Thursday, Oct. 2

Garden tour and kids in snugglers, volunteers take turns leading parents or care providers with one child in a snuggly for a 45-minute guided tour of the conservatory; no strollers. 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, through Oct. 30, U.S. Botanic Garden, 100 Maryland Ave. SW. Free; registration required. 202-225-8333 or www.usbg.gov .

National Cathedral behind the scenes, age 11 and older, see gargoyles and stained-glass windows and climb a lot of stairs for a panoramic view of the city. Bring a camera. 10:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. weekdays, Washington National Cathedral, Wisconsin and Massachusetts avenues NW. $25; ages 11-12, $21. 202-537-6200 or www.nationalcathedral.org .

Atlantic Gandhi: The Mahatma Overseas ,” author Nalini Natarajan discusses his book on the anniversary of Gandhi’s birth. Noon, Library of Congress, Jefferson Building, Whittall Pavilion, 10 First St. SE. Free. 202-707-2666.

American art: after and before,a staff member discusses a featured artwork that has received treatment by museum conservators then leads a tour of the Lunder Conservation Center for a behind-the- scenes look at the way staff members apply science, art history and skilled hands to address the artworks before they are unveiled in exhibition spaces. 1 p.m., Smithsonian American Art Museum, G Street Lobby, Eighth and F streets NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Memorials of the Mall, a National Park Service Ranger leads a walking tour of America’s front yard. 2-4 p.m. daily through Oct. 31, Lincoln Memorial, 23rd Street NW and West Potomac Park. Free. 202-426-6841.

Close-up cathedral tour: 20th century American gothic, a docent leads a tour and discusses the building’s unique characteristics, purposes and building methods and tells why it was built in the Gothic style. 3 p.m. Thursday and 1:30 p.m. Sunday, Washington National Cathedral, Wisconsin and Massachusetts avenues NW. $20; children, seniors, military and students, $16. 202-537-6200 or www.nationalcathedral.org .

Beading for teens, learn to bead as you hang out with and meet new friends, create key chains, animals, jewelry and more; all materials provided; ongoing projects may be stored at the library; snacks served. 3:30 p.m. Thursdays, Georgetown Library, 3260 R St. NW. Free. 202-727-0232.

Teen comic book club, for ages 13-19, for fans of manga, super hero comics and more. 5 p.m. Thursday and the first Thursday of every month, Northeast Library, Mezzanine level conference room, 330 Seventh St. NE. Free; registration required. 202-698-0183 or northeastlibrary@dc.gov .

Pilates on the square, a certified instructor leads a relaxing after-work exercise program, sponsored by Golden Triangle BID, 5:30 p.m. Thursdays through Oct. 16. Farragut Square Park, 17th and K streets NW. Free. 202-463-3400.

Wii dance-off, for ages 13-19, a weekly competition using Wii. 5:30 p.m. Thursdays, William O. Lockridge/Bellevue Library, 115 Atlantic St. SW. Free. 202-243-1184.

Should We Get Married? J. Max Barger discusses the tangible benefits of marriage, of being domestic partners and more, sponsored by Dupont Circle Village. 6-7:30 p.m., St. Thomas Church, 1772 Church St. NW. Free; registration requested. lindajkh@mac.com or 202-234-2567.

Los Angeles’ Wild Horses Improv Troupe, a part of the Bentzen Ball Comedy Festival. 6 p.m., Kennedy Center, Millennium Stage, 2700 F St. NW. Free. 202-467-4600.

Anacostia Library chess club, for ages 10-16. 6 p.m. Thursdays, Anacostia Library, 1800 Good Hope Rd. SE. Free. 202-715-7707 or 202-715-7708.

Exploring Castle: panel discussion, curator Nicholas Bell and others discuss the remarkable life and artistic vision of artist James Castle. 6:30 p.m., Smithsonian American Art Museum, McEvoy Auditorium, Eighth and F streets NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Liar, Temptress, Soldier, Spy : Four Women Undercover in the Civil War,” author Karen Abbott discusses her nonfiction work that profiles the wartime characters who changed the direction of its outcome. 6:45-8:15 p.m., S. Dillon Ripley Center, 1100 Jefferson Dr. SW. $25. 202-633-3030. www.smithsonianassociates.org .

Poetry reading at the library, poets Rocky Jones and David Taylor Nielson will read from their works. 7 p.m., Georgetown Library, 3260 R St. NW. Free. 202-727-0232.

“Shear Madness,” a comedy-mystery set in Georgetown, with audience participation to help solve a mock murder. 8 p.m. Thursdays-Fridays, 6 and 9 p.m. Saturdays, 3 and 7 p.m. Sundays, 8 p.m. Tuesdays-Wednesdays, Kennedy Center, Family Theater, 2700 F St. NW. $50. 202-467-4600.

“Cancun,” José Zayas directs the Jordi Galceran comedy about two married couples vacationing in Cancun, contemporary relationships and old secrets, in Spanish with English subtitles. 8 p.m. Thursday-Friday, 2 and 8 p.m. Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, Gala Theatre, 3333 14th St. NW. Friday-Saturday evenings, $42; other shows, $38; discounts for seniors and military. 202-234-7174 or www.galatheatre.org.

“The Devil in his Own Words,” created and performed by Marcus Kyd, directed by Lisa Bruneau, music by Kathy Cashel, sponsored by Taffety Punk Theatre Company, a fast-paced tragicomedy that digs deep into the identity of humanity’s oldest villain. 8 p.m. Thursday-Friday, 3 and 8 p.m. Saturday, Capitol Hill Arts Workshop, 545 Seventh St. SE. $15. 202-547-6839 or www.chaw.org .

“The Shoplifters,” Morris Panych’s comedy about society’s haves and have-nots and how much they might actually have in common in this high-stakes battle of wills. 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays, 2 and 8 p.m. Saturdays, 2 and 7:30 p.m. Sundays, 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Wednesdays, continues through Oct. 19, Arena Stage, Kreeger Theater, 1101 Sixth St. SW. $45-$90, subject to change and based on availability. 202-488-3300 or www.arenastage.org .

“Marie Antoinette,” Yury Urnov directs Kimberly Gilbert in the David Adjmi play about a society that might just be consuming itself to death. 8 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays, 3 and 8 p.m. Saturdays, 2 and 7 p.m. Sundays, 8 p.m. Wednesdays, 11 p.m. Wednesday, continues through Oct. 12, Woolly Mammoth Theatre, 641 D St. NW. $39-$78, subject to availability. 202-393-3939. www.woollymammoth.net .

Driving Miss Daisy ,”Jennifer L. Nelson directs the Alfred Uhry play about the clash of wills between a stubborn Jewish matriarch and a proud black man who serves as her chauffeur, starring Nancy Robinette and Craig Wallace. 7:30 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays, 2 and 7:30 p.m. Saturdays, 2 p.m. Sundays, continues through Oct. 26, Ford’s Theatre, 511 10th St. NW. $15-$62, discounts for seniors, military and age 34 and younger. 202-347-4833. www.fords.org .

Friday, Oct. 3

Seniors line dancing, age 50 and older. 10 a.m. Fridays, Woodridge Interim Library, 1790 Douglas St. NE. Free. 202-541-6226.

Total body workout, for active seniors, a class led by Carolyn Gichner, bring a mat and light weights, sponsored by Sibley Senior Association. 10:30-11:30 a.m. Fridays and Wednesdays through Nov. 14, Metropolitan Memorial United Methodist Church, Vestry, 3401 Nebraska Ave. NW. Call for prorated fees. 202-364-7602.

Helping Our People Engage, in the spirit of revitalizing the historic cinema theaters of Anacostia, such as the Carver, Anacostia, Naylor and Congress theaters, the Anacostia Neighborhood Library presents matinees Friday mornings, a discussion group follows. 11:30 a.m. Fridays, Anacostia Library, 1800 Good Hope Rd. SE. Free. 202-715-7707 or 202-715-7708.

You Gotta Have Heart : A History of Washington Baseball from 1859 to the 2012 National League East Champions,” author Frederic J. Frommer and Phil Hochberg, former Washington Senators public address announcer, discuss Frommer’s book. Noon, National Archives, McGowan Theater, Constitution Avenue and Seventh Street NW. Free. 202-357-5000.

“Gone Girl,” David Fincher’s film based on Gillian Flynn’s bestselling book about the unearthing of secrets at the heart of a modern marriage when the wife disappears, starring Ben Affleck and Rosamund Pike. Call theater for showtimes through Oct. 8, Avalon Theatre, 5612 Connecticut Ave. NW. $11.75; students, $9.25; seniors, $9; military and age 12 and younger, $8.75. 202-966-6000.

Pipe organ recital, Stephen Hamilton performs César Franck’s Choral in E Major and William Albright’s “The King of Instruments,” with narration by J. Michael McMahon. 12:15-1 p.m., National City Christian Church, 5 Thomas Cir. NW. Free; donations welcome. 202-797-0103.

Secrets of the Washington Monument grounds, a National Park Service ranger leads a walking tour of the soaring tribute to Washington. 2-4 p.m., Refreshment Stand-Paddle Boat Parking Lot, Independence Ave. SE. Free. Michael Kelly, 202-359-2662.

Cesar Chavez, a National Park Service ranger discusses the peaceful leadership practiced by Hispanic civil rights leader Cesar Chavez. 2 p.m., Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial, West Potomac Park, between the Lincoln and Jefferson memorials, Independence Avenue SW. Free. JoAnn Garcia, 202-329-1641.

Basic Internet safety, learn to avoid the most flagrant fraud, the most egregious errors and the catastrophic misjudgments of online etiquette. 4 p.m., Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library, Digital Commons, 901 G St. NW. Free. 202-727-0321.

Join the “STEAM” team, for ages 6-12 with an interest in science, technology, engineering, art and/or mathematics and a desire to design, construct, discover and create. 4 p.m. Fridays, Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library, 901 G St. NW. Free. 202-727-0321.

Bach Society Chamber Ensemble concert, the Bach Society of Paraguay presents its chamber ensemble. 6 p.m., Kennedy Center, Millennium Stage, 2700 F St. NW. Free. 202-467-4600.

Working from the figure, drop-in figure drawing, work on drawings or paintings in front of a live model in a session without an instructor. Bring drawing materials; easels available. 6:30-9:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, Capitol Hill Arts Workshop, 545 Seventh St. SE. $20; $76 for a four-class pass. 202-547-6839 or www.chaw.org.

Memorials of the Mall by night, a National Park Service ranger leads a walking tour of America’s front yard. 7-9 p.m. Friday and Saturday, National World War II Memorial, 17th Street and Constitution Avenue NW. Free. 202-426-6841.

Saturday, Oct. 4

Ward 8 farmers market, fresh fruits and vegetables, cooking demonstrations, yoga. 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturdays through Nov. 22, 1901 Mississippi Ave. SE. 202-889-5901 or www.thearcdc.org .

Theatre IV: “Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs,” a musical adaptation of the classic Brothers Grimm fairy tale with live actors and puppets. 9:30 and 11 a.m., National Theatre, 1321 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. Free ticket, one per person, distributed 30 minutes before each show. 202-783-3372.

“Something Wicked This Way Comes,” for ages 6-12, prepare for Halloween with the magic and witchcraft in Shakespeare’s plays. 10 a.m., Folger Shakespeare Library, 201 East Capitol St. SE. Free. 202-544-7077.

Symposium: performing arts in West Java, Experts in Sundanese music, dance and puppetry discuss the history of and current trends in West Java performing arts. 10 a.m.-noon and 1-2:30 p.m., Freer Gallery of Art, Conference Room, Jefferson Drive and 12th Street SW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Elizabethan garden tours, docent-led tours of the library’s knot garden, which features Shakespeare-inspired statues by Gregg Wyatt. 10 and 11 a.m., Folger Shakespeare Library, 201 East Capitol St. SE. Free. 202-544-7077.

Yoga for adults, taught by an instructor from Yoga Activist, wear comfortable clothing and bring a mat, some mats may be available. 10 a.m. Saturdays, Dorothy I. Height/Benning Library, 3935 Benning Rd. NE. Free. 202-281-2583.

The joy of fragments, collectors Tim Hays and Wendel Swan and dealer Ali Aydin discuss a variety of textile fragments, which are sometimes the only source of information on antique rugs and flat-weave textiles. 10:30 a.m., Textile Museum, 2320 S St. NW. Free. 202-994-5200.

“Doktor Kaboom: Live Wire! The Electricity Tour,” for age 7 and older, focusing on the power of electricity and blending theater with the wonders of scientific exploration. 11 a.m., 1:30 and 5 p.m. Saturdays, 1:30 and 4 p.m. Sundays, continues through Oct. 12, Kennedy Center, Family Theater, 2700 F St. NW. $20. 202-467-4600.

Cemetery tours, a docent leads a tour of the cemetery that provides a final resting place for John Philip Sousa and other famous people. 11 a.m.-noon Saturdays through Nov. 1, Congressional Cemetery, 1801 E St. SE. Free. 202-543-0539. www.congressionalcemetery.org .

Yoga, a teacher from Yoga Activist leads beginner classes for teens and adults. 11 a.m. Saturdays, Petworth Library, 4200 Kansas Ave. NW. Free. 202-243-1188.

Exploring ballet with Suzanne Farrell, an inspirational movement class for non-dancer adults who have never participated in a Farrell class; leotard, leggings, ballet slippers and a ballet skirt are welcome but not required. Latecomers will not be admitted. 11 a.m., 6 p.m., Kennedy Center, Hall of Nations, 2700 F St. NW. $35. 202-467-4600.

“Face Value: Portraiture in the Age of Abstraction,” family day, an exploration of portraiture, music by Sean Lane and Bay Jazz Group, experiment with different art materials in the style of Benny Andrews, Andy Warhol, Jacob Lawrence and Roy Lichtenstein, and participate in an additional art-making activity led by artist/illustrator Sushmita Mazumdar, in the style of Red Grooms. 11:30 a.m.-3 p.m., National Portrait Gallery, Kogod Courtyard, Eighth and F streets NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Folger Shakespeare Library tour, docent-led tours of the library’s historic reading rooms, view paintings, stained-glass windows and more. Noon, Folger Shakespeare Library, 201 East Capitol St. SE. Free. 202-544-7077.

Carillon recital, carillonneur Edward M. Nassor performs. 12:30 p.m., Washington National Cathedral, Bishop’s Garden and other outdoor areas, Wisconsin and Massachusetts avenues NW. Free. 202-537-6200 or www.nationalcathedral.org .

Georgetown walking tour, professional tour guide Dwane Starlin leads a tour that includes a stop for famous Georgetown cupcakes. 1-3 p.m., Dumbarton House, 2715 Q St. NW. $30; registration required. www.eventbrite.com . 202-337-2288. www.dumbartonhouse.org .

Chess tournament, for adults. 1 p.m. Saturday and the last Saturday of each month. 1 p.m., Dorothy I. Height/Benning Library, 3935 Benning Rd. NE. Free. 202-281-2583.

The Great War, a National Park Service ranger leads a walking tour of the city’s World War I sites and tells why it was called the “Great War.” 2-4 p.m., Call Paul O’Brian, 202-438-7066.

Guided bike ride, about three hours, led by a National Park Service ranger, with stops to discuss moments in American history; bring your bike, water and snacks; helmets required. 2-5 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, Thomas Jefferson Memorial, 900 Ohio Dr. SW. Free. 202-426-6841.

Wayang Golek Puppets: the miraculous birth of Hanuman, the Monkey King, master puppeteer Kathy Foley and gamelan musicians from the Indonesian College of the Arts in Bandung, led by drummer Undang Sumarna and Henry Spiller, told in English through Sundanese wayang golek. 3 p.m., Freer Gallery of Art, Meyer Auditorium, Jefferson Drive and 12th Street SW. Free. 202-633-1000.

“Out of Many, One” portrait talk, Cuban American artist Jorge Rodríguez-Gerada discusses the artistic design process of his six-acre composite portrait created with sand, topsoil and gravel, visible from the ground, from the Washington Monument and from space. Tim Rose of the National Museum of Natural History’s Mineral Sciences department discusses his analysis of the materials, their shape, color and texture and geological history. 3-4:30 p.m., National Museum of Natural History, Baird Auditorium, 10th Street and Constitution Avenue NW. Free; registration required. www.go.si.edu.

Dead Man’s Run, 5K race for adults and children. Outrun the Grim Reaper and other haunts in the 207-year-old Congressional Cemetery as the funeral bell tolls at dusk. Children’s run starts at 6:05 p.m. Features spooky music, post-race beer tent and prizes for best costume or team costume. 6 p.m., Historic Congressional Cemetery, 1801 E St. SE. $40; children, $10. lmaloy@congressionalcemetery.org. 202-543-0539. http://www.congressionalcemetery.org/dead-mans-run-2.

Guitarists Julian Lage and Chris Eldridge, a collaborative performance that blends Lage’s background in modern jazz and new music with Eldridge’s relationship with bluegrass and experience as a member of the band Punch Brothers. 6 p.m., Kennedy Center, Millennium Stage, 2700 F St. NW. Free. 202-467-4600.

Duke Ellington’s music, a program of music and discussion of the life of Edward Kennedy “Duke” Ellington. 7 p.m., Grace Lutheran Church, 4300 16th St. NW. Free. 202-723-4408.

Dance and music from West Java: Indonesian College of the Arts, more than a dozen dancers and musicians from West Java perform traditional and contemporary songs and dances representing the island’s Sundanese culture. 7:30 p.m., Freer Gallery, Meyer Auditorium, Jefferson Drive and 12th Street SW. Free tickets available by phone, with a $2.75 service charge per ticket. 202-397-7328 or www.ticketmaster.com .

Sunday, Oct. 5

Palisades farmers market, locally grown seasonal produce, music by Sherier Mountain. 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Sundays, 48th Place and MacArthur Boulevard NW. www.palisadesfarmersmarket.com .

Fall Fest at the Soldiers’ Home, a wide variety of activities including an antique car show, children’s games and activities, golfing, live music, a military drill team, tours of buildings in the historic core of the campus and more. 10 a.m.-4 p.m., President Lincoln’s Cottage. 140 Rock Creek Church Rd. NW. Free. President Lincoln’s Cottage, 140 Rock Creek Church Rd. NW. Free, reservations required: HMalson@savingplaces.org. 202-829-0436, Ext. 31228. 202-829-0436. www.lincolncottage.org/fallfest2014.

Student Angklung Orchestra concert, 300 students from area schools play music ranging from traditional and contemporary Sundanese songs to American popular tunes on tuned bamboo rattles from West Java, led by members of the Indonesian College of the Arts at Bandung. 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Freer Gallery of Art, Meyer Auditorium, on the Steps and Plaza, Jefferson Drive and 12th Street SW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Dance Sundanese, for ages 8-14 with an adult, learn the gestures, postures and movements of classical West Javanese dance with masters from the Indonesian College of the Arts. 1 and 2 p.m., Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, Sublevel 1, 1050 Independence Ave. SW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Paint a puppet, for ages 8-14 with an adult, watch a master artist paint a traditional Sundanese doll-puppet, then create your own character to take home using a carved puppet from Java. 1-3 p.m., Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, Sublevel 2, 1050 Independence Ave. SW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Get it “write” study hall, get help with homework or feedback on your creative writing in a quiet study space. 1 p.m. Sundays, Mount Pleasant Library, Lower Level, 3160 16th St. NW. Free. 202-671-3121.

Family MESS, for ages 3-12 to learn about math, engineering and science in the world around them through experiments, building and other activities, parental or caregiver participation encouraged. 1 p.m., William O. Lockridge/Bellevue Library, 115 Atlantic St. SW. Free. 202-243-1184.

U.S. Marine Band concert, a performance of works by Kenji Bunch, György Ligeti, J.S. Bach and Johannes Brahms. 2 p.m., John Philip Sousa Band Hall, Marine Barracks Annex, Seventh and K streets SE. Free. 202-433-4011.

Portrait story days: Red Grooms, listen to a story about the American multimedia artist known for his colorful pop-art constructions and create a piece of art inspired by his life and portrait. 2-5 p.m., National Portrait Gallery, first floor, Education Center, Room E151, Eighth and F streets NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Join the STEAM team, for ages 6-12 with an interest in science, technology, engineering, art and mathematics and a desire to design, construct, discover and create. 2 p.m. Sundays, Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library, 901 G St. NW. Free. 202-727-1278.

Board games in the afternoon, for age 10 and older, play board games with your friends or learn to play chess. 3 p.m. Sundays, Northwest One Library, 155 L St. NW. Free. 202-939-5946.

Smooth jazz and Scrabble, relax to the sounds of many different artists. 3-5 p.m., William O. Lockridge/Bellevue Library, Lounge in the Main Meeting Room, 115 Atlantic St. SW. Free. 202-243-1184.

Shaw knitting and crocheting circle, all experience levels welcome, bring needles and yarn for a take-home project. 3 p.m. Sundays, Watha T. Daniel/Shaw Library, 1630 Seventh St. NW. Free. 202-727-1288.

National Gallery of Art gospel music concert, the Senegal Saint Joseph Gospel Choir performs. 3:30 p.m., National Gallery of Art, West Building Garden Court, Fourth Street and Constitution Avenue NW. Free. 202-737-4215.

Gamelan music of West Java, expert musicians from the Indonesian College of the Arts at Bandung demonstrate ancient and contemporary styles of music for the Sundanese gamelan, a set of bronze gongs and xylophones similar to those found elsewhere in Indonesia, and teach visitors how to play them. 3:30-5 p.m., Freer Gallery of Art, Meyer Auditorium, Jefferson Drive and 12th Street SW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Zumba kids, for ages 4-13, a combination of fun and fitness. 3:30 p.m., Capitol View Library, 5001 Central Ave. SE. Free. 202-645-0755.

Cathedral pipe organ recital, Piotr Rachon performs works by Lublina, Sowa, Surzyński and others on the 10,600-pipe organ. 5:15 p.m., Washington National Cathedral, Great Choir, Wisconsin and Massachusetts avenues NW. Suggested donation, $10. 202-537-6200 or www.nationalcathedral.org .

Tsu Gordela concert, a performance by one of the top folkloric ensembles in Georgia with creative roots deep in the Georgian traditional folk heritage and a repertoire that includes a wide variety of Georgian folk music. 6 p.m., Kennedy Center, Millennium Stage, 2700 F St. NW. Free. 202-467-4600.

Monday, Oct. 6

English conversation classes, volunteer teachers from the Washington English Center facilitate classes twice a week. 10 a.m. Mondays and Wednesdays, Georgetown Library, 3260 R St. NW. Free. 202-727-0232.

Therapeutic yoga classes for cancer patients, Corrin Bennett and Alaina Sadick lead patients, survivors and caregivers. 10:30 a.m. Mondays, 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Smith Center for Healing and the Arts, 1632 U St. NW. $25/month. 202-483-8600 or www.smithcenter.org .

U.S. Botanic Garden lunchtime tour, museum volunteers lead a tour of plants and discuss what manila folders, Chanel No. 5, vanilla and fossil fuels have in common. Also, a discussion of possible breakthroughs in medicinal plant research. Noon, Mondays and Wednesdays through Oct. 29, U.S. Botanic Garden, Conservatory Garden Court, 100 Maryland Ave. SW. Free. 202-225-8333 or www.usbg.gov .

Mental health and HIV confidential group, for people with HIV and mental-health problems, sponsored by MetroHealth. Transportation tokens and refreshments provided. 3:30 p.m. 1012 14th St. NW. Free. 202-638-0750.

Yoga at West End, Smita Kumar of Yoga District teaches a weekly class; bring a mat or use one of the library’s. 12:30 p.m., West End Interim Library, 2522 Virginia Ave. NW. Free; registration required. 202-724-8698 or teresa.sakon@dc.gov .

Tech Mondays, learn basic computer skills. 3 p.m. Mondays, Northwest One Library, 155 L St. NW. Free. 202-939-5946.

Homework help, for ages 12-18, bring your school assignments, other materials or papers to be reviewed. 3:30 p.m. Mondays, Palisades Library, 4901 V St. NW. Free. 202-282-3139.

Reader’s theater, for those in grades 2-5, bring stories to life, read aloud scripts from popular children’s books and hone your acting chops, parent participation encouraged. 4 p.m. Mondays, Mount Pleasant Library, 3160 16th NW. Free. 202-671-3121.

STEM Mondays, for ages 7-12 with an interest in science, technology, engineering and mathematics, participate in experiments, study nature, do real-world math problems and take the Hour of CODE challenge, an introductory lesson in computer science, where children learn basic concepts of problem solving and programming. 4:15 p.m., Francis A. Gregory Library, 3660 Alabama Ave. SE. Free. 202-698-6373.

Woodridge Checkmates, for ages 7-19, learn how to play and win. 4:30 p.m. Mondays, Woodridge Library, 1801 Hamlin St. NE. Free. 202-541-6226.

Teen night in Shepherd Park, play video and board games with old or new friends, watch a movie, create crafts, get help with your homework. 5 p.m. Mondays, Juanita E. Thornton-Shepherd Park Library, 7420 Georgia Ave. NW. Free. 202-541-6100.

Jamie Barton in concert, the mezzo soprano, recipient of the 2014 Marian Anderson Award, performs. 6 p.m., Kennedy Center, Terrace Theater, 2700 F St. NW. Free. 202-467-4600.

Seeing through paintings: an insider’s view, Andrea Kirsch and Rustin S. Levenson, painting conservators and authors of “Seeing Through Paintings: Physical Examination in Art Historical Studies ,” show how the physical attributes of an artwork can illuminate historical and social issues. 6 p.m., Smithsonian American Art Museum, McEvoy Auditorium, Eighth and F streets NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Tenants have rights, too, a representative from Neighborhood Legal Services Program discusses how to get repairs done at your rented apartment or house by using legal methods in the Housing Conditions Calendar in D.C. Superior Court and get relief from housing code violations on an expedited basis, information given for obtaining free legal information, advice and representation. 6:30-8 p.m., Anacostia Library, 1800 Good Hope Rd. SE. Free. 202-715-7707 or 202-715-7708.

Yoga for beginners, taught by an instructor from Yoga Activist. 7 p.m. Mondays, Cleveland Park Library, 3310 Connecticut Ave. NW. Free. 202-282-3080.

Zumba for teens, led by Stephanie. 7 p.m., Southwest Library, 900 Wesley Pl. SW. Free. 202-724-4752.

“The Celebrations of Marriage and Love, or the Gods of Egypt,” Opera Lafayette performs Jean-Philippe Rameau’s last large-scale opera-ballet, a mythical journey from conflict to unity though expressions of eternal love. 7:30 p.m., Kennedy Center, Concert Hall, 2700 F St. NW. $20-$95. 202-467-4600.

Tai chi classes, taught by Susan Lowell. 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Georgetown Library, 3260 R St. NW. Free; registration required. 202-727-0232 or megan.mcnitt@dc.gov .

Tuesday, Oct. 7

Children’s book reading, for ages 3-5, a staff member reads a James Rumford book about a boy who is ready to start school in his African village but discovers that there are no classrooms or desks. 10:30 and 11:30 a.m., National Building Museum, 401 F St. NW. Free. 202-272-2448. www.nbm.org .

“Copland as Good Neighbor: Cultural Diplomacy in Latin America During World War II,” Carol Hess of the University of California at Davis lectures. Noon, Library of Congress, Coolidge Auditorium, 10 First St. SE. Free. 202-397-7328 or 202-707-5502.

Yoga at noon, led by traditional yoga teacher and therapist Heather Ferris, bring a mat. Noon Tuesdays, Watha T. Daniel/Shaw Library, 1630 Seventh St. NW. Free. 202-727-1288.

Washington Bach Consort concert, with organ accompaniment by J. Reilly Lewis. 12:10 p.m., Church of the Epiphany, 1317 G St. NW. Suggested donation, $10. 202-347-2635, Ext. 20.

Cathedral tour and tea, a docent-led tour of the cathedral, its history, architecture and art — plus a traditional English tea and a scenic view of the city from the cathedral tower. 1:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Wednesdays with the occasional holiday exception, Washington National Cathedral, Docent Station at the Rear Nave, Wisconsin and Massachusetts avenues NW. $30; reservations required. 202-537-8993, www.allhallowsguild.org or misbister@cathedral.org .

Tech Tuesdays, a librarian teaches a variety of popular tech tools, Tuesday: Twitter 101; Oct. 14: Introduction to Google Drive; Oct. 21: Microsoft Word basics; Oct. 28: e-mail basics. 2 p.m., Southeast Library, 403 Seventh St. SE. Free. 202-698-3377.

E-reader drop-in clinic, a librarian helps visitors with their portable devices for downloading e-books, audio books, music and videos; bring your iPad, Nook or Kindle. 2 p.m., West End Interim Library, 2522 Virginia Ave. NW. Free. 202-724-8698.

Sketching workshop, bring pencils and a small sketchbook, work with objects on display in the center. 2:30-4:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Smithsonian American Art Museum, Luce Foundation Center, Eighth and F streets NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

What to do in an emergency, D.C. firefighters demonstrate fire safety and invite children to climb onto the fire truck. 3:30 p.m., Palisades Library, 4901 V St. NW. Free. 202-282-3139.

D.C. Youth Slam Team poetry, for ages 13-19, a poetry workshop; bring your imagination. 4:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library, 901 G St. NW. Free; registration required. Jonathan Tucker, 202-787-5279.

Yoga on Farragut Square, a certified instructor leads a relaxing after-work exercise program, sponsored by Golden Triangle BID, 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays through Oct. 21. Farragut Square Park, 17th and K streets NW. Free. 202-463-3400.

Fleur d’Orange dance concert, the Moroccan contemporary dance company performs “Identity,” a new work featuring solo movement by choreographer-dancer Hind Benali. 6 p.m., Kennedy Center, Millennium Stage, 2700 F St. NW. Free. 202-467-4600.

Is this art? a guided tour by a museum educator, focusing on modern and contemporary works. 6-7 p.m., Smithsonian American Art Museum, Lincoln Gallery, third floor, Eighth and F streets NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

International Literature: Translating the Poetry of Robert Pinsky, the ninth poet laureate consultant in poetry reads and discusses the translation of his poems into Spanish for his bilingual book. 6:30 p.m., Library of Congress, Madison Building, Montpelier Room, 101 Independence Ave. SE. Free. 202-707-5394.

Spotlight on design: Robert A.M. Stern, co-author of “Paradise Planned: The Garden Suburb and the Modern City ,” discusses the history of the garden suburb from its 18th-century origin in England through the onset of World War II and suggests how the principles of traditional town planning can inform efforts to remedy fraying urban fabric and suburban sprawl. 6:30 p.m., National Building Museum, 401 F St. NW. $20; students, $12. 202-272-2448. www.nbm.org .

Yoga in the evening, one-hour lesson, all skill levels welcome, mats provided. 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays except the first one in each month, Northwest One Library, 155 L St. NW. Free. 202-939-5946.

“Cartier: Marjorie Merriweather Post’s Dazzling Gems,” exhibition curator Liana Paredes discusses how Post signified important moments and events in her life with the acquisition of fabulous Cartier jewelry. 7 p.m., Hillwood Estate, Museum and Gardens, 4155 Linnean Ave. NW. $20; students, $7. 202-686-5807.

Escaping the Delta : Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues,” a librarian leads a discussion of the Elijah Wald book. 7 p.m., Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library, Room 221, 901 G St. NW. Free. Questions or recommendations: margaret.gilmore@dc.gov . 202-727-0321.

Backward space: artist Michael Koliner, the artist and creator of Nonumental Seating Objects in Nonument Park, discusses his art, creative process and goals. 7 p.m., Southwest Library, 900 Wesley Pl. SW. Free. 202-724-4752.

Yoga for beginners, taught by an instructor from Yoga Activist. 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Cleveland Park Library, 3310 Connecticut Ave. NW. Free. 202-282-3080.

Petworth purls knit and crochet club, a fiber arts club for anyone who wants his or her knit and crochet time to be with talk and tea. 7:30 p.m., Petworth Library, 4200 Kansas Ave. NW. Free. 202-243-1188.

Wednesday, Oct. 8

Total body workout, for active seniors, a class led by Carolyn Gichner; bring a mat and light weights, sponsored by Sibley Senior Association. 10:30-11:30 a.m. Wednesdays and Fridays through Nov. 14, Metropolitan Memorial United Methodist Church, Vestry, 3401 Nebraska Ave. NW. $90 for one day per week; $170 for two days per week. 202-364-7602.

Chess for kids, instruction for all ages. 4 p.m. Wednesdays, Cleveland Park Library, 3310 Connecticut Ave. NW. Free. 202-282-3080.

Operatic vocalist, international artist Robert Cooper performs. 6 p.m., Kennedy Center, Millennium Stage, 2700 F St. NW. Free. 202-467-4600.

National Portrait Gallery pop quiz: contemporary Americans, test your knowledge of the legends and icons featured in “Twentieth-Century Americans,” the four galleries on the museum’s third floor that showcase the major cultural, scientific and political figures of the 20th century; the winning team receives a prize. 6:30 p.m., National Portrait Gallery, Kogod Courtyard, Eighth and F streets NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

George Washington book talk, author Edward Larson discusses his book “The Return of George Washington, 1783-1789 ,” about how Washington saved the country by coming out of retirement four years after the revolution to lead and unite the struggling new nation. 7 p.m., Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library, Great Hall, 901 G St. NW. Free. 202-727-0321.

Foggy Bottom illustrated: for newcomers and oldtimers alike, Matthew B. Gilmore, author of “Foggy Bottom and the West End in Vintage Images ,” discusses the neighborhood’s history through a selection of representative images. 7 p.m., West End Interim Library, 2522 Virginia Ave. NW. Free. 202-724-8698.

Courtroom drama: covering the Supreme Court, a panel from the Supreme Court press corps discusses what it is like to cover the news about the highest court in the land. 7 p.m., National Archives, McGowan Theater, Constitution Avenue and Seventh Street NW. Free. 202-357-5000.

Zumba class, led by Christine, a certified instructor; no experience necessary, but all participants must sign a waiver; dress comfortably. 7 p.m., Southeast Library, 403 Seventh St. SE. Free. 202-698-3377.

To Sell is Human : The Surprising Truth About Moving Others,” author Daniel H. Pink discusses his book about the power of selling and changing the world around you. 7 p.m., Tenley-Friendship Library, 4450 Wisconsin Ave. NW. Free. 202-727-1488.

Mystery book discussion, a librarian leads a discussion of Stephen King’s “Joyland .” 7 p.m., Northeast Library, 330 Seventh St. NE. Free. 202-698-0058.

Yoga for adults and teens, led by instructor Sandra Flores, all fitness levels welcome, mats provided. 7:15 p.m. Wednesdays, Southwest Library, 900 Wesley Pl. SW. Free. 202-724-4752.

The Dover Quartet recital, the up-and-coming ensemble performs works by Glazunov, Mozart and Schubert. 7:30 p.m., Kennedy Center, Terrace Theater, 2700 F St. NW. $32. 202-467-4600.

In Cold Blood ,” a librarian leads a discussion of Truman Capote’s book about two men who killed four members of a Kansas family. 7:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m., Petworth Library, 4200 Kansas Ave. NW. Free. 202-243-1188.

Thursday, Oct. 9

Climate and wildfires, Douglas Morton, a physical scientist with NASA’s Goddard Space Flight Center, discusses the recent surge in wildfires and the drier conditions that will likely cause increased fire activity across the country in coming decades. 11:30 a.m., Library of Congress, Madison Building, Mary Pickford Theater, 101 Independence Ave. SE. Free. 202-707-5664.

Cooking demonstration: fall market feasts, gardening and cooking writer Adrienne Cook and her sister and nutritionist Danielle Cook demonstrate what to do with the last harvest of beans, tomatoes, peppers and summer squash, and discuss maturing of winter squashes, broccoli and late peas. Noon and 12:45 p.m., U.S. Botanic Garden, Conservatory Garden Court, 100 Maryland Ave. SW. Free. 202-225-8333. www.usbg.gov.

HIV/STI testing, for ages 13-24, hosted by Metro TeenAIDS. 4:30 p.m., Anacostia Library, 1800 Good Hope Rd. SE. Free. 202-715-7707 or 202-715-7708.

Liberators of Latin America, a National Park Service ranger leads a walking tour and discusses the revolutionary ideas that link the memorials to the liberators of Latin America. 6-8 p.m. Oct. 9 and 10, Artigas Memorial, 18th Street and Virginia Avenue NW. Free. Matt Furman, 240-882-8290.

Chess for teens, learn how to play and master unique strategies. 4 p.m., Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library, Teen Space, 901 G St. NW. Free. 202-727-0321.

Art Signs: Gallery Talk in ASL, a volunteer American Sign Language gallery guide leads conversations about various artworks. 5:30 p.m., Smithsonian American Art Museum, Lincoln Gallery, third floor, Eighth and F streets NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Jazz concert, the Darius Jones Quartet and Emilie Lesbros perform. 6 p.m., Kennedy Center, Millennium Stage, 2700 F St. NW. Free. 202-467-4600.

Managing your mind, licensed social worker Madelaine Weiss leads a quick-start, compact training workshop where you may learn a new mindset and gain a toolkit of surprisingly simple strategies to keep you as productive as you want to be in a happier, healthier way. 6:30 p.m., Georgetown Library, 3260 R St. NW. Free. 202-727-0232.

Who uses libraries and who does not?, a presentation by Lee Rainie, director, Pew Research Center’s Internet and American Life Project. 6:30 p.m., Petworth Library, 4200 Kansas Ave. NW. Free. 202-243-1188.

Business planning process workshop, sponsored by the D.C. Small Business Development Center, an overview of the necessary thought process and discussion of the reasons why. 6:30 p.m., William O. Lockridge/Bellvue Library, 115 Atlantic St. SW. Free. 202-243-1185.

Giacomo Puccini: the man who loved women, opera expert Fred Plotkin discusses how Puccini created a portrait gallery of unforgettable women whose music touches your soul and whose stories break your heart, excerpts from “La Boheme” performed by members of the Washington National Opera’s Domingo-Cafritz Young Artist program who also discuss singing Puccini. 6:45-9 p.m., S. Dillon Ripley Center, 1100 Jefferson Dr. SW. $42. 202-633-3030. www.smithsonianassociates.org.

Umbria, Italy’s “Cuore Verde,” food historian Francine Segan leads a delightful virtual tour of Umbria, beginning with Perugia and Assisi and ends with a sampling of wine produced by the award-winning Arnaldo Caprai winery and delicious truffle products by Urbani, from the green heart of Italy. 6:45-8:45 p.m., S. Dillon Ripley Center, 1100 Jefferson Dr. SW. $52. 202-633-3030. www.smithsonianassociates.org

Literature of the English-speaking world, Phil Barnham’s six-part monthly series. Oct. 9: a discussion of Kate Grenville’s “The Secret River .” 7 p.m., Cleveland Park Library, 3310 Connecticut Ave. NW. Free. 202-282-3080.

“King Oedipus,” directing degree candidate Orion Jones heads a production of an experimental exploration of Sophocles’s tragedy revealing the classic story of one man’s frighteningly contemporary ambition and downfall. 7:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday, 2 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, Catholic University, Hartke Theatre, 3801 Harewood Rd. NE. $15; seniors, $10. Cua-drama@cua.edu. 202-319-4000.

Classical violin and piano recital, violinist Ray Chen and pianist Julio Elizalde perform works by Mozart, Prokofiev, J.S. Bach and Sarasate, sponsored by Washington Performing Arts Society. 7:30 p.m., Kennedy Center, Terrace Theater, 2700 F St. NW. $25. 202-785-9727.

— Compiled by Gerri Marmer

TO SUBMIT AN EVENT

E-mail: districtlocalliving@washpost.com (attention Gerri Marmer)
Mail:
Community Events, District Local Living, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C., 20071.
Details:
Announcements are accepted on a space-available basis from public and nonprofit organizations only and must be received at least 14 days before the Thursday publication date. Include event name, dates, times, exact address, prices and a publishable contact phone number.