Three meetings between ranked teams this past weekend meant three ranked teams had to lose.

In the Washington Catholic Athletic Conference, No. 3 DeMatha took down No. 5 Good Counsel, 30-17. The highlight of the night came from Stags running back MarShawn Lloyd, who has received national attention for his hurdle on a 70-yard touchdown run.

In the District, then-No. 15 Friendship Collegiate grinded out an 8-3 win over then-No. 12 National Christian.

In Maryland, No. 2 Quince Orchard beat No. 10 Northwest, 17-7, in a game that had been anticipated for months. The Cougars hold steady at No. 2 in this week’s rankings.

1. Gonzaga (8-1) Last ranked: 1

The Eagles put up a season-high 49 points in a win over McNamara.

Next: Nov. 9 at No. 4 St. John’s, 3 p.m.

2. Quince Orchard (8-0) LR: 2

In a battle of two Montgomery County powers, the Cougars used two Marquez Cooper rushing touchdowns to earn a 17-7 win over Northwest.

Next: Friday at Walter Johnson, 6:30 p.m.

3. DeMatha (6-2) LR: 3

The Stags bounced back from a loss to Gonzaga by taking down Good Counsel, 30-17.

Next: Saturday at No. 4 St. Johns, 1 p.m.

4. St. John’s (4-4) LR: 4

The Cadets were idle.

Next: Saturday vs. No. 3 DeMatha, 1 p.m.

5. Good Counsel (6-3) LR: 5

The Falcons started to rally from a 24-0 deficit but couldn’t come all the way back against DeMatha in a 30-17 loss.

Next: Saturday at McNamara, 1 p.m.

6. Westfield (8-0) LR: 6

Noah Kim threw for three touchdowns as the Bulldogs raced past rival Centreville, 42-21.

Next: Friday at West Potomac, 7:30 p.m.

7. Stone Bridge (8-0) LR: 7

The Bulldogs scored one touchdown in each quarter to beat Briar Woods, 29-14.

Next: Friday vs. Potomac Falls, 7 p.m.

8. Wise (8-0) LR: 8

The Pumas posted their sixth shutout of the year in a 51-0 win over Parkdale.

Next: Friday vs. Oxon Hill, 7 p.m.

9. Freedom-Woodbridge (8-0) LR: 9

Julian Edwards ran for 167 yards and two touchdowns as the Eagles thrashed Potomac, 63-8.

Next: Friday vs. Gar-Field, 7 p.m.

10. Broad Run (8-0) LR: 11

The Spartans won the Dulles District Championship with a 56-8 win over Heritage.

Next: Friday vs. Briar Woods, 7 p.m.

11. Damascus (6-2) LR: 13

The Hornets jumped out to a 37-0 halftime lead in a 51-16 rout of Blake.

Next: Friday at Blair, 6:30 p.m.

12. Georgetown Prep (6-2) LR: 14

Will Angrick threw two early touchdowns to help lift the Little Hoyas to a 35-7 win over St. Albans.

Next: Saturday vs. St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes, 7 p.m.

13. Friendship Collegiate (6-3) LR: 15

The Knights edged National Christian, 8-3, in a defensive battle.

Next: Saturday vs. Life Christian Academy, noon

14. Northwest (7-1) LR: 10

Ajahni Terry’s touchdown wasn’t enough to lift the Jaguars past No. 2 Quince Orchard in a 17-7 loss.

Next: Friday vs. Wootton, 7 p.m.

15. South County (8-0) LR: 16

The Stallions had their most lopsided victory of the season Friday, a 58-0 win over Robinson.

Next: Friday vs. Fairfax, 7 p.m.

16. National Christian (7-2) LR: 12

The Eagles scored a season-low three points in their loss to Friendship Collegiate.

Next: Friday at St. Edward (Ohio), 7 p.m.

17. Huntingtown (8-0) LR: 17

A second-half field goal helped the Hurricanes hold off Northern, 17-13.

Next: Friday at Great Mills, 7 p.m.

18. Lake Braddock (7-1) LR: 18

The Bruins scored 36 points in the first half of a 39-7 win over Fairfax.

Next: Friday vs. West Springfield, 7 p.m.

19. Landon (5-2) LR: 19

A strong second half lifted the Bears to a 27-17 win over Episcopal.

Next: Saturday vs. Bullis, 2 p.m.

20. Dunbar (7-1) LR: 20

After a 38-6 win over Eastern, the Crimson Tide faces a tough two-game stretch against Wilson and H.D. Woodson to end the season.

Next: Friday vs. Wilson, 6 p.m.

Dropped out: None.

On the bubble: Douglass, Paint Branch, Tuscarora, South River