Show claims about 

Swipe →

Most repeated claims

  • “Disgraced FBI Acting Director Andrew McCabe pretends to be a “poor little Angel” when in fact he was a big part of the Crooked Hillary Scandal & the Russia Hoax - a puppet for Leakin’ James Comey. I.G. report on McCabe was devastating. Part of “insurance policy” in case I won.”

    Fact Check:

    Trump makes reference to a so-called "insurance policy" at the FBI targeting him in case he won. But former FBI agent Peter Strzok has insisted that the reference to an insurance policy in his texts did not mean he or fellow agents were targeting Trump. The IG report mentioned by Trump also found that no improper biases or considerations went into the FBI's decision making in 2016.

  • “We've been losing, on average, $375 billion a year with China. A lot of people think it's $506 billion. Some people think it's much more than that.”

    Fact Check:

    Trump consistently fails to understand trade deficits. It is not a matter of "lost" money or "trillions of dollars" being "ripped from our nation." A trade deficit simply means that people in one country are buying more goods from another country than people in the second country are buying from the first country. Trade deficits are also affected by macroeconomic factors, such as currencies, economic growth, and savings and investment rates. The goods deficit with China in 2017 was $375 billion, the number that Trump is citing here, but $335 billion when the trade in services figure is calculated. Trump is wrong to say "a lot of people think it's $506 billion." He's the only person who says that.

  • “We did the biggest tax cuts we've ever done in our country.”

    Fact Check:

    Trump’s tax cut amounts to nearly 0.9 percent of the gross domestic product, meaning it is far smaller than President Ronald Reagan’s tax cut in 1981, which was 2.89 percent of GDP. Trump’s tax cut is the eighth largest tax cut — and even smaller than two tax cuts passed under Barack Obama.

  • “BUILDING THE WALL!”

    Fact Check:

    No, Trump’s wall is not yet being built. Congress inserted specific language in its appropriations bill that none of the $1.57 billion appropriated for border protection may be used for prototypes of a concrete wall that Trump observed while in California. The money can be used only for bollard fencing and levee fencing, or for replacement of existing fencing. The same restrictions were included in the spending bill Trump signed on Feb. 15, 2019. Trump appears to acknowledge the renovations, except he persists in claiming it is a wall.

  • “The Democrats want everybody to be able to come into our country. We have many criminals.”

    Fact Check:

    Democrats support immigration controls and tougher border security measures, just not Trump's wall.

  • “Our country is doing better than any country in the world, right now.”

    Fact Check:

    It's unclear exactly what Trump means by "doing better," but the U.S. is neither the fastest growing economy around the world nor is it considered the largest.

  • “We've been losing, on average, $375 billion a year with China. A lot of people think it's $506 billion. Some people think it's much more than that.”

    Fact Check:

    Trump consistently fails to understand trade deficits. It is not a matter of "lost" money or "trillions of dollars" being "ripped from our nation." A trade deficit simply means that people in one country are buying more goods from another country than people in the second country are buying from the first country. Trade deficits are also affected by macroeconomic factors, such as currencies, economic growth, and savings and investment rates. The goods deficit with China in 2017 was $375 billion, the number that Trump is citing here, but $335 billion when the trade in services figure is calculated. Trump is wrong to say "a lot of people think it's $506 billion." He's the only person who says that.

  • “For years, the United States was being treated very unfairly by NATO — but now we have secured a $100 billion increase in defense spending from NATO allies.”

    Fact Check:

    NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg said last summer that NATO allies had spent $41 billion more toward defense since Trump took office. He said in an interview with Fox News on Jan. 27 that NATO allies will have added $100 billion extra toward defense by the end of 2020. But the effort to push NATO members to spend more on defense began well before Trump took office. At the 2014 NATO summit in Wales, the Obama administration secured an agreement by member nations to aim to increase their spending on defense to 2 percent of each nation’s gross domestic product within 10 years.

Search the database

Filter by topic

Filter by source

Sort by 

Loading claims...

Share

Most Read

Follow Post Graphics