(courtesy of SPX 2016)
(Courtesy of SPX 2016)

OUTSTANDING ARTIST finalists Daniel Clowes, Kevin Huizenga, Noah Van Sciver and Tillie Walden are all multiple nominees for the 2016 Ignatz Awards, the Small Press Expo is announcing today.

Other multiple nominees include Adrian Tomine, Simon Hanselmann, Kim Deitch and Carolyn Nowak.

Here is the full list of nominees for the 2016 Ignatz Awards, which will be handed out next month at a ceremony during Small Press Expo (Sept. 17-18) at the North Bethesda Marriott convention center:

Outstanding artist
Daniel Clowes, for Patience
Ryan Heshka, for Mean Girls Club
Kevin Huizenga, for Ganges
Noah Van Sciver, for Disquiet
Tillie Walden, for The End of Summer

Outstanding anthology or collection
Beverly, by Nick Drnaso
Beyond: The Queer Sci Fi and Fantasy Anthology, edited by Sfé R. Monster and Taneka Stotts
The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, edited by Trina Robbins
Killing and Dying, by Adrian Tomine
Step Aside Pops, by Kate Beaton


“Step Aside, Pops!” by Kate Beaton. (Drawn and Quarterly)

Outstanding graphic novel
Hot Dog Taste Test, by Lisa Hanawalt
Nod Away, by Josh Cotter
Sick, by Gabby Schulz
Soldier’s Heart, by Carol Tyler
Trashed. by Derf Backderf

"Hot Dog Taste Test." (courtesy of Drawn and Quarterly 2016)
“Hot Dog Taste Test.” (Drawn and Quarterly)

Outstanding story
The Hunter, by Joe Sparrow
Killing and Dying, by Adrian Tomine
“Megg & Mogg in Amsterdam” from Megg & Mogg in Amsterdam and Other Stories, by Simon Hanselmann
My Hot Date, by Noah Van Sciver
“Shrine of the Monkey God,” by Kim Deitch from Kramers Ergot 9


“Killing and Dying” by Adrian Tomine (Drawn and Quarterly)

Promising new talent
Kevin Budnik, for Handbook
Maia Kobabe, for Tom O’Bedlam
Sara Lautman, for The Ultimate Laugh, Grape Nuts
Carolyn Nowak, for Radishes
Tillie Walden, for I Love This Part

Outstanding series
Cartozia Tales, edited by Isaac Cates
Demon, by Jason Shiga
Ganges, by Kevin Huizenga
Megg & Mogg & Owl, by Simon Hanselmann
Powdered Milk, by Keiler Roberts

Outstanding comic
As the Crow Flies, by Melanie Gillman
Be Good, by John Martz
Fantasy Sports No. 1, by Sam Bosma
Patience, by Daniel Clowes
“Shrine of the Monkey God,” by Kim Deitch from Kramers Ergot 9

Outstanding minicomic
The Experts, by Sophie Franz
Laffy Meal, by Pranas T. Naujokaitis
Maps to the Suns, by Sloane Leong
Radishes, by Carolyn Nowak
The Unofficial Cuckoo’s Nest, by Luke Healy

Outstanding online comic
A Cartoonist’s Diary [tcj.com], by Rina Ayuyang
Just Doing My Job [muthamagazine.com], by Gynnis Fawkes
Octopus Pie [octopuspie.com], by Meredith Gran
A Small Revolution [revolution.boumerie.com], by Samantha Leriche-Gionet (AKA “Boum”)
Vattu [rice-boy.com], by Evan Dahm

Read more:

From Tamaki to Rilly, here are your 2015 SPX Ignatz Award nominees