In the midst of the holiday season, many teams are participating in esteemed tournaments against some of the area’s top teams and out-of-state competition.

Elizabeth Seton went to the Nike Tournament of Champions in Phoenix and won its bracket. Riverdale Baptist also participated, losing its first game to one of the country’s top teams, Sierra Canyon (Calif.). That paved the way for Paul VI, still undefeated, to take over the top spot this week.

This area’s talent will be on full display this week when many teams participate in the Title IX Classic at the D.C. Armory.

1. Paul VI (10-0) LR: 2

Junior Lee Volker scored 22 points in the Panthers’ 53-27 win over Stone Ridge.

2. Riverdale Baptist (9-1) Last ranked: 1

The Crusaders fell to Sierra Canyon (Calif.) but beat Archbishop Mitty (Calif.) at the Nike Tournament of Champions.

3. McNamara (7-3) LR: 4

Senior Liatu King scored 18 points in the Mustangs’ 83-43 win over Neumann-Goretti (Pa.).

4. New Hope (11-5) LR: 5

The Tigers went 3-1 at the Nike Tournament of Champions.

5. C.H. Flowers (4-0) LR: 6

The Jaguars’ smallest margin of victory came in their 58-23 win over Largo.

6. Pallotti (8-2) LR: 7

The Panthers beat Institute of Notre Dame and Imhotep Charter (Pa.).

7. Sidwell Friends (6-2) LR: 3

After a loss to Stone Ridge, the Quakers beat Immaculate Conception (N.J.), 64-40.

8. National Christian (8-3) LR: 8

At the Nike Tournament of Champions, the Eagles went 2-2.

9. Madison (9-0) LR: 12

Three sets of sisters have powered the Warhawks to an undefeated start.

10. O’Connell (6-2) LR: 9

The Knights’ five-game winning streak ended in a 71-44 loss to McNamara.

11. Elizabeth Seton (8-2) LR: 15

The Roadrunners won their bracket at the Nike Tournament of Champions.

12. St. John’s (5-3) LR: 10

Freshman Delaney Thomas was named player of the game after the Cadets’ win over St. Anthony’s (N.Y).

13. Churchill (5-0) LR: 13

The Bulldogs beat Kennedy and Governor Thomas Johnson by an average of 50.5 points.

14. Old Mill (5-0) LR: 19

The Patriots claimed two strong victories over River Hill and Meade.

15. Stone Ridge (6-1) LR: Not ranked

The Gators secured a marquee victory over Sidwell Friends.

16. Howard (6-0) LR: 16

In the Anne Arundel vs. Howard County Challenge, the Lions beat Severna Park, 39-31.

17. Dunbar (8-2) LR: 17

After a pair of forfeit wins, the Crimson Tide beat Ballou, 61-24.

18. Great Mills (6-0) LR: 18

Guard Camille Witherspoon scored 23 points in the Hornets’ 66-34 win over La Plata.

19. River Hill (4-1) LR: 11

After falling to Old Mill, the Hawks beat Oakland Mills, 69-47.

20. Maret (5-3) LR: 20

The Frogs advanced to the Seahawk Holiday Classic championship game in Hilton Head, S.C.

Dropped out: No. 14 Edison (6-3)

On the bubble: Bethesda-Chevy Chase (4-0), South River (5-0), Bullis (6-3), Edison.