Walter White (Bryan Cranston) runs for his life in the AMC drama series “Breaking Bad,” which won Best Series at the Critics’ Choice Television Awards. (AP Photo/Doug Hyun, AMC)

“Orange is the New Black,” “Fargo,” and actress Allison Janney were the big winners at Thursday night’s Critics’ Choice Television Awards in Beverly Hills, Calif. Both series earned three awards while Janney took two, one for Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series, for which she tied with Kate Mulgrew of “Orange is the New Black.” Janney also won Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series for “Masters of Sex.” The Critics Choice awards kick off the season — yes, it’s starting already — for television honors. Mindy Kaling and Carson Daly will be announcing Emmy nominees July 10 in advance of the Aug. 25 broadcast.

Another notable win Thursday was Tatiana Maslany’s win for Best Actress in a Drama Series for her performance in “Orphan Black.” Maslany’s absence from last year’s Emmy nominations was particularly grating to NPR’s Eric Deggans, who wrote, “She wasn’t even nominated for an Emmy last year, despite nailing the most difficult role in one of TV’s most challenging new series.” He admonished Emmy voters:

Don’t forget Tatiana again. Yes, Orphan Black’s second season has been much more confusing and less entertaining than the first. But that hasn’t stopped Maslany, who still manages to inhabit an impressive array of different characters so well, you forget there’s a single actress playing them all. I can’t imagine a better acting feat on TV this year.

Check out the rest of the winners below:

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Breaking Bad (AMC) (WINNER)
The Americans (FX)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Good Wife (CBS)
Masters of Sex (Showtime)
True Detective (HBO)


Matthew McConaughey won Best Actor in a Drama Series for “True Detective.” (Photo by Christopher Polk/Getty Images for Critics’ Choice Television Awards)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Matthew McConaughey, True Detective (HBO) (WINNER)
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Hugh Dancy, Hannibal (NBC)
Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel (A&E)
Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)
Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex (Showtime)


Tatiana Maslany, winner of the award for Best Actress in a Drama Series for “Orphan Black.” (Photo by Christopher Polk/Getty Images for Critics’ Choice Television Awards)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America) (WINNER)
Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel (A&E)
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife (CBS)
Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)


Kate Mulgrew, left, and Lorraine Toussaint in “”Orange is the New Black.” Mulgrew tied with Allison Janney for Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series.” (AP Photo/Netflix, JoJo Whilden)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Orange Is the New Black (Netflix) (WINNER)
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Broad City (Comedy Central)
Louie (FX)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Veep (HBO)


Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Vice President Selina Meyer in “Veep.”  (AP Photo/HBO, Bill Gray)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO) (WINNER)
Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
Wendi McLendon-Covey, The Goldbergs (ABC)
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Emmy Rossum, Shameless (Showtime)


Jim Parsons accepts the award for Best Actor in a Comedy Series for “The Big Bang Theory.” (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images for Critics’ Choice Television Awards)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (CBS) (WINNER)
Louis CK, Louie (FX)
Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Adam Scott, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Robin Williams, The Crazy Ones (CBS)


Matt Bomer and Mark Ruffalo in “The Normal Heart.” (Photo by Jojo Whilden/HBO)

BEST MOVIE
The Normal Heart (HBO) (WINNER)
An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
Burton and Taylor (BBC America)
Killing Kennedy (National Geographic Channel)
Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)


Allison Tolman as Deputy Molly Solverson and Bob Odenkirk as Sheriff Bill Oswalt in “Fargo.”  Chris Large/FX

BEST MINI-SERIES
Fargo (FX) (WINNER)
American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Bonnie & Clyde (A&E/History/Lifetime)
Dancing on the Edge (Starz)
The Hollow Crown (PBS)
Luther (BBC America)


Jessica Lange as Fiona in “American Horror Story: Coven.” (Michele K. Short/FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven (FX) (WINNER)
Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor (BBC America)
Minnie Driver, Return to Zero (Lifetime)
Whoopi Goldberg, A Day Late and a Dollar Short (Lifetime)
Holliday Grainger, Bonnie & Clyde (A&E/History/Lifetime)
Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)


Billy Bob Thornton accepts the Best Actor in a Movie or Mini-Series award for “Fargo.” (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images for Critics’ Choice Television Awards)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo (FX) (WINNER)
David Bradley, An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge (Starz)
Martin Freeman, Fargo (FX)
Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart (HBO)


Actors Christian Slater, Lucky Yates, producer Brian Fordney, actors Chris Parnell, Aisha Tyler, Gary Cole, executive producer Matt Thompson, actor Fred Armisen and producer Casey Willis accept the Best Animated Series award for “Archer.” (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images for Critics’ Choice Television Awards)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Archer (FX) (WINNER)
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
The Simpsons (FOX)
Family Guy (FOX)
Phineas and Ferb (Disney XD)
Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)


Producer Mark Burnett accepts the Best Reality Series – Competition award for “Shark Tank.” (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images for Critics’ Choice Television Awards)

BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION
Shark Tank (ABC) (WINNER)
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
Survivor (CBS)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)


Producers Ann Druyan and Brannon Braga accept the Best Reality Series award for “Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey.” (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images for Critics’ Choice Television Awards)

BEST REALITY SERIES
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX/National Geographic Channel) (WINNER)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery)
Duck Dynasty (A&E)
Mythbusters (Discovery)
Top Gear (BBC America)
Undercover Boss (CBS)


Allison Janney accepts the Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series award for “Mom.” Janney tied with Kate Mulgrew of “Orange is the New Black” for the prize. (REUTERS/Mario Anzuoni)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Allison Janney, Mom (CBS) (TIE)
Kate Mulgrew, Orange Is the New Black (TIE)
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
Kaley Cuoco, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie (Showtime)


Andre Braugher as the captain from “Brooklyn Nine-Nine.” (Eddy Chen/FOX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX) (WINNER)
Keith David, Enlisted (FOX)
Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)
Albert Tsai, Trophy Wife (ABC)
Christopher Evan Welch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Jeremy Allen White, Shameless (Showtime)


Allison Tolman accepts the Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or Mini-Series award for “Fargo.” (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images for Critics’ Choice Television Awards)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Allison Tolman, Fargo (FX) (WINNER)
Amanda Abbington, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Ellen Burstyn, Flowers in the Attic (Lifetime)
Jessica Raine, An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart (HBO)


Matt Bomer accepts the Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or Mini-Series award for “The Normal Heart.” (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images for Critics’ Choice Television Awards)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart (HBO) (WINNER)
Warren Brown, Luther (BBC America)
Martin Freeman, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
Colin Hanks, Fargo (FX)
Joe Mantello, The Normal Heart (HBO)
Blair Underwood, The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

Actress Allison Janney accepts the Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series award for "Masters of Sex" at the 4th Annual Critics' Choice Television Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California June 19, 2014. REUTERS/Mario Anzuoni (UNITED STATES - Tags: ENTERTAINMENT)
Allison Janney accepts the Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series award for “Masters of Sex.” (REUTERS/Mario Anzuoni)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Allison Janney, Masters of Sex (Showtime) (WINNER)
Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Walton Goggins, Sons of Anarchy (FX)
Joe Morton, Scandal (ABC)
Carrie Preston, The Good Wife (CBS)
Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Actress Uzo Aduba accepts the Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series award for "Orange is the New Black" at the 4th Annual Critics' Choice Television Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California June 19, 2014. REUTERS/Mario Anzuoni (UNITED STATES - Tags: ENTERTAINMENT)
Uzo Aduba accepts the Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series award for “Orange is the New Black.” (REUTERS/Mario Anzuoni)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
Sarah Baker, Louie (FX)
James Earl Jones, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Mimi Kennedy, Mom (CBS)
Andrew Rannells, Girls (HBO)
Lauren Weedman, Looking (HBO)


Jesse Pinkman (Aaron Paul) and Walter White (Bryan Cranston) during season five of “Breaking Bad.” Frank Ockenfels/AMC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad (AMC) (WINNER)
Josh Charles, The Good Wife (CBS)
Walton Goggins, Justified (FX)
Peter Sarsgaard, The Killing (AMC)
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan (Showtime)
Jeffrey Wright, Boardwalk Empire (HBO)


Bellamy Young accepts the Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series award for “Scandal.” (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images for Critics’ Choice Television Awards)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bellamy Young, Scandal (ABC) (WINNER)
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife (CBS)
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Annet Mahendru, The Americans (FX)
Melissa McBride, The Walking Dead (AMC)
Maggie Siff, Sons of Anarchy (FX)


Neil deGrasse Tyson of “Cosmos.” (Courtesy of FOX)

BEST REALITY HOST
Neil deGrasse Tyson, Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX/National Geographic Channel) (WINNER)
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
Carson Daly, The Voice (NBC)
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef (FOX)
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race (Logo)


Jimmy Fallon during his “The Tonight Show” debut. (AP Photo/NBC, Lloyd Bishop, File)

BEST TALK SHOW
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) (WINNER)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Time Telepictures)
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
Conan (TBS)