Boys’ Swimmer of the Year Sean Conway (Marvin Joseph/The Washington Post)

2018 WINTER ALL-MET

Players of the Year | Boys’ basketball | Girls’ basketball | Boys’ swimming | Girls’ swimming | Boys’ track | Girls’ track | Wrestling | Ice hockey | Video: POYs sound off

The following student-athletes have been selected to The Washington Post’s 2018 Winter All-Met team for boys’ swimming and diving:

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR

Sean Conway, Jr., Loudoun Valley

The versatile 6-foot-6 junior from Loudoun Valley had a season to remember, claiming top area times in the 100-yard freestyle (44.81 seconds) and 200 individual medley (1:47.22), both of which are automatic all-American times. He also swam the area’s second-fastest 50 free in 20.77. At the Virginia Class 4 state championships, he broke his own record in the 200 IM and set the mark in the 100 free.

FIRST TEAM

Conor Casey, Sr., W.T. Woodson

The Stanford signee scored the highest area mark (579.39) in one-meter diving. He was the Virginia Class 6 state champion.

Eli Fouts, Sr., Quince Orchard

He dominated the 100 breaststroke, posting the area’s best time (54.31) by nearly a second. The Wisconsin signee also had the third-fastest time in the 100 butterfly (49.09).

Anthony Grimm, Fr., Oakton

He swam 48.90 seconds in the 100 backstroke, an automatic all-American and area-leading time, and had the fourth-fastest 100 fly (49.24).

Daniel Gyenis, Jr., Oakton

He finished with the area’s second-fastest times in the 200 freestyle (1:38.62) and 500 free (4:27.00), both automatic all-American times.

Philip Manoff, Sr., Battlefield

The Virginia Tech signee had the top area performance in the 100 fly (49.02) and the fifth-fastest 200 free (1:38.74).

Jonathan Pollock, Sr., Jefferson

He led the Colonials to the Virginia Class 5 title with first-place finishes in the 100 and 200 free. He will swim for Princeton.

Corey Shepard, Sr., Osbourn Park

He swam a blistering 20.71 seconds for the area-leading time in the 50 free. He also had the third-fastest 100 free (45.62). He will swim for Air Force.

Casey Storch, Sr., Langley

The Virginia recruit led the Saxons to the Virginia Class 6 title and was the second-fastest in the area in the 100 breast (55.19) and the 200 IM (1:48.86).

Ryan Vipavetz, Jr., Good Counsel

He won the 200 free (1:39.14) and had the area’s fastest 500 free (4:26.91) at the Washington Metropolitan Prep School League championships.

Tyler Zuyus, Sr., Langley

The newcomer from Florida stormed onto the scene to post the area’s fastest time in the 200 free (1:37.58) and the third-fastest mark in the 500 free (4:28.42). He will swim at Arizona State.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Chris Tappis, Churchill

The fourth-year coach led a deep team without any superstars to a perfect season, winning all five dual meets and finishing with the school’s first Maryland 4A/3A boys’ state title and first Washington Metropolitan Prep School League championships boys’ team title since 1989. No public school had won the Metros boys’ team title since 2000.

SECOND TEAM

Kyle Barker, Sr., Champe
Ryan Catron, So., Gonzaga
Alex Colson, Jr., Wheaton
Noah Desman, Sr., Centreville
Brett Feyerick, Fr., Georgetown Prep
Adam Fischer, Jr., St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes
Max Flory, Jr., Robinson
Jack Galbraith, Sr., Madison
Peter Makin, So., Fairfax
Steven Thalblum, Sr., Stone Bridge

RELAYS

200 freestyle: Shane Morison, Sr., Robert Schultz, Sr., Steven Butler, Jr., Corey Shepard, Sr. (Osbourn Park): 1:24.80

200 IM: Anthony Grimm, Fr., Nick Highman, Jr., Daniel Gyenis, Jr., Devin Gardner, Sr. (Oakton): 1:33.10

400 freestyle: Will Koeppen, Jr., Darius Truong, So., Casey Storch, Sr., Tyler Zuyus, Sr. (Langley): 3:07.31

HONORABLE MENTION

Manuel Borowski, Fr., McLean
Steven Butler, Jr., Osbourn Park
Danny Calder, Jr., Whitman
Diego Cruzado, Jr., Potomac School
Miguel Davis, Sr., St. John’s
Sam Duncan, So., Madison
Jack Edgemond, Sr., South Lakes
Timmy Ellett, Jr., Walter Johnson
Chris Emerson, Sr., St. Albans
Kai Green, Jr., Washington-Lee
Steve Han, So., McLean
Collin Hughes, Sr., Loudoun County
Reid Hussey, Sr., Severna Park
Jaya Kambhampaty, Sr., Washington-Lee
Paul Kinsella, Jr., O’Connell
Will Koeppen, Jr., Langley
Max Kuranda, Jr., Westfield
Gabriel Laracuente, Jr., Good Counsel
Fletcher Madsen, Sr., Chantilly
Ryan Mathis, So., Georgetown Prep
Steven Mendley, Jr., Churchill
Oliver Mills, So., Flint Hill
Jack Moore, So., Briar Woods
Thomas Moore, Sr., Briar Woods
Jack Mowery, So., Washington-Lee
Anthony Nguyen, So., Robinson
Samuel Oliver, So., Champe
Max Powell, Jr., South County
Stuart Pliuskaitis, Sr., Briar Woods
Henry Radzikowski, So., Battlefield
Andrew Revers, Sr., St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes
TJ Roche, Jr., George Mason
Jack Rose, Sr., Richard Montgomery
Jacob Rosner, So., Landon
Noah Rutberg, So., Churchill
John Sita, Sr., Bullis
Aaron Stanton, Sr., Blake
Carson Stevens, Sr., Park View
Aleksander Tarczynski, Jr., West Springfield
Kai Vilbig, Sr., Seneca Valley
Trace Wall, So., Rock Ridge
Nathan Watts, Jr., Rockville
Daniel Wong, Jr., Patriot
Kyle Wu, Jr., Madison