An Oscar statue is seen at the red carpet. (Robyn Beck/AFP/Getty Images)

Where can I watch the Oscars?

The 88th Academy Awards air Sunday, Feb. 28, at 8:30 p.m. on ABC.

If you're a cable TV subscriber in one of eight markets (Chicago, Fresno, Houston, Los Angeles, New York City, Philadelphia, Raleigh-Durham and San Francisco), you can access a livestream of the show on the Watch ABC app, available on smartphones, computers and tablets.

[Live coverage of the the 88th Academy Awards; full list of winners and nominees]

What time will the show be over?

As usual, 11:30 p.m. is the scheduled end time, though expect it to go a few minutes late.

Who's the host?

Chris Rock. Given the latest controversy, this is one monologue you'll want to watch.

[These charts explain how Oscars diversity is way more complicated than you think]

Who's going to win?

Our critics guess here, predicting either "Spotlight" or "The Revenant" will take home best picture. "The Revenant" leads everything with 12 nominations, followed by "Mad Max: Fury Road" with 10; "The Martian" with seven; and "Spotlight," "The Big Short," "Room" and "Bridge of Spies" with multiple nods.

[The forgotten history of Leonardo DiCaprio: How a dorky teen actor became a superstar]

Where can I see all the fashion and the awkward celebrity interviews?

"E! Live from the Red Carpet" (E!, 5:30 to 8:30): Ryan Seacrest and Giuliana Rancic do what they do best — embarrass celebrities on the red carpet.

"Oscars Opening Ceremony: Live from the Red Carpet" (ABC, 7 to 8:30): Robin Roberts and Michael Strahan (along with Lara Spencer and Amy Robach from "Good Morning America") anchor coverage. Annual note: ABC usually gets exclusive red carpet rights at 8 p.m.

"ET at the Oscars: Live on Pop!" (Pop Network, 5 to 7:30): "Entertainment Tonight" hosts Nancy O'Dell and Kevin Frazier interview the stars.

"Live from the Oscars" (CW at 6 to 7:30): Once again, Los Angeles's local KTLA broadcast is always a treat.

What about the after-shows?

Per usual, "Jimmy Kimmel Live: After The Oscars" airs after the show following the late local news. His pal Ben Affleck will be in studio this year, along with appearances by Tracy Morgan,J.K. Simmons, Mike Tyson, Nathan Lane, Matthew Broderick, Henry Cavill and Jesse Eisenberg. And maybe Matt Damon.

At 11:45 p.m., "E! After Party: The 88th Annual Oscars" reports from the famed Vanity Fair party and Governor's Ball.

When can I judge the fashion?

Just tune into "Fashion Police" at 8 p.m. Monday on E!, when Melissa Rivers, Giuliana Rancic, Brad Goreski and Margaret Cho give their candid thoughts on the gowns, with special guest Tim Gunn adding his input.

More Oscar coverage, and full list of nominees:

I'm in 'Spotlight,' but it's not really about me. It's about the power of journalism.

The Oscars always get it wrong. Here are the real Best Pictures of the past 40 years.

#OscarsSoWhite? It's the audiences, not just the industry.

What four different Hollywood people do in the 24 hours before the Oscars

Video: When the Oscars were not so white, a history

Oscars fact check: How accurate are the best-picture nominees?

A guide to making Hollywood less white, by the filmmakers who have done it

Oscars 2016: Who will win, should win and should have been nominated

When the Oscars really matter: A nominee tries to show how the U.S. aided a genocide

Best picture
"Spotlight"
"The Big Short"
"Bridge of Spies"
"Brooklyn"
"Mad Max: Fury Road"
"The Martian"
"The Revenant"
"Room"

Actor in a leading role
Bryan Cranston, "Trumbo"
Matt Damon, "The Martian"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Revenant"
Michael Fassbender, "Steve Jobs"
Eddie Redmayne, "The Danish Girl"

Actress in a leading role
Cate Blanchett, "Carol"
Brie Larson, "Room"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Joy"
Charlotte Rampling, "45 Years"
Saoirse Ronan, "Brooklyn"

Best director
Lenny Abrahamson, "Room"
Alejandro Iñárritu, "The Revenant"
George Miller, "Mad Max: Fury Road"
Tom McCarthy, "Spotlight"
Adam McKay, "The Big Short"

Actor in a supporting role
Christian Bale, "The Big Short"
Tom Hardy, "The Revenant"
Mark Ruffalo, "Spotlight"
Mark Rylance, "Bridge of Spies"
Sylvester Stallone, "Creed"

Actress in a supporting role
Rooney Mara, "Carol"
Jennifer Jason Leigh, "The Hateful Eight"
Alicia Vikander, "The Danish Girl"
Kate Winslet, "Steve Jobs"
Rachel McAdams, "Spotlight"

Best animated feature film
"Anomalisa"
"Boy and the World"
"Inside Out"
"Shaun the Sheep Movie"
"When Marnie Was There"

Best foreign language film
"Embrace of the Serpent"
"Mustang"
"Son of Saul"
"Theeb"
"A War"

Best adapted screenplay
"The Big Short," Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
"Brooklyn," Nick Hornby
"Carol," Phyllis Nagy
"The Martian," Drew Goddard
"Room," Emma Donoghue

Best original screenplay
"Spotlight," written by Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy
"Bridge of Spies," written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
"Ex Machina," written by Alex Garland
"Inside Out," screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
"Straight Outta Compton," screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; story by S. Leigh Savidge and Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Best original score
"Bridge of Spies," Thomas Newman
"Carol," Carter Burwell
"The Hateful Eight," Ennio Morricone
"Sicario," Jóhann Jóhannsson
"Star Wars: The Force Awakens," John Williams

Best cinematography
"Carol," Ed Lachman
"The Hateful Eight," Robert Richardson
"Mad Max: Fury Road," John Seale
"The Revenant," Emmanuel Lubezki
"Sicario," Roger Deakins

Best production design
"Bridge of Spies," Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
"The Danish Girl," Production Design: Eve Stewart ; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
"Mad Max: Fury Road," Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration:  Lisa Thompson
"The Martian," Production Design: Arthur Max ;Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
"The Revenant," Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

Best visual effects
"Ex Machina," Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
"Mad Max: Fury Road," Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
"The Martian," Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
"The Revenant," Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
"Star Wars: The Force Awakens," Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Best original song
"Earned It," "Fifty Shades of Grey," Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
"Manta Ray," "Racing Extinction," Music by J. Ralph; Lyric by Antony Hegarty
"Simple Song 3," "Youth," Music and Lyric by David Lang
"Til it Happens to You," "The Hunting Ground," Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
"Writing's on the Wall," "Spectre," Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

Best documentary feature
"Amy"
"Cartel Land"
"The Look of Silence"
"What Happened, Miss Simone?"
"Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom"

Best costume design
"Carol," Sandy Powell
"Cinderella," Sandy Powell
"The Danish Girl," Paco Delgado
"Mad Max: Fury Road," Jenny Beavan
"The Revenant," Jacqueline West

Best makeup and hairstyling
"Mad Max: Fury Road," Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
"The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared," Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
"The Revenant," Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Best live action short film
"Ave Maria"
"Day One"
"Everything Will Be Okay"
"Shok"
"Stutterer"

Best animated short film
"Bear Story"
"Prologue"
"Sanjay's Super Team"
"We Can't Live Without Cosmos"
"World of Tomorrow

Best documentary short subject
"Body Team 12"
"Chau, beyond the Lines"
"Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah"
"A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness"
"Lasy Day of Freedom"

Best film editing
"The Big Short," Hank Corwin
"Mad Max: Fury Road," Margaret Sixel
"The Revenant," Stephen Mirrione
"Spotlight," Tom McArdle
"Star Wars: The Force Awakens," Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Best sound mixing
"Bridge of Spies," Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
"Mad Max: Fury Road," Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
"The Martian," Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
"The Revenant," Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
"Star Wars: The Force Awakens," Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Best sound editing
"Mad Max: Fury Road," Mark Mangini and David White
"The Martian," Oliver Tarney
"The Revenant," Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
"Sicario," Alan Robert Murray
"Star Wars: The Force Awakens," Matthew Wood and David Acord