The NRA publicly grades members of Congress on where they lie on the guns issue which can have a significant effect on election results. The gun-rights group wields a significant influence over its membership and is a heavy weight lobbyist.

The NRA spent money on 55 House and Senate races in the general election; 38 candidates they invested in won and 10 lost. Results are pending for the New Hampshire Senate race, in which the NRA backed incumbent Kelly Ayotte (R), as well as five House races in California and one in Nebraska.

  • Darryl Glenn (Colo.), running to replace Michael F. Bennet: lose
  • Johnny Isakson (Ga.): win
  • Joseph J. Heck (Nev.), running to replace Harry Reid: lose
  • Charles E. Grassley (Iowa): win
  • Jerry Moran (Kan.): win
  • Todd C. Young (Ind.), running to replace Daniel Coats: win
  • Roy Blunt (Mo.): win
  • Marco Rubio (Fla.): win
  • Richard Burr (N.C.): win
  • Wendy Long (N.Y.), running to replace Charles E. Schumer: lose
  • Ron Johnson (Wis.): win
  • Rand Paul (Ky.): win
  • Rob Portman (Ohio): win
  • Mike Lee (Utah): win

And in the House:

  • Barbara Comstock (Va.): win
  • Martha McSally (Ariz.): win
  • Frank Guinta (N.H.): lose
  • Mike Turner (Ohio): win
  • Scott R. Tipton (Colo.): win
  • Stewart Mills (Minn.), running to replace Rick Nolan: lose
  • Daniel Tarkanian (Nev.), running to replace Joseph J. Heck: lose
  • Claudia Tenney (N.Y.), running to replace Richard L. Hanna: win
  • Cresent Hardy (Nev.): lose
  • Rod Blum (Iowa): win
  • Scott Garrett (N.J.): lose
  • Mike Coffman (Colo.): win
  • Don Bacon (Neb.), running to replace Brad Ashford
  • Kevin Yoder (Kan.): win
  • David Young (Iowa): win
  • Tom Garrett (Va.), running to replace Robert Hurt: win
  • John L. Mica (Fla.): lose
  • Vicky Hartzler (Mo.): win
  • Lloyd Smucker (Pa.), running to replace Joseph R. Pitts: win
  • David Rouzer (N.C.): win
  • John Faso (N.Y.), running to replace Christopher P. Gibson: win
  • Robert Goodlatte (Va.): win
  • Bruce Poliquin (Maine): win
  • John Katko (N.Y.): win
  • Lee Zeldin (N.Y.): win
  • Jim Renacci (Ohio): win
  • Morgan Griffith (Va.): win
  • Brian Mast (Fla.), running to replace Patrick Murphy: win
  • Mike Gallagher (Wis.), running to replace Reid J. Ribble: win
  • Robert Pittenger (N.C.): win
  • Richard Hudson (N.C.): win
  • Will Hurd (Texas): win
  • Paul Babeu (Ariz.), running to replace Ann Kirkpatrick: lose
  • Bob Latta (Ohio): win
  • David Joyce (Ohio): win