Joe Biden has picked0nominees to fill key roles in his administration so far

We are tracking 795 government positions among about 1,200 that require Senate confirmation.
318
positions have no
Biden nominee.
19
picks are awaiting
formal nomination.
151
nominees are being
considered by the Senate.
67
have been confirmed
by the Senate.
Additionally, we have identified 240 appointees so far who are serving in termed positions or who were held over from previous administrations.
Please Note

The Washington Post is providing this important information free to all readers. Get major news, including updates about Biden’s presidency, delivered to your inbox by signing up for breaking news email alerts.

Presidents are required to fill roughly 4,000 politically appointed positions in the executive branch and independent agencies, including more than 1,200 that require Senate confirmation. The Washington Post and the Partnership for Public Service are tracking nominees for roughly 800 of those 1,200 positions, including Cabinet secretaries, chief financial officers, general counsels, ambassadors and other critical leadership positions.

President Biden’s government transition, initially delayed by Donald Trump’s refusal to concede, early disputes over who would control Senate committees, and Trump’s second impeachment trial, has made up ground in comparison with his predecessors’ transitions.

How Biden’s confirmations compare with recent presidents

Note: Includes confirmations to positions in this tracker during Biden’s first eight months compared with confirmations to similar positions in previous administrations.

In March, Biden moved ahead of Trump and Barack Obama, who both waited more than a month longer to completely fill their Cabinet secretary slots. Biden is the first president in decades to secure those picks without a failed nominee, despite an evenly divided Senate.

Biden Cabinet secretaries’ confirmations so far

Nominee announcedSent to SenateConfirmed
Nominee announcedSent to SenateConfirmedWithdrawn

[The officials Joe Biden picked to fill his Cabinet]

The White House withdrew the nomination of Neera Tanden as director of the Office of Management and Budget in early March, the first Cabinet-level defeat for the administration. Tanden faced bipartisan opposition from senators because of past comments she made on Twitter.

Confirmations of other Cabinet-level agency leaders

Nominee announcedSent to SenateConfirmedWithdrawn
Nominee announcedSent to SenateConfirmedWithdrawn

To fill the positions tracked here, Biden must formally nominate candidates to be confirmed by the Senate as part of its “advice and consent” responsibilities under the Constitution. From announcement to confirmation, a nominee must pass through several steps, including a formal nomination, a referral to at least one Senate committee, a committee hearing and an up-or-down vote on the Senate floor.

Latest updates
As of June 22 at 10:31 a.m.
Friday, June 18
  • Assistant secretary for land and minerals management, Department of the Interior
    Laura Daniel-Davis was announced.
  • Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation, Department of the Interior
    M. Camille Calimlim Touton was announced.
  • Undersecretary for rural development, Department of Agriculture
    Xochitl Torres Small was announced.
  • Assistant attorney general for the Office of Legal Policy, Department of Justice
    Hampton Dellinger was announced.
  • Inspector general, Department of Health and Human Services
    Christi Grimm was announced.
Thursday, June 17
  • Chief executive officer, Corporation For National and Community Service
    Michael D. Smith was referred to committee.
  • Deputy administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
    Pamela Melroy was confirmed by the Senate.
  • Deputy secretary, Department of Homeland Security
    John Tien was confirmed by the Senate.Read more
  • Deputy secretary, Department of the Interior
    Tommy Beaudreau was confirmed by the Senate.Read more
  • General counsel, Department of Housing and Urban Development
    Damon Smith was referred to committee.
  • Secretary of the Navy, Department of Defense
    Carlos Del Toro was referred to committee.
  • Undersecretary for memorial affairs, Department of Veterans Affairs
    Matt Quinn was confirmed by the Senate.
  • Assistant secretary for water and science, Department of the Interior
    Tanya Trujillo was confirmed by the Senate.
  • Assistant attorney general for the criminal division, Department of Justice
    Kenneth Polite was reported out favorably from committee.
  • Undersecretary for oceans and atmosphere and administrator, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Department of Commerce
    Rick Spinrad was confirmed by the Senate.
  • Inspector general, Department of Education
    Sandra Bruce was referred to committee.
  • Administrator, Drug Enforcement Administration, Department of Justice
    Anne Milgram was reported out favorably from committee.
  • National cyber director, Executive Office of the President
    Chris Inglis was confirmed by the Senate.
Wednesday, June 16
  • Administrator, General Services Administration
    Robin Carnahan was reported out favorably from committee.
  • Deputy administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
    Pamela Melroy was reported out favorably from committee.
  • General counsel, Environmental Protection Agency
    A hearing was held for Jeffrey Prieto.
  • Inspector general, Central Intelligence Agency
    Robin Ashton was reported out favorably from committee.
  • Undersecretary of transportation for policy, Department of Transportation
    Carlos Monje was reported out favorably from committee.
  • General counsel, Department of Defense
    A hearing was held for Caroline Krass.
  • Assistant secretary for disability employment policy, Department of Labor
    Taryn Williams was reported out favorably from committee.
  • Director, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (formerly National Protection and Programs Directorate), Department of Homeland Security
    Jen Easterly was reported out favorably from committee.
  • Undersecretary for oceans and atmosphere and administrator, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Department of Commerce
    Rick Spinrad was reported out favorably from committee.
  • Assistant administrator for international and tribal affairs, Environmental Protection Agency
    A hearing was held for Jane Nishida.
  • Assistant secretary for legislation and congressional affairs, Department of Education
    Gwen Graham was reported out favorably from committee.
  • Assistant secretary for preparedness and response, Department of Health and Human Services
    Dawn O’Connell was reported out favorably from committee.
  • Assistant secretary for occupational safety and health, Department of Labor
    Doug Parker was reported out favorably from committee.
  • Assistant secretary for policy, Department of Labor
    Rajesh Nayak was reported out favorably from committee.
  • Assistant secretary for economic development, Department of Commerce
    A hearing was held for Alejandra Castillo.
  • Assistant secretary for mental health and substance use, Department of Health and Human Services
    Miriam Delphin-Rittmon was reported out favorably from committee.
  • Assistant administrator for water, Environmental Protection Agency
    Radhika Fox was confirmed by the Senate.
  • Undersecretary of the Air Force, Department of Defense
    A hearing was held for Gina Ortiz Jones.
  • National cyber director, Executive Office of the President
    Chris Inglis was reported out favorably from committee.
  • Assistant secretary for Indo-Pacific security affairs, Department of Defense
    A hearing was held for Ely Ratner.
  • Assistant secretary for readiness, Department of Defense
    A hearing was held for Shawn Skelly.
  • Assistant secretary of the Navy for energy, installations and environment, Department of Defense
    A hearing was held for Meredith Berger.
  • Ambassador, Sri Lanka, Department of State
    Julie Chung was announced.Read more
Tuesday, June 15
  • Commissioner, Federal Trade Commission
    Lina Khan was confirmed by the Senate.Read more
  • Chief executive officer, Corporation For National and Community Service
    Michael D. Smith was announced.
  • Director, Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service
    Javier Ramirez was referred to committee.
  • Deputy administrator for policy and programming, United States Agency for International Development
    Isobel Coleman was referred to committee.
  • Deputy administrator for management and resources, United States Agency for International Development
    Paloma Adams-Allen was referred to committee.
  • Assistant administrator for mission support, Environmental Protection Agency
    Amanda Howe was referred to committee.
  • Assistant secretary for East Asian and Pacific affairs, Department of State
    A hearing was held for Daniel J. Kritenbrink.
  • Assistant secretary for intelligence and research, Department of State
    Brett M. Holmgren was referred to committees.
  • Assistant secretary for international narcotics and law enforcement affairs, Department of State
    A hearing was held for Todd Robinson.
  • Permanent representative of the United States on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organizations, Department of State
    Julianne Smith was announced.Read more
  • Representative of the United States on the Council of the International Civil Aviation Organization, with the rank of ambassador, Department of State
    C. B. Sullenberger, III was announced.Read more
  • Ambassador, Costa Rica, Department of State
    Cynthia Telles was announced.Read more
  • Ambassador, Gambia, Department of State
    Sharon L. Cromer was announced.Read more
  • Ambassador, Guinea, Department of State
    Troy Damian Fitrell was announced.Read more
  • Ambassador, Israel, Department of State
    Thomas R. Nides was announced.Read more
  • Ambassador, Mexico, Department of State
    Ken Salazar was announced.Read more
  • Ambassador, Paraguay, Department of State
    Marc Ostfield was announced.Read more

[We also tracked political appointees during Donald Trump's presidency]

The tracker will be updated daily as more positions are considered and filled. For data questions, please contact tracker@ourpublicservice.org.

Search the database

Filter by status
Rank
Nominee gender
Select an agency
Showing matching results.
See all positions

Department of State

232 positions
Secretary
Confirmed
Antony Blinken
Jan. 26
Confirmed
      
Antony Blinken
Jan. 25
Reported out favorably
      
Antony Blinken
Jan. 19
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Antony Blinken
Nov. 23, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Deputy secretary
Confirmed
Wendy R. Sherman
April 13
Confirmed
      
Wendy R. Sherman
March 11
Reported out favorably
      
Wendy R. Sherman
Jan. 20
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Wendy R. Sherman
Jan. 16
Appointment announced
      
United States representative to the United Nations
Confirmed
Linda Thomas-Greenfield
Feb. 23
Confirmed
      
Linda Thomas-Greenfield
Feb. 4
Reported out favorably
      
Linda Thomas-Greenfield
Jan. 20
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Linda Thomas-Greenfield
Nov. 23, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Deputy secretary for management and resources
Confirmed
Brian P. McKeon
March 18
Confirmed
      
Brian P. McKeon
March 11
Reported out favorably
      
Brian P. McKeon
Feb. 13
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Brian P. McKeon
Jan. 16
Appointment announced
      
Legal adviser
No nominee
No nominee
      
Chief financial officer
No nominee
No nominee
      
Undersecretary for arms control and international security affairs
At Senate
Bonnie Jenkins
May 25
Reported out favorably
      
Bonnie Jenkins
March 15
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Bonnie Jenkins
Jan. 16
Appointment announced
      
Undersecretary for civilian security, democracy and human rights
At Senate
Uzra Zeya
April 15
Hearing held
      
Uzra Zeya
March 9
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Uzra Zeya
Jan. 16
Appointment announced
      
Undersecretary for economic growth, energy and the environment
At Senate
Jose W. Fernandez
May 25
Reported out favorably
      
Jose W. Fernandez
March 17
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Jose W. Fernandez
March 17
Appointment announced
      
Undersecretary for management
No nominee
No nominee
      
Undersecretary for political affairs
Confirmed
Victoria Nuland
April 29
Confirmed
      
Victoria Nuland
April 15
Reported out favorably
      
Victoria Nuland
Feb. 13
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Victoria Nuland
Jan. 16
Appointment announced
      
Undersecretary for public diplomacy
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for African affairs
At Senate
Mary Catherine Phee
April 29
Referred to Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section committee
      
Mary Catherine Phee
April 15
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for arms control, verification and compliance
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for conflict and stabilization operations
At Senate
Anne A. Witkowsky
April 28
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Anne A. Witkowsky
April 15
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for consular affairs
At Senate
Rena Bitter
April 28
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Rena Bitter
April 21
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for democracy, human rights and labor
At Senate
Sarah Margon
April 29
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Sarah Margon
April 23
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for diplomatic security
At Senate
Gentry O. Smith
April 28
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Gentry O. Smith
April 15
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for East Asian and Pacific affairs
At Senate
Daniel J. Kritenbrink
June 15
Hearing held
      
Daniel J. Kritenbrink
April 28
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Daniel J. Kritenbrink
March 26
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for economic and business affairs
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for educational and cultural affairs
At Senate
Lee Satterfield
April 29
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Lee Satterfield
April 27
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for energy resources
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for European and Eurasian affairs
At Senate
Karen Erika Donfried
April 29
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Karen Erika Donfried
April 15
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for intelligence and research
At Senate
Brett M. Holmgren
June 15
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Brett M. Holmgren
June 15
Hearing held (Foreign Relations)
      
Brett M. Holmgren
May 26
Reported out favorably (Select Committee on Intelligence)
      
Brett M. Holmgren
April 12
Referred to Select Committee on Intelligence
      
Brett M. Holmgren
March 26
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for international narcotics and law enforcement affairs
At Senate
Todd Robinson
June 15
Hearing held
      
Todd Robinson
April 27
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Todd Robinson
April 12
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for international organization affairs
At Senate
Michele Jeanne Sison
May 19
Hearing held
      
Michele Jeanne Sison
April 19
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Michele Jeanne Sison
April 15
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for international security and nonproliferation
At Senate
C.S. Eliot Kang
April 22
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
C.S. Eliot Kang
April 12
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for legislative affairs
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for Near Eastern affairs
At Senate
Barbara A. Leaf
April 29
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Barbara A. Leaf
April 15
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for oceans and international environmental and scientific affairs
At Senate
Monica Medina
April 27
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Monica Medina
April 22
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for political-military affairs
At Senate
Jessica Lewis
April 29
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Jessica Lewis
April 23
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for population, refugees and migration
Announced
Julieta Valls Noyes
June 3
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for South and Central Asian affairs
At Senate
Donald Lu
April 29
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Donald Lu
April 23
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for Western Hemisphere affairs
At Senate
Brian A. Nichols
May 19
Hearing held
      
Brian A. Nichols
April 12
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Brian A. Nichols
March 26
Appointment announced
      
Chief of protocol
At Senate
Rufus Gifford
June 8
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Rufus Gifford
May 28
Appointment announced
      
Coordinator for counterterrorism
No nominee
No nominee
      
Coordinator for threat reduction programs
No nominee
No nominee
      
Director general, Foreign Service
At Senate
Marcia Stephens Bloom Bernicat
April 28
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Marcia Stephens Bloom Bernicat
April 15
Appointment announced
      
Director of the Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking, with the rank of ambassador at large
No nominee
No nominee
      
Director, Office of Foreign Missions
No nominee
No nominee
      
Inspector general
No nominee
No nominee
      
Permanent representative of the United States on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organizations
Announced
Julianne Smith
June 15
Appointment announced
      
Permanent representative of the United States to the Organization of American States
No nominee
No nominee
      
Representative of the United States on the Council of the International Civil Aviation Organization, with the rank of ambassador
Announced
C. B. Sullenberger, III
June 15
Appointment announced
      
U.S. representative to the Conference on Disarmament, with the rank of ambassador
Holdover
Robert A. Wood
July 15, 2014
Confirmed
      
Robert A. Wood
March 11, 2014
Reported out favorably
      
Robert A. Wood
Jan. 6, 2014
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Robert A. Wood
Jan. 6, 2014
Appointment announced
      
Representative of the United States to the Association of Southeast Asian Nations
No nominee
No nominee
      
Representative of the United States to the European Union
No nominee
No nominee
      
Representative of the United States to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development
No nominee
No nominee
      
Representative of the United States to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe
No nominee
No nominee
      
Representative of the United States to the Vienna office of the United Nations and representative of the United States to the International Atomic Energy Agency
No nominee
No nominee
      
Representative to the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations
No nominee
No nominee
      
Representative to the United Nations for management and reform
At Senate
Chris Lu
April 29
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Chris Lu
April 27
Appointment announced
      
Special envoy for North Korean human rights issues
No nominee
No nominee
      
Special representative of the president for nuclear nonproliferation, with the rank of ambassador
At Senate
Adam Scheinman
April 29
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Adam Scheinman
April 27
Appointment announced
      
Jeffrey L. Eberhardt
June 20, 2019
Confirmed
      
Jeffrey L. Eberhardt
May 22, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Jeffrey L. Eberhardt
Jan. 16, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Jeffrey L. Eberhardt
Jan. 16, 2019
Appointment announced
      
United States ambassador to the African Union
Holdover
Jessica E. Lapenn
Aug. 1, 2019
Confirmed
      
Jessica E. Lapenn
July 25, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Jessica E. Lapenn
May 6, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Jessica E. Lapenn
May 1, 2019
Appointment announced
      
United States representative to the Office of the United Nations and Other International Organizations in Geneva
No nominee
No nominee
      
United States representative to the Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons
Holdover
Joseph Manso
Aug. 6, 2020
Confirmed
      
Joseph Manso
July 29, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
Joseph Manso
Oct. 17, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Joseph Manso
Oct. 11, 2019
Appointment announced
      
United States representative to the United Nations Agencies for Food and Agriculture
No nominee
No nominee
      
United States deputy representative to the United Nations
Holdover
Richard M. Mills, Jr.
Aug. 6, 2020
Confirmed
      
Richard M. Mills, Jr.
July 29, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
Richard M. Mills, Jr.
Jan. 6, 2020
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Richard M. Mills, Jr.
Jan. 3, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Alternate representative of the United States of America for special political affairs in the United Nations, with the rank of ambassador
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador at large for global women's issues
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador at large and coordinator of United States government activities to combat HIV/Aids globally
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador at large for international religious freedom
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador at large for global criminal justice
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador at large to monitor and combat anti-Semitism
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Afghanistan
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Albania
Holdover
Yuri Kim
Dec. 19, 2019
Confirmed
      
Yuri Kim
Nov. 20, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Yuri Kim
July 8, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Yuri Kim
June 28, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Algeria
At Senate
Elizabeth Moore Aubin
June 9
Hearing held
      
Elizabeth Moore Aubin
April 19
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Elizabeth Moore Aubin
April 15
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Angola and Sao Tome and Principe
At Senate
Tulinabo Mushingi
June 9
Hearing held
      
Tulinabo Mushingi
April 19
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Tulinabo Mushingi
April 15
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Argentina
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Armenia
Holdover
Lynne M. Tracy
Jan. 2, 2019
Confirmed
      
Lynne M. Tracy
Dec. 13, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Lynne M. Tracy
Sept. 28, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Lynne M. Tracy
Sept. 21, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Australia
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Austria
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Azerbaijan
Holdover
Earle D. Litzenberger
Jan. 2, 2019
Confirmed
      
Earle D. Litzenberger
Dec. 13, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Earle D. Litzenberger
Sept. 12, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Earle D. Litzenberger
Sept. 4, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Bahamas
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Bahrain
At Senate
Steven C. Bondy
April 19
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Steven C. Bondy
April 15
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Bangladesh
Holdover
Earl Robert Miller
Oct. 11, 2018
Confirmed
      
Earl Robert Miller
Sept. 18, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Earl Robert Miller
July 23, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Earl Robert Miller
July 17, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Barbados, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Antigua and Barbuda, Dominica, Grenada & Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Holdover
Linda Swartz Taglialatela
Dec. 9, 2015
Confirmed
      
Linda Swartz Taglialatela
Dec. 8, 2015
Reported out favorably
      
Linda Swartz Taglialatela
Oct. 21, 2015
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Linda Swartz Taglialatela
Oct. 20, 2015
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Belarus
Holdover
Julie D. Fisher
Dec. 15, 2020
Confirmed
      
Julie D. Fisher
Sept. 22, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
Julie D. Fisher
May 4, 2020
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Julie D. Fisher
April 20, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Belgium
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Belize
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Benin
Holdover
Patricia Mahoney
Jan. 2, 2019
Confirmed
      
Patricia Mahoney
Nov. 28, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Patricia Mahoney
Sept. 12, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Patricia Mahoney
Sept. 5, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Bolivia
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Bosnia
Holdover
Eric George Nelson
Jan. 2, 2019
Confirmed
      
Eric George Nelson
Nov. 28, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Eric George Nelson
Aug. 27, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Eric George Nelson
Aug. 23, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Botswana
Holdover
Craig Lewis Cloud
Jan. 2, 2019
Confirmed
      
Craig Lewis Cloud
Nov. 28, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Craig Lewis Cloud
Aug. 16, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Craig Lewis Cloud
Aug. 13, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Brazil
Holdover
Todd C. Chapman
Feb. 11, 2020
Confirmed
      
Todd C. Chapman
Jan. 15, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
Todd C. Chapman
Oct. 30, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Todd C. Chapman
Oct. 16, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Brunei
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Bulgaria
Holdover
Herro Mustafa
Sept. 26, 2019
Confirmed
      
Herro Mustafa
Sept. 18, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Herro Mustafa
June 24, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Herro Mustafa
June 17, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Burkina Faso
Holdover
Sandra E. Clark
Aug. 6, 2020
Confirmed
      
Sandra E. Clark
July 29, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
Sandra E. Clark
Sept. 9, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Sandra E. Clark
Aug. 6, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Burma
Holdover
Thomas Laszlo Vajda
Dec. 2, 2020
Confirmed
      
Thomas Laszlo Vajda
Sept. 22, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
Thomas Laszlo Vajda
May 4, 2020
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Thomas Laszlo Vajda
May 4, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Burundi
Holdover
Melanie Harris Higgins
Nov. 18, 2020
Confirmed
      
Melanie Harris Higgins
Sept. 22, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
Melanie Harris Higgins
May 19, 2020
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Melanie Harris Higgins
May 1, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Cape Verde
Holdover
John Jefferson Daigle
May 23, 2019
Confirmed
      
John Jefferson Daigle
May 22, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
John Jefferson Daigle
March 26, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
John Jefferson Daigle
March 18, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Cambodia
Holdover
W. Patrick Murphy
Aug. 1, 2019
Confirmed
      
W. Patrick Murphy
April 3, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
W. Patrick Murphy
Jan. 19, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
W. Patrick Murphy
Jan. 16, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Cameroon
At Senate
Christopher John Lamora
June 9
Hearing held
      
Christopher John Lamora
April 19
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Christopher John Lamora
April 15
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Canada
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Central African Republic
Holdover
Lucy Tamlyn
Jan. 2, 2019
Confirmed
      
Lucy Tamlyn
Nov. 28, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Lucy Tamlyn
July 31, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Lucy Tamlyn
July 27, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Chad
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Chile
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, China
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Colombia
Holdover
Philip S. Goldberg
Aug. 1, 2019
Confirmed
      
Philip S. Goldberg
July 25, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Philip S. Goldberg
May 6, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Philip S. Goldberg
May 1, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Congo
Holdover
Michael A. Hammer
Sept. 6, 2018
Confirmed
      
Michael A. Hammer
Aug. 22, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Michael A. Hammer
June 20, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Michael A. Hammer
June 18, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Congo Republic
At Senate
Eugene S. Young
June 9
Hearing held
      
Eugene S. Young
April 22
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Eugene S. Young
April 15
Appointment announced
      
Todd Philip Haskell
May 18, 2017
Confirmed
      
Todd Philip Haskell
May 9, 2017
Reported out favorably
      
Todd Philip Haskell
Feb. 28, 2017
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Todd Philip Haskell
Feb. 28, 2017
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Costa Rica
Announced
Cynthia Telles
June 15
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Ivory Coast
Holdover
Richard K. Bell
Aug. 1, 2019
Confirmed
      
Richard K. Bell
July 25, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Richard K. Bell
Jan. 3, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Richard K. Bell
Nov. 26, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Croatia
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Cuba
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Cyprus
Holdover
Judith Gail Garber
Jan. 2, 2019
Confirmed
      
Judith Gail Garber
Nov. 28, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Judith Gail Garber
Aug. 16, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Judith Gail Garber
Aug. 13, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Czech Republic
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Denmark
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Djibouti
Holdover
Jonathan Pratt
Dec. 15, 2020
Confirmed
      
Jonathan Pratt
Sept. 22, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
Jonathan Pratt
May 19, 2020
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Jonathan Pratt
May 1, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Dominican Republic
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Ecuador
Holdover
Michael J. Fitzpatrick
May 23, 2019
Confirmed
      
Michael J. Fitzpatrick
April 3, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Michael J. Fitzpatrick
Jan. 16, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Michael J. Fitzpatrick
Jan. 16, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Egypt
Holdover
Jonathan R. Cohen
Aug. 1, 2019
Confirmed
      
Jonathan R. Cohen
July 25, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Jonathan R. Cohen
April 12, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Jonathan R. Cohen
April 11, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Ambassador, El Salvador
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Equatorial Guinea
Holdover
Susan N. Stevenson
Jan. 2, 2019
Confirmed
      
Susan N. Stevenson
Nov. 28, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Susan N. Stevenson
Sept. 24, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Susan N. Stevenson
Sept. 13, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Estonia
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Eswatini
Holdover
Jeanne Marie Maloney
Nov. 18, 2020
Confirmed
      
Jeanne Marie Maloney
Sept. 22, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
Jeanne Marie Maloney
May 19, 2020
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Jeanne Marie Maloney
May 1, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Ethiopia
Holdover
Geeta Pasi
Dec. 22, 2020
Confirmed
      
Geeta Pasi
Dec. 22, 2020
Discharged
      
Geeta Pasi
June 18, 2020
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Geeta Pasi
June 15, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Fiji, Kiribati, Nauru, Tonga and Tuvalu
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Finland
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, France and Monaco
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Gambia
Announced
Sharon L. Cromer
June 15
Appointment announced
      
Richard Carlton Paschall III
Jan. 2, 2019
Confirmed
      
Richard Carlton Paschall III
Nov. 28, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Richard Carlton Paschall III
Aug. 21, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Richard Carlton Paschall III
Aug. 16, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Georgia
Holdover
Kelly C. Degnan
Dec. 19, 2019
Confirmed
      
Kelly C. Degnan
Nov. 20, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Kelly C. Degnan
Sept. 9, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Kelly C. Degnan
Sept. 3, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Germany
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Ghana
Holdover
Stephanie Sanders Sullivan
Sept. 6, 2018
Confirmed
      
Stephanie Sanders Sullivan
Aug. 22, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Stephanie Sanders Sullivan
July 9, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Stephanie Sanders Sullivan
June 28, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Guatemala
Holdover
William W. Popp
Aug. 6, 2020
Confirmed
      
William W. Popp
July 29, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
William W. Popp
June 2, 2020
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
William W. Popp
May 28, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Greece
Holdover
Geoffrey R. Pyatt
July 16, 2016
Confirmed
      
Geoffrey R. Pyatt
July 14, 2016
Reported out favorably
      
Geoffrey R. Pyatt
May 19, 2016
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Geoffrey R. Pyatt
May 18, 2016
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Guinea
Announced
Troy Damian Fitrell
June 15
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Guyana
Holdover
Sarah-Ann Lynch
Jan. 2, 2019
Confirmed
      
Sarah-Ann Lynch
Dec. 13, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Sarah-Ann Lynch
Sept. 24, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Sarah-Ann Lynch
Sept. 13, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Haiti
Holdover
Michele Jeanne Sison
Nov. 2, 2017
Confirmed
      
Michele Jeanne Sison
Oct. 26, 2017
Reported out favorably
      
Michele Jeanne Sison
July 27, 2017
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Michele Jeanne Sison
July 20, 2017
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Holy See
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Honduras
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Hungary
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Iceland
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, India
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Indonesia
Holdover
Sung Y. Kim
Aug. 6, 2020
Confirmed
      
Sung Y. Kim
Dec. 11, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Sung Y. Kim
July 17, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Sung Y. Kim
July 11, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Iraq
Holdover
Matthew H. Tueller
May 16, 2019
Confirmed
      
Matthew H. Tueller
April 3, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Matthew H. Tueller
Jan. 16, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Matthew H. Tueller
Jan. 16, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Ireland
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Israel
Announced
Thomas R. Nides
June 15
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Italy and San Marino
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Jamaica
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Japan
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Jordan
Holdover
Henry T. Wooster
Aug. 6, 2020
Confirmed
      
Henry T. Wooster
July 29, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
Henry T. Wooster
Nov. 19, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Henry T. Wooster
Nov. 13, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Kazakhstan
Holdover
William H. Moser
Jan. 2, 2019
Confirmed
      
William H. Moser
Nov. 28, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
William H. Moser
Aug. 16, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
William H. Moser
Aug. 13, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Kenya
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Kosovo
Holdover
Philip S. Kosnett
Sept. 6, 2018
Confirmed
      
Philip S. Kosnett
Aug. 22, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Philip S. Kosnett
July 9, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Philip S. Kosnett
July 5, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Kuwait
Holdover
Alina L. Romanowski
Dec. 19, 2019
Confirmed
      
Alina L. Romanowski
Nov. 20, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Alina L. Romanowski
Aug. 1, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Alina L. Romanowski
July 25, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Kyrgyzstan
Holdover
Donald Lu
Sept. 6, 2018
Confirmed
      
Donald Lu
July 10, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Donald Lu
May 25, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Donald Lu
May 24, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Ambassador, Laos
Holdover
Peter M. Haymond
Dec. 19, 2019
Confirmed
      
Peter M. Haymond
Nov. 20, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Peter M. Haymond
Sept. 9, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Peter M. Haymond
Sept. 3, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Latvia
Holdover
John Leslie Carwile
Sept. 26, 2019
Confirmed
      
John Leslie Carwile
Sept. 18, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
John Leslie Carwile
May 14, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
John Leslie Carwile
May 8, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Lebanon
Holdover
Dorothy Shea
Feb. 11, 2020
Confirmed
      
Dorothy Shea
Jan. 15, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
Dorothy Shea
Oct. 17, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Dorothy Shea
Oct. 11, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Lesotho
At Senate
Maria E. Brewer
June 9
Hearing held
      
Maria E. Brewer
April 19
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Maria E. Brewer
April 15
Appointment announced
      
Rebecca Eliza Gonzales
Nov. 16, 2017
Confirmed
      
Rebecca Eliza Gonzales
Nov. 14, 2017
Reported out favorably
      
Rebecca Eliza Gonzales
Sept. 11, 2017
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Rebecca Eliza Gonzales
Sept. 7, 2017
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Liberia
Holdover
Michael A. McCarthy
Nov. 18, 2020
Confirmed
      
Michael A. McCarthy
Sept. 22, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
Michael A. McCarthy
June 2, 2020
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Michael A. McCarthy
May 27, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Libya
Holdover
Richard B. Norland
Aug. 1, 2019
Confirmed
      
Richard B. Norland
July 25, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Richard B. Norland
April 4, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Richard B. Norland
April 2, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Lithuania
Holdover
Robert S. Gilchrist
Dec. 19, 2019
Confirmed
      
Robert S. Gilchrist
Nov. 20, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Robert S. Gilchrist
Aug. 1, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Robert S. Gilchrist
July 22, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Luxembourg
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Macedonia
Holdover
Kate Marie Byrnes
May 23, 2019
Confirmed
      
Kate Marie Byrnes
May 2, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Kate Marie Byrnes
April 10, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Kate Marie Byrnes
April 10, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Madagascar and Comoros
Holdover
Michael Peter Pelletier
Jan. 2, 2019
Confirmed
      
Michael Peter Pelletier
Nov. 28, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Michael Peter Pelletier
Aug. 16, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Michael Peter Pelletier
Aug. 13, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Malawi
Holdover
Robert K. Scott
April 11, 2019
Confirmed
      
Robert K. Scott
April 3, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Robert K. Scott
Jan. 24, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Robert K. Scott
Jan. 24, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Malaysia
Holdover
Brian D. McFeeters
Dec. 22, 2020
Confirmed
      
Brian D. McFeeters
Dec. 22, 2020
Discharged
      
Brian D. McFeeters
July 21, 2020
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Brian D. McFeeters
July 21, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Maldives
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Mali
Holdover
Dennis B. Hankins
Jan. 2, 2019
Confirmed
      
Dennis B. Hankins
Nov. 28, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Dennis B. Hankins
Aug. 16, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Dennis B. Hankins
Aug. 13, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Malta
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Marshall Islands
Holdover
Roxanne Cabral
Dec. 19, 2019
Confirmed
      
Roxanne Cabral
Nov. 20, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Roxanne Cabral
May 2, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Roxanne Cabral
April 29, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Mauritania
Holdover
Cynthia Kierscht
Dec. 22, 2020
Confirmed
      
Cynthia Kierscht
Dec. 22, 2020
Discharged
      
Cynthia Kierscht
June 18, 2020
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Cynthia Kierscht
June 15, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Mauritius and Seychelles
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Mexico
Announced
Ken Salazar
June 15
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Micronesia
Holdover
Carmen G. Cantor
Dec. 19, 2019
Confirmed
      
Carmen G. Cantor
Nov. 20, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Carmen G. Cantor
July 17, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Carmen G. Cantor
July 15, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Moldova
Holdover
Dereck J. Hogan
Sept. 6, 2018
Confirmed
      
Dereck J. Hogan
Aug. 22, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Dereck J. Hogan
June 25, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Dereck J. Hogan
June 22, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Mongolia
Holdover
Michael S. Klecheski
Jan. 2, 2019
Confirmed
      
Michael S. Klecheski
Dec. 13, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Michael S. Klecheski
Aug. 16, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Michael S. Klecheski
Aug. 13, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Montenegro
Holdover
Judy Rising Reinke
Sept. 6, 2018
Confirmed
      
Judy Rising Reinke
Aug. 22, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Judy Rising Reinke
July 31, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Judy Rising Reinke
July 27, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Morocco
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Mozambique
Holdover
Dennis Walter Hearne
Jan. 2, 2019
Confirmed
      
Dennis Walter Hearne
Nov. 28, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Dennis Walter Hearne
Sept. 6, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Dennis Walter Hearne
Aug. 31, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Namibia
Holdover
Lisa A. Johnson
Nov. 16, 2017
Confirmed
      
Lisa A. Johnson
Nov. 14, 2017
Reported out favorably
      
Lisa A. Johnson
Oct. 5, 2017
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Lisa A. Johnson
Oct. 5, 2017
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Nepal
Holdover
Randy W. Berry
Sept. 6, 2018
Confirmed
      
Randy W. Berry
July 10, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Randy W. Berry
May 10, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Randy W. Berry
May 10, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Netherlands
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, New Zealand and Samoa
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Nicaragua
Holdover
Kevin K. Sullivan
Oct. 11, 2018
Confirmed
      
Kevin K. Sullivan
Sept. 18, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Kevin K. Sullivan
July 17, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Kevin K. Sullivan
July 11, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Niger
Holdover
Eric P. Whitaker
Nov. 2, 2017
Confirmed
      
Eric P. Whitaker
Oct. 26, 2017
Reported out favorably
      
Eric P. Whitaker
Sept. 5, 2017
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Eric P. Whitaker
Sept. 2, 2017
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Nigeria
Holdover
Mary Beth Leonard
Aug. 1, 2019
Confirmed
      
Mary Beth Leonard
July 25, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Mary Beth Leonard
June 24, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Mary Beth Leonard
June 17, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Norway
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Oman
Holdover
Leslie Meredith Tsou
Dec. 19, 2019
Confirmed
      
Leslie Meredith Tsou
Nov. 20, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Leslie Meredith Tsou
June 24, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Leslie Meredith Tsou
June 18, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Pakistan
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Palau
Holdover
John Hennessey-Niland
Feb. 11, 2020
Confirmed
      
John Hennessey-Niland
Jan. 15, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
John Hennessey-Niland
Oct. 15, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
John Hennessey-Niland
Oct. 15, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Panama
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands and Vanuatu
Holdover
Erin Elizabeth McKee
Sept. 26, 2019
Confirmed
      
Erin Elizabeth McKee
Sept. 18, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Erin Elizabeth McKee
May 23, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Erin Elizabeth McKee
May 16, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Paraguay
Announced
Marc Ostfield
June 15
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Peru
Holdover
Lisa S. Kenna
Nov. 18, 2020
Confirmed
      
Lisa S. Kenna
July 29, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
Lisa S. Kenna
May 6, 2020
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Lisa S. Kenna
May 1, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Philippines
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Poland
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Portugal
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Qatar
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Romania
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Russia
Holdover
John J. Sullivan
Dec. 12, 2019
Confirmed
      
John J. Sullivan
Nov. 20, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
John J. Sullivan
Oct. 17, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
John J. Sullivan
Oct. 11, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Rwanda
Holdover
Peter Hendrick Vrooman
Feb. 15, 2018
Confirmed
      
Peter Hendrick Vrooman
Feb. 7, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Peter Hendrick Vrooman
Oct. 30, 2017
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Peter Hendrick Vrooman
Oct. 26, 2017
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Saudi Arabia
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Senegal and Guinea-Bissau
At Senate
Michael Arthur Raynor
April 19
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Michael Arthur Raynor
April 15
Appointment announced
      
Tulinabo Mushingi
May 18, 2017
Confirmed
      
Tulinabo Mushingi
May 9, 2017
Reported out favorably
      
Tulinabo Mushingi
Feb. 28, 2017
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Tulinabo Mushingi
Feb. 28, 2017
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Serbia
Holdover
Anthony F. Godfrey
Sept. 26, 2019
Confirmed
      
Anthony F. Godfrey
Sept. 18, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Anthony F. Godfrey
June 24, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Anthony F. Godfrey
June 18, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Sierra Leone
Holdover
David Reimer
Dec. 22, 2020
Confirmed
      
David Reimer
Dec. 22, 2020
Discharged
      
David Reimer
June 22, 2020
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
David Reimer
June 10, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Singapore
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Slovakia
Holdover
Bridget A. Brink
May 23, 2019
Confirmed
      
Bridget A. Brink
May 22, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Bridget A. Brink
March 26, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Bridget A. Brink
March 18, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Slovenia
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Somalia
At Senate
Larry Edward Andre Jr.
June 9
Hearing held
      
Larry Edward Andre Jr.
April 19
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Larry Edward Andre Jr.
April 15
Appointment announced
      
Donald Y. Yamamoto
Oct. 11, 2018
Confirmed
      
Donald Y. Yamamoto
Sept. 18, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Donald Y. Yamamoto
July 18, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Donald Y. Yamamoto
July 11, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, South Africa
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, South Korea
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, South Sudan
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Spain and Andorra
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Sri Lanka and Maldives
Holdover
Alaina B. Teplitz
Sept. 6, 2018
Confirmed
      
Alaina B. Teplitz
July 10, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Alaina B. Teplitz
May 24, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Alaina B. Teplitz
May 24, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Sri Lanka
Announced
Julie Chung
June 16
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Suriname
No nominee
No nominee
      
Karen L. Williams
Oct. 11, 2018
Confirmed
      
Karen L. Williams
Sept. 18, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Karen L. Williams
July 9, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Karen L. Williams
June 28, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Sweden
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Switzerland and Liechtenstein
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Tajikistan
Holdover
John Mark Pommersheim
Jan. 2, 2019
Confirmed
      
John Mark Pommersheim
Nov. 28, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
John Mark Pommersheim
Sept. 12, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
John Mark Pommersheim
Sept. 4, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Tanzania
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Thailand
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Timor-Leste
Holdover
C. Kevin Blackstone
Dec. 22, 2020
Confirmed
      
C. Kevin Blackstone
Dec. 22, 2020
Discharged
      
C. Kevin Blackstone
June 2, 2020
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
C. Kevin Blackstone
May 28, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Togo
Holdover
Eric Williams Stromayer
Jan. 2, 2019
Confirmed
      
Eric Williams Stromayer
Nov. 28, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Eric Williams Stromayer
Aug. 21, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Eric Williams Stromayer
Aug. 16, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Trinidad and Tobago
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Tunisia
Holdover
Donald Armin Blome
Jan. 2, 2019
Confirmed
      
Donald Armin Blome
Nov. 28, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Donald Armin Blome
Aug. 16, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Donald Armin Blome
Aug. 13, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Turkey
Holdover
David Michael Satterfield
June 27, 2019
Confirmed
      
David Michael Satterfield
May 2, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
David Michael Satterfield
Feb. 25, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
David Michael Satterfield
Feb. 15, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Turkmenistan
Holdover
Matthew S. Klimow
May 23, 2019
Confirmed
      
Matthew S. Klimow
May 22, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Matthew S. Klimow
March 26, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Matthew S. Klimow
March 18, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, United Arab Emirates
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Ukraine
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Uganda
Holdover
Natalie E. Brown
Aug. 6, 2020
Confirmed
      
Natalie E. Brown
July 29, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
Natalie E. Brown
Aug. 1, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Natalie E. Brown
July 30, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, United Kingdom
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Uruguay
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Uzbekistan
Holdover
Daniel N. Rosenblum
April 11, 2019
Confirmed
      
Daniel N. Rosenblum
April 3, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Daniel N. Rosenblum
Jan. 16, 2019
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Daniel N. Rosenblum
Jan. 16, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Venezuela
Holdover
James Broward Story
Nov. 18, 2020
Confirmed
      
James Broward Story
Sept. 22, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
James Broward Story
May 19, 2020
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
James Broward Story
May 6, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Vietnam
At Senate
Marc Evans Knapper
April 19
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Marc Evans Knapper
April 15
Appointment announced
      
Daniel J. Kritenbrink
Oct. 26, 2017
Confirmed
      
Daniel J. Kritenbrink
Oct. 26, 2017
Reported out favorably
      
Daniel J. Kritenbrink
July 27, 2017
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Daniel J. Kritenbrink
July 26, 2017
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Yemen
Holdover
Christopher Paul Henzel
Jan. 2, 2019
Confirmed
      
Christopher Paul Henzel
Dec. 13, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Christopher Paul Henzel
Sept. 28, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Christopher Paul Henzel
Sept. 21, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Ambassador, Zambia
No nominee
No nominee
      
Ambassador, Zimbabwe
Holdover
Brian A. Nichols
June 28, 2018
Confirmed
      
Brian A. Nichols
June 26, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Brian A. Nichols
June 4, 2018
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Brian A. Nichols
June 4, 2018
Appointment announced
      

Department of Defense

58 positions
Secretary
Confirmed
Lloyd Austin
Jan. 22
Confirmed
      
Lloyd Austin
Jan. 21
Reported out favorably
      
Lloyd Austin
Jan. 19
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Lloyd Austin
Dec. 8, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Secretary of the Air Force
At Senate
Frank Kendall
June 10
Reported out favorably
      
Frank Kendall
April 28
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Frank Kendall
April 27
Appointment announced
      
Secretary of the Army
Confirmed
Christine Wormuth
May 27
Confirmed
      
Christine Wormuth
May 25
Reported out favorably
      
Christine Wormuth
April 15
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Christine Wormuth
April 12
Appointment announced
      
Secretary of the Navy
At Senate
Carlos Del Toro
June 17
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Carlos Del Toro
June 11
Appointment announced
      
Deputy secretary
Confirmed
Kathleen Hicks
Feb. 8
Confirmed
      
Kathleen Hicks
Feb. 2
Reported out favorably
      
Kathleen Hicks
Jan. 20
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Kathleen Hicks
Dec. 30, 2020
Appointment announced
      
General counsel
At Senate
Caroline Krass
June 16
Hearing held
      
Caroline Krass
April 28
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Caroline Krass
April 27
Appointment announced
      
General counsel of the Air Force
No nominee
No nominee
      
General counsel of the Army
No nominee
No nominee
      
General counsel of the Navy
No nominee
No nominee
      
Undersecretary of defense (comptroller) and chief financial officer
Confirmed
Michael J. McCord
May 28
Confirmed
      
Michael J. McCord
May 20
Reported out favorably
      
Michael J. McCord
April 12
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Michael J. McCord
April 2
Appointment announced
      
Chief information officer
No nominee
No nominee
      
Undersecretary for acquisition and sustainment
At Senate
Michael Brown
April 12
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Michael Brown
April 2
Appointment announced
      
Undersecretary for intelligence
Confirmed
Ronald S. Moultrie
May 28
Confirmed
      
Ronald S. Moultrie
May 20
Reported out favorably
      
Ronald S. Moultrie
April 12
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Ronald S. Moultrie
April 2
Appointment announced
      
Undersecretary for personnel and readiness
At Senate
Gil Cisneros
April 27
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Gil Cisneros
April 12
Appointment announced
      
Undersecretary for policy
Confirmed
Colin Kahl
April 27
Confirmed
      
Colin Kahl
April 21
Discharged
      
Colin Kahl
Jan. 20
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Colin Kahl
Dec. 30, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Undersecretary for research and engineering
At Senate
Heidi Shyu
June 10
Reported out favorably
      
Heidi Shyu
April 28
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Heidi Shyu
April 27
Appointment announced
      
Undersecretary of the Air Force
At Senate
Gina Ortiz Jones
June 16
Hearing held
      
Gina Ortiz Jones
April 28
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Gina Ortiz Jones
April 27
Appointment announced
      
Undersecretary of the Army
No nominee
No nominee
      
Undersecretary of the Navy
No nominee
No nominee
      
Deputy undersecretary for research and engineering
No nominee
No nominee
      
Deputy undersecretary of defense for acquisition and sustainment
No nominee
No nominee
      
Principal deputy undersecretary (comptroller)
Announced
Kathleen S. Miller
May 28
Appointment announced
      
Principal deputy undersecretary for intelligence
No nominee
No nominee
      
Principal deputy undersecretary for personnel and readiness
No nominee
No nominee
      
Principal deputy undersecretary for policy
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for acquisition
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for Indo-Pacific security affairs
At Senate
Ely Ratner
June 16
Hearing held
      
Ely Ratner
April 27
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Ely Ratner
April 21
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for energy, installations and environment
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for health affairs
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for homeland defense and global security
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for international security affairs
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for legislative affairs
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for manpower and reserve affairs
At Senate
Brenda Sue Fulton
April 27
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Brenda Sue Fulton
April 23
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for nuclear, chemical and biological defense programs
At Senate
Deborah Rosenblum
June 10
Reported out favorably
      
Deborah Rosenblum
April 27
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Deborah Rosenblum
April 23
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for readiness
At Senate
Shawn Skelly
June 16
Hearing held
      
Shawn Skelly
April 27
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Shawn Skelly
April 23
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for special operations and low-intensity conflict
At Senate
Christopher Maier
June 10
Reported out favorably
      
Christopher Maier
April 28
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Christopher Maier
April 23
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for strategy, plans and capabilities
At Senate
Mara Karlin
April 22
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Mara Karlin
April 16
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for sustainment
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary of the Air Force for acquisition, technology, logistics
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary of the Air Force for financial management and comptroller
Holdover
John P. Roth
Dec. 20, 2017
Confirmed
      
John P. Roth
Nov. 16, 2017
Committee requested information was received (Armed Services)
      
John P. Roth
Sept. 28, 2017
Referred to Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section committee
      
John P. Roth
Sept. 28, 2017
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
John P. Roth
Sept. 21, 2017
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary of the Air Force for installations, environment and energy
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary of the Air Force for manpower and reserve affairs
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary of the Air Force for space acquisition and integration
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary of the Army for acquisition, logistics and technology
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary of the Army for civil works
At Senate
Michael Connor
April 28
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Michael Connor
April 27
Appointment announced
      
Michael Connor
Awaiting referral to Environment and Public Works committee
      
Assistant secretary of the Army for financial management and comptroller
At Senate
Caral Spangler
June 8
Referred to Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section committee
      
Caral Spangler
June 3
Appointment announced
      
John E. Whitley
Sept. 18, 2018
Confirmed
      
John E. Whitley
March 12, 2018
Committee requested information was received (Armed Services)
      
John E. Whitley
Feb. 5, 2018
Referred to Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section committee
      
John E. Whitley
Feb. 5, 2018
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
John E. Whitley
Feb. 2, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary of the Army for installations, energy and environment
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary of the Army for manpower and reserve affairs
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary of the Navy for energy, installations and environment
At Senate
Meredith Berger
June 16
Hearing held
      
Meredith Berger
April 28
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Meredith Berger
April 27
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary of the Navy for financial management and comptroller
Holdover
Thomas Harker
Dec. 20, 2017
Confirmed
      
Thomas Harker
Nov. 16, 2017
Committee requested information was received (Armed Services)
      
Thomas Harker
Sept. 28, 2017
Referred to Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section committee
      
Thomas Harker
Sept. 28, 2017
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Thomas Harker
Sept. 15, 2017
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary of the Navy for manpower and reserve affairs
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary of the Navy for research, development and acquisition
No nominee
No nominee
      
Director for operational test and evaluation
No nominee
No nominee
      
Director, cost assessment and program evaluation
At Senate
Susanna Blume
June 10
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Susanna Blume
April 12
Appointment announced
      
Susanna Blume
Reported out favorably
      
Inspector general
No nominee
No nominee
      
Inspector general of the National Security Agency
Holdover
Robert Storch
Dec. 21, 2017
Confirmed
      
Robert Storch
Sept. 14, 2017
Reported out favorably (Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs)
      
Robert Storch
Sept. 12, 2017
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Robert Storch
Sept. 12, 2017
Discharged (Armed Services)
      
Robert Storch
July 25, 2017
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Robert Storch
July 25, 2017
Reported out favorably (Select Committee on Intelligence)
      
Robert Storch
June 19, 2017
Referred to Select Committee on Intelligence
      
Robert Storch
June 16, 2017
Appointment announced
      
Director, National Reconnaissance Office
No nominee
No nominee
      
Inspector general, National Reconnaissance Office
Holdover
Susan S. Gibson
Sept. 15, 2016
Confirmed
      
Susan S. Gibson
Sept. 12, 2016
Discharged (Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs)
      
Susan S. Gibson
July 12, 2016
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Susan S. Gibson
July 12, 2016
Reported out favorably (Armed Services)
      
Susan S. Gibson
June 13, 2016
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Susan S. Gibson
June 13, 2016
Reported out favorably (Select Committee on Intelligence)
      
Susan S. Gibson
April 18, 2016
Referred to Select Committee on Intelligence
      
Susan S. Gibson
April 18, 2016
Appointment announced
      

Department of Justice

30 positions
Attorney general
Confirmed
Merrick Garland
March 10
Confirmed
      
Merrick Garland
March 1
Reported out favorably
      
Merrick Garland
Jan. 20
Referred to Judiciary committee
      
Merrick Garland
Jan. 6
Appointment announced
      
Deputy attorney general
Confirmed
Lisa Monaco
April 20
Confirmed
      
Lisa Monaco
March 25
Reported out favorably
      
Lisa Monaco
Jan. 20
Referred to Judiciary committee
      
Lisa Monaco
Jan. 7
Appointment announced
      
Associate attorney general
Confirmed
Vanita Gupta
April 21
Confirmed
      
Vanita Gupta
April 15
Discharged
      
Vanita Gupta
Jan. 20
Referred to Judiciary committee
      
Vanita Gupta
Jan. 7
Appointment announced
      
Solicitor general
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant attorney general for the antitrust division
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant attorney general for the civil division
At Senate
Javier Guzman
April 28
Referred to Judiciary committee
      
Javier Guzman
April 27
Appointment announced
      
Assistant attorney general for the civil rights division
Confirmed
Kristen Clarke
May 25
Confirmed
      
Kristen Clarke
May 18
Discharged
      
Kristen Clarke
Jan. 20
Referred to Judiciary committee
      
Kristen Clarke
Jan. 7
Appointment announced
      
Assistant attorney general for the criminal division
At Senate
Kenneth Polite
June 17
Reported out favorably
      
Kenneth Polite
April 22
Referred to Judiciary committee
      
Kenneth Polite
April 12
Appointment announced
      
Assistant attorney general for the environment and natural resources division
At Senate
Todd Kim
May 13
Reported out favorably
      
Todd Kim
March 16
Referred to Judiciary committee
      
Todd Kim
March 15
Appointment announced
      
Assistant attorney general for the justice programs division
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant attorney general for the national security division
At Senate
Matthew G. Olsen
May 27
Appointment announced
      
Matthew G. Olsen
Awaiting referral to Judiciary committee
      
John C. Demers
Feb. 15, 2018
Confirmed
      
John C. Demers
Nov. 7, 2017
Reported out favorably (Select Committee on Intelligence)
      
John C. Demers
Oct. 19, 2017
Referred to Select Committee on Intelligence
      
John C. Demers
Oct. 19, 2017
Reported out favorably (Judiciary)
      
John C. Demers
Sept. 5, 2017
Referred to Judiciary committee
      
John C. Demers
Sept. 2, 2017
Appointment announced
      
Assistant attorney general for the Office of Legal Policy
Announced
Hampton Dellinger
June 18
Appointment announced
      
Assistant attorney general for the Office of Legislative Affairs
At Senate
Helaine Greenfeld
May 10
Referred to Judiciary committee
      
Helaine Greenfeld
April 27
Referred to Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section committee
      
Helaine Greenfeld
April 23
Appointment announced
      
Assistant attorney general for the Office of the Legal Counsel
At Senate
Christopher Schroeder
April 15
Referred to Judiciary committee
      
Christopher Schroeder
April 12
Appointment announced
      
Assistant attorney general for the tax division
No nominee
No nominee
      
Administrator, Drug Enforcement Administration
At Senate
Anne Milgram
June 17
Reported out favorably
      
Anne Milgram
April 22
Referred to Judiciary committee
      
Anne Milgram
April 12
Appointment announced
      
Deputy administrator, Drug Enforcement Administration
No nominee
No nominee
      
Chairman, U.S. Parole Commission
No nominee
No nominee
      
Commissioner, U.S. Parole Commission
Termed position
Charles Massarone
May 24, 2011
Confirmed
      
Charles Massarone
May 24, 2011
Reported out favorably
      
Charles Massarone
May 23, 2011
Referred to Judiciary committee
      
Charles Massarone
May 23, 2011
Appointment announced
      
Commissioner, U.S. Parole Commission
Termed position
Patricia Cushwa
Nov. 21, 2004
Confirmed
      
Patricia Cushwa
Nov. 21, 2004
Discharged
      
Patricia Cushwa
Nov. 16, 2004
Referred to Judiciary committee
      
Patricia Cushwa
Nov. 16, 2004
Appointment announced
      
Commissioner, U.S. Parole Commission
No nominee
No nominee
      
Commissioner, U.S. Parole Commission
No nominee
No nominee
      
Special counsel for immigration-related unfair employment practices
No nominee
No nominee
      
Chairman, Foreign Claims Settlement Commission
No nominee
No nominee
      
Director, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives
At Senate
David Chipman
May 26
Hearing held
      
David Chipman
April 12
Referred to Judiciary committee
      
David Chipman
April 7
Appointment announced
      
Director, Community Relations Service
No nominee
No nominee
      
Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation
Termed position
Christopher A. Wray
Aug. 1, 2017
Confirmed
      
Christopher A. Wray
July 20, 2017
Reported out favorably
      
Christopher A. Wray
June 26, 2017
Referred to Judiciary committee
      
Christopher A. Wray
June 7, 2017
Appointment announced
      
Director, Office on Violence Against Women
No nominee
No nominee
      
Director, U.S. Marshals Service
At Senate
Ronald Davis
June 10
Reported out favorably
      
Ronald Davis
April 12
Referred to Judiciary committee
      
Ronald Davis
March 26
Appointment announced
      
Inspector general
Holdover
Michael Horowitz
March 29, 2012
Confirmed
      
Michael Horowitz
Nov. 30, 2011
Discharged (Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs)
      
Michael Horowitz
Nov. 10, 2011
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Michael Horowitz
Nov. 10, 2011
Reported out favorably (Judiciary)
      
Michael Horowitz
July 29, 2011
Referred to Judiciary committee
      
Michael Horowitz
July 29, 2011
Appointment announced
      

Department of the Treasury

28 positions
Secretary
Confirmed
Janet Yellen
Jan. 25
Confirmed
      
Janet Yellen
Jan. 22
Reported out favorably
      
Janet Yellen
Jan. 19
Referred to Finance committee
      
Janet Yellen
Nov. 30, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Deputy secretary
Confirmed
Wally Adeyemo
March 25
Confirmed
      
Wally Adeyemo
March 3
Reported out favorably
      
Wally Adeyemo
Jan. 20
Referred to Finance committee
      
Wally Adeyemo
Nov. 30, 2020
Appointment announced
      
General counsel
At Senate
Neil MacBride
June 8
Referred to Finance committee
      
Neil MacBride
June 3
Appointment announced
      
Chief financial officer
No nominee
No nominee
      
Undersecretary for domestic finance
At Senate
Nellie Liang
June 10
Reported out favorably
      
Nellie Liang
April 22
Referred to Finance committee
      
Nellie Liang
March 11
Appointment announced
      
Undersecretary for international affairs
No nominee
No nominee
      
Undersecretary for terrorism and financial intelligence
At Senate
Brian Nelson
May 27
Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee
      
Brian Nelson
May 27
Appointment announced
      
Deputy undersecretary/designated assistant secretary for international finance
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary (deputy undersecretary) for legislative affairs
At Senate
Jonathan Davidson
June 10
Reported out favorably (Finance)
      
Jonathan Davidson
April 15
Referred to Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section committee
      
Jonathan Davidson
April 15
Referred to Finance committee
      
Jonathan Davidson
March 11
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for economic policy
At Senate
Ben Harris
June 10
Reported out favorably
      
Ben Harris
April 22
Referred to Finance committee
      
Ben Harris
March 11
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for financial institutions
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for financial markets
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for financial stability
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for intelligence and analysis
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for international markets and development
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for investment security
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for tax policy
At Senate
Lily Batchelder
June 10
Reported out favorably
      
Lily Batchelder
April 15
Referred to Finance committee
      
Lily Batchelder
March 11
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for terrorist financing
At Senate
Elizabeth Rosenberg
May 27
Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee
      
Elizabeth Rosenberg
May 27
Appointment announced
      
Commissioner of Internal Revenue Service
Termed position
Charles P. Rettig
Sept. 12, 2018
Confirmed
      
Charles P. Rettig
July 19, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Charles P. Rettig
Feb. 13, 2018
Referred to Finance committee
      
Charles P. Rettig
Feb. 8, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Chief counsel, Internal Revenue Service
No nominee
No nominee
      
Comptroller of the currency
No nominee
No nominee
      
Director, Office of Financial Research
No nominee
No nominee
      
Director, U.S. Mint
Termed position
David J. Ryder
March 21, 2018
Confirmed
      
David J. Ryder
Jan. 17, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
David J. Ryder
Jan. 8, 2018
Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee
      
David J. Ryder
Jan. 8, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Member, Financial Stability Oversight Council
Termed position
Thomas E. Workman
March 21, 2018
Confirmed
      
Thomas E. Workman
Feb. 8, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Thomas E. Workman
Jan. 8, 2018
Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee
      
Thomas E. Workman
Jan. 8, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Inspector general
No nominee
No nominee
      
Special inspector for pandemic recovery
Holdover
Brian D. Miller
June 2, 2020
Confirmed
      
Brian D. Miller
May 18, 2020
Discharged (Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs)
      
Brian D. Miller
May 12, 2020
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Brian D. Miller
May 12, 2020
Reported out favorably (Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs)
      
Brian D. Miller
April 6, 2020
Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee
      
Brian D. Miller
April 3, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Special inspector general for the Office of the Troubled Asset Relief Program
Holdover
Christy Goldsmith Romero
March 29, 2012
Confirmed
      
Christy Goldsmith Romero
March 29, 2012
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Christy Goldsmith Romero
March 29, 2012
Reported out favorably (Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs)
      
Christy Goldsmith Romero
March 29, 2012
Discharged (Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs)
      
Christy Goldsmith Romero
Feb. 1, 2012
Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee
      
Christy Goldsmith Romero
Feb. 1, 2012
Appointment announced
      
Inspector general for tax administration
Holdover
J. Russell George
Nov. 21, 2004
Confirmed
      
J. Russell George
Oct. 10, 2004
Discharged (Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs)
      
J. Russell George
Sept. 20, 2004
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
J. Russell George
Sept. 20, 2004
Reported out favorably (Finance)
      
J. Russell George
Nov. 19, 2003
Referred to Finance committee
      
J. Russell George
Nov. 19, 2003
Appointment announced
      

Executive Office of the President

24 positions
Director, Office of Management and Budget
Withdrawn
Neera Tanden
March 2
Withdrawn by president
      
Neera Tanden
Feb. 10
Hearing held (Budget)
      
Neera Tanden
Feb. 9
Hearing held (Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs)
      
Neera Tanden
Jan. 20
Referred to Budget committee
      
Neera Tanden
Jan. 20
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Neera Tanden
Nov. 30, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Deputy director, Office of Management and Budget
Confirmed
Shalanda Young
March 23
Confirmed
      
Shalanda Young
March 10
Reported out favorably (Budget)
      
Shalanda Young
March 10
Reported out favorably (Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs)
      
Shalanda Young
Jan. 20
Referred to Budget committee
      
Shalanda Young
Jan. 20
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Shalanda Young
Jan. 15
Appointment announced
      
Deputy director for management, Office of Management and Budget
Confirmed
Jason Miller
April 27
Confirmed
      
Jason Miller
April 14
Reported out favorably
      
Jason Miller
Jan. 20
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Jason Miller
Jan. 15
Appointment announced
      
Intellectual property enforcement coordinator, Office of Management and Budget
No nominee
No nominee
      
Administrator, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget
No nominee
No nominee
      
Controller, Office of Federal Financial Management, Office of Management and Budget
No nominee
No nominee
      
Administrator, Office of Federal Procurement Policy, Office of Management and Budget
No nominee
No nominee
      
Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers
Confirmed
Cecilia Rouse
March 2
Confirmed
      
Cecilia Rouse
Feb. 4
Reported out favorably
      
Cecilia Rouse
Jan. 20
Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee
      
Cecilia Rouse
Nov. 30, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Chairman, Council on Environmental Quality
Confirmed
Brenda Mallory
April 14
Confirmed
      
Brenda Mallory
March 24
Reported out favorably
      
Brenda Mallory
Jan. 20
Referred to Environment and Public Works committee
      
Brenda Mallory
Dec. 16, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Member, Council on Environmental Quality
No nominee
No nominee
      
Member, Council on Environmental Quality
No nominee
No nominee
      
Deputy director, Council on Environmental Quality
No nominee
No nominee
      
U.S. trade representative
Confirmed
Katherine Tai
March 17
Confirmed
      
Katherine Tai
March 3
Reported out favorably
      
Katherine Tai
Jan. 20
Referred to Finance committee
      
Katherine Tai
Dec. 10, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Deputy U.S. trade representative and representative of the U.S. to the World Trade Organization, Geneva
No nominee
No nominee
      
Deputy U.S. trade representative
At Senate
Sarah Bianchi
May 27
Referred to Finance committee
      
Sarah Bianchi
April 16
Appointment announced
      
Deputy U.S. trade representative
At Senate
Jayme White
June 9
Referred to Finance committee
      
Jayme White
April 16
Appointment announced
      
Chief agricultural negotiator
No nominee
No nominee
      
Director, Office of Science and Technology Policy
Confirmed
Eric Lander
May 28
Confirmed
      
Eric Lander
May 20
Reported out favorably
      
Eric Lander
Jan. 20
Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee
      
Eric Lander
Jan. 15
Appointment announced
      
Associate director for science, Office of Science and Technology Policy
No nominee
No nominee
      
Associate director for technology, Office of Science and Technology Policy
No nominee
No nominee
      
Associate director for environment, Office of Science and Technology Policy
No nominee
No nominee
      
Associate director for national security and international affairs, Office of Science and Technology Policy
No nominee
No nominee
      
Director of national drug control policy
No nominee
No nominee
      
National cyber director
Confirmed
Chris Inglis
June 17
Confirmed
      
Chris Inglis
June 16
Reported out favorably
      
Chris Inglis
April 27
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Chris Inglis
April 12
Appointment announced
      

Department of Energy

23 positions
Secretary
Confirmed
Jennifer Granholm
Feb. 25
Confirmed
      
Jennifer Granholm
Feb. 3
Reported out favorably
      
Jennifer Granholm
Jan. 20
Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee
      
Jennifer Granholm
Dec. 15, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Deputy secretary
Confirmed
David Turk
March 24
Confirmed
      
David Turk
March 11
Reported out favorably
      
David Turk
Feb. 13
Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee
      
David Turk
Feb. 10
Appointment announced
      
General counsel
At Senate
Sam Walsh
June 8
Hearing held
      
Sam Walsh
April 28
Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee
      
Sam Walsh
April 28
Appointment announced
      
Chief financial officer
No nominee
No nominee
      
Undersecretary for management and performance
No nominee
No nominee
      
Undersecretary for nuclear security/administrator for nuclear security
At Senate
Jill Hruby
June 10
Reported out favorably
      
Jill Hruby
April 22
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Jill Hruby
April 14
Appointment announced
      
Undersecretary for science
At Senate
Geraldine Richmond
April 29
Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee
      
Geraldine Richmond
April 28
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for congressional and intergovernmental affairs
At Senate
Ali Nouri
April 15
Committee requested information was received (Energy and Natural Resources)
      
Ali Nouri
April 12
Referred to Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section committee
      
Ali Nouri
April 12
Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee
      
Ali Nouri
April 9
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for cybersecurity, energy security and emergency response
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for office of electricity
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for energy efficiency and renewable energy
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for environmental management
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for fossil energy
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for international affairs
At Senate
Andrew Light
June 8
Hearing held
      
Andrew Light
April 29
Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee
      
Andrew Light
April 28
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for nuclear energy
No nominee
No nominee
      
Administrator, U.S. Energy Information Administration
No nominee
No nominee
      
Deputy administrator for defense nuclear nonproliferation
No nominee
No nominee
      
Deputy administrator for defense programs, National Nuclear Security Administration
Holdover
Charles P. Verdon
Sept. 18, 2018
Confirmed
      
Charles P. Verdon
May 23, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Charles P. Verdon
Feb. 27, 2018
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Charles P. Verdon
Feb. 26, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Principal deputy administrator, National Nuclear Security Administration
At Senate
Frank Rose
June 10
Reported out favorably
      
Frank Rose
April 27
Referred to Armed Services committee
      
Frank Rose
April 22
Appointment announced
      
Director, Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy
No nominee
No nominee
      
Director, Office of Minority Economic Impact
At Senate
Shalanda Baker
June 8
Hearing held
      
Shalanda Baker
April 27
Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee
      
Shalanda Baker
April 22
Appointment announced
      
Director, Office of Science
At Senate
Asmeret Berhe
April 27
Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee
      
Asmeret Berhe
April 22
Appointment announced
      
Inspector general
Holdover
Teri L. Donaldson
Jan. 2, 2019
Confirmed
      
Teri L. Donaldson
Aug. 21, 2018
Discharged (Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs)
      
Teri L. Donaldson
July 24, 2018
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Teri L. Donaldson
July 24, 2018
Reported out favorably (Energy and Natural Resources)
      
Teri L. Donaldson
June 11, 2018
Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee
      
Teri L. Donaldson
June 6, 2018
Appointment announced
      

Department of Commerce

22 positions
Secretary
Confirmed
Gina Raimondo
March 2
Confirmed
      
Gina Raimondo
Feb. 3
Reported out favorably
      
Gina Raimondo
Jan. 20
Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee
      
Gina Raimondo
Jan. 7
Appointment announced
      
Deputy secretary
Confirmed
Don Graves
May 13
Confirmed
      
Don Graves
April 28
Reported out favorably
      
Don Graves
Jan. 20
Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee
      
Don Graves
Jan. 7
Appointment announced
      
General counsel
Confirmed
Leslie Kiernan
June 10
Confirmed
      
Leslie Kiernan
May 12
Reported out favorably
      
Leslie Kiernan
March 16
Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee
      
Leslie Kiernan
March 15
Appointment announced
      
Chief financial officer and assistant secretary for administration
No nominee
No nominee
      
Undersecretary for economic affairs
No nominee
No nominee
      
Undersecretary for industry and security
No nominee
No nominee
      
Undersecretary for intellectual property and director, U.S. Patent and Trademark Office
No nominee
No nominee
      
Undersecretary for international trade
No nominee
No nominee
      
Undersecretary for oceans and atmosphere and administrator, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Confirmed
Rick Spinrad
June 17
Confirmed
      
Rick Spinrad
June 16
Reported out favorably
      
Rick Spinrad
April 27
Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee
      
Rick Spinrad
April 22
Appointment announced
      
Undersecretary for standards and technology
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for communications and information
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for economic development
At Senate
Alejandra Castillo
June 16
Hearing held
      
Alejandra Castillo
April 28
Referred to Environment and Public Works committee
      
Alejandra Castillo
April 27
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for enforcement and compliance
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for environmental observation and prediction
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for export administration
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for export enforcement
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for industry and analysis
At Senate
Grant Harris
June 8
Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee
      
Grant Harris
June 3
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for legislative and intergovernmental affairs
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for oceans and atmosphere
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for global markets and director general for the United States and Foreign Commercial Service
At Senate
Arun Venkataraman
June 8
Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee
      
Arun Venkataraman
May 27
Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee
      
Arun Venkataraman
May 27
Appointment announced
      
Director, Census Bureau
At Senate
Robert Santos
April 15
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Robert Santos
April 13
Appointment announced
      
Inspector general
Holdover
Peggy E. Gustafson
Dec. 10, 2016
Confirmed
      
Peggy E. Gustafson
Sept. 12, 2016
Discharged (Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs)
      
Peggy E. Gustafson
June 29, 2016
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Peggy E. Gustafson
June 29, 2016
Reported out favorably (Commerce, Science, and Transportation)
      
Peggy E. Gustafson
April 25, 2016
Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee
      
Peggy E. Gustafson
April 21, 2016
Appointment announced
      

Department of Health and Human Services

19 positions
Secretary
Confirmed
Xavier Becerra
March 18
Confirmed
      
Xavier Becerra
March 11
Discharged (Finance)
      
Xavier Becerra
Feb. 23
Hearing held (Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions)
      
Xavier Becerra
Jan. 20
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Xavier Becerra
Jan. 20
Referred to Finance committee
      
Xavier Becerra
Dec. 7, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Deputy secretary
Confirmed
Andrea Palm
May 11
Confirmed
      
Andrea Palm
April 22
Reported out favorably
      
Andrea Palm
Feb. 22
Referred to Finance committee
      
Andrea Palm
Jan. 18
Appointment announced
      
General counsel
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for aging and administrator, Administration for Community Living
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for family support
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for financial resources
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for health
Confirmed
Rachel Levine
March 24
Confirmed
      
Rachel Levine
March 17
Reported out favorably
      
Rachel Levine
Feb. 13
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Rachel Levine
Jan. 19
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for legislation
At Senate
Melanie Egorin
April 27
Referred to Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section committee
      
Melanie Egorin
April 27
Referred to Finance committee
      
Melanie Egorin
March 11
Appointment announced
      
Melanie Egorin
Pending additional information request from nominee (Finance)
      
Assistant secretary for planning and evaluation
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for preparedness and response
At Senate
Dawn O’Connell
June 16
Reported out favorably
      
Dawn O’Connell
March 25
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Dawn O’Connell
March 19
Appointment announced
      
Administrator, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services
Confirmed
Chiquita Brooks-LaSure
May 25
Confirmed
      
Chiquita Brooks-LaSure
May 12
Discharged
      
Chiquita Brooks-LaSure
Feb. 22
Referred to Finance committee
      
Chiquita Brooks-LaSure
Feb. 17
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for mental health and substance use
At Senate
Miriam Delphin-Rittmon
June 16
Reported out favorably
      
Miriam Delphin-Rittmon
April 27
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Miriam Delphin-Rittmon
April 23
Appointment announced
      
Commissioner, Administration for Children, Youth and Families
No nominee
No nominee
      
Commissioner, Administration for Native Americans
No nominee
No nominee
      
Commissioner, Food and Drug Administration
No nominee
No nominee
      
Director, Indian Health Service
No nominee
No nominee
      
Surgeon General
Confirmed
Vivek Murthy
March 23
Confirmed
      
Vivek Murthy
March 17
Reported out favorably
      
Vivek Murthy
Jan. 20
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Vivek Murthy
Dec. 7, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Inspector general
Announced
Christi Grimm
June 18
Appointment announced
      
Director, National Institutes of Health
Holdover
Francis Collins
Aug. 7, 2009
Confirmed
      
Francis Collins
Aug. 4, 2009
Reported out favorably
      
Francis Collins
July 9, 2009
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Francis Collins
July 9, 2009
Appointment announced
      

Department of the Interior

18 positions
Secretary
Confirmed
Deb Haaland
March 15
Confirmed
      
Deb Haaland
March 4
Reported out favorably
      
Deb Haaland
Jan. 20
Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee
      
Deb Haaland
Dec. 17, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Deputy secretary
Confirmed
Tommy Beaudreau
June 17
Confirmed
      
Tommy Beaudreau
May 13
Reported out favorably
      
Tommy Beaudreau
April 15
Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee
      
Tommy Beaudreau
April 14
Appointment announced
      
Elizabeth Klein
March 23
Withdrawn before nomination
      
Elizabeth Klein
Jan. 18
Appointment announced
      
Solicitor
At Senate
Robert Anderson
May 18
Hearing held
      
Robert Anderson
April 12
Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee
      
Robert Anderson
April 7
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for fish, wildlife and parks
At Senate
Shannon Estenoz
May 27
Reported out favorably (Energy and Natural Resources)
      
Shannon Estenoz
May 26
Reported out favorably (Environment and Public Works)
      
Shannon Estenoz
April 19
Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee
      
Shannon Estenoz
April 19
Referred to Environment and Public Works committee
      
Shannon Estenoz
April 14
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for insular and international affairs
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for land and minerals management
Announced
Laura Daniel-Davis
June 18
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for policy, management and budget
At Senate
Winnie Stachelberg
April 27
Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee
      
Winnie Stachelberg
April 14
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for water and science
Confirmed
Tanya Trujillo
June 17
Confirmed
      
Tanya Trujillo
May 27
Reported out favorably
      
Tanya Trujillo
April 19
Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee
      
Tanya Trujillo
April 14
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary of Indian affairs
At Senate
Bryan Newland
June 9
Hearing held
      
Bryan Newland
April 27
Referred to Indian Affairs committee
      
Bryan Newland
April 22
Appointment announced
      
Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation
Announced
M. Camille Calimlim Touton
June 18
Appointment announced
      
Director, Bureau of Land Management
At Senate
Tracy Stone-Manning
June 8
Hearing held
      
Tracy Stone-Manning
April 27
Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee
      
Tracy Stone-Manning
April 22
Appointment announced
      
Director, National Park Service
No nominee
No nominee
      
Director, Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement
No nominee
No nominee
      
Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
No nominee
No nominee
      
Director, U.S. Geological Survey
No nominee
No nominee
      
Special trustee for American Indians
No nominee
No nominee
      
Inspector general
Holdover
Mark Lee Greenblatt
Aug. 1, 2019
Confirmed
      
Mark Lee Greenblatt
July 17, 2019
Discharged (Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs)
      
Mark Lee Greenblatt
June 27, 2019
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Mark Lee Greenblatt
June 27, 2019
Reported out favorably (Energy and Natural Resources)
      
Mark Lee Greenblatt
Jan. 17, 2019
Referred to Energy and Natural Resources committee
      
Mark Lee Greenblatt
Jan. 11, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Chairman, National Indian Gaming Commission
Termed position
E. Sequoyah Simermeyer
Nov. 21, 2019
Confirmed
      
E. Sequoyah Simermeyer
July 31, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
E. Sequoyah Simermeyer
June 26, 2019
Referred to Indian Affairs committee
      
E. Sequoyah Simermeyer
June 25, 2019
Appointment announced
      

Department of Transportation

18 positions
Secretary
Confirmed
Pete Buttigieg
Feb. 2
Confirmed
      
Pete Buttigieg
Jan. 27
Reported out favorably
      
Pete Buttigieg
Jan. 20
Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee
      
Pete Buttigieg
Dec. 15, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Deputy secretary
Confirmed
Polly Trottenberg
April 13
Confirmed
      
Polly Trottenberg
March 24
Reported out favorably
      
Polly Trottenberg
Feb. 13
Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee
      
Polly Trottenberg
Jan. 18
Appointment announced
      
General counsel
No nominee
No nominee
      
Chief financial officer and assistant secretary for budget and programs
At Senate
Victoria Wassmer
June 7
Committee requested information was received (Commerce, Science, and Transportation)
      
Victoria Wassmer
April 12
Referred to Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section committee
      
Victoria Wassmer
April 12
Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee
      
Victoria Wassmer
March 26
Appointment announced
      
Undersecretary of transportation for policy
At Senate
Carlos Monje
June 16
Reported out favorably
      
Carlos Monje
April 27
Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee
      
Carlos Monje
April 22
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for aviation and international affairs
At Senate
Carol A. “Annie” Petsonk
April 27
Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee
      
Carol A. “Annie” Petsonk
April 22
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for governmental affairs
At Senate
Mohsin Syed
June 7
Committee requested information was received (Commerce, Science, and Transportation)
      
Mohsin Syed
April 12
Referred to Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section committee
      
Mohsin Syed
April 12
Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee
      
Mohsin Syed
April 7
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for research and technology
At Senate
Robert Hampshire
April 27
Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee
      
Robert Hampshire
April 22
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for transportation policy
At Senate
Christopher Coes
April 22
Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee
      
Christopher Coes
April 14
Appointment announced
      
Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration
Termed position
Stephen M. Dickson
July 24, 2019
Confirmed
      
Stephen M. Dickson
July 10, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Stephen M. Dickson
April 11, 2019
Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee
      
Stephen M. Dickson
March 19, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Administrator, Federal Highway Administration
No nominee
No nominee
      
Administrator, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
At Senate
Meera Joshi
April 15
Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee
      
Meera Joshi
April 14
Appointment announced
      
Administrator, Federal Railroad Administration
At Senate
Amit Bose
April 27
Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee
      
Amit Bose
April 22
Appointment announced
      
Administrator, Federal Transit Administration
Confirmed
Nuria Fernandez
June 10
Confirmed
      
Nuria Fernandez
May 19
Reported out favorably
      
Nuria Fernandez
April 12
Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee
      
Nuria Fernandez
April 9
Appointment announced
      
Administrator, Maritime Administration
No nominee
No nominee
      
Administrator, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration
No nominee
No nominee
      
Administrator, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration
No nominee
No nominee
      
Inspector general
Holdover
Eric J. Soskin
Dec. 21, 2020
Confirmed
      
Eric J. Soskin
Oct. 26, 2020
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Eric J. Soskin
Oct. 26, 2020
Discharged (Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs)
      
Eric J. Soskin
Sept. 16, 2020
Reported out favorably (Commerce, Science, and Transportation)
      
Eric J. Soskin
June 22, 2020
Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee
      
Eric J. Soskin
May 15, 2020
Appointment announced
      

Department of Homeland Security

17 positions
Secretary
Confirmed
Alejandro Mayorkas
Feb. 2
Confirmed
      
Alejandro Mayorkas
Jan. 26
Reported out favorably
      
Alejandro Mayorkas
Jan. 19
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Alejandro Mayorkas
Nov. 23, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Deputy secretary
Confirmed
John Tien
June 17
Confirmed
      
John Tien
June 9
Reported out favorably
      
John Tien
April 22
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
John Tien
April 12
Appointment announced
      
General counsel
At Senate
Jonathan Meyer
June 9
Reported out favorably
      
Jonathan Meyer
April 29
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Jonathan Meyer
April 12
Appointment announced
      
Chief financial officer
No nominee
No nominee
      
Undersecretary for intelligence and analysis
No nominee
No nominee
      
Undersecretary for management
No nominee
No nominee
      
Director, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (formerly National Protection and Programs Directorate)
At Senate
Jen Easterly
June 16
Reported out favorably
      
Jen Easterly
April 22
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Jen Easterly
April 11
Appointment announced
      
Undersecretary for science and technology
No nominee
No nominee
      
Undersecretary for strategy, policy and plans
At Senate
Robert Silvers
June 9
Reported out favorably
      
Robert Silvers
April 27
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Robert Silvers
April 11
Appointment announced
      
Director, Immigration and Customs Enforcement
At Senate
Ed Gonzalez
April 28
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Ed Gonzalez
April 27
Appointment announced
      
Administrator, Transportation Security Administration
Holdover
David P. Pekoske
Aug. 3, 2017
Confirmed
      
David P. Pekoske
July 19, 2017
Reported out favorably (Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs)
      
David P. Pekoske
June 29, 2017
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
David P. Pekoske
June 29, 2017
Reported out favorably (Commerce, Science, and Transportation)
      
David P. Pekoske
June 6, 2017
Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee
      
David P. Pekoske
June 5, 2017
Appointment announced
      
Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency
Confirmed
Deanne Criswell
April 22
Confirmed
      
Deanne Criswell
April 14
Reported out favorably
      
Deanne Criswell
Feb. 22
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Deanne Criswell
Jan. 15
Appointment announced
      
Deputy administrator for resilience, Federal Emergency Management Agency
No nominee
No nominee
      
Deputy administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency
No nominee
No nominee
      
Commissioner, U.S. Customs and Border Protection
At Senate
Chris Magnus
May 12
Referred to Finance committee
      
Chris Magnus
April 12
Appointment announced
      
Director, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
At Senate
Ur Jaddou
May 26
Hearing held
      
Ur Jaddou
April 15
Referred to Judiciary committee
      
Ur Jaddou
April 12
Appointment announced
      
Inspector general
Holdover
Joseph V. Cuffari
July 25, 2019
Confirmed
      
Joseph V. Cuffari
March 11, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Joseph V. Cuffari
Jan. 16, 2019
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Joseph V. Cuffari
Jan. 16, 2019
Appointment announced
      

Department of Education

16 positions
Secretary
Confirmed
Miguel Cardona
March 1
Confirmed
      
Miguel Cardona
Feb. 11
Reported out favorably
      
Miguel Cardona
Jan. 20
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Miguel Cardona
Dec. 22, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Deputy secretary
Confirmed
Cindy Marten
May 11
Confirmed
      
Cindy Marten
April 21
Reported out favorably
      
Cindy Marten
Feb. 22
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Cindy Marten
Jan. 18
Appointment announced
      
General counsel
At Senate
Elizabeth M. Brown
May 27
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Elizabeth M. Brown
May 27
Appointment announced
      
Chief financial officer
No nominee
No nominee
      
Undersecretary
At Senate
James Kvaal
April 21
Reported out favorably
      
James Kvaal
Feb. 22
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
James Kvaal
Feb. 19
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for career, technical and adult education
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for civil rights
At Senate
Catherine E. Lhamon
May 13
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Catherine E. Lhamon
May 13
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for communications and outreach
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for elementary and secondary education
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for legislation and congressional affairs
At Senate
Gwen Graham
June 16
Reported out favorably (Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions)
      
Gwen Graham
May 11
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Gwen Graham
April 22
Referred to Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section committee
      
Gwen Graham
April 16
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for planning, evaluation and policy development
At Senate
Roberto Rodriguez
April 29
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Roberto Rodriguez
April 28
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for postsecondary education
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for special education and rehabilitative services
No nominee
No nominee
      
Commissioner, Rehabilitation Services Administration
No nominee
No nominee
      
Director of the Institute of Education Sciences
Holdover
Mark Schneider
March 22, 2018
Confirmed
      
Mark Schneider
March 14, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Mark Schneider
Dec. 1, 2017
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Mark Schneider
Nov. 28, 2017
Appointment announced
      
Inspector general
At Senate
Sandra Bruce
June 17
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Sandra Bruce
June 11
Appointment announced
      

Department of Agriculture

15 positions
Secretary
Confirmed
Tom Vilsack
Feb. 23
Confirmed
      
Tom Vilsack
Feb. 2
Reported out favorably
      
Tom Vilsack
Jan. 20
Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee
      
Tom Vilsack
Dec. 8, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Deputy secretary
Confirmed
Jewel H. Bronaugh
May 13
Confirmed
      
Jewel H. Bronaugh
May 10
Reported out favorably
      
Jewel H. Bronaugh
Feb. 22
Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee
      
Jewel H. Bronaugh
Jan. 18
Appointment announced
      
General counsel
At Senate
Janie Simms Hipp
June 10
Reported out favorably
      
Janie Simms Hipp
March 16
Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee
      
Janie Simms Hipp
March 15
Appointment announced
      
Chief financial officer
No nominee
No nominee
      
Undersecretary for farm production and conservation
At Senate
Robert Bonnie
April 27
Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee
      
Robert Bonnie
April 16
Appointment announced
      
Undersecretary for food safety
No nominee
No nominee
      
Undersecretary for food, nutrition and consumer services
No nominee
No nominee
      
Undersecretary for marketing and regulatory programs
At Senate
Jennifer Moffitt
April 28
Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee
      
Jennifer Moffitt
April 27
Appointment announced
      
Undersecretary for natural resources and environment
No nominee
No nominee
      
Undersecretary for rural development
Announced
Xochitl Torres Small
June 18
Appointment announced
      
Undersecretary for research, education and economics
No nominee
No nominee
      
Undersecretary for trade and foreign agricultural affairs
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for civil rights
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for congressional relations
No nominee
No nominee
      
Inspector general
Holdover
Phyllis K. Fong
Nov. 14, 2002
Confirmed
      
Phyllis K. Fong
July 19, 2002
Discharged (Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs)
      
Phyllis K. Fong
June 28, 2002
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Phyllis K. Fong
June 28, 2002
Discharged (Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry)
      
Phyllis K. Fong
March 14, 2002
Referred to Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry committee
      
Phyllis K. Fong
March 14, 2002
Appointment announced
      

U.S. Agency for International Development

15 positions
Administrator
Confirmed
Samantha Power
April 28
Confirmed
      
Samantha Power
April 15
Reported out favorably
      
Samantha Power
Feb. 4
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Samantha Power
Jan. 13
Appointment announced
      
Deputy administrator for policy and programming
At Senate
Isobel Coleman
June 15
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Isobel Coleman
June 3
Appointment announced
      
Deputy administrator for management and resources
At Senate
Paloma Adams-Allen
June 15
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Paloma Adams-Allen
June 3
Appointment announced
      
Assistant administrator for economic growth, education and environment
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant administrator for Africa
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant administrator for Asia
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant administrator for democracy, conflict and humanitarian assistance
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant administrator for Europe and Eurasia
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant administrator for global health
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant administrator for Latin America and the Caribbean
At Senate
Marcela Escobari
April 22
Referred to Foreign Relations committee
      
Marcela Escobari
April 12
Appointment announced
      
Assistant administrator for legislative and public affairs
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant administrator for the Middle East
No nominee
No nominee
      
Associate administrator for relief, response and resilience
No nominee
No nominee
      
Associate administrator for strategy and operations
No nominee
No nominee
      
Inspector general
No nominee
No nominee
      

Department of Labor

15 positions
Secretary
Confirmed
Marty Walsh
March 22
Confirmed
      
Marty Walsh
Feb. 11
Reported out favorably
      
Marty Walsh
Jan. 20
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Marty Walsh
Jan. 7
Appointment announced
      
Deputy secretary
At Senate
Julie Su
April 21
Reported out favorably
      
Julie Su
Feb. 13
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Julie Su
Feb. 10
Appointment announced
      
Solicitor
At Senate
Seema Nanda
May 12
Reported out favorably
      
Seema Nanda
April 12
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Seema Nanda
March 26
Appointment announced
      
Chief financial officer
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for congressional and intergovernmental affairs
At Senate
Elizabeth Watson
April 28
Referred to Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section committee
      
Elizabeth Watson
April 28
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Elizabeth Watson
April 27
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for disability employment policy
At Senate
Taryn Williams
June 16
Reported out favorably
      
Taryn Williams
April 22
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Taryn Williams
April 16
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for Employee Benefits Security Administration
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for employment and training
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for mine safety and health
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for occupational safety and health
At Senate
Doug Parker
June 16
Reported out favorably
      
Doug Parker
April 12
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Doug Parker
April 9
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for policy
At Senate
Rajesh Nayak
June 16
Reported out favorably
      
Rajesh Nayak
April 27
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Rajesh Nayak
April 23
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for veterans employment and training
No nominee
No nominee
      
Administrator, wage and hour division
At Senate
David Weil
June 8
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
David Weil
June 3
Appointment announced
      
Commissioner, Bureau of Labor Statistics
Termed position
William Beach
March 13, 2019
Confirmed
      
William Beach
Feb. 27, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
William Beach
Jan. 16, 2019
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
William Beach
Jan. 16, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Inspector general
At Senate
Larry Turner
June 8
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Larry Turner
May 28
Appointment announced
      
Larry Turner
Awaiting referral to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      

Department of Veterans Affairs

13 positions
Secretary
Confirmed
Denis McDonough
Feb. 8
Confirmed
      
Denis McDonough
Feb. 2
Reported out favorably
      
Denis McDonough
Jan. 20
Referred to Veterans' Affairs committee
      
Denis McDonough
Dec. 10, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Deputy secretary
At Senate
Donald Remy
May 26
Reported out favorably
      
Donald Remy
April 27
Referred to Veterans' Affairs committee
      
Donald Remy
April 23
Appointment announced
      
General counsel
Confirmed
Richard Sauber
April 29
Confirmed
      
Richard Sauber
April 22
Reported out favorably
      
Richard Sauber
Feb. 22
Referred to Veterans' Affairs committee
      
Richard Sauber
Feb. 19
Appointment announced
      
Chief financial officer
Holdover
Jon J. Rychalski
Dec. 21, 2017
Confirmed
      
Jon J. Rychalski
Dec. 11, 2017
Committee requested information was received (Veterans' Affairs)
      
Jon J. Rychalski
Oct. 16, 2017
Referred to Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section committee
      
Jon J. Rychalski
Oct. 16, 2017
Referred to Veterans' Affairs committee
      
Jon J. Rychalski
Oct. 13, 2017
Appointment announced
      
Undersecretary for benefits
No nominee
No nominee
      
Undersecretary for health
No nominee
No nominee
      
Undersecretary for memorial affairs
Confirmed
Matt Quinn
June 17
Confirmed
      
Matt Quinn
May 26
Reported out favorably
      
Matt Quinn
April 19
Referred to Veterans' Affairs committee
      
Matt Quinn
April 9
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for congressional and legislative affairs
At Senate
Patricia Ross
May 26
Reported out favorably (Veterans' Affairs)
      
Patricia Ross
April 19
Referred to Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section committee
      
Patricia Ross
April 19
Referred to Veterans' Affairs committee
      
Patricia Ross
April 7
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for information and technology
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for enterprise integration
Announced
Guy Kiyokawa
June 9
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for the Office of Accountability and Whistleblower Protection
At Senate
Maryanne Donaghy
May 26
Reported out favorably
      
Maryanne Donaghy
April 19
Referred to Veterans' Affairs committee
      
Maryanne Donaghy
March 26
Appointment announced
      
Chairman, Board of Veterans’ Appeals
Holdover
Cheryl L. Mason
Nov. 8, 2017
Confirmed
      
Cheryl L. Mason
Oct. 25, 2017
Reported out favorably
      
Cheryl L. Mason
Sept. 5, 2017
Referred to Veterans' Affairs committee
      
Cheryl L. Mason
Sept. 2, 2017
Appointment announced
      
Inspector general
Holdover
Michael Joseph Missal
April 19, 2016
Confirmed
      
Michael Joseph Missal
Jan. 20, 2016
Reported out favorably (Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs)
      
Michael Joseph Missal
Jan. 12, 2016
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Michael Joseph Missal
Jan. 12, 2016
Reported out favorably (Veterans' Affairs)
      
Michael Joseph Missal
Oct. 5, 2015
Referred to Veterans' Affairs committee
      
Michael Joseph Missal
Oct. 5, 2015
Appointment announced
      

Environmental Protection Agency

13 positions
Administrator
Confirmed
Michael S. Regan
March 10
Confirmed
      
Michael S. Regan
Feb. 9
Reported out favorably
      
Michael S. Regan
Jan. 20
Referred to Environment and Public Works committee
      
Michael S. Regan
Dec. 17, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Deputy administrator
Confirmed
Janet McCabe
April 27
Confirmed
      
Janet McCabe
March 24
Reported out favorably
      
Janet McCabe
Jan. 20
Referred to Environment and Public Works committee
      
Janet McCabe
Jan. 15
Appointment announced
      
General counsel
At Senate
Jeffrey Prieto
June 16
Hearing held
      
Jeffrey Prieto
April 29
Referred to Environment and Public Works committee
      
Jeffrey Prieto
April 28
Appointment announced
      
Chief financial officer
At Senate
Faisal Amin
May 10
Committee requested information was received (Environment and Public Works)
      
Faisal Amin
April 19
Referred to Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section committee
      
Faisal Amin
April 19
Referred to Environment and Public Works committee
      
Faisal Amin
April 14
Appointment announced
      
Assistant administrator for mission support
At Senate
Amanda Howe
June 15
Referred to Environment and Public Works committee
      
Amanda Howe
June 9
Appointment announced
      
Assistant administrator for air and radiation
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant administrator for chemical safety and pollution prevention
Confirmed
Michal Freedhoff
June 14
Confirmed
      
Michal Freedhoff
May 26
Reported out favorably
      
Michal Freedhoff
April 22
Referred to Environment and Public Works committee
      
Michal Freedhoff
April 14
Appointment announced
      
Assistant administrator for enforcement and compliance assurance
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant administrator for international and tribal affairs
At Senate
Jane Nishida
June 16
Hearing held
      
Jane Nishida
April 29
Referred to Environment and Public Works committee
      
Jane Nishida
April 28
Appointment announced
      
Assistant administrator for research and development
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant administrator for land and emergency management
Announced
Carlton Waterhouse
June 11
Appointment announced
      
Assistant administrator for water
Confirmed
Radhika Fox
June 16
Confirmed
      
Radhika Fox
May 26
Reported out favorably
      
Radhika Fox
April 27
Referred to Environment and Public Works committee
      
Radhika Fox
April 14
Appointment announced
      
Inspector general
Holdover
Sean O'Donnell
Dec. 19, 2019
Confirmed
      
Sean O'Donnell
Dec. 10, 2019
Discharged (Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs)
      
Sean O'Donnell
Nov. 20, 2019
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Sean O'Donnell
Nov. 20, 2019
Reported out favorably (Environment and Public Works)
      
Sean O'Donnell
Oct. 15, 2019
Referred to Environment and Public Works committee
      
Sean O'Donnell
Oct. 15, 2019
Appointment announced
      

Department of Housing and Urban Development

13 positions
Secretary
Confirmed
Marcia L. Fudge
March 10
Confirmed
      
Marcia L. Fudge
Feb. 4
Reported out favorably
      
Marcia L. Fudge
Jan. 20
Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee
      
Marcia L. Fudge
Dec. 8, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Deputy secretary
Confirmed
Adrianne Todman
June 10
Confirmed
      
Adrianne Todman
May 19
Reported out favorably
      
Adrianne Todman
March 25
Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee
      
Adrianne Todman
March 25
Appointment announced
      
General counsel
At Senate
Damon Smith
June 17
Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee
      
Damon Smith
June 9
Appointment announced
      
Chief financial officer
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for administration
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for community planning and development
At Senate
Mark Colón
April 28
Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee
      
Mark Colón
April 27
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for congressional and intergovernmental relations
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for fair housing and equal opportunity
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for housing and federal housing commissioner
No nominee
No nominee
      
Assistant secretary for policy development and research
At Senate
Solomon Greene
April 27
Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee
      
Solomon Greene
April 23
Appointment announced
      
Assistant secretary for public and Indian housing
No nominee
No nominee
      
President, Government National Mortgage Association
No nominee
No nominee
      
Inspector general
Holdover
Rae Oliver
Jan. 2, 2019
Confirmed
      
Rae Oliver
Sept. 12, 2018
Discharged (Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs)
      
Rae Oliver
Aug. 23, 2018
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Rae Oliver
Aug. 23, 2018
Reported out favorably (Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs)
      
Rae Oliver
June 25, 2018
Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee
      
Rae Oliver
June 22, 2018
Appointment announced
      

Federal Reserve System

7 positions
Chairman of the board of governors
Termed position
Jerome H. Powell
Jan. 23, 2018
Confirmed
      
Jerome H. Powell
Jan. 17, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Jerome H. Powell
Jan. 8, 2018
Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee
      
Jerome H. Powell
Jan. 8, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Vice chairman of the board of governors
Termed position
Richard Clarida
Aug. 28, 2018
Confirmed
      
Richard Clarida
June 12, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Richard Clarida
April 24, 2018
Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee
      
Richard Clarida
April 16, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Governor and vice chair for supervision
Termed position
Randal Quarles
July 17, 2018
Confirmed
      
Randal Quarles
Jan. 17, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Randal Quarles
Jan. 8, 2018
Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee
      
Randal Quarles
Jan. 8, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Governor
Termed position
Michelle Bowman
Nov. 15, 2018
Confirmed
      
Michelle Bowman
June 12, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Michelle Bowman
April 24, 2018
Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee
      
Michelle Bowman
April 16, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Governor
Termed position
Lael Brainard
June 12, 2014
Confirmed
      
Lael Brainard
April 29, 2014
Reported out favorably
      
Lael Brainard
Jan. 13, 2014
Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee
      
Lael Brainard
Jan. 13, 2014
Appointment announced
      
Governor
Termed position
Christopher Waller
Dec. 7, 2020
Confirmed
      
Christopher Waller
July 21, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
Christopher Waller
Jan. 28, 2020
Referred to Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs committee
      
Christopher Waller
Jan. 16, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Governor
No nominee
No nominee
      

Office of the Director of National Intelligence

6 positions
Director
Confirmed
Avril Haines
Jan. 20
Confirmed
      
Avril Haines
Jan. 20
Discharged
      
Avril Haines
Jan. 19
Referred to Select Committee on Intelligence
      
Avril Haines
Nov. 23, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Principal deputy director
At Senate
Stacey Dixon
April 27
Referred to Select Committee on Intelligence
      
Stacey Dixon
April 21
Appointment announced
      
General counsel
At Senate
Christopher Fonzone
May 26
Reported out favorably
      
Christopher Fonzone
March 16
Referred to Select Committee on Intelligence
      
Christopher Fonzone
March 15
Appointment announced
      
Director of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center
No nominee
No nominee
      
Director of the National Counterterrorism Center
At Senate
Christy Abizaid
June 9
Hearing held
      
Christy Abizaid
April 15
Referred to Select Committee on Intelligence
      
Christy Abizaid
April 12
Appointment announced
      
Inspector general of the intelligence community
At Senate
Thomas A. Monheim
May 10
Referred to Select Committee on Intelligence
      
Thomas A. Monheim
May 10
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Thomas A. Monheim
April 27
Appointment announced
      

Federal Election Commission

6 positions
Member
Termed position
James E. Trainor III
May 19, 2020
Confirmed
      
James E. Trainor III
May 7, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
James E. Trainor III
Feb. 27, 2020
Referred to Rules and Administration committee
      
James E. Trainor III
Feb. 27, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Member
Termed position
Allen Dickerson
Dec. 9, 2020
Confirmed
      
Allen Dickerson
Dec. 7, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
Allen Dickerson
Sept. 16, 2020
Referred to Rules and Administration committee
      
Allen Dickerson
June 26, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Member
Termed position
Shana M. Broussard
Dec. 9, 2020
Confirmed
      
Shana M. Broussard
Dec. 3, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
Shana M. Broussard
Oct. 30, 2020
Referred to Rules and Administration committee
      
Shana M. Broussard
Oct. 28, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Member
Termed position
Sean J. Cooksey
Dec. 9, 2020
Confirmed
      
Sean J. Cooksey
Dec. 2, 2020
Hearing held
      
Sean J. Cooksey
Oct. 30, 2020
Referred to Rules and Administration committee
      
Sean J. Cooksey
Oct. 28, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Member
Termed position
Ellen L. Weintraub
March 18, 2003
Confirmed
      
Ellen L. Weintraub
March 18, 2003
Discharged
      
Ellen L. Weintraub
Jan. 9, 2003
Referred to Rules and Administration committee
      
Ellen L. Weintraub
Jan. 9, 2003
Appointment announced
      
Member
Termed position
Steven T. Walther
June 24, 2008
Confirmed
      
Steven T. Walther
Jan. 9, 2007
Referred to Rules and Administration committee
      
Steven T. Walther
Jan. 9, 2007
Appointment announced
      
Steven T. Walther
Reported out with no recommendation
      

Federal Communications Commission

6 positions
Member
Termed position
Brendan Carr
Aug. 3, 2017
Confirmed
      
Brendan Carr
Aug. 2, 2017
Reported out favorably
      
Brendan Carr
June 29, 2017
Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee
      
Brendan Carr
June 29, 2017
Appointment announced
      
Member
Termed position
Geoffrey Adam Starks
Jan. 2, 2019
Confirmed
      
Geoffrey Adam Starks
June 27, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
Geoffrey Adam Starks
June 4, 2018
Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee
      
Geoffrey Adam Starks
June 4, 2018
Appointment announced
      
Member
Termed position
Nathan A. Simington
Dec. 8, 2020
Confirmed
      
Nathan A. Simington
Nov. 10, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
Nathan A. Simington
Sept. 16, 2020
Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee
      
Nathan A. Simington
Sept. 16, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Member
Termed position
Jessica Rosenworcel
Aug. 3, 2017
Confirmed
      
Jessica Rosenworcel
Aug. 2, 2017
Reported out favorably
      
Jessica Rosenworcel
June 15, 2017
Referred to Commerce, Science, and Transportation committee
      
Jessica Rosenworcel
June 13, 2017
Appointment announced
      
Member
No nominee
No nominee
      
Inspector general
No nominee
No nominee
      

Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

6 positions
General counsel
No nominee
No nominee
      
Sharon Fast Gustafson
March 5
Fired
      
Sharon Fast Gustafson
Aug. 1, 2019
Confirmed
      
Sharon Fast Gustafson
July 30, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Sharon Fast Gustafson
Jan. 16, 2019
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Sharon Fast Gustafson
Jan. 16, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Member
Termed position
Janet Dhillon
May 8, 2019
Confirmed
      
Janet Dhillon
Feb. 27, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Janet Dhillon
Jan. 16, 2019
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Janet Dhillon
Jan. 16, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Member
Termed position
Jocelyn Samuels
May 12
Reported out favorably
      
Jocelyn Samuels
April 12
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Jocelyn Samuels
March 26
Appointment announced
      
Jocelyn Samuels
Sept. 23, 2020
Confirmed
      
Jocelyn Samuels
June 3, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
Jocelyn Samuels
March 16, 2020
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Jocelyn Samuels
March 2, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Member
Termed position
Charlotte A. Burrows
Aug. 1, 2019
Confirmed
      
Charlotte A. Burrows
July 30, 2019
Reported out favorably
      
Charlotte A. Burrows
July 17, 2019
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Charlotte A. Burrows
July 3, 2019
Appointment announced
      
Member
Termed position
Keith E. Sonderling
Sept. 22, 2020
Confirmed
      
Keith E. Sonderling
June 3, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
Keith E. Sonderling
March 16, 2020
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Keith E. Sonderling
March 16, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Member
Termed position
Andrea R. Lucas
Sept. 22, 2020
Confirmed
      
Andrea R. Lucas
June 3, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
Andrea R. Lucas
March 16, 2020
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Andrea R. Lucas
March 2, 2020
Appointment announced
      

National Labor Relations Board

6 positions
General counsel
At Senate
Jennifer Abruzzo
April 29
Hearing held
      
Jennifer Abruzzo
Feb. 22
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Jennifer Abruzzo
Feb. 17
Appointment announced
      
Peter B. Robb
Jan. 20
Fired
      
Peter B. Robb
Nov. 8, 2017
Confirmed
      
Peter B. Robb
Oct. 18, 2017
Reported out favorably
      
Peter B. Robb
Sept. 25, 2017
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Peter B. Robb
Sept. 15, 2017
Appointment announced
      
Board member
Termed position
Marvin Kaplan
July 29, 2020
Confirmed
      
Marvin Kaplan
June 3, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
Marvin Kaplan
March 16, 2020
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Marvin Kaplan
March 2, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Board member
Termed position
William J. Emanuel
Sept. 25, 2017
Confirmed
      
William J. Emanuel
July 19, 2017
Reported out favorably
      
William J. Emanuel
June 29, 2017
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
William J. Emanuel
June 27, 2017
Appointment announced
      
Board member
At Senate
Gwynne A. Wilcox
May 27
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Gwynne A. Wilcox
May 27
Appointment announced
      
Board member
Termed position
Lauren McGarity McFerran
July 29, 2020
Confirmed
      
Lauren McGarity McFerran
June 3, 2020
Reported out favorably
      
Lauren McGarity McFerran
March 16, 2020
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
Lauren McGarity McFerran
March 2, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Board member
Termed position
John F. Ring
April 11, 2018
Confirmed
      
John F. Ring
March 14, 2018
Reported out favorably
      
John F. Ring
Jan. 18, 2018
Referred to Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions committee
      
John F. Ring
Jan. 12, 2018
Appointment announced
      

Nuclear Regulatory Commission

6 positions
Commissioner
Termed position
Christopher T. Hanson
May 21, 2020
Confirmed
      
Christopher T. Hanson
May 21, 2020
Discharged
      
Christopher T. Hanson
March 2, 2020
Referred to Environment and Public Works committee
      
Christopher T. Hanson
Feb. 28, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Commissioner
Termed position
Annie Caputo
May 24, 2018
Confirmed
      
Annie Caputo
July 12, 2017
Reported out favorably
      
Annie Caputo
June 6, 2017
Referred to Environment and Public Works committee
      
Annie Caputo
May 22, 2017
Appointment announced
      
Commissioner
Termed position
David A. Wright
May 21, 2020
Confirmed
      
David A. Wright
May 21, 2020
Discharged
      
David A. Wright
Jan. 6, 2020
Referred to Environment and Public Works committee
      
David A. Wright
Jan. 6, 2020
Appointment announced
      
Commissioner
Termed position
Jeffrey Martin Baran
May 24, 2018
Confirmed
      
Jeffrey Martin Baran
Oct. 25, 2017
Reported out favorably
      
Jeffrey Martin Baran
Sept. 5, 2017
Referred to Environment and Public Works committee
      
Jeffrey Martin Baran
Aug. 25, 2017
Appointment announced
      
Commissioner
No nominee
No nominee
      
Inspector general
Holdover
Robert J. Feitel
May 4, 2020
Confirmed
      
Robert J. Feitel
March 26, 2020
Reported out favorably (Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs)
      
Robert J. Feitel
Dec. 17, 2019
Referred to Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee
      
Robert J. Feitel
Dec. 17, 2019
Reported out favorably (Environment and Public Works)
      
Robert J. Feitel
Oct. 30, 2019
Referred to Environment and Public Works committee