We’re only two weeks into Washington Catholic Athletic Conference play, and the top teams are already beating one another up.

One week after Good Counsel beat Gonzaga in a five-overtime thriller, the Falcons couldn’t hang on for a win against St. John’s. And Gonzaga, coming off that tight loss, pulled off a two-point win over DeMatha in a rematch of last year’s conference championship game.

All of this put the top of this week’s rankings in flux. With one loss on the season, Gonzaga goes back to No. 1. Quince Orchard, looking untouchable in Montgomery County, jumps up a spot to No. 2. DeMatha, St. John’s and Good Counsel follow.

Elsewhere, Georgetown Prep beat Landon, 14-7, to knock the Bears down a few spots. And with one spot open this week, D.C. contender Dunbar joins the Top 20.

1. Gonzaga (7-1) LR: 4

Caleb Williams ran for three touchdowns and threw for one as the Eagles earned a big conference win over DeMatha.

Next: Saturday vs. Bishop McNamara, 2 p.m.

2. Quince Orchard (7-0) LR: 3

The Cougars scored more than 50 points for the fifth straight game by topping Whitman, 55-0.

Next: Friday vs. Northwest, 6:30 p.m.

3. DeMatha (5-2) LR: 1

A failed two-point conversion doomed the Stags late in a 28-26 loss to Gonzaga.

Next: Friday vs. No. 5 Good Counsel, 7 p.m.

4. St. John’s (4-4) LR: 5

Rakim Jarrett’s 70-yard catch and run set up the Cadets for a game-winning score in a 34-31 victory over Good Counsel.

Next: Nov. 2 vs No. 3 DeMatha, 1 p.m.

5. Good Counsel (6-2) LR: 2

The Falcons suffered their first conference loss when St. John’s scored a late touchdown to prevail, 34-31.

Next: Friday at No. 3 DeMatha, 7 p.m.

6. Westfield (7-0) LR: 6

Mikal Legall ran for two touchdowns in the Bulldogs’ 51-7 win over Oakton.

Next: Friday at Centreville, 7 p.m.

7. Stone Bridge (7-0) LR: 7

The Bulldogs scored 29 unanswered points in the second half to beat Woodgrove, 44-14.

Next: Friday at Briar Woods, 7 p.m.

8. Wise (7-0) LR: 8

The Pumas’ defense conceded a season-high 12 points in a 47-12 win over Suitland.

Next: Saturday at Parkdale, 2 p.m.

9. Freedom-Woodbridge (7-0) LR: 9

Quest Powell threw for 451 yards and four touchdowns as the Eagles blew out rival Woodbridge, 45-7.

Next: Friday at Potomac, 7 p.m.

10. Northwest (7-0) LR: 10

After a 49-7 win over Clarksburg, the Jaguars will get a shot at the only Montgomery County team to beat them last season: No. 2 Quince Orchard.

Next: Friday at No. 2 Quince Orchard, 6:30 p.m.

11. Broad Run (7-0) LR: 11

The Spartans represented Virginia well in an interstate battle with Churchill, defeating the Bulldogs, 47-7.

Next: Friday at Heritage, 7 p.m.

12. National Christian (7-1) LR: 12

After a blowout win against Central, the Eagles will face their only ranked opponent of the season in No. 15 Friendship Collegiate.

Next: Friday vs. No. 15 Friendship Collegiate, 7 p.m.

13. Damascus (5-2) LR: 13

After starting the season 0-2, the Hornets have won five straight.

Next: Friday vs. Blake, 6:30 p.m.

14. Georgetown Prep (5-2) LR: 14

Jalen Hampton ran for 263 yards and two touchdowns as the Little Hoyas earned a pivotal Interstate Athletic Conference win over Landon.

Next: Saturday vs. St. Albans, 2 p.m.

15. Friendship Collegiate (5-3) LR: 15

The Knights won by forfeit against Penn Wood (Pa.).

Next: Friday at No. 12 National Christian, 7 p.m.

16. South County (7-0) LR: 17

The Stallions beat West Springfield for the ninth year in a row, 35-20.

Next: Friday vs. Robinson, 7 p.m.

17. Huntingtown (7-0) LR: 18

The Hurricanes scored a season-high 49 points in their shutout of Leonardtown.

Next: Friday vs. Northern, 7 p.m.

18. Lake Braddock (6-1) LR: 20

The Bruins scored a season-high 56 points in a win over W.T. Woodson.

Next: Friday at Fairfax, 7 p.m.

19. Landon (4-2) LR: 16

The Bears allowed 14 unanswered points in the fourth quarter of a 14-7 loss to Georgetown Prep.

Next: Saturday vs. Episcopal, 2 p.m.

20. Dunbar (6-1) LR: NR

The Crimson Tide has been the most consistent team in D.C., with its only loss coming against Landon.

Next: Saturday at Eastern, 2 p.m.

Dropped out: No. 19 North Point (5-2)

On the bubble: Douglass, Paint Branch, Tuscarora, South River