Pineapple and Pearls is in the running for a James Beard Award as best new restaurant. (Dixie D. Vereen for The Washington Post)

The James Beard Foundation announced on Wednesday the semifinalists for its annual awards, and Washington restaurants have plenty to be proud of. The region has more than two dozen contenders for James Beard Awards, one of the most coveted honors in the restaurant industry.

Aaron Silverman's much-lauded prix fixe Pineapple and Pearls is unsurprisingly in the running for best new restaurant, alongside a more casual colleague: Sweet Home Cafe at National Museum of African American History and Culture.

They're joined in other categories by a bevy of familiar faces and places, including chefs Fabio Trabocchi and Eric Ziebold, plus such restaurants as Jaleo and Rasika.

Semifinalists for the awards, which also cover restaurant design and media among the more than 50 categories, were sourced from 24,000 online submissions. The finalists for the restaurant and chef awards, as chosen by judges, committee members and previous winners, will be announced March 15. The winners will be revealed May 1.

In 2016, the D.C. area had about two dozen semifinalists and five finalists. Only one walked away with a prize: Silverman, who took home the award for Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic.

Here's the rundown of who's in the running in the restaurant and chef categories:

Best New Restaurant

Pineapple and Pearls

Sweet Home Cafe at the National Museum of African American History and Culture

Outstanding Baker

Mark Furstenberg, Bread Furst

Outstanding Bar Program

Chesapeake & Maine (Rehoboth Beach, Del.)

Columbia Room

Outstanding Chef

Fabio Trabocchi, Fiola

Eric Ziebold, Kinship

Outstanding Restaurant

Jaleo

Rasika

Outstanding Restaurateur

Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group (Bombay Club, Rasika, Oval Room and others)

Outstanding Service

Fiola

Marcel's

Woodberry Kitchen (Baltimore)

Outstanding Wine Program

Komi

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional

Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery

Diane Flynt, Foggy Ridge Cider

Jim Law, Linden Vineyards

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Kevin Tien, Himitsu

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Ian Boden, the Shack (Staunton, Va.)

Amy Brandwein, Centrolina

Tom Cunanan, Bad Saint

Michael Friedman, All-Purpose

Tarver King, the Restaurant at Patowmack Farm

Seng Luangrath, Thip Khao

Cedric Maupillier, Convivial

Cindy Wolf, Charleston (Baltimore)

Nobu Yamazaki, Sushi Taro

You can find a full list of the semifinalists on the James Beard Foundation website.

Read more:

Aaron Silverman wins Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic at the James Beard Awards

Aaron Silverman and Peter Chang are among D.C.’s finalists for 2016 James Beard Awards

Washington chefs and restaurants make a good showing as James Beard Award semifinalists