mitigating crises; advances our understanding of violent conflict through monitoring, analysis and targeted in-country efforts Download for more information

Nomination timeline

May 24, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 25, 2018

Appointment announced

July 26, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Denise Natali

NominatedDetails

Robert A. Destro

Assistant secretary for democracy, human rights and labor

Helps newly formed democracies implement democratic principles, helps advocates establish democracies in their countries, and develops policies to address governments that deny citizens the right to choose their leaders in fair elections; oversees publication of State's annual Human Rights Report Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 20, 2018

Appointment announced

June 25, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Robert A. Destro

ConfirmedDetails

Kirsten Dawn Madison

Assistant secretary for international narcotics and law enforcement

Formulates policies to combat international crime and administers programs to reduce illegal drug importation; oversees a budget that in fiscal 2015 was $1.292 billion; leads production of the annual International Narcotics Control Strategy Report Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Jan. 29, 2018

Appointment announced

Feb. 5, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

April 23, 2018

Reported out favorably

April 26, 2018

Confirmed

Kirsten Dawn Madison

NominatedDetails

Ronald Mortensen

Assistant secretary for population, refugees and migration

Advances U.S. humanitarian, population and migration policies; guides programs related to the protection and assistance of refugees and other victims of conflict; draws policy attention to and enhances international cooperation on migration, population and reproductive health care issues Download for more information

Nomination timeline

May 24, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 25, 2018

Appointment announced

Ronald Mortensen

ConfirmedDetails

Manisha Singh

Assistant secretary for economic and business affairs

Promotes economic security and prosperity at home and abroad, and a coherent economic policy across the U.S. government; serves as State's senior economic official; provides guidance to the department's 1,600 economic officers around the world Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 7, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 11, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2, 2017

Confirmed

Manisha Singh

ConfirmedDetails

Francis R. Fannon

Assistant secretary for energy resources

Serves as the secretary's principal adviser on incorporating energy security strategy, policy, operations and programs into U.S. foreign policy, and leads the department in a government-wide effort to promote international energy security Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Jan. 12, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 18, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 16, 2018

Reported out favorably

May 24, 2018

Confirmed

Francis R. Fannon

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for oceans and international, environmental and scientific affairs

Oversees ocean, environmental, scientific, fishery, wildlife and conservation affairs; builds international consensus on fighting infectious diseases, and combating wildlife trafficking and illegal fishing; promotes water security, sustainable ocean policy and cooperation on polar issues Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Carl C. Risch

Assistant secretary for consular affairs

Protects the lives and interests of U.S. citizens abroad and strengthens the security of U.S. borders; leads 13,000 consular professionals in nearly 300 locations worldwide; manages a budget of approximately $4.3 billion; administers the department's visa and passport programs Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 22, 2017

Appointment announced

June 26, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 27, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

Carl C. Risch

ConfirmedDetails

Michael T. Evanoff

Assistant secretary for diplomatic security

Oversees the department's security programs for protecting U.S. government employees and facilities overseas from terrorist, criminal or technical attack; ensures the integrity of classified national security information produced and stored in these facilities Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Aug. 25, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 5, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2, 2017

Confirmed

Michael T. Evanoff

ConfirmedDetails

Tibor Peter Nagy Jr.

Assistant secretary for African affairs

Focuses on the development and management of U.S. policy concerning the African continent; works to strengthen democratic institutions, support economic growth and development, advance peace and security, and promote opportunity and development Download for more information

Nomination timeline

May 10, 2018

Appointment announced

May 10, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

June 26, 2018

Reported out favorably

June 28, 2018

Confirmed

Tibor Peter Nagy Jr.

WithdrawnDetails

Susan A. Thornton

Assistant secretary for East Asian and Pacific affairs

Directs, coordinates and supervises U.S. government activities in the region on political, economic, consular, public diplomacy and administrative management issues; conducts diplomacy and negotiates with East Asian and Pacific governments Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Dec. 19, 2017

Appointment announced

Dec. 19, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Jan. 3, 2018

Returned to president

Jan. 8, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 8, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Feb. 15, 2018

Hearing held

Aug. 16, 2018

Withdrawn by president

Susan A. Thornton

No nominee

Assistant secretary for East Asian and Pacific affairs

ConfirmedDetails

A. Wess Mitchell

Assistant secretary for European and Eurasian affairs

Oversees and advises on U.S. foreign policy and relations with European and Eurasian states; works with regional organizations, such as NATO, the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, the E.U. and the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, to enhance the U.S.'s work Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 19, 2017

Appointment announced

July 25, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 26, 2017

Reported out favorably

Sept. 28, 2017

Confirmed

A. Wess Mitchell

ConfirmedDetails

Kevin Edward Moley

Assistant secretary for international organization affairs

Develops and implements U.S. policy in the U.N., its specialized agencies on world health, food and agriculture and more, and other international organizations; helps coordinate information, instructions and policy in international organizations and develop strategies to get their support Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Jan. 4, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 8, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

March 20, 2018

Reported out favorably

March 22, 2018

Confirmed

Kevin Edward Moley

NominatedDetails

David Schenker

Assistant secretary for Near Eastern affairs

Handles U.S. foreign policy and diplomatic relations with countries in the region and focuses on issues including Iraq, Middle East peace, terrorism and weapons of mass destruction, and political and economic reform; provides instructions to ambassadors in the region Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 9, 2018

Appointment announced

April 9, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

June 14, 2018

Hearing held

David Schenker

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for South Asian affairs

Handles U.S. foreign policy and diplomatic relations with countries in the region and focuses on issues including terrorism, energy, narcotics, Kashmir, nonproliferation, technology and reform; provides instructions and guidance to ambassadors and communicates with the Washington diplomatic corps Download for more information

NominatedDetails

Kimberly Breier

Assistant secretary for Western Hemisphere affairs

Manages U.S. interests in the region by supporting democracy, trade and sustainable economic development, and by fostering cooperation on regional issues, such as narcotics, migration, border security, civil liberties and human rights, social inclusion and justice, anti-corruption and more Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 5, 2018

Appointment announced

March 12, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 26, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Kimberly Breier

ConfirmedDetails

Marie Royce

Assistant secretary for educational and cultural affairs

Oversees a wide range of academic, cultural, private sector, professional, youth and sports exchange programs to increase mutual understanding between Americans and people of other countries; builds private-public partnerships to bring resources to enhance the bureau's work Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Jan. 3, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 8, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

March 20, 2018

Reported out favorably

March 22, 2018

Confirmed

Marie Royce

ConfirmedDetails

Sean P. Lawler

Chief of protocol

Advises department and White House officials on the protocol policies and practices involved in planning, hosting and officiating official events for visiting chiefs of state and heads of government; serves as the president's official liaison to the Washington diplomatic corps Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 15, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 28, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Nov. 14, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16, 2017

Confirmed

Sean P. Lawler

ConfirmedDetails

Nathan Alexander Sales

Coordinator for counter-terrorism

Forges partnerships with foreign governments, multilateral organizations and nonstate actors to advance the U.S.'s counterterrorism objectives and national security; serves as an adviser to department officials on counterterrorism policy, strategy, threats and operations Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 9, 2017

Appointment announced

June 15, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 27, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

Nathan Alexander Sales

WithdrawnDetails

Stephen Akard

Director general, foreign service and director of human resources

Oversees recruitment, assignment evaluation, promotion, discipline, career development and retirement policies and programs for the department's foreign and civil service employees; leads a team of 800 civil and foreign service employees; negotiates with department unions Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 10, 2017

Appointment announced

Oct. 16, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Jan. 3, 2018

Returned to president

Jan. 8, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 8, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

March 20, 2018

Withdrawn by president

Stephen Akard

NominatedDetails

Carol Z. Perez

Director general, foreign service and director of human resources

Nomination timeline

July 31, 2018

Appointment announced

Aug. 1, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Carol Z. Perez

NominatedDetails

Stephen Akard

Director, Office of Foreign Missions

Serves as the liaison with foreign governments that have a presence in the U.S., and ensures equity in benefits, privileges and services provided to foreign diplomatic personnel assigned here and U.S. personnel assigned overseas; enforces the Foreign Missions Act Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 19, 2018

Appointment announced

March 20, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

June 26, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Stephen Akard

No nomineeDetails

Coordinator for threat reduction programs

Oversees the department's participation in interagency efforts to coordinate threat reduction programs; serves as U.S. representative to the G-8 working group on the Global Partnership Against the Spread of Weapons and Materials of Mass Destruction Download for more information

ReturnedDetails

Jay Patrick Murray

Alternate representative to the United Nations for special political affairs

Nomination timeline

May 8, 2017

Appointment announced

May 10, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Aug. 3, 2017

Reported out favorably

Jan. 3, 2018

Returned to president

Jay Patrick Murray

No nominee

Alternate representative to the United Nations for special political affairs

NominatedDetails

John Cotton Richmond

Director of the Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking with the rank of ambassador at large

Leads the country's global engagement against human trafficking, and supports the coordination of anti-trafficking efforts across government; pursues policies, partnerships and practices that help prosecute traffickers, protect victims and prevent trafficking Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 3, 2018

Appointment announced

July 9, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Aug. 22, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

John Cotton Richmond

No nominee

Ambassador-at-large and coordinator of United States government activities to combat HIV/AIDS globally

No nominee

Ambassador-At-Large for War Crimes Issues

No nomineeDetails

Ambassador-at-large for global women's issues

Serves as principal adviser to the secretary on foreign policy matters relating to women's empowerment worldwide; forges partnerships with organizations and foreign governments to coordinate advancing the rights of women and girls; integrates women's issues in the conduct of U.S. foreign policy

ConfirmedDetails

Samuel Dale Brownback

Ambassador-at-large for international religious freedom

Nomination timeline

July 26, 2017

Appointment announced

July 27, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26, 2017

Reported out favorably

Jan. 3, 2018

Returned to president

Jan. 8, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 8, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Jan. 18, 2018

Reported out favorably

Jan. 24, 2018

Confirmed

Samuel Dale Brownback

ConfirmedDetails

John R. Bass (Career Position)

Ambassador, Afghanistan

Nomination timeline

July 20, 2017

Appointment announced

July 27, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 19, 2017

Reported out favorably

Sept. 28, 2017

Confirmed

John R. Bass (Career Position)

NominatedDetails

Kathleen Ann Kavalec (Career Position)

Ambassador, Republic of Albania

Nomination timeline

July 3, 2018

Appointment announced

July 9, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Kathleen Ann Kavalec (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

John P. Desrocher (Career Position)

Ambassador, Algeria

Nomination timeline

June 22, 2017

Appointment announced

June 26, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 26, 2017

Hearing held

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

John P. Desrocher (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Nina Maria Fite (Career Position)

Ambassador, Angola

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 5, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2, 2017

Confirmed

Nina Maria Fite (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Edward C. Prado

Ambassador, Argentina

Nomination timeline

Jan. 17, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 19, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

March 20, 2018

Reported out favorably

March 22, 2018

Confirmed

Edward C. Prado

NominatedDetails

Lynne M. Tracy

Ambassador, Armenia

Nomination timeline

Sept. 21, 2018

Appointment announced

Sept. 28, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Lynne M. Tracy

NominatedDetails

Harry B. Harris

Ambassador, Australia

Nomination timeline

Feb. 9, 2018

Appointment announced

Feb. 13, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 23, 2018

Awaiting full Senate action

June 26, 2018

Reported out favorably

Harry B. Harris

ConfirmedDetails

Trevor D. Traina

Ambassador, Austria

Nomination timeline

Jan. 22, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 22, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

March 20, 2018

Reported out favorably

March 22, 2018

Confirmed

Trevor D. Traina

NominatedDetails

Earle D. Litzenberger

Ambassador, Azerbaijan

Nomination timeline

Sept. 4, 2018

Appointment announced

Sept. 12, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 4, 2018

Hearing held

Earle D. Litzenberger

NominatedDetails

Doug Manchester

Ambassador, Bahamas

Nomination timeline

May 15, 2017

Appointment announced

May 16, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 19, 2017

Reported out favorably

Jan. 3, 2018

Returned to president

Jan. 8, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 8, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Doug Manchester

ConfirmedDetails

Justin Hicks Siberell (Career Position)

Ambassador, Bahrain

Nomination timeline

July 24, 2017

Appointment announced

July 27, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 26, 2017

Reported out favorably

Sept. 28, 2017

Confirmed

Justin Hicks Siberell (Career Position)

NominatedDetails

Earl Robert Miller (Career Position)

Ambassador, Bangladesh

Nomination timeline

July 17, 2018

Appointment announced

July 23, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 18, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Earl Robert Miller (Career Position)

NominatedDetails

Leandro Rizzuto

Ambassador, Barbados, St. Kitts, Nevis & Saint Lucia

Nomination timeline

Jan. 4, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 8, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Leandro Rizzuto

WithdrawnDetails

Jamie McCourt

Ambassador, Belgium

Nomination timeline

June 22, 2017

Appointment announced

June 26, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Aug. 2, 2017

Withdrawn by president

Jamie McCourt

ConfirmedDetails

Ronald Gidwitz

Ambassador, Belgium

Nomination timeline

May 18, 2018

Appointment announced

May 24, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

June 26, 2018

Reported out favorably

June 28, 2018

Confirmed

Ronald Gidwitz

No nominee

Ambassador, Belize

NominatedDetails

Craig Lewis Cloud

Ambassador, Botswana

Nomination timeline

Aug. 13, 2018

Appointment announced

Aug. 16, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 26, 2018

Hearing held

Craig Lewis Cloud

NominatedDetails

Eric George Nelson

Ambassador, Bosnia

Nomination timeline

Aug. 23, 2018

Appointment announced

Aug. 27, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 4, 2018

Hearing held

Eric George Nelson

NominatedDetails

Matthew John Matthews

Ambassador, Brunei

Nomination timeline

Aug. 23, 2018

Appointment announced

Aug. 27, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Matthew John Matthews

ConfirmedDetails

Peter Henry Barlerin (Career Position)

Ambassador, Cameroon

Nomination timeline

July 17, 2017

Appointment announced

July 19, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2, 2017

Confirmed

Peter Henry Barlerin (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Kelly Knight Craft

Ambassador, Canada

Nomination timeline

June 14, 2017

Appointment announced

June 15, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 27, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

Kelly Knight Craft

NominatedDetails

Lucy Tamlyn

Ambassador, Central African Republic

Nomination timeline

July 27, 2018

Appointment announced

July 31, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 26, 2018

Hearing held

Lucy Tamlyn

NominatedDetails

Sarah-Ann Lynch

Ambassador, Co-operative Republic of Guyana

Nomination timeline

Sept. 13, 2018

Appointment announced

Sept. 24, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sarah-Ann Lynch

WithdrawnDetails

Andrew Gellert

Ambassador, Chile

Nomination timeline

Jan. 4, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 8, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Aug. 16, 2018

Withdrawn by president

Andrew Gellert

No nominee

Ambassador, Chile

ConfirmedDetails

Terry Branstad

Ambassador, China

Nomination timeline

Dec. 7, 2016

Appointment announced

Jan. 20, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 9, 2017

Reported out favorably

May 22, 2017

Confirmed

Terry Branstad

NominatedDetails

Joseph E. Macmanus (Career Position)

Ambassador, Colombia

Nomination timeline

Nov. 21, 2017

Appointment announced

Nov. 29, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 22, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Joseph E. Macmanus (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Todd Philip Haskell (Career Position)

Ambassador, Republic of the Congo

Nomination timeline

Feb. 28, 2017

Appointment announced

March 1, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 9, 2017

Reported out favorably

May 18, 2017

Confirmed

Todd Philip Haskell (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Sharon Day

Ambassador, Costa Rica

Nomination timeline

June 14, 2017

Appointment announced

June 15, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 27, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

Sharon Day

ConfirmedDetails

W. Robert Kohorst

Ambassador, Croatia

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 5, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2, 2017

Confirmed

W. Robert Kohorst

No nominee

Ambassador, Cuba

ConfirmedDetails

Stephen B. King

Ambassador, Czech Republic

Nomination timeline

July 10, 2017

Appointment announced

July 11, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 19, 2017

Reported out favorably

Oct. 5, 2017

Confirmed

Stephen B. King

ConfirmedDetails

Michael A. Hammer (Career Position)

Ambassador, Congo

Nomination timeline

June 18, 2018

Appointment announced

June 20, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Aug. 22, 2018

Reported out favorably

Sept. 6, 2018

Confirmed

Michael A. Hammer (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Carla Sands

Ambassador, Denmark

Nomination timeline

Sept. 7, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 11, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2, 2017

Confirmed

Carla Sands

ConfirmedDetails

Larry Edward Andre Jr. (Career Position)

Ambassador, Djibouti

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 5, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2, 2017

Confirmed

Larry Edward Andre Jr. (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Robin S. Bernstein

Ambassador, Dominican Republic

Nomination timeline

Oct. 31, 2017

Appointment announced

Nov. 2, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

June 26, 2018

Reported out favorably

June 28, 2018

Confirmed

Robin S. Bernstein

No nominee

Ambassador, Egypt

NominatedDetails

Michael J. Fitzpatrick

Ambassador, Ecuador

Nomination timeline

Aug. 16, 2018

Appointment announced

Aug. 21, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Michael J. Fitzpatrick

NominatedDetails

Ronald Douglas Johnson

Ambassador, El Salvador

Nomination timeline

Oct. 2, 2018

Appointment announced

Oct. 5, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Ronald Douglas Johnson

WithdrawnDetails

Admiral Edward Masso

Ambassador, Estonia

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 5, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 24, 2018

Withdrawn by president

Admiral Edward Masso

No nominee

Ambassador, Estonia

NominatedDetails

Susan N. Stevenson

Ambassador, Equatorial Guinea

Nomination timeline

Sept. 13, 2018

Appointment announced

Sept. 24, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Susan N. Stevenson

ConfirmedDetails

Michael Arthur Raynor (Career Position)

Ambassador, Ethiopia

Nomination timeline

May 22, 2017

Appointment announced

May 25, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 26, 2017

Hearing held

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

Michael Arthur Raynor (Career Position)

NominatedDetails

Joseph Cella

Ambassador, Fiji, Kiribati, Nauru, Tonga and Tuvalu

Nomination timeline

Feb. 13, 2018

Appointment announced

Feb. 15, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 26, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Joseph Cella

ConfirmedDetails

Robert Frank Pence

Ambassador, Finland

Nomination timeline

Nov. 13, 2017

Appointment announced

Nov. 14, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

March 20, 2018

Reported out favorably

March 22, 2018

Confirmed

Robert Frank Pence

ConfirmedDetails

Jamie McCourt

Ambassador, France & Monaco

Nomination timeline

Aug. 2, 2017

Appointment announced

Aug. 2, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2, 2017

Confirmed

Jamie McCourt

ConfirmedDetails

Joel Danies (Career Position)

Ambassador, Gabon and Sao Tome and Principe

Nomination timeline

Oct. 27, 2017

Appointment announced

Nov. 1, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Jan. 18, 2018

Reported out favorably

Feb. 15, 2018

Confirmed

Joel Danies (Career Position)

NominatedDetails

Richard Carlton Paschall III

Ambassador, Gambia

Nomination timeline

Aug. 16, 2018

Appointment announced

Aug. 21, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Richard Carlton Paschall III

No nominee

Ambassador, Georgia

ConfirmedDetails

Richard Grenell

Ambassador, Germany

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 5, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26, 2017

Reported out favorably

Jan. 3, 2018

Returned to president

Jan. 8, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 8, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Jan. 18, 2018

Reported out favorably

April 26, 2018

Confirmed

Richard Grenell

ConfirmedDetails

Stephanie Sanders Sullivan (Career Position)

Ambassador, Ghana

Nomination timeline

June 28, 2018

Appointment announced

July 9, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Aug. 22, 2018

Reported out favorably

Sept. 6, 2018

Confirmed

Stephanie Sanders Sullivan (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Luis E. Arreaga (Career Position)

Ambassador, Guatemala

Nomination timeline

June 27, 2017

Appointment announced

June 29, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 27, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

Luis E. Arreaga (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Michele Jeanne Sison (Career Position)

Ambassador, Haiti

Nomination timeline

July 20, 2017

Appointment announced

July 27, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2, 2017

Confirmed

Michele Jeanne Sison (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Callista L. Gingrich

Ambassador, Holy See

Nomination timeline

May 19, 2017

Appointment announced

May 25, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 27, 2017

Reported out favorably

Oct. 16, 2017

Confirmed

Callista L. Gingrich

NominatedDetails

Francisco Luis Palmieri (Career Position)

Ambassador, Honduras

Nomination timeline

July 3, 2018

Appointment announced

July 9, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 26, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Francisco Luis Palmieri (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

David B. Cornstein

Ambassador, Hungary

Nomination timeline

Feb. 13, 2018

Appointment announced

Feb. 15, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 16, 2018

Reported out favorably

May 24, 2018

Confirmed

David B. Cornstein

NominatedDetails

Jeffrey Ross Gunter

Ambassador, Iceland

Nomination timeline

Aug. 21, 2018

Appointment announced

Aug. 21, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 4, 2018

Hearing held

Jeffrey Ross Gunter

ConfirmedDetails

Kenneth I. Juster

Ambassador, India

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 5, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2, 2017

Confirmed

Kenneth I. Juster

No nominee

Ambassador, Ireland

ConfirmedDetails

David Friedman

Ambassador, Israel

Nomination timeline

Dec. 15, 2016

Appointment announced »

Jan. 20, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

March 9, 2017

Reported out favorably

March 23, 2017

Confirmed

David Friedman

ConfirmedDetails

Lewis Eisenberg

Ambassador, Italy & San Marino

Nomination timeline

July 10, 2017

Appointment announced

July 11, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 27, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

Lewis Eisenberg

No nominee

Ambassador, Ivory Coast

NominatedDetails

Donald R. Tapia

Ambassador, Jamaica

Nomination timeline

May 17, 2018

Appointment announced

May 21, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Aug. 22, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Donald R. Tapia

ConfirmedDetails

William Francis Hagerty IV

Ambassador, Japan

Nomination timeline

March 23, 2017

Appointment announced

March 27, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

June 7, 2017

Reported out favorably

July 13, 2017

Confirmed

William Francis Hagerty IV

No nominee

Ambassador, Jordan

NominatedDetails

Kyle McCarter

Ambassador, Kenya

Nomination timeline

March 28, 2018

Appointment announced

May 10, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 31, 2018

Hearing held

Kyle McCarter

ConfirmedDetails

Philip S. Kosnett (Career Position)

Ambassador, Kosovo

Nomination timeline

July 5, 2018

Appointment announced

July 9, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Aug. 22, 2018

Reported out favorably

Sept. 6, 2018

Confirmed

Philip S. Kosnett (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Donald Lu

Ambassador, Kyrgyzstan

Nomination timeline

May 24, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 25, 2018

Appointment announced

July 10, 2018

Reported out favorably

Sept. 6, 2018

Confirmed

Donald Lu

ConfirmedDetails

Rebecca Eliza Gonzales (Career Position)

Ambassador, Lesotho

Nomination timeline

Sept. 7, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 11, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Nov. 14, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16, 2017

Confirmed

Rebecca Eliza Gonzales (Career Position)

No nominee

Ambassador, Libya

ConfirmedDetails

James Randolph Evans

Ambassador, Luxembourg

Nomination timeline

Sept. 21, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 28, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Dec. 5, 2017

Reported out favorably

Jan. 3, 2018

Returned to president

Jan. 8, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 8, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Jan. 18, 2018

Reported out favorably

May 24, 2018

Confirmed

James Randolph Evans

NominatedDetails

Michael Peter Pelletier

Ambassador, Madagascar & Comoros

Nomination timeline

Aug. 13, 2018

Appointment announced

Aug. 16, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 26, 2018

Hearing held

Michael Peter Pelletier

NominatedDetails

Christine J. Toretti

Ambassador, Malta

Nomination timeline

May 18, 2018

Appointment announced

May 24, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Christine J. Toretti

ConfirmedDetails

Michael James Dodman (Career Position)

Ambassador, Mauritania

Nomination timeline

July 20, 2017

Appointment announced

July 27, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2, 2017

Confirmed

Michael James Dodman (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

David Dale Reimer (Career Position)

Ambassador, Mauritius and Seychelles

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 5, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2, 2017

Confirmed

David Dale Reimer (Career Position)

No nominee

Ambassador, United Mexican States

ConfirmedDetails

Dereck J. Hogan

Ambassador, Moldova

Nomination timeline

June 22, 2018

Appointment announced

June 25, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Aug. 22, 2018

Reported out favorably

Sept. 6, 2018

Confirmed

Dereck J. Hogan

NominatedDetails

Michael S. Klecheski

Ambassador, Mongolia

Nomination timeline

Aug. 13, 2018

Appointment announced

Aug. 16, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Michael S. Klecheski

ConfirmedDetails

Judy Rising Reinke

Ambassador, Montenegro

Nomination timeline

July 27, 2018

Appointment announced

July 31, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Aug. 22, 2018

Reported out favorably

Sept. 6, 2018

Confirmed

Judy Rising Reinke

NominatedDetails

David T. Fischer

Ambassador, Morocco

Nomination timeline

Nov. 21, 2017

Appointment announced

Dec. 1, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Aug. 23, 2018

Hearing held

David T. Fischer

ConfirmedDetails

Lisa A. Johnson (Career Position)

Ambassador, Namibia

Nomination timeline

Oct. 5, 2017

Appointment announced

Oct. 5, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Nov. 14, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16, 2017

Confirmed

Lisa A. Johnson (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Randy W. Berry

Ambassador, Nepal

Nomination timeline

May 10, 2018

Appointment announced

May 10, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 10, 2018

Reported out favorably

Sept. 6, 2018

Confirmed

Randy W. Berry

NominatedDetails

W. Patrick Murphy

Ambassador, Cambodia

Nomination timeline

Aug. 10, 2018

Appointment announced

Aug. 16, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

W. Patrick Murphy

ConfirmedDetails

Peter Hoekstra

Ambassador, Netherlands

Nomination timeline

July 24, 2017

Appointment announced

July 27, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 9, 2017

Confirmed

Peter Hoekstra

ConfirmedDetails

Scott Brown

Ambassador, New Zealand & Samoa

Nomination timeline

April 20, 2017

Appointment announced

April 25, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 25, 2017

Reported out favorably

June 8, 2017

Confirmed

Scott Brown

NominatedDetails

Kevin K. Sullivan

Ambassador, Nicaragua

Nomination timeline

July 11, 2018

Appointment announced

July 17, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 18, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Kevin K. Sullivan

ConfirmedDetails

Eric P. Whitaker (Career Position)

Ambassador, Niger

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 5, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2, 2017

Confirmed

Eric P. Whitaker (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Kenneth J. Braithwaite

Ambassador, Norway

Nomination timeline

Oct. 19, 2017

Appointment announced

Oct. 23, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Dec. 5, 2017

Reported out favorably

Dec. 21, 2017

Confirmed

Kenneth J. Braithwaite

No nominee

Ambassador, Pakistan

NominatedDetails

Patricia Mahoney

Ambassador, Benin

Nomination timeline

Sept. 5, 2018

Appointment announced

Sept. 12, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Patricia Mahoney

NominatedDetails

Judith Gail Garber

Ambassador, Republic of Cyprus

Nomination timeline

Aug. 13, 2018

Appointment announced

Aug. 16, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 4, 2018

Hearing held

Judith Gail Garber

NominatedDetails

Simon Henshaw

Ambassador, Guinea

Nomination timeline

Aug. 10, 2018

Appointment announced

Aug. 16, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 26, 2018

Hearing held

Simon Henshaw

NominatedDetails

William H. Moser

Ambassador, Kazakhstan

Nomination timeline

Aug. 13, 2018

Appointment announced

Aug. 16, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

William H. Moser

NominatedDetails

Robert K. Scott

Ambassador, Republic of Malawi

Nomination timeline

Aug. 13, 2018

Appointment announced

Aug. 16, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 26, 2018

Hearing held

Robert K. Scott

NominatedDetails

Dennis B. Hankins

Ambassador, Mali

Nomination timeline

Aug. 13, 2018

Appointment announced

Aug. 16, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 26, 2018

Hearing held

Dennis B. Hankins

NominatedDetails

Dennis Walter Hearne

Ambassador, Republic of Mozambique

Nomination timeline

Aug. 31, 2018

Appointment announced

Sept. 6, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 26, 2018

Hearing held

Dennis Walter Hearne

No nominee

Ambassador, Panama

ConfirmedDetails

M. Lee McClenny (Career Position)

Ambassador, Paraguay

Nomination timeline

Oct. 26, 2017

Appointment announced

Oct. 30, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Dec. 5, 2017

Reported out favorably

Dec. 21, 2017

Confirmed

M. Lee McClenny (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Krishna R. Urs (Career Position)

Ambassador, Peru

Nomination timeline

June 28, 2017

Appointment announced

June 29, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 27, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

Krishna R. Urs (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Georgette Mosbacher

Ambassador, Poland

Nomination timeline

Feb. 13, 2018

Appointment announced

Feb. 15, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

June 26, 2018

Reported out favorably

July 12, 2018

Confirmed

Georgette Mosbacher

ConfirmedDetails

George Edward Glass

Ambassador, Portugal

Nomination timeline

June 19, 2017

Appointment announced

June 19, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 27, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

George Edward Glass

NominatedDetails

Eric William Stromayer

Ambassador, Togo

Nomination timeline

Aug. 16, 2018

Appointment announced

Aug. 21, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 26, 2018

Hearing held

Eric William Stromayer

NominatedDetails

Donald Armin Blome

Ambassador, Tunisia

Nomination timeline

Aug. 13, 2018

Appointment announced

Aug. 16, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Donald Armin Blome

No nominee

Ambassador, Qatar

NominatedDetails

Adrian Zuckerman

Ambassador, Romania

Nomination timeline

July 24, 2018

Appointment announced

July 31, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Adrian Zuckerman

ConfirmedDetails

Jon Huntsman Jr.

Ambassador, Russia

Nomination timeline

July 18, 2017

Appointment announced

July 20, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 26, 2017

Reported out favorably

Sept. 28, 2017

Confirmed

Jon Huntsman Jr.

ConfirmedDetails

Peter Hendrick Vrooman (Career Position)

Ambassador, Rwanda

Nomination timeline

Oct. 26, 2017

Appointment announced

Oct. 30, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Feb. 7, 2018

Reported out favorably

Feb. 15, 2018

Confirmed

Peter Hendrick Vrooman (Career Position)

No nominee

Ambassador, Saudi Arabia

ConfirmedDetails

Tulinabo Mushingi (Career Position)

Ambassador, Republic of Senegal & Guinea-Bissau

Nomination timeline

Feb. 22, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Feb. 28, 2017

Appointment announced

May 9, 2017

Reported out favorably

May 18, 2017

Confirmed

Tulinabo Mushingi (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Maria E. Brewer (Career Position)

Ambassador, Sierra Leone

Nomination timeline

June 22, 2017

Appointment announced

June 26, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Aug. 3, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

Maria E. Brewer (Career Position)

WithdrawnDetails

Kathleen Troia "K. T." McFarland

Ambassador, Singapore

Nomination timeline

May 19, 2017

Appointment announced

June 15, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 19, 2017

Reported out favorably

Jan. 3, 2018

Returned to president

Jan. 8, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 8, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Feb. 5, 2018

Withdrawn by president

Kathleen Troia "K. T." McFarland

No nominee

Ambassador, Singapore

NominatedDetails

Lynda Blanchard

Ambassador, Slovenia

Nomination timeline

June 20, 2018

Appointment announced

June 25, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 18, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Lynda Blanchard

NominatedDetails

Donald Y. Yamamoto (Career Position)

Ambassador, Somalia

Nomination timeline

July 11, 2018

Appointment announced

July 18, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 18, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Donald Y. Yamamoto (Career Position)

No nominee

Ambassador, South Africa

ConfirmedDetails

Harry B. Harris Jr.

Ambassador, Republic of Korea (South Korea)

Nomination timeline

May 18, 2018

Appointment announced

May 23, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

June 26, 2018

Reported out favorably

June 28, 2018

Confirmed

Harry B. Harris Jr.

ConfirmedDetails

Thomas J. Hushek (Career Position)

Ambassador, South Sudan

Nomination timeline

Aug. 3, 2017

Appointment announced

Aug. 3, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

April 23, 2018

Reported out favorably

April 26, 2018

Confirmed

Thomas J. Hushek (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Richard Duke Buchan III

Ambassador, Spain & Andorra

Nomination timeline

Aug. 3, 2017

Appointment announced

Aug. 3, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2, 2017

Confirmed

Richard Duke Buchan III

ConfirmedDetails

Alaina B. Teplitz

Ambassador, Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka & Republic of the Maldives

Nomination timeline

May 24, 2018

Appointment announced

May 24, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 10, 2018

Reported out favorably

Sept. 6, 2018

Confirmed

Alaina B. Teplitz

NominatedDetails

Karen L. Williams (Career Position)

Ambassador, Suriname

Nomination timeline

June 28, 2018

Appointment announced

July 9, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 18, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Karen L. Williams (Career Position)

No nominee

Ambassador, Sweden

ConfirmedDetails

Edward T. McMullen Jr.

Ambassador, Switzerland & Principality of Liechtenstein

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 5, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2, 2017

Confirmed

Edward T. McMullen Jr.

NominatedDetails

John Mark Pommersheim

Ambassador, Tajikistan

Nomination timeline

Sept. 4, 2018

Appointment announced

Sept. 12, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

John Mark Pommersheim

No nominee

Ambassador, United Republic of Tanzania

ConfirmedDetails

Kathleen M. Fitzpatrick (Career Position)

Ambassador, Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste

Nomination timeline

July 19, 2017

Appointment announced

July 25, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2, 2017

Confirmed

Kathleen M. Fitzpatrick (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Joseph N. Mondello

Ambassador, Trinidad and Tobago

Nomination timeline

March 19, 2018

Appointment announced

March 19, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

June 26, 2018

Reported out favorably

June 28, 2018

Confirmed

Joseph N. Mondello

No nominee

Ambassador, Turkey

NominatedDetails

John Rakolta, Jr.

Ambassador, United Arab Emirates

Nomination timeline

March 28, 2018

Appointment announced

May 21, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

John Rakolta, Jr.

ConfirmedDetails

Robert Wood Johnson IV

Ambassador, United Kingdom

Nomination timeline

June 22, 2017

Appointment announced

June 26, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 27, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

Robert Wood Johnson IV

NominatedDetails

Kenneth S. George

Ambassador, Uruguay

Nomination timeline

March 23, 2018

Appointment announced

April 9, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

June 26, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Kenneth S. George

NominatedDetails

Daniel N. Rosenblum (Career Position)

Ambassador, Uzbekistan

Nomination timeline

June 28, 2018

Appointment announced

July 9, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 18, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Daniel N. Rosenblum (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Daniel J. Kritenbrink (Career Position)

Ambassador, Vietnam

Nomination timeline

July 26, 2017

Appointment announced

July 27, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26, 2017

Reported out favorably

Oct. 26, 2017

Confirmed

Daniel J. Kritenbrink (Career Position)

NominatedDetails

Christopher Paul Henzel

Ambassador, Yemen

Nomination timeline

Sept. 21, 2018

Appointment announced

Sept. 28, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Christopher Paul Henzel

ConfirmedDetails

Daniel L. Foote (Career Position)

Ambassador, Zambia

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 5, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2, 2017

Confirmed

Daniel L. Foote (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Brian A. Nichols (Career Position)

Ambassador, Zimbabwe

Nomination timeline

June 4, 2018

Appointment announced

June 4, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

June 26, 2018

Reported out favorably

June 28, 2018

Confirmed

Brian A. Nichols (Career Position)

ConfirmedDetails

Kay Bailey Hutchison

Permanent representative of the United States on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organizations

Nomination timeline

June 29, 2017

Appointment announced

June 29, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 27, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

Kay Bailey Hutchison

ConfirmedDetails

Carlos Trujillo

Permanent representative of the United States to the Organization of American States

Promotes democracy and democratic institutions, ensures free and fair elections, and supports the efforts of the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights to promote and protect these rights in the member states Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 26, 2017

Appointment announced

Oct. 30, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Jan. 18, 2018

Reported out favorably

March 22, 2018

Confirmed

Carlos Trujillo

No nominee

Representative of the United States to the Association of Southeast Asian Nations

ConfirmedDetails

Gordon D. Sondland

Representative of the United States to the European Union

Manages all aspects of U.S. relations with the European Union and the U.S. Mission to the European Union (USEU), which hosts representatives from 10 U.S. government agencies and various departments, who report to the USEU chief of mission Download for more information

Nomination timeline

May 10, 2018

Appointment announced

May 10, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

June 26, 2018

Reported out favorably

June 28, 2018

Confirmed

Gordon D. Sondland

NominatedDetails

Pamela Bates

Representative of the United States to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development

Nomination timeline

Sept. 13, 2018

Appointment announced

Sept. 24, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Pamela Bates

No nominee

Representative of the United States to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe

ConfirmedDetails

Jackie Wolcott

Representative of the United States to the Vienna office of the United Nations and representative of the United States to the International Atomic Energy Agency

Conducts multilateral diplomacy with seven major international organizations in Vienna, including the International Atomic Energy Agency and the Preparatory Commission of the Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty Organization, to design and implement global approaches to reduce global threats Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Jan. 12, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 18, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 16, 2018

Reported out favorably

Sept. 24, 2018

Confirmed

Jackie Wolcott

ConfirmedDetails

Kelley Eckels Currie

Representative to the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations

Nomination timeline

June 22, 2017

Appointment announced

June 26, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

July 27, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

Kelley Eckels Currie

ConfirmedDetails

Cherith Norman Chalet

Representative to the United Nations for management and reform

Nomination timeline

May 15, 2018

Appointment announced

May 21, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

June 26, 2018

Reported out favorably

Sept. 12, 2018

Confirmed

Cherith Norman Chalet

No nominee

Special envoy for North Korea human rights issues

No nominee

Special representative of the president for nuclear non-proliferation with the rank of ambassador

NominatedDetails

Andrew Bremberg

U.S. representative to the Office of the United Nations and International Organizations in Geneva

Nomination timeline

Sept. 26, 2018

Appointment announced

Sept. 28, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Andrew Bremberg

ConfirmedDetails

Jonathan R. Cohen

United States deputy representative to the United Nations

Serves as the second most senior American diplomat before the U.N. General Assembly and the Security Council in New York, and serves as the permanent representative in his or her absence Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Feb. 8, 2018

Appointment announced

Feb. 13, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

May 16, 2018

Reported out favorably

May 24, 2018

Confirmed

Jonathan R. Cohen

Confirmed and resignedDetails

Nikki Haley

United States representative to the United Nations

Leads the U.S. delegation to the U.N., representing the U.S. particularly in the U.N. Security Council; advances U.S. interests around international peace and security, and advances international cooperation to solve global problems of an economic, social, cultural or humanitarian nature Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Nov. 23, 2016

Appointment announced »

Jan. 18, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Jan. 24, 2017

Reported out favorably

Jan. 24, 2017

Confirmed

Resigned

Nikki Haley

No nominee

United States representative to the United Nations

NominatedDetails

Kip Tom

U.S. Representative to the United Nations Agencies for Food and Agriculture

Nomination timeline

July 11, 2018

Appointment announced

July 18, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Sept. 18, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Kip Tom

No nominee

Special envoy to promote religious freedom of religious minorities in the Near East and South Central Asia with the rank of ambassador

No nominee

U.S. representative to the Conference on Disarmament, with the rank of ambassador

ConfirmedDetails

Thomas L. Carter

Representative of the U.S. on the Council of the International Civil Aviation Organization, with rank of ambassador

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 5, 2017

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Oct. 26, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2, 2017

Confirmed

Thomas L. Carter

No nominee

U.S. representative to the Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons, with rank of ambassador

NominatedDetails

Jeffrey L. Eberhardt

Special representative of the president for nuclear nonproliferation, with the rank of ambassador

Nomination timeline

Sept. 19, 2018

Appointment announced

Sept. 28, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Jeffrey L. Eberhardt

NominatedDetails

Austin M. Smith

Alternate Representative of the United States of America for Special Political Affairs in the United Nations, with the Rank of Ambassador

Nomination timeline

Aug. 27, 2018

Appointment announced

Sept. 12, 2018

Referred to Foreign Relations committee

Austin M. Smith

Department of Agriculture13 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Sonny Perdue

Secretary

Oversees the USDA and its nearly 100,000 employees, providing leadership on issues concerning food, agriculture, natural resources, rural development, nutrition and related issues

Nomination timeline

Jan. 18, 2017

Appointment announced »

March 9, 2017

Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

March 30, 2017

Reported out favorably

April 24, 2017

Confirmed

Sonny Perdue

ConfirmedDetails

Stephen Censky

Deputy secretary

Functions as chief operation officer of the nearly 100,000-employee agency, managing day-to-day operations and, depending on his or her strengths, interacting frequently with Congress, industry, food safety advocates and other stakeholders; may travel domestically and abroad to advance USDA's goals Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 13, 2017

Appointment announced

July 19, 2017

Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

Oct. 2, 2017

Reported out favorably

Oct. 3, 2017

Confirmed

Stephen Censky

NominatedDetails

Stephen Alexander Vaden

General counsel

Operates as USDA's chief law officer, providing legal services for all USDA programs, operations and activities; oversees 300 legal professionals working at headquarters, in four regional offices and in field offices throughout the country Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 5, 2017

Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

Dec. 11, 2017

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Stephen Alexander Vaden

No nomineeDetails

Chief financial officer

Oversees and serves as principal adviser to the secretary on financial management of an agency that had $139 billion in outlays in fiscal 2015; has responsibility for the National Finance Center in New Orleans, a major shared services payroll and human resources provider to other federal agencies Download for more information

NominatedDetails

Naomi C. Earp

Assistant secretary for civil rights

Assists the secretary in leading and coordinating USDA's civil rights programs; works on matters related to compliance with applicable laws and equal employment opportunity Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Feb. 13, 2018

Appointment announced

Feb. 15, 2018

Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

Naomi C. Earp

ConfirmedDetails

Kenneth Steven Barbic

Assistant secretary for congressional relations

Coordinates all congressional matters and acts as the department's liaison with members of Congress, House and Senate committees and their staffs, as well as with state, county, local and tribal government officials and other stakeholders involved in USDA issues Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Jan. 12, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 18, 2018

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

Jan. 18, 2018

Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee as requested by a member of the Senate

March 22, 2018

Committee requested information was received (Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry)

April 26, 2018

Confirmed

Kenneth Steven Barbic

ConfirmedDetails

William Northey

Undersecretary for farm and foreign agricultural services

Provides policy direction and leadership to keep U.S. farmers and ranchers in business as they face weather and market uncertainties; oversees USDA agencies delivering commodity, credit, conservation, and disaster and emergency assistance programs to improve the agricultural economy's stability Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 5, 2017

Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

Oct. 19, 2017

Reported out favorably

Feb. 27, 2018

Confirmed

William Northey

NominatedDetails

Mindy Brashears

Undersecretary for food safety

Ensures commercial supply of meat, poultry and egg products is safe and properly labeled and packaged, in part by overseeing U.S. food inspectors; supervises policies and programs of the Food Safety and Inspection Service, which is responsible for food safety in interstate commerce or when exported Download for more information

Nomination timeline

May 4, 2018

Appointment announced

May 10, 2018

Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

Mindy Brashears

No nomineeDetails

Undersecretary for food, nutrition and consumer services

Administers the department's 15 nutrition and food assistance programs (including billions of dollars in food stamps) and promotes dietary guidelines, working with public, private and nonprofit partners to increase food security and reduce hunger Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Gregory Ibach

Undersecretary for marketing and regulatory programs

Assists the secretary to facilitate domestic and international marketing of U.S. agricultural products, pursues improved agricultural productivity and competitiveness, and ensures the health and welfare of animals and plants Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 5, 2017

Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

Oct. 19, 2017

Reported out favorably

Oct. 26, 2017

Confirmed

Gregory Ibach

ConfirmedDetails

James E. Hubbard

Undersecretary for natural resources and environment

Promotes the conservation and sustainable use of the nation's natural resources, oversees the nearly 40,000 employees of the Forest Service and Natural Resources Conservation Service, and advises the secretary on natural resource conservation policy Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 14, 2018

Appointment announced

April 24, 2018

Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

July 31, 2018

Reported out favorably

Aug. 28, 2018

Confirmed

James E. Hubbard

ReturnedDetails

Samuel H. Clovis, Jr.

Undersecretary for research, education and economics

Serves as the department's chief scientist, is responsible for distributing research grant funding, and oversees department programs that finance research and education through USDA-owned research facilities, land-grant universities and the private sector Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 19, 2017

Appointment announced

July 25, 2017

Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

Jan. 3, 2018

Returned to president

Samuel H. Clovis, Jr.

NominatedDetails

Scott Hutchins

Undersecretary for research, education and economics

Serves as the department's chief scientist, is responsible for distributing research grant funding, and oversees department programs that finance research and education through USDA-owned research facilities, land-grant universities and the private sector Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 16, 2018

Appointment announced

July 18, 2018

Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

Scott Hutchins

ConfirmedDetails

Ted McKinney

Undersecretary for Trade and Foreign Agricultural Affairs

Identifies challenges in rural communities and examines ways the department's rural development programs can help with utilities, housing, emergency and health services, agriculture and energy

Nomination timeline

July 19, 2017

Appointment announced

Aug. 2, 2017

Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

Oct. 2, 2017

Reported out favorably

Oct. 3, 2017

Confirmed

Ted McKinney

Department of Commerce21 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Wilbur Ross

Secretary

Oversees a department that in fiscal 2015 had nearly $9 billion in outlays and about 35,000 employees in its mission to create conditions for economic growth and opportunity and advises president on federal policy and programs affecting industrial and commercial segments of the national economy

Nomination timeline

Nov. 30, 2016

Appointment announced »

Jan. 18, 2017

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Jan. 24, 2017

Reported out favorably

Feb. 27, 2017

Confirmed

Wilbur Ross

WithdrawnDetails

Todd Ricketts

Deputy secretary

Serves as chief operating officer of a department that in fiscal 2015 had nearly $9 billion in outlays and about 35,000 employees, and carries out the secretary's strategic plan by managing department operations Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Nov. 30, 2016

Appointment announced

Jan. 20, 2017

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

April 25, 2017

Withdrawn by president

Todd Ricketts

NominatedDetails

Karen Dunn Kelley

Deputy secretary

Serves as chief operating officer of a department that in fiscal 2015 had nearly $9 billion in outlays and about 35,000 employees, and carries out the secretary's strategic plan by managing department operations Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 4, 2018

Appointment announced

June 4, 2018

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

June 27, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Karen Dunn Kelley

ConfirmedDetails

Peter B. Davidson

General counsel

Serves as the department's chief legal officer, providing legal services to the secretary and the department's operating units, and managing the work of more than 325 lawyers Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 26, 2017

Appointment announced

June 29, 2017

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Aug. 2, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

Peter B. Davidson

NominatedDetails

Thomas F. Gilman

Chief financial officer and assistant secretary for administration

Oversees the department's facilities and financial and human resources; establishes policies for implementing administrative functions, such as accounting and financial management systems, and monitors how they are carried out; and implements department and government-wide management initiatives Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 27, 2018

Appointment announced

July 31, 2018

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

Awaiting full Senate action

Thomas F. Gilman

ConfirmedDetails

Michael Platt Jr.

Assistant secretary for legislative and intergovernmental affairs

Provides guidance and oversight of the department's congressional relations and activities, and develops a plan to collect, coordinate and distribute information on those congressional interactions to the secretary and the department Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 19, 2017

Appointment announced

June 19, 2017

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

June 19, 2017

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee as requested by a member of the Senate

July 17, 2017

Committee requested information was received (Commerce, Science, and Transportation)

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

Michael Platt Jr.

ConfirmedDetails

Andrei Iancu

Undersecretary for intellectual property and director, U.S. Patent and Trademark Office

Leads an agency of more than 12,000 employees, who are mostly technical professionals and lawyers, in examining patent and trademark applications, guides domestic and international intellectual property policy, and provides information to help businesses Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Aug. 25, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 5, 2017

Referred to Judiciary committee

Dec. 14, 2017

Reported out favorably

Feb. 5, 2018

Confirmed

Andrei Iancu

Confirmed and resignedDetails

Mira Radielovic Ricardel

Undersecretary for industry and security

Seeks to advance U.S. national security, foreign policy and economic objectives by ensuring the system for export control and treaty compliance is effective, and promoting continued U.S. technology leadership Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 30, 2017

Appointment announced

April 28, 2017

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

May 23, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

April 20, 2018

Resigned

Mira Radielovic Ricardel

No nominee

Undersecretary for industry and security

ConfirmedDetails

Karen Dunn Kelley

Undersecretary for economic affairs

Leads the Economics and Statistics Administration, providing economic analysis to the department's leadership, and oversees multiple offices, including the Census Bureau and the Bureau of Economic Analysis Download for more information

Nomination timeline

May 25, 2017

Appointment announced

May 25, 2017

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

Aug. 2, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

Karen Dunn Kelley

NominatedDetails

Barry Lee Myers

Undersecretary for oceans and atmosphere and administrator, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Oversees the 11,000-employee, nearly $6 billion agency, whose mission is to advance data, research and understanding of the ocean, coasts, Great Lakes, weather, atmosphere and related ecosystems, for the benefit of businesses and individuals Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 11, 2017

Appointment announced

Oct. 16, 2017

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Dec. 13, 2017

Reported out favorably

Jan. 3, 2018

Returned to president

Jan. 8, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 8, 2018

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Jan. 18, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Barry Lee Myers

ConfirmedDetails

Gilbert Kaplan

Undersecretary for international trade

Works to strengthen the competitiveness of U.S. industry, promotes trade and investment, and seeks to ensure fair trade by enforcing trade laws and agreements Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 11, 2017

Appointment announced

May 25, 2017

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Sept. 7, 2017

Reported out favorably

March 13, 2018

Confirmed

Gilbert Kaplan

ConfirmedDetails

Walter Copan

Undersecretary for standards and technology

Advises the secretary on technological development and oversees the National Institute of Standards and Technology which, with a $964 million budget and 3,400 employees, works to promote American innovation and industrial competitiveness Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 12, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 14, 2017

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Oct. 4, 2017

Reported out favorably

Oct. 5, 2017

Confirmed

Walter Copan

NominatedDetails

John Fleming

Assistant secretary for economic development

Oversees the department's domestic economic development activities and proposes policies related to improving undeveloped or underdeveloped portions of the country, for example by designating or terminating economic development districts Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 20, 2018

Appointment announced

June 20, 2018

Referred to Environment and Public Works committee

Aug. 1, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

John Fleming

NominatedDetails

Jeffrey Nadaner

Assistant secretary for export enforcement

Assists the undersecretary for industry and security with developing policy and administering programs for enforcing anti-boycott and export-control laws and regulations Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Feb. 5, 2018

Appointment announced

Feb. 13, 2018

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

May 15, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Jeffrey Nadaner

Confirmed and resignedDetails

Elizabeth Erin Walsh

Director general for the United States and Foreign Commercial Service and assistant secretary for global markets

Serves as CEO of the U.S. Commercial and Foreign Commercial Service, oversees the management of staff across the U.S. and in more than 70 other countries, engages governments on trade promotion and policy issues and advocates for U.S. business interests abroad Download for more information

Nomination timeline

May 18, 2017

Appointment announced

June 6, 2017

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

June 6, 2017

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

July 27, 2017

Reported out favorably (Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs)

Aug. 2, 2017

Reported out favorably (Commerce, Science, and Transportation)

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

Resigned

Elizabeth Erin Walsh

No nominee

Director general for the United States and Foreign Commercial Service and assistant secretary for global markets

NominatedDetails

Jeffrey Kessler

Assistant secretary for enforcement and compliance

Ensures access to enforcement and compliance services to remedy unfair trade practices, negotiates with foreign manufacturers or governments to address these unfair practices, represents commercial interests in trade and investment negotiations, and ensures compliance with certain trade arrangements

Nomination timeline

Oct. 31, 2017

Appointment announced

Nov. 2, 2017

Referred to Finance committee

June 28, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Jeffrey Kessler

ConfirmedDetails

Neil Jacobs

Assistant secretary for environmental observation and prediction

Provides direction to the department on matters related to weather, water, climate, and ocean observations and forecasts Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 29, 2017

Appointment announced

Oct. 3, 2017

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Nov. 8, 2017

Reported out favorably

Feb. 15, 2018

Confirmed

Neil Jacobs

ConfirmedDetails

David J. Redl

Assistant secretary for communications and information

Oversees the National Telecommunications and Information Administration, which works to expand broadband Internet access and adoption in the U.S. and expand the use of spectrum Download for more information

Nomination timeline

May 16, 2017

Appointment announced

May 18, 2017

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Oct. 4, 2017

Reported out favorably (Commerce, Science, and Transportation)

Nov. 7, 2017

Confirmed

Awaiting referral to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee

David J. Redl

ConfirmedDetails

Richard Ashooh

Assistant secretary for export administration

Assists and advises the undersecretary for industry and security in developing policies on export administration issues Download for more information

Nomination timeline

May 19, 2017

Appointment announced

May 25, 2017

Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee

July 27, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

Richard Ashooh

NominatedDetails

Steven Dillingham

Director, Census Bureau

Oversees the bureau, which is the leading source of data on the social and economic activities and characteristics of the U.S. population, and coordinates its statistical programs and scientific activities with those of other federal statistical agencies Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 18, 2018

Appointment announced

July 23, 2018

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

Oct. 3, 2018

Hearing held

Steven Dillingham

ConfirmedDetails

Timothy Gallaudet

Assistant secretary for oceans and atmosphere

Serves as the deputy administrator of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and performs duties prescribed by the undersecretary for oceans and atmosphere

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 5, 2017

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Oct. 4, 2017

Reported out favorably

Oct. 5, 2017

Confirmed

Timothy Gallaudet

ConfirmedDetails

Nazakhtar Nikakhtar

Assistant secretary for industry and analysis

Serves as the department's primary liaison with U.S. industry and trade associations, to help address industry concerns and support U.S. competitiveness, and advises on trade and investment policy and issues that affect the global competitiveness of U.S. businesses Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 28, 2017

Appointment announced

Oct. 2, 2017

Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee

Nov. 8, 2017

Reported out favorably

March 19, 2018

Confirmed

Nazakhtar Nikakhtar

Department of Defense60 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Gen. Jim Mattis

Secretary

Serves as the principal national policy adviser to the president in his role as commander in chief, and leads the department, which has more than 2.1 million active and reserve service members, 742,000 civilian personnel and, in fiscal 2016, had a budget of about $576 billion Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Dec. 1, 2016

Appointment announced »

Jan. 12, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

Jan. 18, 2017

Reported out favorably

Jan. 20, 2017

Confirmed

Gen. Jim Mattis

ConfirmedDetails

Patrick Shanahan

Deputy secretary

Serves as chief operating officer of a department that had a $576 billion budget in fiscal 2016 and has more than 2.1 million active and reserve service members and 742,000 civilian personnel; acts as the department's chief management officer, a position Congress created in 2016 Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 16, 2017

Appointment announced

June 7, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

June 28, 2017

Reported out favorably

July 18, 2017

Confirmed

Patrick Shanahan

ConfirmedDetails

Paul C. Ney Jr.

General counsel

Serves as the principal legal adviser to the secretary of defense and as the director of the Defense Legal Services Agency, which provides legal advice and services for the defense agencies and the department's field activities Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Jan. 9, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 10, 2018

Referred to Armed Services committee

Feb. 13, 2018

Reported out favorably

July 12, 2018

Confirmed

Paul C. Ney Jr.

No nomineeDetails

Inspector general

Conducts and supervises audits and investigations of the department's programs and operations, helping uncover waste, fraud and abuse, and pinpointing areas for improvement Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

David Norquist

Undersecretary/comptroller

Serves as the principal adviser to the secretary of defense on all budgetary and fiscal matters, including the development and execution of the department's annual budget, which was $576 billion in fiscal 2016 Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 16, 2017

Appointment announced

April 6, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

May 23, 2017

Reported out favorably

May 25, 2017

Confirmed

David Norquist

ConfirmedDetails

Ellen M. Lord

Undersecretary for acquisition, technology and logistics

Functions as DOD's chief administrative officer, overseeing military construction and the management of installations, occupational health, utilities and energy, as well as directing business management modernization, document services, and nuclear, chemical and biological defense programs Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 27, 2017

Appointment announced

June 29, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 27, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 1, 2017

Confirmed

Ellen M. Lord

ConfirmedDetails

John C. Rood

Undersecretary for policy

Serves as the principal adviser to the DOD secretary on the formation of national security and defense policy, oversees contingency planning by the combat commanders, and serves as the primary liaison to foreign senior defense officials Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 11, 2017

Appointment announced

Oct. 16, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 30, 2017

Reported out favorably

Jan. 3, 2018

Confirmed

John C. Rood

ConfirmedDetails

Joseph Kernan

Undersecretary for intelligence

Oversees all DOD intelligence organizations: the National Security Agency, Defense Intelligence Agency, National Geospatial Intelligence Agency, National Reconnaissance Office, Defense Security Service and intelligence components of the combatant commands and military services Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 17, 2017

Appointment announced

July 19, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 7, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16, 2017

Confirmed

Joseph Kernan

ConfirmedDetails

Michael D. Griffin

Under Secretary for Research and Engineering

Nomination timeline

Dec. 4, 2017

Appointment announced

Dec. 11, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

Jan. 23, 2018

Reported out favorably

Feb. 15, 2018

Confirmed

Michael D. Griffin

ConfirmedDetails

Robert R. Hood

Assistant secretary for legislative affairs

Supervises DOD's legislative affairs, developing and overseeing a legislative strategy that supports the administration's policy agenda and the department's legislative program, priorities and policies Download for more information

Nomination timeline

May 23, 2017

Appointment announced

May 25, 2017

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

Aug. 1, 2017

Confirmed

Robert R. Hood

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for reserve affairs

Serves as principal adviser to the secretary and undersecretary for personnel and readiness on military and civilian personnel policies and programs, military community and family policy, reserve component affairs and integration, and total force planning and requirements Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Heather Wilson

Secretary of the Air Force

Oversees all the affairs of the Department of the Air Force, including activities to organize, train, equip and provide for the welfare of the department's nearly 660,000 active duty, guard, reserve and civilian airmen, and their families Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Jan. 23, 2017

Appointment announced

March 21, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

April 5, 2017

Reported out favorably

May 8, 2017

Confirmed

Heather Wilson

ConfirmedDetails

Matthew P. Donovan

Undersecretary of the Air Force

Serves as chief management officer of the Air Force Department, overseeing the management of nearly 700,000 military and civilian personnel, and a budget of about $167 billion; serves as acting secretary in the secretary's absence Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 28, 2017

Appointment announced

June 29, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 27, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 1, 2017

Confirmed

Matthew P. Donovan

WithdrawnDetails

David G. Ehrhart

General counsel of the Air Force

Serves as the Air Force's chief legal and ethics officer, and collaborates with the judge advocate general to provide the department legal advice, Air Force senior leaders to resolve crises, make acquisitions and carry out special projects, and other DOD general counsel on issues of common concern Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 9, 2017

Appointment announced

June 12, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

Sept. 28, 2017

Withdrawn by president

David G. Ehrhart

ConfirmedDetails

Thomas E. Ayres

General counsel of the Air Force

Nomination timeline

Jan. 12, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 18, 2018

Referred to Armed Services committee

Feb. 13, 2018

Reported out favorably

Feb. 15, 2018

Confirmed

Thomas E. Ayres

WithdrawnDetails

Vincent Viola

Secretary of the Army

Leads and oversees all matters related to the Department of the Army: manpower, personnel, reserve affairs, installations, environmental issues, communications, financial management, and weapons systems and equipment acquisition Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Dec. 19, 2016

Appointment announced »

Jan. 20, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

March 21, 2017

Withdrawn by president

Vincent Viola

ConfirmedDetails

Mark T. Esper

Secretary of the Army

Leads and oversees all matters related to the Department of the Army: manpower, personnel, reserve affairs, installations, environmental issues, communications, financial management, and weapons systems and equipment acquisition Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 19, 2017

Appointment announced

July 25, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 7, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16, 2017

Confirmed

Mark T. Esper

ConfirmedDetails

Ryan McCarthy

Undersecretary of the Army

Serves as the deputy and principal assistant to the Army secretary and as chief management officer responsible for developing and submitting to the secretary a comprehensive business transformation plan with measurable performance goals Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 6, 2017

Appointment announced

June 7, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 20, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 1, 2017

Confirmed

Ryan McCarthy

WithdrawnDetails

Ryan Dean Newman

General counsel of the Army

Coordinates legal and policy advice to staff at Army headquarters; determines the Army's position on legal questions or procedures, and serves as the Army's designated ethics official Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 21, 2017

Appointment announced

April 28, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

Sept. 28, 2017

Withdrawn by president

Ryan Dean Newman

ConfirmedDetails

James E. McPherson

General counsel of the Army

Coordinates legal and policy advice to staff at Army headquarters; determines the Army's position on legal questions or procedures, and serves as the Army's designated ethics official Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 12, 2017

Appointment announced

Oct. 16, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 16, 2017

Reported out favorably

Dec. 20, 2017

Confirmed

James E. McPherson

ConfirmedDetails

Richard V. Spencer

Secretary of the Navy

Oversees all the affairs of the Department of the Navy, with its annual budget of more than $170 billion and nearly 900,000 sailors, marines and civilians, which includes recruiting, organizing, supplying, equipping, training, mobilizing and demobilizing forces Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 2, 2017

Appointment announced

June 6, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 13, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 1, 2017

Confirmed

Richard V. Spencer

ConfirmedDetails

Thomas B. Modly

Undersecretary of the Navy

Serves as the Navy secretary's principal assistant and chief of staff, chief operating officer and chief management officer; is responsible for Navy affairs, on behalf of the secretary, including acquisition, finance, personnel, legislative affairs, and research and development Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 5, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 9, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16, 2017

Confirmed

Thomas B. Modly

NominatedDetails

Charles Douglas Stimson

General counsel of the Navy

Serves as the Navy's chief legal officer, providing legal advice and services to both the Navy and Marine Corps; assists in overseeing the Naval Criminal Investigative Service; provides solutions to legal issues in areas that include acquisition law, business and commercial law, and more Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 5, 2017

Appointment announced

June 6, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 20, 2017

Reported out favorably

Jan. 3, 2018

Returned to president

Jan. 8, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 8, 2018

Referred to Armed Services committee

May 23, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Charles Douglas Stimson

ConfirmedDetails

Robert Behler

Director for operational test and evaluation

Provides independent assessments to the secretary and the undersecretary of defense for acquisition, technology and logistics on operational test and evaluation, and live-fire test and evaluation; manages a budget of approximately $200 million Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 5, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 9, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16, 2017

Confirmed

Robert Behler

Confirmed and resignedDetails

Robert L. Wilkie

Undersecretary for personnel and readiness

Serves as the secretary's senior policy adviser on recruitment, career development, and pay and benefits for military personnel, Guard and Reserve personnel, and DOD civilians; oversees the overall state of military readiness Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 19, 2017

Appointment announced

July 25, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 7, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16, 2017

Confirmed

Resigned

Robert L. Wilkie

No nominee

Undersecretary for personnel and readiness

ConfirmedDetails

Lisa Porter

Deputy Under Secretary for Research and Engineering

Nomination timeline

March 2, 2018

Appointment announced

March 6, 2018

Referred to Armed Services committee

May 23, 2018

Reported out favorably

Sept. 27, 2018

Confirmed

Lisa Porter

NominatedDetails

Alan Ray Shaffer

Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment

Nomination timeline

June 26, 2018

Appointment announced

June 28, 2018

Referred to Armed Services committee

Sept. 25, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Alan Ray Shaffer

ConfirmedDetails

David Trachtenberg

Principal deputy undersecretary for policy

Assists the undersecretary of defense for policy, and provides advice and assistance to the defense secretary on matters such as strategy formulation and policy planning, and campaign and contingency planning and assessment; acts for the undersecretary when needed Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 16, 2017

Appointment announced

April 28, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 20, 2017

Reported out favorably

Oct. 17, 2017

Confirmed

David Trachtenberg

ConfirmedDetails

Kari A. Bingen

Principal deputy undersecretary for intelligence

Advises and assists the undersecretary for intelligence and the secretary on intelligence planning, policy and resources, helping to ensure full intelligence support for ongoing operations; acts for the undersecretary when needed Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 25, 2017

Appointment announced

April 25, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

May 23, 2017

Reported out favorably

May 25, 2017

Confirmed

Kari A. Bingen

WithdrawnDetails

Anthony Kurta

Principal deputy undersecretary for personnel and readiness

Serves as first assistant to the undersecretary for personnel and readiness, and oversees the overall state of military readiness; assists the undersecretary in advising the secretary in areas such as total force management, National Guard and Reserve Component affairs, and health affairs Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 19, 2017

Appointment announced

July 25, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 16, 2017

Reported out favorably

Sept. 28, 2018

Withdrawn by president

Anthony Kurta

No nominee

Principal deputy undersecretary for personnel and readiness

ReturnedDetails

Michael D. Griffin

Principal deputy undersecretary for acquisition, technology, and logistics

Serves as the first assistant to the undersecretary of defense for acquisition, technology and logistics and assists with duties in those areas as well as with nuclear, chemical and biological weapons; operational energy; and installations and environment Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 27, 2017

Appointment announced

Nov. 1, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

Jan. 3, 2018

Returned to president

Michael D. Griffin

No nominee

Principal deputy undersecretary for acquisition, technology, and logistics

ConfirmedDetails

Elaine McCusker

Principal deputy undersecretary (comptroller)

Assists the undersecretary of defense (comptroller) in providing the secretary with advice on all budgetary and financial matters, including on developing and executing the annual budget of more than $500 billion, and in overseeing efforts to achieve audit readiness Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 16, 2017

Appointment announced

April 24, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

May 23, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 1, 2017

Confirmed

Elaine McCusker

ConfirmedDetails

Randall G. Schriver

Assistant secretary for Asian and Pacific security affairs

Oversees international security strategy and policy on issues of DOD interest relating to the nations and international organizations of the Asia-Pacific region, and its governments and defense establishments; oversees security cooperation programs in the region, including foreign military sales Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 27, 2017

Appointment announced

Nov. 1, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 30, 2017

Reported out favorably

Dec. 20, 2017

Confirmed

Randall G. Schriver

ConfirmedDetails

James H. Anderson

Assistant secretary for strategy, plans and capabilities

Advises the secretary and the undersecretary for policy on national security and defense strategy; the forces and contingency plans needed to implement defense strategy; nuclear deterrence and missile defense policy; and security cooperation plans and policies Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 27, 2018

Appointment announced

April 12, 2018

Referred to Armed Services committee

May 23, 2018

Reported out favorably

Aug. 28, 2018

Confirmed

James H. Anderson

ConfirmedDetails

Kenneth Rapuano

Assistant Secretary for Homeland Defense and Global Security

Advises the secretary and undersecretary for policy on implementing policy and strategy related to national and global security issues, such as countering weapons of mass destruction, cyber operations, homeland defense activities, antiterrorism and force protection Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 16, 2017

Appointment announced

April 25, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

May 23, 2017

Reported out favorably

June 12, 2017

Confirmed

Kenneth Rapuano

ConfirmedDetails

Robert Story Karem

Assistant secretary for international security affairs

Serves as principal adviser on security strategy and policy issues related to nations and international organizations of Europe (including NATO), Russia, the Middle East, Africa and the Western Hemisphere; oversees security cooperation programs, including foreign military sales, in these regions Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 25, 2017

Appointment announced

April 25, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

May 23, 2017

Reported out favorably

May 25, 2017

Confirmed

Robert Story Karem

ConfirmedDetails

Owen West

Assistant secretary for special operations/low intensity conflict

Oversees special operations and low-intensity conflict activities, including counterterrorism; unconventional warfare; direct action; special reconnaissance; foreign internal defense; civil affairs, information and psychological operations; and counter-proliferation of weapons of mass destruction Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 5, 2017

Appointment announced

June 6, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 20, 2017

Reported out favorably

Dec. 18, 2017

Confirmed

Owen West

ConfirmedDetails

Kevin Fahey

Assistant secretary for acquisition

Oversees the DOD acquisition system, major defense acquisitions programs and acquisition issues related to space, intelligence, cyber and information systems; oversees the Defense Acquisition University and the Defense Contract Management Agency Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Jan. 3, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 8, 2018

Referred to Armed Services committee

Feb. 13, 2018

Reported out favorably

Feb. 15, 2018

Confirmed

Kevin Fahey

Confirmed and resignedDetails

Robert H. McMahon

Assistant secretary for logistics and materiel readiness

Serves as the principal logistics official in DOD, directing policy and procedure for DOD's logistics, maintenance, materiel readiness, strategic mobility and support for maintaining the operations needed to accomplish the mission Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 26, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 28, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 14, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16, 2017

Confirmed

Aug. 15, 2018

Resigned

Robert H. McMahon

No nominee

Assistant secretary for logistics and materiel readiness

NominatedDetails

Robert H. McMahon

Assistant Secretary for Sustainment

Nomination timeline

Aug. 10, 2018

Appointment announced

Aug. 15, 2018

Referred to Armed Services committee

Sept. 25, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Robert H. McMahon

ConfirmedDetails

Guy B. Roberts

Assistant secretary for nuclear, chemical and biological defense

Develops policies and makes recommendations on nuclear energy, nuclear weapons, and chemical and biological matters; serves as staff director of the Nuclear Weapons Council; functions as primary contact for Congress, other agencies and the public Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 17, 2017

Appointment announced

July 19, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 7, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16, 2017

Confirmed

Guy B. Roberts

ConfirmedDetails

Lucian Niemeyer

Assistant secretary for energy, installations and environment

Serves as principal adviser to the secretary and undersecretary for acquisition, technology and logistics on energy, installations, operational energy plans and programs, and environmental matters; leads alternative fuel activities, encouraging collaboration with USDA and other relevant agencies Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 9, 2017

Appointment announced

June 15, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 27, 2017

Reported out favorably

July 27, 2017

Confirmed

Lucian Niemeyer

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for research and engineering

Serves as chief technology officer, overseeing development of DOD's technology strategy; administers DOD's research and engineering program, on matters from basic science to research and engineering at department laboratories; promotes cooperation across DOD and other agencies and organizations Download for more information

ReturnedDetails

Dean L. Winslow

Assistant secretary for health affairs

Functions as the military and DOD's top health care official and principal adviser to the secretary on health issues; oversees the Military Health System, which has a budget of more than $50 billion, more than 135,000 patients in the U.S., and 10 million patients in 100 countries Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 5, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 7, 2017

Hearing held

Jan. 3, 2018

Returned to president

Dean L. Winslow

NominatedDetails

Thomas McCaffery

Assistant secretary for health affairs

Functions as the military and DOD's top health care official and principal adviser to the secretary on health issues; oversees the Military Health System, which has a budget of more than $50 billion, more than 135,000 patients in the U.S., and 10 million patients in 100 countries Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Aug. 13, 2018

Appointment announced

Aug. 16, 2018

Referred to Armed Services committee

Thomas McCaffery

NominatedDetails

Veronica Daigle

Assistant Secretary for Readiness and Force Management

Nomination timeline

June 4, 2018

Appointment announced

June 4, 2018

Referred to Armed Services committee

Sept. 25, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Veronica Daigle

NominatedDetails

James N. Stewart

Assistant secretary for manpower and reserve affairs

Serves as principal adviser to the secretary and the undersecretary for personnel and readiness on matters relating to military and civilian personnel policies and programs, military community and family policy, reserve component affairs, and force planning and requirements Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Jan. 12, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 18, 2018

Referred to Armed Services committee

May 23, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

James N. Stewart

ConfirmedDetails

John H. Gibson II

Chief Management Officer

Nomination timeline

Jan. 18, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 22, 2018

Referred to Armed Services committee

Jan. 30, 2018

Reported out favorably

Feb. 15, 2018

Confirmed

John H. Gibson II

ConfirmedDetails

John H. Gibson II

Deputy chief management officer

Assists deputy secretary in his or her chief management officer role, overseeing business operations and strategic planning, including performance management measures and management of the department's IT portfolio investments; serves as performance improvement officer and chief information officer Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 16, 2017

Appointment announced

June 19, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

July 27, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 7, 2017

Confirmed

John H. Gibson II

ConfirmedDetails

Robert Daigle

Director, Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation

Analyzes DOD's plans, programs and budgets in relation to U.S. defense objectives, projected threats, allied contributions and estimated costs and resource constraints; advises senior DOD officials on all aspects of the defense program Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 16, 2017

Appointment announced

April 25, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

May 23, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 1, 2017

Confirmed

Robert Daigle

ConfirmedDetails

William Roper

Assistant secretary of the Air Force for acquisition, technology, logistics

Oversees Air Force research, development and non-space acquisition activities; formulates and executes the $210 billion Air Force investment strategy to acquire systems and support services to provide combat capability to joint warfighting commanders Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Jan. 3, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 8, 2018

Referred to Armed Services committee

Jan. 23, 2018

Reported out favorably

Feb. 15, 2018

Confirmed

William Roper

ConfirmedDetails

John P. Roth

Assistant secretary for financial management and comptroller, Department of the Air Force

Provides the Air Force with financial management and analytical services, which includes supervising and directing preparation of Air Force budget estimates for an agency with a budget of about $167 billion and nearly 700,000 military and civilian personnel Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 21, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 28, 2017

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

Sept. 28, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee as requested by a member of the Senate

Dec. 5, 2017

Committee requested information was received (Armed Services)

Dec. 20, 2017

Confirmed

John P. Roth

ConfirmedDetails

John Henderson

Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment, and Energy

Oversees Air Force acquisition, purchase, lease and disposal of real property; manages assets, like military construction, family housing, airfields and ranges; promotes sound environmental policies on maintaining Air Force fleet and installations; oversees personnel and logistical combat capability Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 31, 2017

Appointment announced

Aug. 2, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

Jan. 23, 2018

Reported out favorably

Feb. 15, 2018

Confirmed

John Henderson

ConfirmedDetails

Shon J. Manasco

Assistant secretary of the Air Force for manpower and reserve affairs

Oversees Air Force manpower, military and civilian personnel issues, Reserve component affairs, and readiness support, including areas such as equal opportunity, health program benefits and entitlements, the U.S. Air Force Academy, and sexual-assault prevention and response programs Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 28, 2017

Appointment announced

Oct. 5, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 14, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16, 2017

Confirmed

Shon J. Manasco

ConfirmedDetails

R.D. James

Assistant secretary of the Army for civil works

Oversees Army Department functions related to the Army Corps of Engineers' Civil Works Program, developing and directing implementation of policy, legislative and financial programs and annual budget; directs conservation and development of national water resources, such as flood management and more Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 3, 2017

Appointment announced

Oct. 5, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 14, 2017

Reported out favorably (Armed Services)

Nov. 14, 2017

Referred to Environment and Public Works committee

Dec. 13, 2017

Reported out favorably (Environment and Public Works)

Jan. 25, 2018

Confirmed

R.D. James

ConfirmedDetails

John E. Whitley

Assistant secretary of the Army for financial management and comptroller, Department of the Army

Provides the Army with financial management and analytical services, which includes formulating and defending its estimated $147 billion budget to Congress, and providing reliable financial information for leaders to use in their decision-making Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Feb. 1, 2018

Appointment announced

Feb. 5, 2018

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

Sept. 18, 2018

Confirmed

Awaiting referral to Armed Services committee

John E. Whitley

NominatedDetails

Alex A. Beehler

Assistant secretary of the Army for installations, energy and environment

Oversees all Army matters on infrastructure, Army installations and contingency bases, energy, and environmental programs to enable global Army operations; ensures operational readiness and safety of more than 120 U.S. Army installations worldwide Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 12, 2017

Appointment announced

Oct. 16, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

Jan. 3, 2018

Returned to president

Jan. 8, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 8, 2018

Referred to Armed Services committee

Sept. 25, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Alex A. Beehler

NominatedDetails

Casey Wardynski

Assistant secretary of the Army for manpower and reserve affairs

Sets the strategic direction for the Army; oversees human resources issues for military, civilian and contractor personnel, which includes training, readiness, mobilization, military health affairs, force structure, manpower management, equal employment opportunity and other critical matters Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 4, 2018

Appointment announced

June 4, 2018

Referred to Armed Services committee

Sept. 25, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Casey Wardynski

ConfirmedDetails

Bruce D. Jette

Assistant secretary of the Army for acquisition, logistics, and technology

Oversees Army acquisitions; manages the Army Acquisition Corps and Army Acquisition Workforce; serves as the Army's science adviser, senior research and development official, and senior procurement executive; oversees all Army logistics matters Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 5, 2017

Appointment announced

Oct. 5, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 14, 2017

Reported out favorably

Dec. 20, 2017

Confirmed

Bruce D. Jette

ConfirmedDetails

Phyllis L. Bayer

Assistant secretary of the Navy for energy, installations, and environment

Oversees all Navy functions related to installations, safety, energy and environment; oversees effective management of Navy and Marine Corps real property, housing and other facilities of more than 87,000 buildings and 4,552,000 acres, with a plant replacement value of more than $230 billion Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Nov. 21, 2017

Appointment announced

Dec. 1, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

Jan. 3, 2018

Returned to president

Jan. 8, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 8, 2018

Referred to Armed Services committee

Jan. 23, 2018

Reported out favorably

Feb. 15, 2018

Confirmed

Phyllis L. Bayer

ConfirmedDetails

Thomas Harker

Assistant secretary of the Navy for financial management and comptroller, Department of the Navy

Directs financial activities of the Navy, with its annual budget of more than $170 billion and nearly 900,000 sailors, Marines and civilians; formulates and defends the Navy's budget; advises the Navy's senior leadership on all financial matters Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 15, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 28, 2017

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

Sept. 28, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee as requested by a member of the Senate

Dec. 5, 2017

Committee requested information was received (Armed Services)

Dec. 20, 2017

Confirmed

Thomas Harker

ConfirmedDetails

Gregory J. Slavonic

Assistant secretary of the Navy for manpower and reserve affairs

Develops military and civilian human resources policies and programs for active, reserve and retired military personnel and civilians, and advises senior Navy leaders on the implications of policy decisions on personnel Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Dec. 5, 2017

Appointment announced

Dec. 11, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

May 23, 2018

Reported out favorably

May 24, 2018

Confirmed

Gregory J. Slavonic

ConfirmedDetails

James F. Geurts

Assistant secretary of the Navy for research, development, and acquisition

Supervises research, development and acquisition of Navy and Marine Corps platforms and warfare systems, and oversees more than 100,000 people and an annual budget of more than $50 billion Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 7, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 11, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

Nov. 9, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 16, 2017

Confirmed

James F. Geurts

ConfirmedDetails

Robert Storch

Inspector General of the National Security Agency

Conducts and supervises audits and investigations of the agency's programs and operations, helping uncover waste, fraud and abuse, and pinpointing areas for improvement Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 16, 2017

Appointment announced

June 19, 2017

Referred to Select Committee on Intelligence committee

July 25, 2017

Reported out favorably (Select Committee on Intelligence)

July 25, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

Sept. 12, 2017

Committee requested information was received (Armed Services)

Sept. 12, 2017

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

Sept. 14, 2017

Reported out favorably (Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs)

Dec. 21, 2017

Confirmed

Robert Storch

Department of Education15 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Betsy DeVos

Secretary

Directs, supervises and coordinates all department activities and serves as principal adviser to the president on federal policies, programs and activities related to education in the U.S.; works to foster educational excellence and ensure equal access

Nomination timeline

Nov. 23, 2016

Appointment announced »

Jan. 17, 2017

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Jan. 31, 2017

Reported out favorably

Feb. 7, 2017

Confirmed

Betsy DeVos

ConfirmedDetails

Mitchell Zais

Deputy secretary

Develops and implements policies and programs relating to elementary and secondary education; conducts intergovernmental relations; addresses interests from safe and drug free schools to special education and rehabilitative services; serves as chief operating officer Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 3, 2017

Appointment announced

Oct. 5, 2017

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Dec. 13, 2017

Reported out favorably

Jan. 3, 2018

Returned to president

Jan. 8, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 8, 2018

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Jan. 18, 2018

Reported out favorably

May 16, 2018

Confirmed

Mitchell Zais

ConfirmedDetails

Carlos G. Muñiz

General counsel

Oversees legal matters affecting the department's programs and activities; drafts legislative proposals and reviews legal aspects of proposed or pending legislation; and coordinates and manages the department's ethics program, also providing ethics advice and training department-wide Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 31, 2017

Appointment announced

June 6, 2017

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Oct. 18, 2017

Reported out favorably

April 18, 2018

Confirmed

Carlos G. Muñiz

ConfirmedDetails

Douglas Webster

Chief financial officer

Manages the financial aspects of all Education programs, including budget office matters, for a department that in fiscal 2015 had $90 billion in outlays and 3,862 total employees; oversees credit management issues and trends in student financial assistance Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 27, 2017

Appointment announced

Nov. 1, 2017

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

Dec. 21, 2017

Confirmed

Awaiting referral to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Douglas Webster

ConfirmedDetails

Peter Louis Oppenheim

Assistant secretary for legislation and congressional affairs

Acts as the liaison between the department and Congress, developing and implementing the department's legislative goals; notifies congressional offices of grant awards and department initiatives; addresses appropriations and budget matters; and monitors the status of legislative proposals Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 5, 2017

Appointment announced

June 6, 2017

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

Awaiting referral to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Peter Louis Oppenheim

No nomineeDetails

Undersecretary

Oversees policies, programs and activities related to postsecondary education, vocational and adult education, and federal student aid Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Kenneth L. Marcus

Assistant secretary for civil rights

Protects civil rights in federally assisted education programs; provides leadership to offices of policy, strategic operations and outreach, and enforcement; resolves discrimination complaints reported to the office; negotiates to get voluntary compliance with civil rights requirements Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 26, 2017

Appointment announced

Oct. 30, 2017

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Dec. 5, 2017

Hearing held

Jan. 3, 2018

Returned to president

Jan. 8, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 8, 2018

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Jan. 18, 2018

Reported out favorably

June 7, 2018

Confirmed

Kenneth L. Marcus

No nomineeDetails

Assistant secretary for communications and outreach

Leads department efforts to engage numerous groups and the public in the president's education agenda; oversees press relations, digital media and content development, publications, and communications with organizations, parents, educators, students and citizens Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Frank T. Brogan

Assistant secretary for elementary and secondary education

Oversees matters related to pre-K, elementary and secondary education; manages a budget of about $16 billion, which covers 85 unique grants and programs, representing a grant portfolio of approximately $22.5 billion Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Dec. 11, 2017

Appointment announced

Dec. 19, 2017

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

March 14, 2018

Reported out favorably

June 25, 2018

Confirmed

Frank T. Brogan

ConfirmedDetails

James Blew

Assistant secretary for planning, evaluation and policy development

Manages the department's major planning, evaluation, policy development and budget activities, and coordinates these activities with the department's principal offices and outside organizations, such as Congress, OMB and state education agencies Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 28, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 28, 2017

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Dec. 13, 2017

Reported out favorably

Jan. 3, 2018

Returned to president

Jan. 8, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 8, 2018

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Jan. 18, 2018

Reported out favorably

July 17, 2018

Confirmed

James Blew

NominatedDetails

Robert L. King

Assistant secretary for postsecondary education

Directs policies for programs that provide financial assistance to eligible students enrolled in postsecondary educational institutions; awards $2 billion of discretionary grants to colleges and universities to increase capacity and help at-risk students prepare for and succeed in college Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Aug. 21, 2018

Appointment announced

Aug. 27, 2018

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Robert L. King

ConfirmedDetails

Johnny Collett

Assistant secretary for special education and rehabilitative services

Advises the secretary on policies related to children, youth and adults with disabilities, and works to improve outcomes for these individuals through the Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, which has a budget of about $12.8 billion Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Nov. 5, 2017

Appointment announced

Nov. 16, 2017

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Dec. 13, 2017

Reported out favorably

Dec. 21, 2017

Confirmed

Johnny Collett

WithdrawnDetails

Timothy Kelly

Assistant secretary for career, technical and adult education

Administers programs related to adult education and literacy, career and technical education, and community colleges; manages investments of approximately $1.79 billion annually Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 29, 2017

Appointment announced

Oct. 3, 2017

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Nov. 14, 2017

Withdrawn by president

Timothy Kelly

ConfirmedDetails

Scott Stump

Assistant secretary for career, technical and adult education

Nomination timeline

May 14, 2018

Appointment announced

May 15, 2018

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

June 26, 2018

Reported out favorably

July 16, 2018

Confirmed

Scott Stump

NominatedDetails

Mark Schultz

Commissioner, Rehabilitation Services Administration

Offers leadership and resources to help states and other agencies provide vocational rehabilitation and other services to individuals with disabilities to maximize their employment, independence and integration into the community and the competitive labor market Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 13, 2018

Appointment announced

March 19, 2018

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

March 19, 2018

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee as requested by a member of the Senate

June 6, 2018

Committee requested information was received (Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions)

Awaiting full Senate action

Mark Schultz

ConfirmedDetails

Mark Schneider

Director of the Institute of Education Sciences

Conducts, supports and disseminates research on education practices that improve academic achievement, produces statistics on the condition of education in the U.S., and evaluates the effectiveness of federal and other education programs Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Nov. 29, 2017

Appointment announced

Dec. 1, 2017

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

March 14, 2018

Reported out favorably

March 22, 2018

Confirmed

Mark Schneider

Department of Energy23 positions

ConfirmedDetails

Rick Perry

Secretary

Directs and supervises the administration of the department, which in fiscal 2016 had a budget of $29.6 billion and 14,499 nonseasonal, full-time permanent employees; decides major energy policy and planning issues, and acts as the principal energy adviser to the president

Nomination timeline

Dec. 13, 2016

Appointment announced »

Jan. 16, 2017

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Jan. 31, 2017

Reported out favorably

March 2, 2017

Confirmed

Rick Perry

ConfirmedDetails

Dan R. Brouillette

Deputy secretary

Assists the secretary and represents the agency when the secretary is unavailable; manages Energy Information Administration, Advanced Research Projects Agency, Power Marketing Administration, Policy, International Affairs, and other departmental organizations engaged in energy and support programs Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 3, 2017

Appointment announced

May 16, 2017

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

June 5, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

Dan R. Brouillette

ReturnedDetails

David S. Jonas

General counsel

Provides legal advice and support to the secretary, deputy secretary and program offices throughout the department; represents the department as counsel before federal, state and other governmental agencies and courts; analyzes risk to pending loan guarantee applications for the loan programs office Download for more information

Nomination timeline

May 23, 2017

Appointment announced

May 25, 2017

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Sept. 19, 2017

Reported out favorably

Jan. 3, 2018

Returned to president

David S. Jonas

NominatedDetails

William Cooper

General counsel

Provides legal advice and support to the secretary, deputy secretary and program offices throughout the department; represents the department as counsel before federal, state and other governmental agencies and courts; analyzes risk to pending loan guarantee applications for the loan programs office Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 27, 2018

Appointment announced

July 31, 2018

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Aug. 23, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

William Cooper

ConfirmedDetails

John G. Vonglis

Chief financial officer

Assures the effective management and financial integrity of department programs and resources by overseeing budget administration, program analysis and evaluation, finance and accounting, internal controls, corporate financial systems and strategic planning Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Nov. 15, 2017

Appointment announced

Nov. 16, 2017

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee as requested by a member of the Senate

Dec. 14, 2017

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

Dec. 21, 2017

Confirmed

John G. Vonglis

ConfirmedDetails

Mark Wesley Menezes

Undersecretary for management and performance

Serves as the department's chief operating officer and oversees day-to-day management for the primary mission support organizations: human capital, information technology, procurement and project management; oversees the Office of Environmental Management and the Office of Legacy Management Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 11, 2017

Appointment announced

July 11, 2017

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Aug. 3, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2, 2017

Confirmed

Mark Wesley Menezes

ConfirmedDetails

Lisa Gordon-Hagerty

Undersecretary for nuclear security/administrator for nuclear security

Oversees the National Nuclear Security Agency, a department agency that had a $12.5 billion budget in fiscal 2016, and is responsible for the management and security of the nation's nuclear weapons, nuclear nonproliferation and naval reactor programs Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Dec. 11, 2017

Appointment announced

Dec. 19, 2017

Referred to Armed Services committee

Feb. 13, 2018

Reported out favorably

Feb. 15, 2018

Confirmed

Lisa Gordon-Hagerty

ConfirmedDetails

Melissa F. Burnison

Assistant secretary for congressional and intergovernmental affairs

Provides guidance on legislative and policy issues, informs constituencies on energy matters, and serves as a liaison between the department and Congress; state, local and tribal governments; and other federal agencies and stakeholder groups Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Nov. 15, 2017

Appointment announced

Nov. 16, 2017

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

Dec. 13, 2017

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee as requested by a member of the Senate

Jan. 30, 2018

Reported out favorably (Energy and Natural Resources)

Feb. 15, 2018

Confirmed

Melissa F. Burnison

NominatedDetails

Teri L. Donaldson

Inspector general

Conducts and supervises audits and investigations of the department's programs and operations to help uncover waste, fraud and abuse, and pinpoint areas for improvement Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 6, 2018

Appointment announced

June 11, 2018

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

July 24, 2018

Reported out favorably (Energy and Natural Resources)

July 24, 2018

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

Aug. 21, 2018

Discharged (Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs)

Aug. 21, 2018

Awaiting full Senate action

Teri L. Donaldson

ConfirmedDetails

Paul Dabbar

Undersecretary for science

Advises on clean energy technologies, and science and energy research initiatives; oversees offices of Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability, Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Fossil Energy, Indian Energy Policy and Programs, Nuclear Energy, Science, and 13 of 17 National Laboratories Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 11, 2017

Appointment announced

July 11, 2017

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Aug. 3, 2017

Reported out favorably (Energy and Natural Resources)

Nov. 2, 2017

Confirmed

Awaiting referral to Armed Services committee

Paul Dabbar

ConfirmedDetails

Bruce J. Walker

Assistant secretary for electricity delivery and energy reliability

Leads national efforts to modernize the electric grid, enhance the security and reliability of the energy infrastructure, and facilitate recovery from disruptions to energy supply Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 5, 2017

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Oct. 4, 2017

Reported out favorably

Oct. 5, 2017

Confirmed

Bruce J. Walker

NominatedDetails

Daniel Simmons

Assistant secretary for energy efficiency and renewable energy

Formulates and directs programs designed to increase the production and use of renewable energy and improve energy efficiency, by supporting research, development and technology transfer Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 14, 2018

Appointment announced

June 18, 2018

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

July 24, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Daniel Simmons

ConfirmedDetails

Anne Marie White

Assistant secretary for environmental management

Oversees the safe cleanup of the environmental legacy resulting from five decades of nuclear weapons development and government-sponsored nuclear energy research, which includes 107 contaminated nuclear weapons manufacturing and testing sites in 35 states Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Jan. 3, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 8, 2018

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Jan. 30, 2018

Reported out favorably (Energy and Natural Resources)

Jan. 30, 2018

Referred to Armed Services committee

March 1, 2018

Discharged (Armed Services)

March 22, 2018

Confirmed

Anne Marie White

ConfirmedDetails

Steven E. Winberg

Assistant secretary for fossil energy

Conducts research on the efficient and environmentally sound use of fossil fuels; develops policy options that ensure access to affordable and clean energy; and partners with industry and others to advance clean and efficient fossil energy technologies, to enhance U.S. economic and energy security Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Sept. 2, 2017

Appointment announced

Sept. 5, 2017

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Oct. 4, 2017

Reported out favorably

Nov. 2, 2017

Confirmed

Steven E. Winberg

NominatedDetails

Rita Baranwal

Assistant secretary for nuclear energy

Engages internationally to support the safe, secure and peaceful use of nuclear energy, and supports department offices and federal agencies on issues related to the international use of civilian nuclear energy Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Oct. 3, 2018

Appointment announced

Oct. 5, 2018

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Rita Baranwal

ConfirmedDetails

Theodore Garrish

Assistant secretary for international affairs

Oversees the department's international cooperation on energy, science and technology, and advises the secretary, deputy secretary and leadership staff on strategic implementation of the country's international energy policy Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Feb. 23, 2018

Appointment announced

Feb. 27, 2018

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

April 9, 2018

Discharged

April 9, 2018

Confirmed

Theodore Garrish

ConfirmedDetails

Karen Evans

Assistant Secretary for Cybersecurity, Energy Security and Emergency Response

Nomination timeline

June 12, 2018

Appointment announced

June 18, 2018

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

July 24, 2018

Reported out favorably

Aug. 28, 2018

Confirmed

Karen Evans

ConfirmedDetails

Linda Capuano

Administrator, U.S. Energy Information Administration

Carries out a comprehensive energy data and information program on energy resource reserves, production, demand and technology, as well as related economic and statistical information on how adequate energy resources are for meeting the country's demands in the near and longer-term future Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Nov. 2, 2017

Appointment announced

Nov. 16, 2017

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Dec. 12, 2017

Reported out favorably

Dec. 21, 2017

Confirmed

Linda Capuano

NominatedDetails

Lane Genatowski

Director, Energy Advanced Research ProjectsAgency

Oversees the Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy, advises the secretary on long-term and high-risk technological barriers to developing energy technologies, and manages research programs that address these matters Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 10, 2018

Appointment announced

July 18, 2018

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

Aug. 23, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Lane Genatowski

ConfirmedDetails

James Edward Campos

Director, Office of Minority Economic Impact

Advises the secretary on the effect of energy policies, regulations and other department actions on minorities and minority business enterprises, and on ways to ensure minorities have the opportunity to participate fully in the department's energy programs Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 2, 2018

Appointment announced

March 6, 2018

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

April 9, 2018

Discharged

April 9, 2018

Confirmed

James Edward Campos

NominatedDetails

Christopher Fall

Director, Office of Science

Leads and supports research programs that advance the science and technology needed to accomplish the departments missions, including efficiency in energy use, diverse and reliable energy sources, improved health and environmental quality, and fundamental understanding of matter and energy Download for more information

Nomination timeline

May 18, 2018

Appointment announced

May 24, 2018

Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee

July 24, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

Christopher Fall

ConfirmedDetails

Charles P. Verdon

Deputy administrator for defense programs, National Nuclear Security Administration

Works to maintain a safe, secure and reliable stockpile of nuclear weapons and associated materials, capabilities and technologies, in an environmentally sound and cost-effective manner, to achieve national security objectives for nuclear weapons and assist in reducing the global nuclear danger Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Feb. 26, 2018

Appointment announced

Feb. 27, 2018

Referred to Armed Services committee

May 23, 2018

Reported out favorably

Sept. 18, 2018

Confirmed

Charles P. Verdon

ConfirmedDetails

Brent K. Park

Deputy administrator for defense nuclear nonproliferation

Enhances the capability to detect weapons of mass destruction and prevent or reverse their proliferation; protects or eliminates weapons and weapons-useable material; reduces risk of accidents in nuclear fuel cycle facilities worldwide Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Feb. 8, 2018

Appointment announced

Feb. 13, 2018

Referred to Armed Services committee

March 6, 2018

Reported out favorably

March 22, 2018

Confirmed

Brent K. Park

NominatedDetails

William Bookless

Principal deputy administrator, National Nuclear Security Administration

Serves as the chief operating officer of the National Nuclear Security Administration and helps lead the administration in its mission to enhance U.S. national security through the military application of nuclear energy Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Aug. 10, 2018

Appointment announced

Aug. 16, 2018

Referred to Armed Services committee

William Bookless

Department of Health and Human Services17 positions

Confirmed and resignedDetails

Tom Price

Secretary

Provides leadership, direction, policy and management to a department that in fiscal 2015 had $1.028 billion in outlays and 63,324 employees; implements administration and congressional directives; represents the president on health care related issues; testifies and reports to Congress

Nomination timeline

Nov. 29, 2016

Appointment announced »

Jan. 18, 2017

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Jan. 18, 2017

Hearing held (Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions)

Jan. 20, 2017

Referred to Finance committee

Feb. 1, 2017

Reported out favorably (Finance)

Feb. 10, 2017

Confirmed

Sept. 29, 2017

Resigned

Tom Price

ConfirmedDetails

Alex Azar

Secretary

Provides leadership, direction, policy and management to a department that in fiscal 2015 had $1.028 billion in outlays and 63,324 employees; implements administration and congressional directives; represents the president on health care related issues; testifies and reports to Congress

Nomination timeline

Nov. 13, 2017

Appointment announced

Nov. 14, 2017

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Nov. 29, 2017

Hearing held

Jan. 3, 2018

Returned to president

Jan. 8, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 8, 2018

Referred to Finance committee

Jan. 17, 2018

Reported out favorably

Jan. 24, 2018

Confirmed

Alex Azar

ConfirmedDetails

Eric Hargan

Deputy secretary

Serves as the second-ranking department official, acts for the secretary in his or her absence, and serves as the department's chief operating officer, overseeing operations for the largest civilian federal department, which in fiscal 2015 had $1.028 billion in outlays and 63,324 total employment Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 15, 2017

Appointment announced

April 6, 2017

Referred to Finance committee

June 14, 2017

Reported out favorably

Oct. 4, 2017

Confirmed

Eric Hargan

ConfirmedDetails

Robert Charrow

General counsel

Provides the secretary with legal advice and services to support the development and implementation of department programs, and oversees more than 400 attorneys nationwide in eight headquarters offices and 10 regional offices Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 5, 2017

Appointment announced

June 6, 2017

Referred to Finance committee

Sept. 7, 2017

Reported out favorably

Dec. 21, 2017

Confirmed

Robert Charrow

ConfirmedDetails

Matthew Bassett

Assistant secretary for legislation

Serves as the primary link between the department and Congress, develops and implements the department's legislative agenda, and informs Congress on the department's views, priorities, actions, grants and contracts Download for more information

Nomination timeline

May 4, 2017

Appointment announced

May 8, 2017

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Sept. 7, 2017

Reported out favorably

Jan. 30, 2018

Confirmed

Matthew Bassett

NominatedDetails

John J. Bartrum

Assistant secretary for financial resources

Advises the secretary on all aspects of budget, grants, financial management and acquisition, directing these activities for HHS; serves as the department's chief financial officer, chief acquisition officer, audit follow-up official and lead official for budget and grants Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 13, 2017

Appointment announced

July 19, 2017

Referred to Finance committee

May 24, 2018

Reported out favorably

Awaiting full Senate action

John J. Bartrum

ConfirmedDetails

Seema Verma

Administrator, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services

Oversees the agency, which has more than 6,000 employees and fiscal 2016 spending of more than $900 billion; administers key health programs, including Medicare, Medicaid, the Children's Health Insurance Program and the Health Insurance Marketplace Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Nov. 29, 2016

Appointment announced

Jan. 20, 2017

Referred to Finance committee

March 2, 2017

Reported out favorably

March 13, 2017

Confirmed

Seema Verma

ConfirmedDetails

Scott Gottlieb

Commissioner, Food and Drug Administration

Oversees FDA, which in fiscal 2015 had a budget of $4.5 billion and 15,620 full-time employees; works to carry out FDA's mission to protect public health by assuring the safety of human/veterinary drugs, biological products, medical devices, food supply, cosmetics and products that emit radiation Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 10, 2017

Appointment announced

March 27, 2017

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

April 27, 2017

Reported out favorably

May 9, 2017

Confirmed

Scott Gottlieb

ConfirmedDetails

Lance Allen Robertson

Assistant secretary for aging and administrator, Administration for Community Living

Works to build the capacity of the national networks for the aging and the disabled to serve older persons, caregivers and families, and individuals with disabilities; manages a budget of more than $2 billion Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 19, 2017

Appointment announced

June 20, 2017

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Aug. 2, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

Lance Allen Robertson

ConfirmedDetails

Lynn A. Johnson

Assistant Secretary for Family Support

Oversees 20 department offices and more than 60 programs related to children, communities, developmental disabilities, families, low-income individuals, Native Americans and refugees; manages the second largest agency in the department, with a budget of more than $53 billion Download for more information

Nomination timeline

June 7, 2017

Appointment announced

June 15, 2017

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

June 28, 2018

Reported out favorably

Aug. 28, 2018

Confirmed

Lynn A. Johnson

ConfirmedDetails

Brett Giroir

Assistant secretary for health

Develops policy recommendations on public health issues that cut across department agencies and operating divisions; oversees 12 core public health offices, including the Office of the Surgeon General and the U.S. Public Health Service Commissioned Corps, as well as 10 regional health offices Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 21, 2017

Appointment announced

May 25, 2017

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Aug. 2, 2017

Reported out favorably

Jan. 3, 2018

Returned to president

Jan. 8, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 8, 2018

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Jan. 18, 2018

Reported out favorably

Feb. 7, 2018

Confirmed

Brett Giroir

ConfirmedDetails

Jerome M. Adams

Surgeon General

Works to provide the public with the best scientific information available on how to improve their health; oversees the operational command of 6,500 uniformed health officers who serve around the world to promote and protect the health of the American people; is known as the nation's doctor

Nomination timeline

June 28, 2017

Appointment announced

June 29, 2017

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Aug. 1, 2017

Hearing held

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

Jerome M. Adams

ReturnedDetails

Stephen Parente

Assistant secretary for planning and evaluation

Serves as the principal adviser to the secretary on policy development in health, disability, human services, data and science; provides advice and analysis on economic policy; integrates the programs and policies of many agencies, within HHS and across government Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 7, 2017

Appointment announced

June 6, 2017

Referred to Finance committee

Jan. 3, 2018

Returned to president

Stephen Parente

NominatedDetails

Stephen Parente

Assistant secretary for planning and evaluation

Serves as the principal adviser to the secretary on policy development in health, disability, human services, data and science; provides advice and analysis on economic policy; integrates the programs and policies of many agencies, within HHS and across government Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Jan. 8, 2018

Appointment announced

Jan. 8, 2018

Referred to Finance committee

Stephen Parente

ConfirmedDetails

Robert P. Kadlec

Assistant secretary for preparedness and response

Leads the preparation for and response to public health emergencies, and oversees a range of office activities from policy development and operational disaster response to advanced development of medical countermeasures, both for biodefense and for naturally occurring diseases Download for more information

Nomination timeline

July 10, 2017

Appointment announced

July 11, 2017

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Aug. 2, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

Robert P. Kadlec

NominatedDetails

Elizabeth Darling

Commissioner, Administration for Children, Youth and Families

Serves as an advocate for children, youth and families by reviewing and commenting on federal policies affecting these individuals and groups, which include homelessness, teen pregnancy prevention, foster care and child abuse prevention; oversees a budget that in 2016 was more than $18.8 billion Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 19, 2018

Appointment announced

March 19, 2018

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

March 19, 2018

Referred to Finance committee as requested by a member of the Senate

Sept. 18, 2018

Reported out favorably (Finance)

Awaiting full Senate action

Elizabeth Darling

WithdrawnDetails

Robert Weaver

Director, Indian Health Services

Leads the agency that serves as the principal federal health care provider and health advocate for Indian people, and provides a comprehensive health service delivery system for about 2.2 million American Indians and Alaska Natives who belong to 566 federally recognized tribes in 25 states

Nomination timeline

Oct. 6, 2017

Appointment announced

Oct. 24, 2017

Referred to Indian Affairs committee

Feb. 27, 2018

Withdrawn by president

Robert Weaver

No nominee

Director, Indian Health Services

ConfirmedDetails

Jean Carol Hovland

Commissioner, Administration for Native Americans

Coordinates department activities on developing policies, programs and budgets affecting Native Americans, works as an advocate for this population, and serves as chair of the Intra-Departmental Council on Native American Affairs Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Feb. 13, 2018

Appointment announced

Feb. 15, 2018

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

Feb. 15, 2018

Referred to Indian Affairs committee as requested by a member of the Senate

June 5, 2018

Committee requested information was received (Indian Affairs)

June 21, 2018

Confirmed

Jean Carol Hovland

ConfirmedDetails

Elinore F. McCance-Katz

Administrator, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration

Improves the quality and availability of prevention, treatment and rehabilitation services, to reduce illness, death, disability and costs to society resulting from substance abuse and mental illness; oversees more than 600 employees and a budget of $3.7 billion Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 21, 2017

Appointment announced

June 15, 2017

Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee

Aug. 2, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

Elinore F. McCance-Katz

Department of Homeland Security17 positions

Confirmed and resignedDetails

Gen. John F. Kelly

Secretary

Leads the department in preventing, minimizing damage from, and assisting in the recovery from terrorist attacks, and leading the response to natural and manmade crises; oversees 166,777 employees and, in fiscal 2015, oversaw nearly $42.6 billion in budget outlays

Nomination timeline

Dec. 7, 2016

Appointment announced »

Jan. 10, 2017

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

Jan. 20, 2017

Reported out favorably

Jan. 20, 2017

Confirmed

July 31, 2017

Resigned

Gen. John F. Kelly

ConfirmedDetails

Kirstjen Nielsen

Secretary

Leads the department in preventing, minimizing damage from, and assisting in the recovery from terrorist attacks, and leading the response to natural and manmade crises; oversees 166,777 employees and, in fiscal 2015, oversaw nearly $42.6 billion in budget outlays

Nomination timeline

Oct. 11, 2017

Appointment announced

Oct. 16, 2017

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

Nov. 14, 2017

Reported out favorably

Dec. 5, 2017

Confirmed

Kirstjen Nielsen

Confirmed and resignedDetails

Elaine C. Duke

Deputy secretary

Acts for the secretary when needed and serves as chief operating officer, managing day-to-day business, operations and personnel, for a department that in fiscal 2015 had nearly $42.6 billion in outlays and 166,777 employees Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Jan. 30, 2017

Appointment announced

Feb. 8, 2017

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

March 15, 2017

Reported out favorably

April 4, 2017

Confirmed

April 15, 2018

Resigned

Elaine C. Duke

No nomineeDetails

Deputy secretary

Acts for the secretary when needed and serves as chief operating officer, managing day-to-day business, operations and personnel, for a department that in fiscal 2015 had nearly $42.6 billion in outlays and 166,777 employees Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

John Marshall Mitnick

General counsel

Serves as chief legal officer, overseeing the department's legal determinations and attorneys, and serves as regulatory policy officer, managing the rulemaking program and ensuring that DHS regulatory actions comply with relevant statutes and executive orders Download for more information

Nomination timeline

April 11, 2017

Appointment announced

Aug. 2, 2017

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

Oct. 4, 2017

Reported out favorably

Feb. 15, 2018

Confirmed

John Marshall Mitnick

WithdrawnDetails

Charles E. Cook III

Chief financial officer

Guides and oversees the department's budget, financial management and operations, Working Capital Fund, grants and assistance awards, and resource management systems; ensures that DHS obtains, allocates and spends funds to achieve its mission in accordance with the department's priorities Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Feb. 2, 2018

Appointment announced

Feb. 5, 2018

Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section

Feb. 5, 2018

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee as requested by a member of the Senate

May 8, 2018

Committee requested information was received (Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs)

June 7, 2018

Withdrawn by president

Charles E. Cook III

No nomineeDetails

Chief financial officer

Guides and oversees the department's budget, financial management and operations, Working Capital Fund, grants and assistance awards, and resource management systems; ensures that DHS obtains, allocates and spends funds to achieve its mission in accordance with the department's priorities Download for more information

ConfirmedDetails

Claire M. Grady

Undersecretary for management

Oversees department-wide mission-support services and management office functions, including information technology, budget and financial management, procurement and acquisition, human capital, security, logistics and facilities, and the Working Capital Fund service delivery Download for more information

Nomination timeline

May 16, 2017

Appointment announced

May 18, 2017

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

July 11, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

Claire M. Grady

ConfirmedDetails

David J. Glawe

Undersecretary for intelligence and analysis

Serves as the department's chief intelligence officer and uses information and intelligence from multiple sources to identify and assess current and future threats to the U.S., particularly in the areas of aviation, border security and cybersecurity Download for more information

Nomination timeline

March 20, 2017

Appointment announced

April 24, 2017

Referred to Select Committee on Intelligence committee

July 11, 2017

Reported out favorably

Aug. 3, 2017

Confirmed

David J. Glawe

ConfirmedDetails

Christopher Krebs

Undersecretary for national protection and programs directorate

Leads efforts to protect and enhance the resiliency of the nation's physical and cyber-critical infrastructure from terrorist attacks, natural disasters and other catastrophic incidents by partnering with infrastructure owners and operators as well as federal, state, local and territorial officials Download for more information

Nomination timeline

Feb. 8, 2018

Appointment announced

Feb. 13, 2018

Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee

May 7, 2018