On paper, Howard against River Hill had the potential to be a strong game between Howard County’s top teams. River Hill won last year’s Maryland 2A championship, and Howard was off to an undefeated start this season.

But Howard made it clear there’s a large gap between itself and any other county opponent, beating River Hill, 66-43, on Friday.

Elsewhere, Sidwell Friends’ only Independent School League loss came against Stone Ridge on Dec. 18. In a rematch Tuesday, the Quakers solidified the league’s top spot with a 54-53 win. Coach Tamika Dudley’s squad moves into the top five this week.

And Clarksburg joins the rankings, with its only blemish a loss to Sherwood on Jan. 17.

1. McNamara (21-3) Last ranked: 1

McDonald’s all-American Madison Scott scored 22 points in the Mustangs’ 74-44 win over O’Connell.

2. Riverdale Baptist (19-3) LR: 2

With a 54-23 win over Imhotep Charter (Pa.), the Crusaders have won six consecutive games.

3. Madison (20-0) LR: 3

The Warhawks came back from a nine-point deficit to beat Chantilly, 56-47.

4. Paul VI (19-3) LR: 5

The Panthers beat St. John’s twice in five days.

5. Sidwell Friends (15-3) LR: 6

The Quakers picked up quality wins against Stone Ridge and St. Anne’s-Belfield.

6. O’Connell (16-4) LR: 4

The Knights’ five-game winning streak was snapped in a 74-44 loss to McNamara.

7. New Hope (19-7) LR: 7

With a buzzer-beater, the Tigers held off Africentric Early College (Ohio), 54-53.

8. C.H. Flowers (14-1) LR: 8

The Jaguars’ eight-point win over Wise was their closest victory in Prince George’s County play.

9. National Christian (19-6) LR: 9

Guard Kamryn Garner scored 15 points in the Eagles’ 55-43 win over Maret.

10. Pallotti (15-6) LR: 10

The Panthers rebounded from a loss with a 69-56 win over Spalding.

11. Howard (16-0) LR: 11

In a battle of Howard County powers, the Lions beat River Hill, 66-43.

12. Churchill (14-1) LR: 14

The Bulldogs sealed their division title with a 67-47 win over Bethesda-Chevy Chase.

13. Great Mills (17-0) LR: 16

Forward Toyin Allen had 29 points and 16 rebounds in wins over Patuxent and Chopticon.

14. Stone Ridge (15-4) LR: 12

The Gators fell to Sidwell Friends before beating Flint Hill.

15. St. John’s (14-7) LR: 13

The Cadets beat Holy Cross and Good Counsel but can’t get by Paul VI.

16. Edison (15-4) LR: 17

The Eagles beat Justice twice in one week.

17. Old Mill (11-1) LR: 18

Freshman Amani Watts had 26 points and 27 rebounds in the Patriots’ 61-56 win over Meade.

18. Loudoun Valley (13-0) LR: 19

The Vikings allowed a combined 42 points in wins over Independence and Loudoun County.

19. Elizabeth Seton (16-7) LR: 15

The Roadrunners have dropped three of their past four games.

20. Clarksburg (15-1) LR: Not ranked

Guard Miki Howson scored 21 points in the Coyotes’ 80-53 win over Gaithersburg.

Dropped out: No. 20 W.T. Woodson (15-4)

On the bubble: South Lakes (15-4), Maret (13-7), Dunbar (20-3), St. Andrew’s (15-4)