(Harvey Awards / Baltimore Comic-Con 2016)
(Harvey Awards/Baltimore Comic-Con 2016)

“BLOOM COUNTY,” “Peanuts,” “Ninjak,” “The Vision,” “March: Book 2” and “Bloodshot Reborn” are among the multiple nominees for the 2016 Harvey Awards, as announced today by the executive committees of the Harvey Awards and Baltimore Comic-Con.

The esteemed awards, named for the late, great cartoonist-editor Harvey Kurtzman, honor excellence in comics and sequential art, as voted on by industry pros.

Valiant Entertainment’s “Bloodshot Reborn” is nominated for eight awards, followed by such other Valiant titles as “Ninjak” and “Divinity” (seven each) and “The Valiant” (five).

Boom! Studios’s “Peanuts: A Tribute to Charles M. Schulz” is in the running for four awards, as are Boom!’s “Giant Days,” Image’s much-acclaimed “Saga” series and Valiant’s “Unity.”

Among the other multiple nominees are titles with Washington-area ties. “March: Book 2” (Top Shelf), the second installment in Rep. John Lewis’s memoir trilogy about the civil-rights movement, received nods for best original graphic album and best biographical presentation.

“I’m honored, excited, but, above all, grateful to all of the people who put our little book forward as worthy of recognition,” Andrew Aydin, co-author of “March: Book 2” (illustrated by Nate Powell), tells The Post’s Comic Riffs. “For years now, we’ve spent every spare minute on this project, and … all we could do was hope beyond hope that people will learn John Lewis’s story, the story of the civil rights movement, and appreciate these works.”

Also competing for best original graphic album is another book that has a Washington connection: “Captive of Friendly Cove” (Fulcrum Publishing), by Mike Short and Rebecca Goldfield.

“This project was especially research-intensive — lots of interviews, visiting sites and poring over resource materials — so it took quite awhile to complete,” Matt Dembicki, the D.C.-based inker and adviser on “Captive of Friendly Cove,” tells Comic Riffs. “I tip my hat to Rebecca Goldfield, a first-time graphic-novel writer, for her dedication and determination to get the story right. Being recognized by the comics community through a Harvey Award nomination is the topping that makes the work that much more satisfying.”

Among other Washington-based authors: Former CIA agent Tom King was nominated for most promising new talent, and his “The Vision” for Marvel Comics was nominated for best new series; Rafer Roberts also received two nominations, including best cartoonist, for “X-O Manowar” (Valiant); and Berkeley Breathed’s recently revived “Bloom County” (Universal Uclick), which also received two nods (as syndicated strip and online comics work), was originally launched and long syndicated by Washington Post Writers Group.

King told Comic Riffs that it was “cool to be on this list,” but noted that it was “odd to be on there without the artists who make comics with me.”

“I promise you,” continued the promising-talent nominee, “without them, I don’t have much promise.”

Comics pros will vote on the nominees via ballot by Aug. 8.

The winners will be announced Sept. 3 at a Baltimore Comic-Con banquet.

Here is the full list of 2016 Harvey Award nominees:

BEST LETTERER
Aubrey Aiese, LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
Dave Lanphear, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment
Patricia Martin, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment
Dave Sharpe, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
John Workman, RAGNAROK, IDW Publishing

BEST COLORIST
Laura Allred, SILVER SURFER, Marvel Comics
Ulises Arreola, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
David Baron, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment
Jordie Bellaire, INJECTION, Image Comics
Laura Martin, RAGNAROK, IDW Publishing
Brian Reber, X-O MANOWAR, Valiant Entertainment

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL
BIZARRO, Dan Piraro, King Features Syndicate
BLOOM COUNTY, Berkeley Breathed, Universal Uclick
DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Content Agency
MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
PEARLS BEFORE SWINE, Stephan Pastis, Universal Uclick
PHOEBE AND HER UNICORN, Dana Simpson, Universal Uclick
ZIPPY THE PINHEAD, Bill Griffith, King Features Syndicate

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK
ALBERT THE ALIEN, Trevor Mueller and Gabriel Bautista, albertthealien.com[r20.rs6.net]
BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, battlepug.com[r20.rs6.net]
BLOOM COUNTY 2015, Berkeley Breathed, gocomics.com/bloom-county[r20.rs6.net]
OH JOY SEX TOY, Erika Moen and Matthew Nolan, ohjoysextoy.com[r20.rs6.net]
ZOMBIE BOY, Mark Stokes, zombieboycomics.com[r20.rs6.net]

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL
CORTO MALTESE: BEYOND THE WINDY ISLES, IDW Publishing
ONE PUNCH MAN, Viz
THE REALIST, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
SHOWA 1953-1989: A HISTORY OF JAPAN, Drawn & Quarterly
TWO BROTHERS, Dark Horse Books

BEST INKER
Klaus Janson, DARK KNIGHT III: THE MASTER RACE, DC Comics
Seth Mann, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
Danny Miki, BATMAN, DC Comics
Tom Palmer, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment
Joe Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment
Ryan Winn, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment

BEST NEW SERIES
ARCHIE, Archie Comics
BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment
GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
PAPER GIRLS, Image Comics
THE VISION, Marvel Comics

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT
Raul Allen, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment
Robert Gill, BOOK OF DEATH, Valiant Entertainment
Tom King, THE VISION, Marvel Comics
Dan Mora, KLAUS, BOOM! Studios
Lissa Treiman, GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Studios

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS
James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY MUST DIE!, Valiant Entertainment
Elliott Kalan, UNITY #25, Valiant Entertainment
Michael Kupperman, UNITY #25, Valiant Entertainment
Rafer Roberts, X-O MANOWAR #38, Valiant Entertainment
Fred Van Lente, IVAR, TIMEWALKER, Valiant Entertainment
Chip Zdarsky, HOWARD THE DUCK, Marvel Comics

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS
GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
THE ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning
OVER THE GARDEN WALL, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
SPACE DUMPLINS, Scholastic Graphix

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED
BLOODSHOT REBORN VOL. 1: COLORADO TP, Valiant Entertainment
DIVINITY DELUXE EDITION HC, Valiant Entertainment
IVAR, TIMEWALKER VOL. 1: MAKING HISTORY TP, Valiant Entertainment
THE LESS THAN EPIC ADVENTURES OF TJ AND AMAL, Iron Circus Comics
NINJAK VOL. 1: WEAPONEER TP, Valiant Entertainment
THE VALIANT DELUXE EDITION HC, Valiant Entertainment

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION
BLOODSHOT REBORN, Rian Hughes, Jeff Lemire, Warren Simons, and Kyle Andrukiewicz, Valiant Entertainment
BOOK OF DEATH, Tom Muller, Dylan Todd, Warren Simons, and Travis Escarfullery, Valiant Entertainment
DIVINITY, Tom Muller, Warren Simons, Dylan Todd, and Matt Kindt, Valiant Entertainment
NINJAK, Rian Hughes, Tom Muller, Matt Kindt, Warren Simons, and Tom Brennan, Valiant Entertainment
PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, Scott Newman, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
THE VALIANT, Rian Hughes, Paolo Rivera, Dylan Todd, Warren Simons, and Kyle Andrukiewicz, Valiant Entertainment

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT
ARCHER & ARMSTRONG: THE COMPLETE CLASSIC OMNIBUS HC, Valiant Entertainment
CRIMSON VOL. 1, BOOM! Studios
QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 1: KLANG TP, Valiant Entertainment
QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 2: SWITCH TP, Valiant Entertainment
QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 3: AND SO… TP, Valiant Entertainment

BEST COVER ARTIST
David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
Raul Allen, IVAR, TIMEWALKER, Valiant Entertainment
Mike Del Mundo, ELEKTRA, Marvel Comics
Jelena Kevic-Djurdjevic, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment
David Lafuente, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment
Lewis LaRosa, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
Paolo Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment
Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics
Matt Taylor, ARCADIA, BOOM! Studios

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION
THE ART OF MOUSE GUARD: 2005-2015, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO SELF-PUBLISHING COMICS, Random House/Watson Guptill
MARCH: BOOK TWO, Top Shelf Productions
PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
THE REALIST, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

BEST ANTHOLOGY
DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics
FRESH ROMANCE, Rosy Press
ISLAND, Image Comics
PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
THE 27 CLUB, A COMIC ANTHOLOGY, Red Stylo Media

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL
CAPTIVE OF FRIENDLY COVE, Fulcrum Publishing
FEAR AND LOATHING IN LAS VEGAS, Top Shelf/IDW Publishing
LONG WALK TO VALHALLA, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
MARCH: BOOK TWO, Top Shelf Productions
NANJING: THE BURNING CITY, Dark Horse Comics
THE NEW DEAL, Dark Horse Books
TWO BROTHERS, Dark Horse Books

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES
BITCH PLANET, Image Comics
BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment
BOOK OF DEATH, Valiant Entertainment
DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment
GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Studios/BOOM! Box
NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
SAGA, Image Comics
SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
THE UNBEATABLE SQUIRREL GIRL, Marvel Comics

BEST WRITER
Jason Aaron, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
Jeff Lemire, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment
Brian K. Vaughan, SAGA, Image Comics
Mark Waid, ARCHIE, Archie Comics
G. Willow Wilson, MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics

BEST ARTIST
Greg Capullo, BATMAN, DC Comics
Jason Latour, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics
Mico Suayan, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment

BEST CARTOONIST
Asaf Hanuka, THE REALIST
Matt Kindt, UNITY #25
Michael Kupperman, UNITY #25
Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING
Rafer Roberts, X-O MANOWAR #38
Stan Sakai, USAGI YOJIMBO

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY
BLOODSHOT REBORN #1, Valiant Entertainment
BOOK OF DEATH #1, Valiant Entertainment
PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, BOOM! Studios
SILVER SURFER #11, Marvel Comics
THE VALIANT #4, Valiant Entertainment
WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR #1, Valiant Entertainment