A banner season for several local Virginia boys' and girls' basketball teams also brought its share of honors for a number area players with the Virginia High School League's recent release of its all-state teams.

Westfield senior forward Tyler Scanlon earned 6A state player of the year while his coach, Doug Ewell, was named coach of the year after they led the Bulldogs to their first championship.

Champe senior Kuony Deng secured player of the year honors in Class 4A after lifting the Knights to a 22-5 mark that featured an unprecedented run to the state semifinals. And Potomac Coach Keith Honore was named 5A coach of the year after guiding the Panthers to their second state title in three years.

Here are the rest of the players from The Post's coverage area selected to the first and second all-state teams across the VHSL's six classifications:

CLASS 6A BOYS
Player of the Year: Tyler Scanlon, Westfield, Sr.
Coach of the Year: Doug Ewell, Westfield

First Team
James Butler, Lake Braddock, Sr.
Jerry Carter, Hylton, Sr.
Nate Shafer, Langley, Sr.
Keaton Simmons, Stonewall Jackson, Sr.
Second Team
Tyland Crawford, Hylton, Sr.
Lewis Djonkam, West Springfield, Sr.
Blake Francis, Westfield, Sr.
Blake Pagon, Battlefield, Sr.
Cameron Robinson, Woodbridge, Sr.
Khalil Williams-Diggins, West Potomac, Jr.

CLASS 6A GIRLS
First Team
Paige Galiani, Langley, Sr.
Alex Marquis, Oakton, Sr.
Asia McCants, Woodbridge, Sr.
Genesis Parker, Stonewall Jackson, Sr.
No'ell Taylor, Fairfax, Sr.
Second Team
Haley Blankenship, West Springfield, Sr.
Delaney Connolly, Oakton, Jr.
Jalita Montgomery, Fairfax, Jr.
Indeya Sanders, Herndon, Jr.

CLASS 5A BOYS
Coach of the Year: Keith Honore, Potomac

First Team
Jeff Gordon, Potomac, Sr.
Jamal Washington, Potomac, Sr.
Second Team
Chase Barrand, Marshall, Sr.
Kyle Copeland, Tuscarora, Sr.
Lucas Martin, Briar Woods, Sr.
Deng Nhial, Wakefield, Sr.

CLASS 5A GIRLS
First Team
Jada Graves, Edison, Sr.
Megan Hendrick, Edison, Sr.
Imani Wheeler, Potomac, Sr.
Second Team
Mariah Leonard, Broad Run, Sr.
Summer Matlock, Wakefield, Jr.
Chloe Roach, Tuscarora, Sr.

CLASS 4A BOYS
Player of the Year: Kuony Deng, Champe, Sr.

First Team
Nick Ball, Loudoun Valley, Jr.
Zach Collins, Freedom-South Riding, Sr.
Jermaine Marrow, Heritage, Sr.
Second Team
Jordan Miller, Loudoun Valley, So.

CLASS 4A GIRLS
First Team
Emily Thompson, Loudoun Valley, Sr.
Second Team
Natalie Villaflor, Loudoun County, So.

CLASS 2A BOYS
First Team
Robert Tartt, George Mason, Sr.
Second Team
Elliot Mercado, George Mason, Sr.