WEDNESDAY AT THE FOLKLIFE FESTIVAL

The 48th annual Folklife Festival returns to the Mall with a full schedule of concerts, demonstrations, workshops and food. This year, the free celebration features “China: Tradition and the Art of Living” and “Kenya: Mambo Poa.” For more information, call 202-633-6440 or visit www.festival.si.edu.

CHINA

Moonrise Pavilion

Noon Zhejiang Wu Opera Troupe

1 p.m. Ih Tsetsn Ensemble from Inner Mongolia

2 p.m. Dimen Dong Folk Chorus

3 p.m. Quanzhou Puppet Troupe

4 p.m. Vocal Traditions: Hua’er and Qiang folk songs

5 p.m. Ih Tsetsn Ensemble from Inner Mongolia

People’s Park

11 a.m. Students of the Liszt Music Academy

Noon Public lesson: Flower drum lantern dance

1 p.m. Public lesson: Tai Chi/Tai Chi ball

2 p.m. Performance: Hua’er folk songs

3 p.m. Public lesson: Flower drum lantern dance

4 p.m. Games: Badminton, jump rope, shuttlecock and more

5 p.m. Water calligraphy

Teahouse Commons

Noon Crafts: Developing traditional arts for the market

12:30 p.m. Music: Community, environment and tradition

1:15 p.m. Safeguarding cultural heritage: Traditional arts in an age of technology and mass production

2 p.m. Health and environment: Martial arts

2:45 p.m. Cultural identity: Producing ethnicity

3:30 p.m. Storytelling: Narrative singing from Inner Mongolia

4:15 p.m. Theater and movement: Flower drum lantern dance

5 p.m. Festival and ritual: Paper cutting and spring festival traditions

Five Spice Kitchen

Noon Food and health: Bitter melon with minced fish

12:30 p.m. Dumplings, noodles, pancakes: Dumplings with celery and pork filling

1:15 p.m. Cooking with tofu: Mapo tofu

2 p.m. Home-style cooking: Edible dough gigures

2:45 p.m. Food for festivals: Hong Kong-style steamed fish

3:30 p.m. Soups and stews: Duck blood glass noodle soup

4:15 p.m. Regional cooking: Qiang ethnic community in West Sichuan — potato rice cake

5 p.m. Drinks and desserts: Marble tangyuan (sticky rice balls with filling)

Family Style

Noon Chinese language lesson

12:30 p.m. Games/activities: Abacus

1:15 p.m. Theater traditions: Quanzhou Puppet Troupe

2 p.m. Music and dance: Miao performance traditions

2:45 p.m. Games/activities: Abacus

3:30 p.m. Martial arts “Wushu” lesson

KENYA

Ngoma

Noon Northeast, Southwest

1 p.m. Benga today

2 p.m. Cultural connections

3 p.m. From highlands to lake shores

4 p.m. Coastal grooves

Karibuni Workshops

Noon Early text messaging through Khangas

12:45 p.m. Storytelling

1:30 p.m. The long-distance runner

2:15 p.m. Kenyan diaspora

3 p.m. Songs of struggle

3:45 p.m. Dance from Western Kenya

4:30 p.m. Traditional percussion instruments

Boma Stage

Noon Crafts from the land

12:45 p.m. Wildlife and community

1:30 p.m. Search for human origins

2:15 p.m. Art of recycling

3 p.m. Animal conservation

3:45 p.m. Kiswahili: Formal and informal

4:30 p.m. A ranger’s life

Flavors of Kenya

Noon Grilled meats

12:45 p.m. Swahili fish

1:30 p.m. West Kenyan cooking

2:15 p.m. Swahili staple: rice

3 p.m. Uplands staple: Ugali

3:45 p.m. Swahili curry

4:30 p.m. Beverage

WEDNESDAY AT THE FOLKLIFE FESTIVAL

The 48th annual Folklife Festival returns to the Mall with a full schedule of concerts, demonstrations, workshops and food. This year, the free celebration features “China: Tradition and the Art of Living” and “Kenya: Mambo Poa.” For more information, call 202-633-6440 or visit www.festival.si.edu.

CHINA

Moonrise Pavilion

Noon Zhejiang Wu Opera Troupe

1 p.m. Ih Tsetsn Ensemble from Inner Mongolia

2 p.m. Dimen Dong Folk Chorus

3 p.m. Quanzhou Puppet Troupe

4 p.m. Vocal Traditions: Hua’er and Qiang folk songs

5 p.m. Ih Tsetsn Ensemble from Inner Mongolia

People’s Park

11 a.m. Students of the Liszt Music Academy

Noon Public lesson: Flower drum lantern dance

1 p.m. Public lesson: Tai Chi/Tai Chi ball

2 p.m. Performance: Hua’er folk songs

3 p.m. Public lesson: Flower drum lantern dance

4 p.m. Games: Badminton, jump rope, shuttlecock and more

5 p.m. Water calligraphy

Teahouse Commons

Noon Crafts: Developing traditional arts for the market

12:30 p.m. Music: Community, environment and tradition

1:15 p.m. Safeguarding cultural heritage: Traditional arts in an age of technology and mass production

2 p.m. Health and environment: Martial arts

2:45 p.m. Cultural identity: Producing ethnicity

3:30 p.m. Storytelling: Narrative singing from Inner Mongolia

4:15 p.m. Theater and movement: Flower drum lantern dance

5 p.m. Festival and ritual: Paper cutting and spring festival traditions

Five Spice Kitchen

Noon Food and health: Bitter melon with minced fish

12:30 p.m. Dumplings, noodles, pancakes: Dumplings with celery and pork filling

1:15 p.m. Cooking with tofu: Mapo tofu

2 p.m. Home-style cooking: Edible dough gigures

2:45 p.m. Food for festivals: Hong Kong-style steamed fish

3:30 p.m. Soups and stews: Duck blood glass noodle soup

4:15 p.m. Regional cooking: Qiang ethnic community in West Sichuan — potato rice cake

5 p.m. Drinks and desserts: Marble tangyuan (sticky rice balls with filling)

Family Style

Noon Chinese language lesson

12:30 p.m. Games/activities: Abacus

1:15 p.m. Theater traditions: Quanzhou Puppet Troupe

2 p.m. Music and dance: Miao performance traditions

2:45 p.m. Games/activities: Abacus

3:30 p.m. Martial arts “Wushu” lesson

KENYA

Ngoma

Noon Northeast, Southwest

1 p.m. Benga today

2 p.m. Cultural connections

3 p.m. From highlands to lake shores

4 p.m. Coastal grooves

Karibuni Workshops

Noon Early text messaging through Khangas

12:45 p.m. Storytelling

1:30 p.m. The long-distance runner

2:15 p.m. Kenyan diaspora

3 p.m. Songs of struggle

3:45 p.m. Dance from Western Kenya

4:30 p.m. Traditional percussion instruments

Boma Stage

Noon Crafts from the land

12:45 p.m. Wildlife and community

1:30 p.m. Search for human origins

2:15 p.m. Art of recycling

3 p.m. Animal conservation

3:45 p.m. Kiswahili: Formal and informal

4:30 p.m. A ranger’s life

Flavors of Kenya

Noon Grilled meats

12:45 p.m. Swahili fish

1:30 p.m. West Kenyan cooking

2:15 p.m. Swahili staple: rice

3 p.m. Uplands staple: Ugali

3:45 p.m. Swahili curry

4:30 p.m. Beverage