The following student-athletes have been selected to The Washington Post’s 2019 All-Met team for girls’ cross-country:

Player of the Year

Jenna Goldberg, Sr., Walter Johnson

The Wake Forest commit won the Maryland 4A meet (17:50.47). She placed fifth in the Foot Locker Northeast Regional and finished 16th out of 40 runners the in Foot Locker Nationals in San Diego.

First team

Ellie Desmond, Sr., Broad Run

She finished first in the regional and third in the state championship meet. Desmond placed second in the Dulles District championship and the Third Battle Invitational.

Ricky Fetterolf, Jr., Loudoun Valley

Fetterolf placed second in the Class 4 championship meet (18:10) and eighth in the Nike Cross Nationals Southeast Regional (17:54.20).

Ava Gordon, So., Loudoun Valley

Gordon won the Virginia Class 4 meet (18:04) and was fourth in the Nike Southeast Regional.

Meredith Gotzman, Fr., St. John’s

She won the Washington Catholic Athletic Conference championship, finished second in the D.C. State Athletic Association and claimed 22nd in the Nike Southeast Regional.

Bethany Graham, Sr., John Champe

Graham won the regional and state championship. She also competed in Foot Locker Nationals, finishing 20th.

Lili Grant, So., Georgetown Visitation

After missing the majority of her freshman season, Grant bounced back by winning the DCSAA championship and placing 40th in the Nike Southeast Regional.

Oakley Olson, Jr., Northern

She won the Maryland 3A state title (18:49.23) for the second straight year and also prevailed in the Southern Maryland Athletic Conference championship meet (18:54.70). She finished 18th in the Nike Southeast Regional.

Coach of the Year

Mike Mangan, Lake Braddock

After Lake Braddock finished second in the regional championship meet, Managan guided his team to Patriot District and Class 6 titles.

Second team

Elise Abbe, Sr., Loudoun Valley

Alli Boehm, Sr., Episcopal

Piper Dean, Jr., Yorktown

Amy Herrema, Sr., West Springfield

Ava Nicely, Sr., Wilson

Katie Orchard, Sr., West Springfield

Charlotte Turesson, Jr., Richard Montgomery

Honorable mention

Tara Anders, Jr., St. John’s

Anna Avila, So., Holy Cross

Claire Boehm, Sr., Episcopal

Tess Brinkmann, Jr., Bishop O’Connell

Cooper Brotherton, So., Great Mills

Allysa Combs, Sr., Severna Park

Emilia Doran, Sr., Lake Braddock

Zoe Edelman, Jr., Washington Latin

Amanda Eliker, Sr., Howard

Scarlett Fetterolf, Fr., Loudoun Valley

Catherine Gregory, Sr., Forest Park

Kennedy Hayward, So., St. John’s

Kyra Holland, Sr., Loudoun Valley

Abby Keane, Jr., Loudoun Valley

Hannah Mack, Jr., Northern

Suzie Miller, Sr., Stone Bridge

Parker O’Brien, So., Leonardtown

Katherine Slovak, So., Bishop O’Connell

Ally Talley, Jr., Loudoun Valley

Niya Torres, Sr., Arundel

Claire Wigglesworth, Sr., Wilson

Sophie Willis, Jr., Lake Braddock

Sophia Zell, Sr., Severna Park

— Text written by Ryan McFadden