It was a rough week for ranked teams: Seven of the top 10 programs from our last rankings went down.

Last week’s slate was headlined by a matchup between No. 1 DeMatha and No. 2 St. John’s. The Stags showed mettle on the road, pulling away in the fourth quarter for a strong conference victory Thursday. That same night, Paul VI protected its home floor with a bounce-back victory against Gonzaga.

In Interstate Athletic Conference action, St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes won one of the league’s best rivalry games, routing Episcopal by 20. The Saints have started January by winning four straight.

Last week also presented an intriguing D.C.-vs.-Maryland game when Theodore Roosevelt faced Potomac. Potomac’s offense looked unstoppable as the Wolverines thrashed the previously undefeated Rough Riders, 99-60.

After Richard Montgomery took down Gaithersburg and Washington-Liberty topped Yorktown , Flint Hill and Centreville join the fun.

1. DeMatha (11-2) Last ranked: 1

Earl Timberlake scored 24 points as the Stags went on the road and took down No. 2 St. John’s, 68-62.

2. St. John’s (14-2) LR: 2

The Cadets bounced back from a loss to No. 1 DeMatha with a 74-60 win over Bishop O’Connell.

3. Paul VI (9-3) LR: 6

The Panthers had a strong week, earning wins over No. 4 Gonzaga and St. Mary’s Ryken.

4. Gonzaga (11-4) LR: 3

In a rematch of last year’s WCAC semifinals, the Eagles fell to No. 3 Paul VI, 62-54, on the road.

5. St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes (13-2) LR: 5

Jared Cross scored 24 points as the host Saints won a rivalry game over No. 9 Episcopal.

6. Eleanor Roosevelt (6-2) LR: 4

Nine Raiders scored in a 72-60 win at Bladensburg.

7. Rock Creek Christian (15-3) LR: 12

The Eagles had a strong week, winning a conference game and three event games.

8. South County (12-1) LR: 7

After beating W.T. Woodson, the Stallions suffered their first loss, a 61-44 defeat to Norview.

9. Episcopal (7-2) LR: 8

The Maroon couldn’t get it done on the road against rival St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes, falling to the No. 5 Saints, 78-58.

10. Sidwell Friends (12-2) LR: 13

The Quakers were idle this week.

11. Potomac (Md.) (8-0) LR: 16

Corey Dyches scored 31 points and grabbed 12 rebounds as the Wolverines pounded previously undefeated Theodore Roosevelt, 99-60.

12. St. Andrew’s (12-3) LR: 9

The Lions lost to a local opponent for the first time this season when they fell to Flint Hill in overtime.

13. Oxon Hill (7-1) LR: 11

The Clippers picked up wins over Surrattsville and Douglass but fell by one point to Lake Clifton.

14. Theodore Roosevelt (17-1) LR: 10

The Rough Riders’ undefeated start came to a halt with a 99-60 loss to Potomac (Md.).

15. Wilson (14-3) LR: 19

The Tigers held their opponents to an average of 39 points in three victories last week.

16. St. Charles (9-1) LR: 17

The Spartans picked up wins over Thomas Stone and Northern.

17. Middleburg Academy (11-3) LR: 15

The Dragons bounced back from a loss to Nansemond-Suffolk with a 99-59 rout of Veritas Collegiate Academy.

18. National Christian (9-3) LR: 14

The Eagles lost to Riverdale Baptist, 57-52, in a Capital Beltway League clash.

19. Flint Hill (9-4) LR: Not ranked

The Huskies had a big week, earning wins over No. 12 St. Andrew’s and Potomac School.

20. Centreville (9-3) LR: NR

Four Wildcats reached double figures in a 59-44 win over Chantilly.

Dropped out: No. 18 Gaithersburg, No. 20 Yorktown

On the bubble: Good Counsel, South Lakes, McNamara, Oakland Mills