The following student-athletes have been selected to The Washington Post’s 2020 Winter All-Met team for boys’ swimming and diving:

Swimmer of the Year

Anthony Grimm, Jr., Oakton

Grimm spent the first two months of the season recovering from a back injury, but he returned in time to make an impressive run through the postseason meets. He earned All-Met Boys’ Swimmer of the Year honors for the second straight season after posting a state record of 53.86 seconds in the 100-yard breaststroke and a first-place finish in the 50 freestyle (19.79), just missing the state record and personal best of 19.67 he set last season.

First team

Sorab Aman, Sr., West Springfield

The George Mason signee placed second in the 100 butterfly (48.83) at the Virginia Class 6 meet.

Aiken Do, So., W.T. Woodson

Do won the Virginia Class 6 state title in the 100 freestyle (44.83) and finished second to Grimm in the 50 free (20.56) to help the Cavaliers to the team championship.

Brett Feyerick, Jr., Georgetown Prep

Feyerick claimed the title in the 100 freestyle at the National Catholic championship meet in January, then returned home to win the 100 free (45.15) and 100 backstroke (48.16) at Metros in February.

Landon Gentry, So., Patriot

Gentry won the Virginia Class 6 title in the 100 butterfly (48.75) and finished second in the 200 individual medley (1:50.84).

Oliver Mills, Sr., Flint Hill

Mills won the Virginia Independent Schools Athletic Association Division I diving title for the second straight year with a score of 549.40.

Jack Moore, Sr., Briar Woods

The University of Virginia signee placed second in the 200 freestyle (1:38.63) and third in the 500 free (4:33.97) at the Virginia Class 5 meet.

Sam Oliver, Sr., Champe

At the Virginia Class 6 state meet, the Auburn signee won the 200 freestyle (1:39.32) and set a new state record in the 500 free (4:22.99).

Jacob Rosner, Sr., Landon

The Northwestern signee won the 200 freestyle (1:38.14) and the 500 free (4:28.47) at Metros.

Noah Rutberg, Sr., Churchill

At the Maryland 4A/3A championships, Rutberg broke his own state record in the 100 backstroke (49.36) and anchored his team to a state record in the 200 medley relay (1:33.51). He also won the title in the 200 individual medley (1:50.90).

Trace Wall, Sr., Rock Ridge

The Georgia Tech commit set Virginia Class 5 state records with his title-winning races in the 50 freestyle (20.17) and 100 free (44.34).

Coach of the Year

Susie Hamrock, Woodson

In Hamrock’s 12 years as coach, the Cavaliers’ boys and girls have claimed 12 titles between them. The ultimate prize had remained elusive, but after a runner-up finish at the Virginia Class 6 state meet last year, the boys won their first state title since 1993. Hamrock also led the boys to regional titles in each of the past two seasons — and for good measure she coached the girls’ tennis team to the state title in 2018.

Second team

Ziad Bandak, Sr., Churchill

Ollie Bernasek, Sr., Gonzaga

Andrew Blusiewicz, Jr., Dominion

Kent Codding, Sr., Woodson

Dylan Danaie, Jr., Georgetown Prep

J.T. Ewing, So., Gonzaga

Mitchell Meyer, Sr., Woodbridge

Jack Mowery, Sr., Washington-Liberty

Henry Radzikowski, Sr., Battlefield

Joe Schaefer, Sr., Woodson

Relays

200 freestyle: Alec Cooper, Jr.; Michael Paulos, Sr.; Kris Lawson, Fr.; Lucca Scott, Sr. (Whitman): 1:23.39

200 medley: Ryan Catron, Sr.; Mac Marsh, So.; Matthew Pottker, Sr.; Ollie Bernasek, Sr. (Gonzaga): 1:31.28

400 freestyle: Matthew Pottker, Sr.; Ryan Catron, Sr.; J.T. Ewing, So.; Ollie Bernasek, Sr. (Gonzaga): 3:04.91

Honorable mentions

Zachary Bayler, Sr., Wheaton

Jason Bretz, Jr., Whitman

Ryan Catron, Sr., Gonzaga

Benjamin Charles, Sr., Maret

James Collishaw, Sr., Walter Johnson

Alec Cooper, Jr., Whitman

Bailey De Luise, So., Independence

Christian Decker, Sr., Westlake

Sam Duncan, Sr., Madison

Owen Dyson, So., Madison

Finn Gelbach, Fr., The Heights

Jeffrey Gerber, Sr., Thomas Jefferson

Cole Greenberg, So., Quince Orchard

Jordan Gross, Sr., Bullis

Ryan Gruner, Sr., Springbrook

Michael Jiang, Jr., Forest Park

Kyle Johnson, Sr., Park View

Eric Kim, So., Stone Bridge

Charlie Kucik, Sr., Herndon

Alex Landinez, Sr., School Without Walls

Tyler Lentine, Jr., O’Connell

Eric Lundgren, Jr., Woodson

Chris Ma, Jr., Richard Montgomery

Peter Makin, Sr., Fairfax

Mac Marsh, So., Gonzaga

Ryan Mathis, Sr., Georgetown Prep

Mitchell Meyer, Sr., Woodbridge

Jack Mowery, Sr., Washington-Liberty

William Mullen, Sr., O’Connell

Everett Oehler, So., Richard Montgomery

Michael Parker, Jr., Sherwood

Matthew Pottker, Sr., Gonzaga

Michael Salvatori, Sr., John Paul the Great

Nic Santorelli, Sr., Damascus

Sean Santos, So., Good Counsel

Thomas Scheller, Sr., Wilson

Scott Schwendinger, Sr., Quince Orchard

Lucca Scott, Sr., Whitman

Kenny Song, Sr., Poolesville

Jonik Surprenant, Jr., Blake

Aidan Thomas, Jr., Woodson

Conor Vienneau, Sr., La Plata

Ben Voelker, Sr., Calvert

Max Weinrich, So., Sherwood

Ben Long Zuo, Jr., Churchill

— Text by Kate Yanchulis