Donald Trump loves to say that his kids would run his company if he becomes president.
[…] And perhaps more importantly: how might Clinton or Trump bend those rules?
Of course, if Hillary Clinton is installed in the White House, Bill would be right by her side as first man. And there is always the question of whether Chelsea Clinton, with her burgeoning political involvement, would want at least some ceremonial role in her mom’s administration.
Here’s a quick primer based on interviews with ethics experts and a review of the law. Limitations on employing relatives in the federal government are laid out in 5 U.S.C. 3110, which states that a public official may not “appoint, employ, advance, or advocate for” relatives in “the agency in which he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdiction or control.”
That would seem to preclude Trump — or Clinton — from hiring almost everyone in his inner circle to any job in the federal government. But, of course, there are exceptions — particularly if either candidate wants to push the legal envelope.
Here’s how they could do that, if so inclined.