Best picture

The Artist

The Descendants

The Help

Hugo

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Midnight in Paris

Moneyball

The Tree of Life

War Horse

Best actress

Glenn Close, “Albert Nobbs”

Viola Davis, “The Help”

Rooney Mara, “Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”

Meryl Streep, “The Iron Lady”

Michelle Williams, “My Week With Marilyn”

Best actor

Demian Bichir, “A Better Life”

George Clooney, “The Descendants”

Jean Dujardin, “The Artist”

Gary Oldman, “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

Brad Pitt, “Moneyball”

Best supporting actress

Berenice Bejo, “The Artist”

Jessica Chastain, “The Help”

Melissa McCarthy, “Bridesmaids”

Janet McTeer, “Albert Nobbs”

Octavia Spencer, “The Help”

Best supporting actor

Kenneth Branagh, “My Week With Marilyn”

Jonah Hill, “Moneyball”

Christopher Plummer, “Beginners”

Nick Nolte, “Warrior”

Max von Sydow, “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”

Best director

Woody Allen, “Midnight in Paris”

Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist”

Alexander Payne, “The Descendants”

Terrence Malick, “Tree of Life”

Martin Scorsese, “Hugo”

Best original screenplay

The Artist

Bridesmaids

“Margin Call”

“Midnight in Paris”

“A Separation”

Best adapted screenplay

“The Descendants”

“Hugo”

“The Ides of March”

“Moneyball”

“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

Best foreign language film

“Bullhead”

“Footnote”

“In Darkness”

“Monsieur Lazhar”

“A Separation”

Best animated feature

“A Cat in Paris”

“Chico & Rita”

“Kung Fu Panda 2”

“Puss in Boots”

“Rango”

Best animated short film

“Dimanche/Sunday”

“The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore”

“La Luna”

“A Morning Stroll”

“Wild Life”

Best live-action short film

“Pentecost”

“Raju”

“The Shore”

“Time Freak”

“Tuba Atlantic”

Best art direction

“The Artist”

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2”

“Hugo”

“Midnight in Paris”

“War Horse”

Best cinematography

“The Artist”

“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”

“Hugo”

“The Tree of Life”

“War Horse”

Best costumes

“Anonymous”

“The Artist”

“Hugo”

“Jane Eyre”

“W.E.”

Best documentary feature

“Hell and Back Again”

“If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front”

“Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory”

“Pina”

“Undefeated”

Documentary short subject

“The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement”

“God Is the Bigger Elvis”

“Incident in New Baghdad”

“Saving Face”

“The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom”

Film editing

“The Artist”

“The Descendants”

“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”

“Hugo”

“Moneyball”

Makeup

“Albert Nobbs”

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2”

“The Iron Lady”

Original score

“The Adventures of Tintin”

“The Artist”

“Hugo”

“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

“War Horse”

Original song

“Man or Muppet”

“Real in Rio”

Sound editing

“Drive”

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

“Hugo”

“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”

“War Horse”

Visual effects

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2”

“Hugo”

“Real Steel”

“Rise of the Planet of the Apes”

“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”