“The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye” by Sonny Liew. (Pantheon 2016)

THE BOOK is titled “The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye,” but its true art, on so many levels, emanates from how author Sonny Liew paints windows into Singapore’s culture and history. The graphic novel’s parade of shifting aesthetics might ostensibly emerge from the tale’s framing device of a fictional cartoonist, but Liew wants us to honestly see his home nation in every dazzling and unflattering color.

The jurors tasked with issuing the nominees for the 2017 Eisner Awards (a.k.a. “the Oscars of comics”) clearly saw the brilliance in Liew’s book. On Tuesday, “The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye” (Pantheon) earned Liew a field-leading six nominations — including best writer/artist, best new graphic album, best publication design and best U.S. edition of international material (Asia) — as announced via San Diego Comic-Con International’s website.

Liew received the news with cautious humility.

“Part of me fears that this will just mean six times the pain come July,” Liew told The Post’s Comic Riffs on Tuesday, “but I’m surely appreciating the dream for now. It’s a little dizzying and all a bit mad.”

Other creators with at least three nominations included Brian K. Vaughan (who had four) and Ed Brubaker, Tom Gauld, Tom Hart, Erica Henderson, Ryan North, Sean Phillips, Fiona Staples and Sana Takeda.

“It’s very kind to be noticed for this book,” Hart said humbly of “Rosalie Lightning” (St. Martin’s), a father’s heart-wrenching memoir.

“It’s always an honor to have our books nominated, and I’m really glad to see Sean [Phillips] and Bettie [Breitweiser] nominated in their own categories,” Brubaker told Comic Riffs. “They’re the best — they make me look good every month.” He noted that he was especially gratified to see Image’s 10th-anniversary special of “Criminal” get recognition.

Among authors who have Washington ties, Steve Conley was nominated for his webcomic “The Middle Age”; Rep. John Lewis (D-Ga.) and Andrew Aydin were nominated for their latest graphic-novel memoir installment “March: Book Three” (Top Shelf/IDW); and Tom King received nods for his work with DC and Marvel.

“I hope this recognition will inspire more young people to read ‘March’ and understand the work done by another generation to bring about the beloved community,” Lewis told Comic Riffs. His co-author Aydin said that “the Eisner award holds a special place in my heart. My inner fanboy is deeply gratified.”

King, a CIA agent turned hot-property comics writer, said Tuesday: “I’m insanely proud to be nominated, insanely proud of the work that was nominated and the teams that created that work. In all honesty, it makes me want to write more. And better.”

Among publishers, Fantagraphics (20 nominations), Image (17) and Dark Horse (10) led the field.

Industry professionals now vote on the finalists. The winners will be announced in July at a San Diego ceremony during Comic-Con. (Editor’s note: In the interest of full disclosure, Comic Riffs is nominated for best comics-related periodical/journalism.)

Here are the 2017 nominees:

Best short story
“The Comics Wedding of the Century,” by Simon Hanselmann, in We Told You So: Comics as Art (Fantagraphics)
“The Dark Nothing,” by Jordan Crane, in Uptight #5 (Fantagraphics)
“Good Boy,” by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1 (DC)
“Monday,” by W. Maxwell Prince and John Amor, in One Week in the Library (Image)
“Mostly Saturn,” by Michael DeForge, in Island Magazine #8 (Image)
“Shrine of the Monkey God!” by Kim Deitch, in Kramers Ergot 9 (Fantagraphics)

Best single issue/one-shot
Babybel Wax Bodysuit, by Eric Kostiuk Williams (Retrofit/Big Planet)
Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer, and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
Blammo #9, by Noah Van Sciver (Kilgore Books)
Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
Sir Alfred #3, by Tim Hensley (Pigeon Press)
Your Black Friend, by Ben Passmore (Silver Sprocket)

Best continuing series
Astro City, by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Vertigo/DC)
Kill or Be Killed, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
The Mighty Thor, by Jason Aaron and Russell Dauterman (Marvel)
Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)
Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

Best limited series
Archangel, by William Gibson, Michael St. John Smith, Butch Guice, and Tom Palmer (IDW)
Briggs Land, by Brian Wood and Mack Chater (Dark Horse)
Han Solo, by Marjorie Liu and Mark Brooks (Marvel)
Kim and Kim, by Magdalene Visaggio and Eva Cabrera (Black Mask)
The Vision, by Tom King and Gabriel Walta (Marvel)
We Stand on Guard, by Brian K. Vaughan and Steve Skroce (Image)

Best new series
Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston (Dark Horse)
Clean Room, by Gail Simone and Jon Davis-Hunt (Vertigo/DC)
Deathstroke: Rebirth, by Christopher Priest, Carlo Pagulayan, et al. (DC)
Faith, by Jody Houser, Pere Pérez, and Marguerite Sauvage (Valiant)
Mockingbird, by Chelsea Cain and Kate Niemczyk (Marvel)

Best publication for early readers (up to age 8)
Ape and Armadillo Take Over the World, by James Sturm (Toon)
Burt’s Way Home, by John Martz (Koyama)
The Creeps, Book 2: The Trolls Will Feast! by Chris Schweizer (Abrams)
I’m Grumpy (My First Comics), by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm (Random House Books for Young Readers)
Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, by Ben Clanton (Tundra)

Best publication for kids (ages 9-12)
The Drawing Lesson, by Mark Crilley (Ten Speed Press)
Ghosts, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic)
Hilda and the Stone Forest, by Luke Pearson (Flying Eye Books)
Rikki, adapted by Norm Harper and Matthew Foltz-Gray (Karate Petshop)
Science Comics: Dinosaurs, by MK Reed and Joe Flood (First Second)

Best publication for teens (ages 13-17)

Bad Machinery, Vol. 5: The Case of the Fire Inside, by John Allison (Oni)
Batgirl, by Hope Larson and Rafael Albuquerque (DC)
Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)
Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)
Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars, by Jessica Abel (Papercutz/Super Genius)
The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Marvel)

Best humor publication

The Further Fattening Adventures of Pudge, Girl Blimp, by Lee Marrs (Marrs Books)
Hot Dog Taste Test, by Lisa Hanawalt (Drawn & Quarterly)
Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)
Man, I Hate Cursive, by Jim Benton (Andrews McMeel)
Yuge! 30 Years of Doonesbury on Trump, by G. B. Trudeau (Andrews McMeel)

Best anthology

Baltic Comics Anthology š! #26: dADa, edited by David Schilter and Sanita Muizniece (kuš!)
Island Magazine, edited by Brandon Graham and Emma Rios (Image)
Kramers Ergot 9, edited by Sammy Harkham (Fantagraphics)
Love Is Love, edited by Marc Andreyko (IDW/DC)
Spanish Fever: Stories by the New Spanish Cartoonists, edited by Santiago Garcia (Fantagraphics)

Best reality-based work

Dark Night: A True Batman Story, by Paul Dini and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
Glenn Gould: A Life Off Tempo, by Sandrine Revel (NBM)
March (Book Three), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin and Nate Powell (Top Shelf/IDW)
Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir, by Tom Hart (St. Martin’s)
Tetris: The Games People Play, by Box Brown (First Second)

Best graphic album — new

The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash, by Dave McKean (Dark Horse)
Exits, by Daryl Seitchik (Koyama)
Mooncop, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)
Patience, by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)
Wonder Woman: The True Amazon by Jill Thompson (DC Comics)

Best graphic album — reprint

Demon, by Jason Shiga (First Second)
Incomplete Works, by Dylan Horrocks (Alternative)
Last Look, by Charles Burns (Pantheon)
Meat Cake Bible, by Dame Darcy (Fantagraphics)
Megg and Mogg in Amsterdam and Other Stories, by Simon Hanselmann (Fantagraphics)
She’s Not Into Poetry, by Tom Hart (Alternative)

Best U.S. edition of international material
Equinoxes, by Cyril Pedrosa, translated by Joe Johnson (NBM)
Irmina, by Barbara Yelin, translated by Michael Waaler (SelfMadeHero)
Love: The Lion, by Frédéric Brémaud and Federico Bertolucci (Magnetic)
Moebius Library: The World of Edena, by Jean “Moebius” Giraud et al. (Dark Horse)
Wrinkles, by Paco Roca, translated by Erica Mena (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. edition of international material — Asia
The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
Goodnight Punpun, vols. 1–4, by Inio Asano, translated by JN PRoductions (VIZ Media)
orange: The Complete Collection, vols. 1–2, by Ichigo Takano, translated by Amber Tamosaitis, adaptation by Shannon Fay (Seven  Seas)
The Osamu Tezuka Story: A Life in Manga and Anime, by Toshio Ban and Tezuka Productions, translated by Frederik L. Schodt  (Stone Bridge Press)
Princess Jellyfish, vols. 1–3 by Akiko Higashimura, translated by Sarah Alys Lindholm (Kodansha)
Wandering Island, vol. 1, by Kenji Tsuruta, translated by Dana Lewis (Dark Horse)

Best archival collection/project — strips (at least 20 years old)
Almost Completely Baxter: New and Selected Blurtings, by Glen Baxter (NYR Comics)
Barnaby, Vol. 3, by Crockett Johnson, edited by Philip Nel and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
Chester Gould’s Dick Tracy: Colorful Cases of the 1930s, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)
The Realist Cartoons, edited by Paul Krassner and Ethan Persoff (Fantagraphics)
Walt & Skeezix (1931–1932), by Frank King, edited by Jeet Heer and Chris Ware (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best archival collection/project — comic books (at least 20 years old)
The Complete Neat Stuff, by Peter Bagge, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)
Fables and Funnies, by Walt Kelly, compiled by David W. Tosh (Dark Horse)
Trump: The Complete Collection, by Harvey Kurtzman et al., edited by Denis Kitchen and John Lind (Dark Horse)
U.S.S. Stevens: The Collected Stories, by Sam Glanzman, edited by Drew Ford (Dover)

Best writer
Ed Brubaker, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet (Image)
Kurt Busiek, Astro City (Vertigo/DC)
Chelsea Cain, Mockingbird (Marvel)
Max Landis, Green Valley (Image/Skybound), Superman: American Alien (DC)
Jeff Lemire, Black Hammer (Dark Horse); Descender, Plutona (Image); Bloodshot Reborn (Valiant)
Brian K. Vaughan, Paper Girls, Saga, We Stand On Guard (Image)

Best writer/artist
Jessica Abel, Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars (Papercutz/Super Genius)
Box Brown, Tetris: The Games People Play (First Second)
Tom Gauld, Mooncop (Drawn & Quarterly)
Tom Hart, Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir (St. Martin’s)
Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best penciler/inker or penciler/inker team
Mark Brooks, Han Solo (Marvel)
Dan Mora, Klaus (BOOM!)
Greg Ruth, Indeh (Grand Central Publishing)
Francois Schuiten, The Theory of the Grain of Sand (IDW)
Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
Brian Stelfreeze, Black Panther (Marvel)

Best painter/multimedia artist (interior art)
Federico Bertolucci, Love: The Lion (Magnetic)
Brecht Evens, Panther (Drawn & Quarterly)
Manuele Fior, 5,000 km per Second (Fantagraphics)
Dave McKean, Black Dog (Dark Horse)
Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)
Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC); Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In (Dark Horse)

Best cover artist (for multiple covers)
Mike Del Mundo, Avengers, Carnage, Mosaic, The Vision (Marvel)
David Mack, Abe Sapien, BPRD Hell on Earth, Fight Club 2, Hellboy and the BPRD 1953 (Dark Horse)
Sean Phillips, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed (Image)
Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best coloring
Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Green Valley (Image/Skybound)
Elizabeth Breitweiser, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet (Image); Outcast by Kirkman & Azaceta (Image/Skybound)
Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)
Laura Martin, Wonder Woman (DC); Ragnorak (IDW); Black Panther (Marvel)
Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord (Marvel)

Best lettering
Dan Clowes, Patience (Fantagraphics)
Brecht Evens, Panther (Drawn & Quarterly)
Tom Gauld, Mooncop (Drawn & Quarterly)
Nick Hayes, Woody Guthrie (Abrams)
Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer (Vertigo/DC); Black Hammer (Dark Horse)
Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best comics-related periodical/journalism
The A.V. Club comics coverage, including Comics Panel, Back Issues, and Big Issues, by Oliver Sava et al.
Comic Riffs blog, by Michael Cavna and David Betancourt
Critical Chips, edited by Zainab Akhtar (Comics & Cola)
PanelPatter.com, edited by Rob McMonigal
WomenWriteAboutComics.com, edited by Megan Purdy and Claire Napier

Best comics-related book
blanc et noir: takeshi obata illustrations, by Takeshi Obata (VIZ Media)
Ditko Unleashed: An American Hero, by Florentino Flórez and Frédéric Manzano (IDW/Editions Déese)
Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White, by Michael Tisserand (Harper)
The Life and Legend of Wallace Wood, Vol. 1, edited by Bhob Stewart and J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)
More Heroes of the Comics, by Drew Friedman (Fantagraphics)

Best academic/scholarly work
Brighter Than You Think: Ten Short Works by Alan Moore, with essays by Marc Sobel (Uncivilized)
Forging the Past: Set and the Art of Memory, by Daniel Marrone (University Press of Mississippi)
Frank Miller’s Daredevil and the Ends of Heroism, by Paul Young (Rutgers University Press)
Pioneering Cartoonists of Color, by Tim Jackson (University Press of Mississippi)
Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, by Carolyn Cocca (Bloomsbury)

Best publication design
The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, designed by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
The Complete Wimmin’s Comix, designed by Keeli McCarthy (Fantagraphics)
Frank in the Third Dimension, designed by Jacob Covey, 3D conversions by Charles Barnard (Fantagraphics)
The Realist Cartoons, designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)
Si Lewen’s Parade: An Artist’s Odyssey, designed by Art Spiegelman (Abrams)

Best webcomic
Bird Boy, by Anne Szabla,(bird-boy.com)
Deja Brew, by Teneka Stotts and Sarah DuVall (Stela.com)
Jaeger, by Ibrahim Moustafa (Stela.com)
The Middle Age, by Steve Conley (middleagecomic.com)
On Beauty, by Christina Tran (sodelightful.com/comics/beauty/)

Best digital comic
Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)
Edison Rex, by Chris Roberson and Dennis Culver (Monkeybrain/comiXology)
Helm, by Jehanzeb Hasan and Mauricio Caballero (crookshaw.com/helm/)
On a Sunbeam, by Tillie Walden (onasunbeam.com)
Universe!, by Albert Monteys (Panel Syndicate)