Girls’ Swimmer of the Year Victoria Huske (Marvin Joseph/The Washington Post)

2018 WINTER ALL-MET

Players of the Year | Boys’ basketball | Girls’ basketball | Boys’ swimming | Girls’ swimming | Boys’ track | Girls’ track | Wrestling | Ice hockey | Video: POYs sound off

The following student-athletes have been selected to The Washington Post’s 2018 Winter All-Met team for girls’ swimming and diving:

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR

Victoria Huske, Fr., Yorktown

The first freshman, male or female, to earn All-Met Swimmer of the Year honors, Huske burst onto the scene for Yorktown with the area’s fastest times in the 50-yard freestyle (22.39 seconds) and 100 butterfly (52.64). Both are automatic all-American times and rank second all-time for an area high school swimmer, trailing only NCAA champion (and former Swimmer of the Year) Janet Hu. Huske also had the third-fastest time in the 100 freestyle (50.60).

FIRST TEAM

Phoebe Bacon, So., Stone Ridge

The repeat All-Met set the Washington Metropolitan Prep School League championships record in the 100 butterfly (52.91) and had the area’s best time in the 100 backstroke (54.05).

Cassidy Bayer, Sr., West Potomac

She returned from injury to claim the fastest 200 freestyle time (1:46.92) in the area. She will swim at California.

Lexi Cuomo, Jr., Centreville

She showed her versatility with the third-fastest area times in the 50 free (22.99) and 100 fly (53.05) and a fourth-ranked 100 back (55.00). She’s committed to Virginia.

Maddie Donohoe, Jr., O’Connell

She scored an automatic all-American time in the 500 free (4:44.27), which led all area swimmers by more than two seconds. The Virginia commitment also swam 1:47.75 in the 200 free.

Izzy Gati, Sr., Madeira

The Kentucky signee finished in the top five in three events, including the fastest time in the 200 IM (2:00.44) and the second-fastest in the 100 free (50.55).

Jasmine Hellmer, Sr., Flint Hill

The three-time All-Met had the top time for the 100 free (50.27) and four top-five times. She will swim for Northwestern.

Emily Hetzer, Sr., Battlefield

She had a stellar season, with second-best times in the 200 free (1:47.08) and 500 free (4:46.99). She signed with Auburn.

Holly Jansen, Sr., West Potomac

The Texas recruit had the second-fastest times in the 100 breaststroke (1:01.20) and the 200 IM (2:01.03), winning the latter at the Virginia Class 6 state championships.

Anna Keating, So., Madison

She won the Virginia Class 6 state title in an area-leading time of 1:01.06 in the 100 breast, and she finished third in the 200 IM.

Maddy Pfaff, Sr., Bethesda-Chevy Chase

She had the top area score in one-meter diving and took home titles at Metros and the Maryland 4A/3A championships. She will dive for Duke.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Andrew Foos, Madison

He guided the Warhawks to their second straight Virginia Class 6 state title despite an unexpected disqualification in prelims for the 400-yard freestyle relay team, a missing diver and a challenge from a talented Yorktown squad. The 10th-year coach has a 53-16 dual-meet record, including 4-2 this season, and he also led the boys’ team to a second-place finish at states.

SECOND TEAM

Erika Chen, So., Stone Ridge
Hailey Fisher, Sr., Mount Vernon
Abby Harter, So., Briar Woods
Hannah Kannan, Sr., Blair
Allison Kopac, So., Riverside
Elizabeth Kuhlkin, So., Madison
Anna Landon, Sr., Falls Church
Madeline LaPorte, Sr., Madison
Brooke Matthias, Sr., Stone Bridge
Mackenzie McConagha, Fr., Briar Woods

RELAYS

200 freestyle: Izzy Gati, Sr., Giovi Moriarty, Sr., Sofie Davis, So., Maddie Heilbrun, Sr. (Madeira): 1:35.20

200 IM: Mary Kate Reicherter, So., Kayle Park, Jr., Victoria Huske, Fr., Emily Brooks, Sr. (Yorktown): 1:43.02

400 freestyle: Makenzie Higgins, So., Erika Chen, So., Tia Thomas, Fr., Phoebe Bacon, So. (Stone Ridge): 3:27.07

HONORABLE MENTION

Athena Aravantinou, Sr., Walter Johnson
Catherine Belyakov, So., Quince Orchard
Molly Benson, So., Walter Johnson
Jill Berger, Fr., Bethesda-Chevy Chase
Sarah Boyle, Jr., Westfield
Keyla Brown, Jr., St. John’s
Abby Carr, Fr., Washington Christian Academy
Missy Cundiff, Sr., Tuscarora
Brynn Curtis, So., Oakton
Grace Cutrell, Jr., Herndon
Kyrsten Davis, Jr., South County
Sofie Davis, So., Madeira
Andrea Ducar, Jr., Falls Church
Sinead Eksteen, Sr., McLean
Olivia French, Sr., Good Counsel
Shelby Gerving, So., Tuscarora
Grace Giddings, Sr., Sherwood
Sammie Grant, Sr., Blair
Kaitlin Gravell, Jr., Sherwood
Sarah Gurley, So., Paul VI
Sydney Harrington, Sr., Jefferson
Erica Hjelle, Jr., Sherwood
Rachael Holp, Sr., Madison
Olivia Jubin, Jr., Holton-Arms
Olivia Masterson, So., Westfield
Hannah Montau, Sr., Seneca Valley
Julia Moser, Jr., Fairfax
Elise Mozeleski, Jr., Chantilly
Claire Nguyen, Jr., Riverside
Kayle Park, Jr., Yorktown
Janika Perezous, Fr. Potomac Falls
Catherine Purnell, So., Stonewall Jackson
Erin Quinn, Jr., Osbourn
Anna Redican, So., South Lakes
Lena Redisch, Sr., Whitman
Mary Kate Reicherter, So., Yorktown
Sophia Ryan, Jr., Sherwood
Rachel Schlemmer, So., Dominion
Livi Schmid, Sr., Robinson
Sarah Shackelford, Jr., Lake Braddock
Dorothy Shapiro, Jr., National Cathedral
Jing-E Tan, Jr., Holton-Arms
Genevieve Thibodeau, So., Stone Ridge
Amanda Wenhold, So., Sherwood
Jordan Wenner, Jr., Briar Woods
Caroline Wittich, Sr., West Springfield