The following student-athletes have been selected to The Washington Post’s 2020 Winter All-Met team for wrestling:

Wrestler of the Year

Kyonte Hamilton, 220 pounds, Jr., Georgetown Prep

Hamilton capped a dominant season with a championship at the prestigious National Preps tournament. He finished with a 51-1 record, winning a Maryland Independent Schools title and his third straight Interstate Athletic Conference title. He has committed to wrestle and play football for Rutgers.

First team

Emmanuel Ayi-Bonte, 195, Sr., Potomac

After a third-place finish in 2019, he claimed the Virginia Class 6 title to cap his high school career.

Aiden Beall, 182, Sr., Damascus

The Maryland 4A/3A state champion finished the season with a 48-3 record.

Ty Broadway, 220, Jr., Severna Park

He capped a 43-0 season with a Maryland 4A/3A title.

Jack Creamer, 120, Sr., Dominion

Although Creamer fell just short of his third straight Virginia Class 4 championship, he still claims an impressive career record of 171-8.

Jacob Edwards, 285, Sr., Freedom

He completed a 20-2 season with runs to regional and state titles in Virginia Class 5.

Tim Furgeson, 195, Sr., Damascus

A second straight Maryland 4A/3A individual title tied a bow on a second undefeated season in a row for Furgeson.

Alex Iparraguirre, 138, Sr., Chantilly

He battled to an overtime win in the Virginia Class 6 tournament to claim a state championship as part of a 31-4 season.

Tyriel Jefferson, 120, Jr., St. Mary’s Ryken

He earned the outstanding wrestler award at the Washington Catholic Athletic Conference tournament with an upset of St. John’s stalwart Luke Kowalski in the 120-pound final.

Luke Kowalski, 113, Sr., St. John’s

He stamped his place in Cadets history as a four-time D.C. city champion and four-time place-winner at National Preps.

Xavier Kresslein, 170, Sr., Poolesville

In addition to a Maryland 2A/1A title, Kresslein won his weight class at the Boonsboro, Westminster and Dorsey duals.

Anthony Martin, 132, Sr., Woodson

A district, regional and state champion, Martin ended his high school career on a series of high notes.

Steven Rochard, 152, Sr., Wakefield

The Virginia Class 6 champion went 10-0 with five pins, one technical fall and two major decisions.

Meyer Shapiro, 126, Fr., Bullis

The freshman took home titles and outstanding wrestler awards at the IAC and Maryland independent schools tournaments and finished second at National Preps.

Sayfore Sieh, 145, Sr., Springbrook

Sieh surged through his senior season to post a 45-0 record and claim the Maryland 4A/3A crown.

Joshua Stokes, 170, Sr., Huntingtown

After reaching the state final in each of the past two seasons, Stokes broke through to win his first Maryland 4A/3A title.

Coach of the Year

Nick Arnone, Bethesda-Chevy Chase

In a county brimming with powerhouse programs, Arnone has built his own. The Barons bested Montgomery County rivals and standard setters Damascus and Springbrook en route to a 14-0 regular season but fell to Springbrook in the Maryland 4A semifinals for the second year in a row.

Second team

Mac Cafurello, 113, Jr., Centreville

Michael Emerick, 138, Jr., Damascus

Cade Eversley, 220, Sr., Forest Park

Liam Gordon, 145, Jr., Robinson

Ike Guttentag, 113, So., Bethesda-Chevy Chase

Jason Liau, 106, Jr., Wootton

Joshua Mancia, 285, Sr., Woodbridge

Carson Miller, 126, So., Forest Park

Heidi Richardson, 132, Jr., Good Counsel

Isaac Righter, 285, Sr., Magruder

Drew Sotka, 182, Sr., Glenelg

Honorable mentions

Dylan Altman, 285, Sr., Reservoir

Frank Antonelli, 120, Jr., Annapolis

Nick Barron, 160, Sr., Model Secondary School for the Deaf

Ethan Bohan, 152, Sr., Marriotts Ridge

Kate Borkowski, 106, So., Sidwell

Mason Buckler, 106, Fr., St. Mary’s Ryken

Owen Butler, 152, Sr., La Plata

Isaiah Causey, 195, Sr., Colgan

Caleb Chaves, 132, Jr., Arundel

Brady Colbert, 182, Fr., St. John’s

Samuel Congleton, 120, Sr., Woodbridge

Jackson Cramer, 145, Sr., Huntingtown

AJ Crews, 113, Sr., Chantilly

Jaron Fernandors, 138, Sr., Fairmont Heights

Joe Fisk, 138, So., Spalding

Trevor Gagnon, 152, Sr., Arundel

Gregory Griffith, 170, Jr., Chopticon

Drew Guttentag, 152, Jr., Bethesda-Chevy Chase

Kielin Huff, 113, Jr., North Point

Pierre Jean, 126, Sr., Springbrook

Eric Liau, 113, Jr., Wootton

Lorenzo Lopez, 132, Sr., Landon

Kadari Machen, 195, So., Gonzaga

Zachary Maisus, 113, Jr., Heritage

Brendan Marcy, 145, Sr., Forest Park

Jeo Martinez, 145, Sr., Bethesda-Chevy Chase

Nicholas McCarthy, 160, Jr., Richard Montgomery

Damon McGee, 138, Jr., Bullis

Keegan McMahon, 106, Fr., Paul VI

Jason Mohler, 160, Sr., La Plata

Kaleb Neal, 160, Sr., Southern

Christopher Nguyen, 106, Sr., Woodbridge

Caleb O’Cain, 285, Sr., Jefferson

Yoann Olympio, 182, Sr., Northwest

Steven Otwell, 152, Sr., South Lakes

David Panda, 126, Sr., Atholton

Adam Pfeiffer, 195, Sr., Sherwood

Brady Pruett, 113, So., Spalding

Gene Quodala, 145, Jr., Bullis

Zach Rios, 106, So., Loudoun County

Andres Sagastume, 285, Sr., Chantilly

Christian Simpson, 106, Sr., Bethesda-Chevy Chase

Stephanie Solloso, 126, Sr., Whitman

Will Vaxmonsky, 160, Sr., Marriotts Ridge

Dylan Weaver, 170, Sr., Annandale

— Text by Kate Yanchulis