Thursday, AUGUST 29

Woodridge Checkmates, chess instruction for ages 2-6. 10:15 a.m. Thursdays, Woodridge Library, 1801 Hamlin St. NE. Free. 202-541-6226.

Behind the scenes cathedral tour, for age 11 and older, see gargoyles and stained-glass windows, climb a lot of stairs for a panoramic view of the city; take a camera. 10:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. most weekdays, Washington National Cathedral, Wisconsin and Massachusetts avenues NW. $15. 202-537-6200 or www.nationalcathedral.org.

“The Great Round-the-World Balloon Race,” a staff member reads Sue Scullard’s children’s book; a hands-on activity follows. 11 a.m. Thursday-Friday; 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. Saturday, National Air and Space Museum, Barron Hilton Pioneers of Flight Gallery, Sixth Street and Independence Avenue SW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Time Trial of John Brown, join a jury in deliberations over John Brown’s contested legacy, meet the man who committed his life to ending slavery and used violent tactics to do it, and decide how history should remember this disputed figure. 11 a.m. and 1, 2:30 and 4 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, National Museum of American History, Price of Freedom Theater, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Short films, “Elisha and the Cacao Trees” (2010), about the role of chocolate in the world; and “From the Ikpeng Children to the World” (2002), four Ikpeng children introduce their Brazilian village to kids in Sierra Maestra, Cuba. 11 a.m. and 3 p.m., Thursday and Saturday, National Museum of the American Indian, Fourth Street and Independence Avenue SW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Library of Congress gallery art talk, Sara Duke of the Prints and Photographs Division discusses “Civil War Sketch Artists” in the exhibit “The Civil War in America.” Library of Congress, second floor, Jefferson Building, 10 First St. SE. Free. 202-707-4604.

Library of Congress lecture, Kluge Fellow Uranchimeg Tsultem discusses “Prior to Lenin: U.S. Diplomacy and Western Explorers in Early 20th Century Mongolia.” Noon, Library of Congress, Jefferson Building, Whittall Pavilion, 10 First St. SE. Free. 202-707-0213.

National Gallery of Art talk, Susanna Fields-Kuehl discusses Matisse and the Ballets Russes. 2 p.m. Thursday and Sunday, National Gallery of Art, West Building ground floor, Lecture Hall, 600 Constitution Ave. NW. Free. 202-737-4215.

Flag folding, learn how to fold a full-size replica of the 30-by-42-foot banner. 2:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, National Museum of American History, second floor, Flag Hall, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Know your neighborhood: Good Hope Road tour, explore the history of Anacostia and nearby sites with Kalem Umrani, chairman of the Barry Farm Historic Heritage Committee. 6 p.m., Anacostia Library, 1800 Good Hope Rd. SE. Free. 202-715-7707 or 202-715-7708.

Sriram Gopal in concert, the artist and his group, the Fourth Stream, perform eclectic jazz. 6 p.m., Kennedy Center, Millennium Stage, 2700 F St. NW. Free. 202-467-4600 or www.kennedy-center.org.

Open studio with Darien Reece, step away from the workday world and create art for the joy of it. 6-8:30 p.m., Smith Center for Healing and the Arts, 1632 U St. NW. $25. 202-483-8600 or www.smithcenter.org.

National Portrait Gallery Pop Quiz: “Bravo! Entertainers of the Portrait Gallery,” put your Hollywood history knowledge to the test with trivia inspired by the singers, dancers, actors and stars in the gallery’s collection. Prize awarded to the top scorer at the end of the evening; snacks and beverages available. 6:30 p.m., National Portrait Gallery, Kogod Courtyard, Eighth and F streets NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Journey to justice: the continuing quest, a lecture by historian C.R. Gibbs. 7 p.m., Dorothy I. Height/Benning Library, 3935 Benning Rd. NE. Free. 202-281-2583.

U.S. Marine Band concert, a performance of works by John Philip Sousa, Thomas Knox and Johann Strauss Jr. 7:30 p.m., Yards Park, 355 Water St. SE. Free. 202-433-4011.

Macao Youth Symphony Orchestra concert, Lio Kuok Man conducts violinist Hoi Yan Lok and the ensemble in an all-Mozart program. 7:30 p.m., Kennedy Center, Terrace Theater, 2700 F St. NW. Free, tickets required. 202-489-8383 or e-mail wcichan@gmail.com.

Shakespeare’s “Much Ado About Nothing,” the play performance is part of the annual Shakespeare “Free for All,” directed by Jenny Lord. 8 p.m. Thursday-Friday; 2 and 8 p.m. Saturday; 2 and 7:30 p.m. Sunday, Sidney Harman Hall, 610 F St. NW. Free. 202-547-1122 or www.shakespearetheatre.org.

“Shear Madness,” performance of a comedy-mystery set in Georgetown, with audience participation to help solve a mock murder. 8 p.m. Tuesdays-Fridays, 6 and 9 p.m. Saturdays, 3 and 7 p.m. Sundays, Kennedy Center, Family Theater, 2700 F St. NW. $48. 202-467-4600.

Silent movies in the garden, comedian Buster Keaton in “One Week” (1920) and “The Goat” (1921). 8 p.m., Southeast Library, 403 Seventh St. SE. Free. 202-698-3377.

A League of Their Own,” director Penny Marshall’s 1992 film that traces the true story of the All-American Girls Professional Baseball League, organized while men were off fighting World War II, starring Geena Davis, Tom Hanks, Lori Petty, Madonna, Rosie O’Donnell and Megan Cavanagh. Award-winning sports columnist Christine Brennan moderates a post-film discussion with Marshall. 8 p.m., Avalon Theatre, 5612 Connecticut Ave. NW. $20. 202-966-6000.

Friday, AUGUST 30

Plant to plate: the story behind the foods we eat, Public Programs manager Ari Novy leads a tour and discusses how wild plants became the foods we eat today; take sunscreen, protective clothing and water. 10:30-11:30 a.m., U.S. Botanic Garden, meet on the terrace by the entrance to the Conservatory, 100 Maryland Ave. SW. Free, registration required. 202-225-8333 or www.usbg.gov.

Pipe organ recital, Julie Vidrick Evans performs works by Vincent Persichetti, Seth Bingham, George Thalben-Ball and J.S. Bach. 12:15-1 p.m., National City Christian Church, 5 Thomas Cir. NW. Free, donations welcome. 202-797-0103.

U.S. Air Force Band concert, the Max Impact ensemble performs. 12:30-1:30 p.m., National Air and Space Museum, Sixth Street and Independence Avenue SW. Free. 202-633-1000 or 202-767-5658.

. . . War’s desolation”: Washington torched, a National Park Service ranger leads a walk along the Mall and memorial parks and discusses the issues that may give a greater understanding of the 1814 Burning of Washington and our treasured national emblem. 2-4 p.m., meet at the Smithsonian Metro, Mall entrance, 12th Street and Jefferson Drive SW. Free. Michael T. Kelly, 202-359-2662.

Museum Jazz in the garden, jazz violinist Bruno Masta and the U.S. Naval Academy “Next Wave” Jazz Ensemble perform. 5-8:30 p.m., National Gallery of Art, Sculpture Garden, Seventh Street and Constitution Avenue NW. Free. 202-737-4215.

The Asian Pacific Islander American Poetry Slam, performances by artists from the APIA community in celebration of the art of the spoken word. 6 p.m., Kennedy Center, Millennium Stage, 2700 F St. NW. Free. 202-467-4600.

Rhythm and blues concert, a performance by Framewerk. 6:30-8:30 p.m., Yards Park, Third and Water streets SE. Free. 202-289-0111 or www.yardspark.org.

Art opening reception, for “Green Line,” a collection of drawings, paintings and installations by Reem Bassous. Reception with light refreshments. Friday, 7-9 p.m. Artist talk, Friday, 6 p.m., exhibit continues 10 a.m.-4 p.m. weekdays, weekends by appointment, through Oct. 5, Washington Studio School, 2129 S St. NW. Free; reservations required. 202-234-3030 or www.washingtonstudioschool.org.

U.S. Marine Parade, U.S. Marine Silent Drill Team, Drum and Bugle Corps, Color Guard, Silent Drill Platoon and Ceremonial Marchers; visitors with reservations are admitted at 7:15 p.m.; attendees must arrive no later than 8 p.m. Parade, 8:45 p.m. Marine Barracks, Eighth and I streets SE. Free, reservations required. 202-433-4011, 202-433-6060 or www.barracks.marines.mil.

Saturday, AUGUST 31

Zumba class, a combination of the dance elements of salsa, merengue, samba, cumbia, flamenco, cha cha and other international styles from the Latin culture, all fitness levels welcome. 9 a.m. Saturdays, and 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, THEARC, 1901 Mississippi Ave. SE. 202-362-3606. $12 per class.

Page-to-Stage readings, more than 30 area theater companies stage readings and open rehearsals of plays and musicals being developed by playwrights, librettists and composers for the upcoming season. 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Saturday, 6-7 p.m. Sunday and 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Monday, venues throughout the Kennedy Center, 2700 F St. NW. Free, no tickets required, seating 30 minutes before each event. 202-467-4600.

CANstruction competition building, teams of planners, architects and others from the building industries create various structures using cans of nonperishable foods that may win them the coveted People’s Choice Award on Sept. 7; donations of canned foods welcome; vote for your favorite team. 10 a.m.-4 p.m., National Building Museum, 401 F St. NW. Free. 202-272-2448 or www.nbm.org.

First farmers and the origins of crops, volunteer Todd Brethauer discusses the end of the Ice Age more than 12,000 years ago and the change in the relationship between humans and the plants they consumed, the archeological, botanical and modern genetic evidence used to trace the appearance and spread of agriculture, how it changed the plants and how the plants changed human cultures. 10:30 a.m.-noon, U.S. Botanic Garden, Conservatory Classroom, 100 Maryland Ave. SW. Free, registration required.202-255-8333 or www.usbg.gov.

Macao Youth Symphony Orchestra concert, Lio Kuok Man conducts violinist Hoi Yan Lok and the ensemble in an all-Mozart program. 7:30 p.m., Basilica of the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception, 400 Michigan Ave. NE. Free. 202-489-8383 or e-mail wcichan@gmail.com.

25th Annual D.C. Blues Fest at Carter Barron, performances by Albert Castiglia, Big G, Austin Walker, Fast Eddie & The Slowpokes, The DC Blues Society Band, The UnXpected Band, and others. Noon, Carter Barron Amphitheatre, 4850 Colorado Ave. NW. Free. 202-426-0486 or www.nps.gov/rocr.

A. Philip Randolph: The 1941 and 1963 Marches on Washington, George Washington University history professor Eric Arnesen discusses his current project that focuses on civil rights. 1 p.m., Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library, 901 G St. NW. Free. 202-727-0321.

Nothing But a Man,” Michael Roemer and Robert M. Young’s 1964 film about a black railroad worker who loves a daughter of a white preacher, soundtrack music by Motown, starring Ivan Dixon and Abbey Lincoln. National Gallery of Art, East Building Concourse, Auditorium, Fourth Street and Constitution Avenue NW. Free. 202-842-6799.

Tango lesson, Bahman Aryana of Rendezvous Tango teaches all experience levels and shows how to practice the dance. 2:30 p.m. Saturdays through Sept. 21, Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library, 901 G St. NW. Free. 202-727-0321.

Wings,” William Wellman’s 1927 silent film about World War I combat pilots who love the same woman, the first Best Picture Academy Award-winner, starring Clara Bow, Richard Arlen, Charles “Buddy” Rogers and Gary Cooper, musical accompaniment by pianist Andrew Simpson. 3 p.m., National Portrait Gallery, McEvoy Auditorium, Eighth and F streets NW. Free tickets distributed at 2:30 in the G Street lobby. 202-633-1000.

“Caesar Must Die,” Paolo and Vittorio Taviani’s 2012 film about the Shakespeare drama, performed by convicts in an Italian jail. In Italian with English subtitles. 4 p.m. Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, National Gallery of Art, East Building Concourse, Auditorium, Fourth Street and Constitution Avenue NW. Free. 202-842-6799.

“The Young Spectaculars” and “The Front Yard Adventure,” for ages 2-5, brother and sister Andrew and Emma create adventures near the front porch. 6 p.m., Kennedy Center, Millennium Stage, 2700 F St. NW. Free. 202-467-4600.

Sunday, SEPT. 1

Building Museum CANstruction competition, see the amazing structures made of canned goods by local architecture and construction teams on display in the Great Hall and vote for your favorites, bring a nonperishable canned food for inclusion in the competition. 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday through Sept. 6, National Building Museum, 401 F St. NW. Free. 202-272-2448. www.nbm.org.

Pennsylvania Avenue: America’s Main Street, a National Park Service ranger leads a walking tour in the footsteps of politicians and protesters, revealing some of the avenue’s famous and lesser-known events, places and people. 10:30 a.m., Old Post Office Tower, Benjamin Franklin statue, 1100 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. Free. 202-606-8691.

Guided bike ride, about three hours, led by a National Park Service ranger, with stops to discuss the myths and half-truths of American history; take your own bike, water and snacks; helmets required. 2-5 p.m., Thomas Jefferson Memorial, 900 Ohio Dr. SW. Free. 202-426-6841.

What the Tower Sees, a National Park Service ranger discusses the city’s geography, architecture and history; take a camera. 3:30 p.m., Old Post Office Tower, Observation Deck, 1100 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. Free. 202-606-8691.

Black Orpheus,” director Marcel Camus’s colorful and contemporary take on the legend of Orpheus and Eurydice, set in a Rio de Janeiro shanty town, in Portuguese with English subtitles. 4:30 p.m., National Gallery of Art, East Building Concourse, Auditorium, Fourth Street and Constitution Avenue NW. Free. 202-842-6799.

Page-to-Stage event, staged readings of works by nine winners of the 29th Annual Playwright Discovery Performance competition. 6 p.m., Kennedy Center, Millennium Stage, 2700 F St. NW. Free. 202-467-4600.

Elvis and George: Related? a National Park Service ranger leads a walking tour and discusses the mystery of George Washington’s life and legacy. 6-8 p.m., Foggy Bottom-GWU Metro station, 2301 I St. NW. Free. Call Lowell Fry, 202-438-9603.

Building Museum CANstruction viewing party, see the projects built by teams of architects, planners and others for the benefit of the Capital Area Food Bank, meat the creative team members, have a bite to eat and drink, bring canned foods to add to the projects and vote for your favorites. 6:30-8:30 p.m., National Building Museum, 401 F St. NW. $20, registration required. 202-272-2448. www.nbm.org.

YouthCUE concert, featuring 140 multi-denominational singers from North America, accompanied by members of the National Symphony Orchestra, conducted by founder Randy Edwards and Paul Neal; works by Handel, Rutter, Dan Goeller and Mack Wilberg. 7:30 p.m., Washington National Cathedral, Front Nave, Wisconsin and Massachusetts avenues NW. Free. 202-537-6200 or www.nationalcathedral.org or www.youthcue.org.

NSO Labor Day Capitol concert, Steven Reineke leads the orchestra, with violinists Zachary De Pue and Nick Kendall and double bass player Ranan Meyer; come at 3:30 for an open rehearsal. 8 p.m., U.S. Capitol, West Lawn. Free. 202-467-4600.

Monday, SEPT. 2

Library of Congress Labor Day opening, for visitors to the Jefferson Building’s Great Hall. Exhibitions from 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. with a special Main Reading Room program. 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Library of Congress, Jefferson Building, 10 First St. SE. Free. 202-707-8000.

Botanic Garden lunchtime tour, museum volunteers lead a tour and discuss what manila folders, Chanel No. 5, vanilla and fossil fuels have in common. Also, a discussion of possible breakthroughs in medicinal plant research. Noon, Monday and Wednesday, U.S. Botanic Garden, Conservatory Garden Court, 100 Maryland Ave. SW. Free. 202-225-8333 or www.usbg.gov.

The Picture of Dorian Gray,” Synetic Theater performs a text-and-movement interpretation of the Oscar Wilde story of a man whose wish to remain forever young goes horribly wrong. 6 p.m., Kennedy Center, Millennium Stage, 2700 F St. NW. Free. 202-467-4600.

Tuesday, SEPT. 3

“Noisy Diggers,” for ages 3-5, a staff person reads Sam Taplin’s book and “Construction Crew,” Lynn Meltzer’s book to show how people and trucks work together to get things done. 10:30 a.m.-noon, National Building Museum, 401 F St. NW. $3. 202-272-2448 or www.nbm.org.

Pianist Jeremy Filsell in concert, the acclaimed international artist performs a program of Russian piano works by Sergei Rachmaninov and Alexander Scriabin. 12:10 p.m., Church of the Epiphany, 1317 G St. NW. Suggested donation, $10. 202-347-2635, Ext. 20.

Classical piano recitals, winners of the annual International Young Artist Piano Competition perform classical Chinese and European pieces. 6 p.m., Kennedy Center, Millennium Stage, 2700 F St. NW. Free. 202-467-4600.

Anacostia chess club, for ages 10-16, learn the game or improve your skills. 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Anacostia Library, 1800 Good Hope Rd. SE. Free. 202-715-7707.

Chess for teens, for all skill levels to hone their ability in an informal and welcoming environment. 6 p.m. Tuesdays, William O. Lockridge/Bellevue Library, 115 Atlantic St. SW. Free. 202-243-1184.

Empire of the Sun,” Steven Spielberg’s 1987 film about a British boy who gets separated from his parents during World War II, starring Christian Bale, John Malkovich and Miranda Richardson. 6 p.m., Georgetown Library, 3260 R St. NW. Free. 202-727-0232.

CANstruction exhibit party and awards ceremony, view the projects built with donated nonperishable cans of food that will go to the Capital Area Food Bank, have a bite to eat and drink and vote for your favorites; exhibit continues daily through Sept. 7. 6:30-8:30 p.m., National Building Museum, 401 F St. NW. $20, registration required. 202-272-2448 or www.nbm.org.

Wednesday, SEPT. 4

Learn to Zumba, a combination of the dance elements of salsa, merengue, samba, cumbia, flamenco, cha cha and other Latin styles, all fitness levels welcome. 9 a.m. Wednesdays, the Washington Ballet, 3515 Wisconsin Ave. NW. $17/class. 202-362-3606 or info@washingtonballet.org.

Library of Congress art talk, chief curator Kathryn Wat discusses “American People, Black Light: Faith Ringgold’s Paintings of the 1960s.” Noon, National Museum of Women in the Arts, 1250 New York Ave. NW. Free. 202-783-5000.

Library of Congress gallery talk, Verna Curtis and Maricia Battle, of the Prints and Photographs Division, lead a highlight tour of the “A Day Like No Other: Commemorating the 50th Anniversary of the March on Washington” exhibit. Noon, Library of Congress, Graphic Arts Gallery, Ground Floor, Jefferson Building, 10 First St. SE. Free. 202-707-4604.

What the Tower Sees, a National Park Service ranger discusses the city’s geography, architecture and history; take a camera. 3:30 p.m. Wednesdays, through Sept. 25, Old Post Office Tower, Observation Deck, 1100 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. Free. 202-606-8691.

Chess for kids, all ages and skill levels welcome. 4 p.m. Wednesdays, Cleveland Park Library, 3310 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-282-3080; and 5:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Francis A. Gregory Library, 3660 Alabama Ave. SE. 202-645-4297. Free.

U.S. Navy Band jazz concert, the Commodores ensemble performs top jazz and big band sounds. 6 p.m., Kennedy Center, Millennium Stage, 2700 F St. NW. Free. 202-467-4600.

Chess for beginners, all ages welcome. 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Deanwood Library, 1350 49th St. NE. Free. 202-698-1175.

Game night at the Southwest library, Wii video games, board games and more. 6:30 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays, Southwest Library, 900 Wesley Pl. SW. Free. 202-724-4752.

Art and spirit coffeehouse, Lou Ivey and Mark Conrad perform piano music written for four hands by 19th- and 20th-century composers; coffee and desserts follow with a question-and-answer session. 7 p.m., St. Augustine’s Episcopal Church, Sixth Street and Maine Avenue SW. Free, donations appreciated. 202-554-3222 or www.staugustinesdc.org or rector@staugustinesdc.org.

“The Act of Killing,” a chilling and inventive documentary produced by Errol Morris and Werner Herzog, for adult audiences. 8 p.m., Avalon Theatre, 5612 Connecticut Ave. NW. $11; students, $9; seniors, $8.25; age 12 and younger, $8. 202-966-6000.

Thursday, SEPT. 5

Snugglers, Garden volunteers take turns leading parents or care providers with one child in a snuggly for a special tour of the conservatory. 10:30 a.m. Thursdays through Sept. 26, U.S. Botanic Garden, 100 Maryland Ave. SW. Free. 202-225-8333 or www.usbg.gov.

National Garden plant talk, education technician Alex Torres discusses the diversity of American plants and tells how they were chosen for their natural ecosystem; take sunscreen and water. 10:30 a.m., U.S. Botanic Garden, Conservatory Garden Court, 100 Maryland Ave. SW. Free. 202-225-8333 or www.usbg.gov.

Join the Student Sit-Ins, meet a civil rights activist; take part in a training session based on a 1960s manual and prepare for your first sit-in. 11:30 a.m. and 1:30, 3 and 4:30 p.m. Thursdays-Fridays, National Museum of American History, second floor, East Wing, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Cathedral symbols and iconography, a docent leads a walk and discusses the building’s unfolding stories by decoding the symbols’ meanings in its stone work, stained glass and fabric art and how to read them. 3 p.m. Thursday and 1:30 p.m. Sept. 8, Washington National Cathedral, West End Docent Station, Wisconsin and Massachusetts avenues NW. $10. 202-537-6200 or www.nationalcathedral.org.

“Australia Home Land,” five dancers struggling to co-exist on a dual-level set featuring a cross-section of Australia’s red earth. 6 p.m. Thursday-Friday, Kennedy Center, Millennium Stage, 2700 F St. NW. Free. 202-467-4600.

U.S. Navy Band concert, the Country Current ensemble performs. 7:30 p.m., Yards Park, Third and Water streets SE. Free. 202-433-2525 or www.yardspark.org.

“Things That GO!” an interactive workshop production, inspired by Richard Scarry’s children’s books, devised, designed and directed by Robbie Hayes. 7:30 and 9 p.m. Thursday; 7, 8 and 9 p.m. Friday; 2, 3, 7, 8 and 9 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Georgetown University, Davis Performing Arts Center, Devine Studio Theatre, 37th and O streets NW. $5. 202-687-2787 or events.georgetown.edu.

— Compiled by Gerri Marmer

TO SUBMIT AN EVENT

E-mail: districtlocalliving@washpost.com (to the attention of Gerri Marmer)
Mail:
Community Events, District Local Living, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C., 20071.
Details:
Announcements are accepted on a space-available basis from public and nonprofit organizations only and must be received at least 14 days before the Thursday publication date. Include event name, dates, times, exact address, prices and a publishable contact phone number.