Flint Hill senior Siron Hardy. (Photo by Marvin Joseph/The Washington Post)

FALL ALL-MET 2017

Players of the Year | Football offense | Football defense | Boys’ cross country | Girls’ cross country | Field hockey | Boys’ soccer | Girls’ soccer | Volleyball | Video: POY interviews

The following student-athletes have been selected to The Washington Post’s 2017 All-Met team for volleyball:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Siron Hardy, OH, Sr., Flint Hill School

Hardy was the best player on the best team in the area this season, leading the Huskies to a perfect 35-0 record and wins in the Independent School League AA tournament, Virginia Independent Schools Athletic Association Division I tournament and Metro City championship. A George Mason recruit, Hardy averaged 4.1 kills per set and finished the year with 412. In a balanced offensive attack she often stepped up on the biggest stages, going for 15 kills in the VISAA title game and 19 in the Metro City championship.

FIRST TEAM

Claire Farrell, OH, Sr., Bishop Ireton

The WCAC player of the year and a William & Mary commit, Farrell set a school record for kills in a season with 476.

Rebecca Frye, S, Sr., St. John’s

A James Madison commit and the DCSAA tournament MVP, Frye had 797 assists and 109 aces for the Cadets this season.

Maddie McArthur, OH, Sr., McLean

Powerful hitter was the first player to reach 1,000 kills in McLean volleyball history, finishing her career with 1,429.

Jenaisya Moore, OH, Jr., Northwest

Three-time All-Met led the Jaguars to a third straight Marlyand 4A championship, going for 33 kills in the final match.

Jade Parchment, OH, Sr., Holy Cross

N.C. State commit finishes a dominant Holy Cross career in the school’s all-time top five for digs, kills, aces, blocks and assists.

Lilly Reilly, L, Sr., Middleburg Academy

Described by an opposing coach as a “total bulldog,” Reilly led a shorthanded Dragons team to the VISAA Division II title match.

Anne Louise Seekford, OH, Sr., Tuscarora

A dominant, full-rotation player, this William & Mary commit led the Huskies to their first Virginia Class 5 championship

Elena Shklyar, S, Sr., Langley

Michigan State commit led the Saxons to a Virginia Class 6 championship with 305 kills and an average of 5.5 assists per set.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Stephanie Blake, Northwest

Northwest (19-0) dominated Montgomery County this season, going the entire regular season without dropping a set. Blake then guided her team through a rash of injuries in the Maryland state playoffs. The title match saw the Jaguars storm back from a lost first set to beat Arundel for their third consecutive 4A championship.

SECOND TEAM

Marianna Bertolone, OH, So., Wilson

Megan Bukala, OH, Jr., Loudoun County

Amanda Chew, OH, Sr., Northern

Grace Cozad, OH, Sr., Oakton

Alicia Eldredge, S, Sr., Arundel

Alana Harris, MB, Sr., Patriot

Janiece Jefferies, S, Sr., Northwest

Sydney Reed, OH, So., Flint Hill

HONORABLE MENTION

Anjali Amazigo, MB, Jr., Heritage

Nina Askew, MB, Sr., Paul VI

Fatima Bouzid, S, Sr., Wootton

Madison Bowser, MB, Jr., Colgan

Nicole Dao, S, Jr., Holy Cross

Stephanie Der, L, Jr., Chantilly

Maya Elassal, MB, Sr., Oakton

Thandie Eversley, L, Jr., Georgetown Day

Olivia Fagan, OH, Sr., Damascus

Noelle Foster, OH, Jr. Stone Bridge

Allison Franke, OH, Sr., Langley

Olivia Franke, MB, So., Langley

Rebecca Frey, L, Sr., Loudoun County

Morgan Gibbs, S, Jr., Forest Park

Chyna Gubbings, OH, Sr., Arundel

Sara Hunsberger, S, Sr., School Without Walls

Kirah Johnson, MB, So., Westfield

Sara Khatouri, S, Sr., West Springfield

Celia Larson, OH, Jr., Good Counsel

Jessica Lee, S, Sr.,Walter Johnson

Frankie Littleton, OH, Sr., Bishop Ireton

Nalani Lyde, OH, Jr., Sidwell Friends

Colleen McAuley, MB, Sr., Glenelg

Mackenzie Meehan, Jr, MB, Arundel

Kaliyah Moss, MB, So., Magruder

Kaelyn O’Brien, S, Jr., Woodbridge

Georgia Ohmke, MB, Sr., Stuart

Krissy O’Malley, S, Jr., Flint Hill

Eleni Panagopoulos, OH, Sr., Wootton

Brett Pearson, S, Sr., National Cathedral

Ashley Plaza, L, Jr., Battlefield

Rachel Richardson, OH, Fr., St. John’s

Laila Ricks, MB, So., Flint Hill

Laila Rogers, MB, So., Richard Montgomery

Devin Ruble, OH, Sr., La Plata

Maya Scott, OH, So., Magruder

Kelsey Smith, OH, Sr., Madison

Rachel Stephens, OH, Sr., West Springfield

Nicole Tabenske, L, Sr., Mount Hebron

Michelle Tai, L, Jr., Churchill

DJ Taylor, OH, Jr., Holton-Arms

Katie Thompson, S, Sr., Oakton

Sydney Trotto, OH, Sr., West Springfield

Cat Vaccaro, OH, Sr., Yorktown

Andersen Vaughan, S, Sr., Loudoun County

Lisa Zoch, OH, Jr., Atholton

Text by Michael Errigo