The Washington PostDemocracy Dies in Darkness

Winter 2022-2023 high school sports scores

Amanda Bates of St. John's closes out on a shot taken by Bishop McNamara's Madisen McDaniel on Jan. 18. (Tom Brenner for The Washington Post)

Saturday, Feb. 4

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

D.C.

Highland 93, Dunbar 50

McKinley Tech 65, Paul Public Charter International 44

Virginia

Hayfield 84, Thomas Jefferson 54

Menchville 52, W.T. Woodson 34

Oscar Smith 57, Washington-Liberty 46

Private

Gonzaga 76, St. Frances 67

Potomac School 81, Episcopal 62

Riverdale Baptist 66, Glenelg Country 61

Shabach Christian 79, Stone Bridge 45

Sidwell Friends 49, Mount Carmel 47

St. John’s 66, Blue Ridge 58

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Maryland

C.H. Flowers 52, Pikesville 46

Private

Archbishop Carroll 64, Anacostia 29

Shabach Christian 74, Virginia Academy 68

St. Frances Academy 67, Mount Zion Prep 60

WRESTLING

Cedar Run District Championships

Battlefield 297.5, Freedom (South Riding) 183, Patriot 168, Gainesville 145, Osbourn 122

IAC Championships

Landon 252.5, Georgetown Prep 89, St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes 85, Bullis 79.5, St. Albans 68

WCAC Championships

St. Mary’s Ryken 276.5, Paul VI 204, Gonzaga 162, DeMatha 146

Maryland

Blake 41, Paint Branch 30

Clarksburg 61, Quince Orchard 9

Clarksburg 47, Northwest 27

Springbrook 57, Blake 14

BOYS’ SWIMMING

WMPSSDL Championships

Gonzaga 459, Georgetown Prep 260, The Heights 248.5, DeMatha 226.5, St. Albans 148

Montgomery County Division IV Championships

Northwood 427, Paint Branch 356, Blake 353, Springbrook 312, Watkins Mill 269

GIRLS’ SWIMMING

WMPSSDL Championships

Holton-Arms 479.5 points, Paul VI 213, Holy Cross 175, Bishop O’Connell 166.5, St. Andrew’s 158

Montgomery County Division IV Championships

Blake 431, Gaithersburg 331, Paint Branch 321 Springbrook 239, Kennedy 218

Friday, Feb. 3

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Maryland

Atholton 64, Marriotts Ridge 55

Broadneck 72, Annapolis 32

Centennial 74, Oakland Mills 54

Churchill 72, Clarksburg 45

Damascus 55, Seneca Valley 44

Edison 53, Lewis 38

Gaithersburg 63, Sherwood 57

Glen Burnie 59, Chesapeake 44

Lake Clifton 68, Dunbar 34

Meade 80, Old Mill 43

Northeast 68, Crofton 46

Northern 54, Leonardtown 49

Paint Branch 65, Springbrook 54

Severna Park 46, Southern 35

South River 86, Arundel 55

Whitman 56, Blake 51

Wootton 71, Quince Orchard 48

Private

Archbishop Carroll 57, Bishop Ireton 46

Archbishop Spalding 81, Gilman 49

Bishop O’Connell 75, Good Counsel 73

Gonzaga 84, Bishop Ireton 49

Landon 64, Bullis 63

Maret 59, Flint Hill 55

McDonogh 59, Lackey (Md.) 50

Paul VI 97, The Heights 45

St. Albans 45, Episcopal 31

St. Mary’s (Annapolis) 76, Indian Creek 56

Virginia

Alexandria City 58, West Potomac 47

Annandale 49, Thomas Jefferson 42

Battlefield 47, Patriot 44

Colgan 67, Woodbridge 55

Fairfax 53, Robinson 44

Hayfield 77, Mt. Vernon 45

Independence 63, Briar Woods 57 (OT)

Loudoun County 83, Dominion 57

Marshall 57, Herndon 37

McLean 71, Yorktown 57

Meridian 70, Manassas Park 28

Potomac 60, Garfield 57

Potomac Falls 62, Woodgrove 44

Rock Ridge 52, Park View 34

South County 80, West Springfield 54

Stone Bridge 56, Riverside 53

Tuscarora 70, Lightridge 32

Woodson 45, Lake Braddock 39

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Maryland

Broadneck 48, Arundel 38

Clarksburg 51, Churchill 44

Glen Burnie 59, Chesapeake 44

Howard 74, Hammond 43

Seneca Valley 58, Damascus 50

Severna Park 46, Southern 32

St. Charles 61, Patuxent 12

Whitman 56, Blake 26

Private

Maryland School for the Deaf 41, Model Secondary School 37

Severn 60, St. John’s 44

Sidwell Friends 76, Maret 51

Virginia

Dominion 37, Loudoun County 37

Herndon 37, Marshall 22

Meridian 70, Manassas Park 7

Park View 41, Rock Ridge 31

Riverside 55, Stone Bridge 46

Robinson 53, Fairfax 22

Tuscarora 58, Lightridge 23

West Potomac 69, Alexandria City 37

Woodgrove 60, Potomac Falls 24

ICE HOCKEY

CSHL

Alexandria City 6, West Potomac 3

Bishop Ireton 6, Woodbridge 5

MAPHL

Archbishop Spalding 2, Yorktown (NVSHL) 2

Bullis 5, St. Albans 2

Landon 4, Georgetown Prep 4

St. John’s 3, Gonzaga 0

MSHL

Marriotts Ridge 13, Reservoir 7

NVSHL

Langley 6, Riverside 2

Thursday, Feb. 2

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

D.C.

Friendship Tech 76, Thurgood Marshall 31

Paul Public Charter International 78, Friendship Collegiate 74

Washington International 38, Model Secondary School for the Deaf 36

Washington Latin 66, BASIS 60

Maryland

Eleanor Roosevelt 59, Northwestern 11

Flowers 75, Wise 73

High Point 67, International High School at Largo 4

Laurel 62, Suitland 61

Oxon Hill 75, Surrattsville 37

Parkdale 66, Bladensburg 57

Virginia

Centreville 53, Chantilly 50

South Lakes 69, Westfield 48

Private

Bishop McNamara 80, St. John Paul the Great 71

Evergreen Christian 63, Arundel Christian 61

Field 49, Spencerville Adventist 33

Gonzaga 83, Bishop Ireton 49

Fairfax Christian 50, Life Christian Academy 41

Sidwell Friends 69, Georgetown Day 33

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

D.C.

Model Secondary School for the Deaf 55, Washington International 6

Washington Latin 36, BASIS 8

Maryland

Eleanor Roosevelt 52, Northwestern 14

Friendly 54, Central 52

Gwynn Park 63, Fairmont Heights 19

Laurel 43, Suitland 40

Oxon Hill 56, Surrattsville 29

Parkdale 80, Bladensburg 3

Wise 61, Flowers 47

Virginia

Centreville 48, Chantilly 46

Highland 25, Wakefield 20

Westfield 47, South Lakes 45

Private

Bullis 78, St. Andrew’s Episcopal 53

Georgetown Visitation 69, Holy Child 54

Holton-Arms 41, National Cathedral 22

Immanuel Christian 36, Quantico 25

Paul VI 71, Bishop O’Connell 42

Potomac School 49, Stone Ridge 41

St. Stephen’s and St. Agnes 69, Georgetown Day 40

Wednesday, Feb. 1

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

D.C.

Banneker 79, Theodore Roosevelt 73

Bard 75, Eastern 62

IDEA 77, E.L. Haynes 41

Jackson-Reed 74, Anacostia 57

Maryland

Blair 71, Springbrook 62

Clarksburg 61, Sherwood 54

Fort Hill 77, Northern 46

Gaithersburg 43, Einstein 33

Great Mills 73, Huntingtown 47

Howard 52, Oakland Mills 44

La Plata 69, Patuxent 37

Leonardtown 82, Marriotts Ridge 50

Magruder 80, Northwest 45

North Point 60, Leonardtown 37

Northwood 54, Wheaton 47 (OT)

Paint Branch 50, Watkins Mill 45

Poolesville 55, Rockville 54

Reservoir 56, Atholton 48

Richard Montgomery 60, Blake 51

River Hill 62, Glenelg 41

Seneca Valley 65, Bethesda-Chevy Chase 60

Southern 49, CMIT South 37

Thomas Stone 61, McDonough 54

Whitman 60, Wootton 40

Wilde Lake 68, Centennial 59

Virginia

Dominion 69, Park View 54

Marshall 61, Wakefield 53

Skyline 91, Brentsville District 53

Private

Chapelgate Christian 56, Annapolis Area Christian 52

Maret 56, Potomac School 52

Mt. Saint Joseph's 78, Glenelg Country 72 (OT)

Severn 66, Gerstell 60 (OT)

St. Andrew’s 77, Georgetown Day 41

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

D.C.

Model Secondary School for the Deaf 37, Field School 7

Maryland

Atholton 51, Reservoir 46

Bethesda-Chevy Chase 47, Seneca Valley 35

Blair 21, Springbrook 19

Churchill 57, Quince Orchard 33

Clarksburg 65, Sherwood 37

Gainesville 80, John Champe 16

Great Mills 60, Huntingtown 44

Hammond 46, Mount Hebron 27

Howard 61, Oakland Mills 24

Magruder 34, Northwest 32

Marriotts Ridge 44, Long Reach 33

Poolesville 53, Rockville 27

Richard Montgomery 74, Blake 36

River Hill 41, Glenelg 38

St. Charles 62, Northern 31

Wootton 51, Whitman 42

Virginia

Dominion 43, Park View 32

Wakefield 44, Marshall 37

Private

Archbishop Spalding 39, Roland Park Country 18

Mount Zion Prep 55, Shining Star Sports Academy 40

Pallotti 71, Mount Carmel 22

St. John’s 68, Good Counsel 42

ICE HOCKEY

Private

Gonzaga 4, Bullis 0

St. John’s 5, Landon 1

GIRLS’ SWIMMING

Private

Trinity Christian 94, Madeira 82

WRESTLING

Maryland

Potomac 37, Parkdale 36

South River 39, Old Mill 25

GYMNASTICS

Virginia

Heritage 142.475, Broad Run 137.275, Loudoun Valley 136.225, Lightridge 128.875, Dominion 128.175, Loudoun County 122.300, Tuscarora 121.900, Rock Ridge 113.250, Park View 90.200; Top 5 all around: Lauren Brendlinger (Broad Run) 38.125, Joanna Welch (Heritage) 37.500, Julia Welch (Heritage) 37.400, Kayla Crowson (Loudoun Valley) 36.900, Thandi Hart (Rock Ridge) 36.350

Lake Braddock 152.325, Fairfax 142.825, South County 142.225, Robinson 140.600, Woodson 128.800, Alexandria City 124.875, West Potomac 116.950, West Springfield 110.750; Top 5 all arounds: Madi Bell (Lake Braddock) 38.825, Abby Parish (Lake Braddock) 37.600, Kaylee Park (Fairfax) 36.350, Amore Howard (South County) 36.275, Kyleigh Gilson (Robinson) 36.125

Tuesday, Jan. 31

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Maryland

Broadneck 60, Northeast 44

Chesapeake 59, Southern 34

Wise 66, Parkdale 51

Private

Bishop Ireton 64, Elizabeth Seton 61

Bishop McNamara 51, Paul VI 36

Flint Hill 59, National Cathedral 33

Georgetown Visitation 64, Stone Ridge 27

Maret 49, Potomac School 46

Virginia

Woodgrove 50, Briar Woods 49

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Maryland

Broadneck 53, Northeast 38

Douglass 73, Surrattsville 56

Meade 68, Glen Burnie 61

Oxon Hill 66, Crossland 28

South River 81, Crofton 55Wise 79, Parkdale 60

Private

Bullis 61, Georgetown Prep 42

Landon 76, Episcopal 63

Sidwell 90, St. James 46

Virginia

Edison 77, Mt. Vernon 60

Hayfield 86, Lewis 32

Loudoun Valley 63, Loudoun County 48

Meridian 82, Warren County 36

Patriot 77, Osbourn 64

Potomac Senior 72, Colgan 69

Tuscarora 59, Heritage 27

WRESTLING

Maryland

Reservoir 42, Centennial 33

Magruder 44, Blake 33

Springbrook 30, Blair 28

GYMNASTICS

Virginia

Oakton 139.225, Westfield 133.300, Chantilly 133.075, South Lakes 129.150, Madison 127.600, Centreville 126.775; Top 5 all arounds: Delaney Nelson (Oakton) 36.450, Isa Readyhough (Madison) 36.375, Juliet Wells (Centreville) 36.050, Amaya Wilkins (Westfield) 35.025, Amalia Wyatt (South Lakes) 35.000

Monday, Jan. 30

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Maryland

Bethesda-Chevy Chase 58, Northwood 13

Churchill 73, Blake 12

Einstein 52, Springbrook 23

Hammond 47, Reservoir 32

Howard 77, River Hill 35

Poolesville 53, Paint Branch 42

Quince Orchard 59, Watkins Mill 12

St. Charles 72, Gwynn Park 47

Wootton 89, Wheaton 22

Private

Madeira 36, Meadow View 30

Washington Christian 41, Sandy Spring Friends 27

Virginia

Oakton 36, Westfield 30

South Lakes 30, Chantilly 21

Woodgrove 75, Broad Run 46

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

District

Jackson-Reed 67, Bard 32

Maryland

Bethesda-Chevy Chase 55, Northwood 39

Churchill 86, Blake 73

Clarksburg 57, Richard Montgomery 52

Damascus 73, Northwest 56

Einstein 54, Springbrook 43

Poolesville 57, Paint Branch 56

Sherwood 68, Whitman 58

Wootton 68, Wheaton 36

Private

Severn 47, Indian Creek 46

Virginia

Madison 72, Centreville 40

Saturday, Jan. 28

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

D.C.

D.C. International 59, Parkside 44

Maryland

Largo 96, Freedom 85

Meade 77, Annapolis Area Christian 74

Private

Chapelgate 75, Broadfording 45

Fairfax Christian 63, Virginia Academy 57

Flint Hill 68, Anacostia 63

Shabach Christian 64, Rock Creek Christian 61

West Ranch (Calif.) 78, Bishop O’Connell 68

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Maryland

North Point 47, Parkdale 44

Virginia

Princess Anne 45, Osbourn Park 41

Private

Catholic 52, Flint Hill 34

Riverdale Baptist 71, Our Lady of Mount Carmel 53

WRESTLING

Maryland

DuVal 48, Parkdale 24

Friday, Jan. 27

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

D.C.

Jackson-Reed 74, School Without Walls 28

Maryland

Blake 68, Paint Branch 47

Broadneck 50, South River 45

Chesapeake 62, Chesapeake Science Point 53

Churchill 73, Northwood 37

Clarksburg 60, Bethesda-Chevy Chase 47

CMIT South 70, Southern Maryland Christian Academy 58

Colgan 56, Forest Park 45

Damascus 72, Watkins Mill 37

Great Mills 45, La Plata 42

Lackey 76, Calvert 70 (OT)

Leonardtown 53, Huntingtown 51

Long Reach 80, Oakland Mills 59

Magruder 73, Springbrook 40

McDonough 74, Northern 68

Meade 72, Arundel 57

Northeast 73, Glen Burnie 61

Patriot 72, John Champe 43

Quince Orchard 71, Whitman 62

Richard Montgomery 54, Gaithersburg 49

River Hill 48, Centennial 36

Seneca Valley 52, Poolesville 51

South Lakes 65, Oakton 36

Southern 47, Crofton 40

St. Charles 74, Thomas Stone 69

Private

Arundel Christian 67, Annapolis Area Christian 53

Bishop McNamara 71, DeMatha 68

Bullis 69, Episcopal 39

Chapelgate Christian 62, St. Paul’s 39

Georgetown Prep 64, St. Albans 49

Gerstell Academy 86, Indian Creek 67

Glenelg Country School 57, Gilman 43

Landon 72, St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes 63

Paul VI 70, Gonzaga 57

Severn 60, Friends School 42

Shabach (National) 59, Mt. Zion Prep 46

St. Andrew’s 57, Maret 45

St. John’s 75, The Heights 56

St. Mary’s (Annapolis) 72, Concordia Prep 52

Virginia

Alexandria City 57, West Springfield 50

Battlefield 60, Osbourn 51

Colonial Forge 50, North Stafford 38

Fairfax 49, Lake Braddock 46

Gainesville 63, Freedom (South Riding) 51

Independence 50, Riverside 48

Langley 69, Yorktown 48

Madison 68, Chantilly 42

Meridian 59, William Monroe 54 (OT)

Potomac 58, Hylton 48

Potomac Falls 40, Briar Woods 31

Rock Ridge 59, Heritage 45

Stone Bridge 45, Woodgrove 42

Tuscarora 44, Loudoun County 40

Washington-Liberty 47, Marshall 38

West Potomac 67, Robinson 45

Westfield 48, Centreville 44

Woodson 59, South County 57 (OT)

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Maryland

Bethesda-Chevy Chase 43, Clarksburg 28

Crofton 61, Southern 48

Glen Burnie 72, Northeast 17

Howard 72, Reservoir 17

Kennedy 52, Rockville 51

Magruder 44, Springbrook 21

Meade 63, Arundel 42

North Point 55, Patuxent 10

Paint Branch 64, Blake 28

Quince Orchard 45, Whitman 34

Seneca Valley 62, Poolesville 49

South Lakes 45, Oakton 40

South River 65, Broadneck 50

Springbrook 48, Northwood 20

St. Charles 75, Thomas Stone 13

Private

Bishop O’Connell 63, Holy Cross 45

Indian Creek 50, Annapolis Area Christian 34

Loudoun County Patriots 40, Maryland School for the Deaf 27

Paul VI 62, Archbishop Carroll 24

Virginia

Briar Woods 48, Potomac Falls 36

Centreville 66, Westfield 24

Gainesville 50, Freedom (South Riding) 8

Lake Braddock 54, Chantilly 47

Langley 51, Yorktown 27

Madison 50, Chantilly 35

Marshall 53, Washington-Liberty 44

McLean 56, Wakefield 42

Meridian 55, William Monroe 33

Patriot 44, John Champe 5

Riverside 60, Independence 32

South County 75, Woodson 56

Tuscarora 54, Loudoun County 18

West Potomac 36, Robinson 33

Woodgrove 54, Stone Bridge 50

ICE HOCKEY

MAPHL

Flint Hill 6, Paul VI 3

Georgetown Prep 4, Mount St. Joseph 1

Gonzaga V2 9, Good Counsel 0

St. John’s 4, Bishop O’Connell 1

MSHL

Churchill 9, Quince Orchard 1

Crofton 5, Annapolis/Chessie 5

Glenelg 4, Marriott Ridge 1

La Plata 7, Huntingtown 6

Leonardtown 6, Central MD 4

Northern 4, Charles County 1

NVSHL

Yorktown 3, Gainesville/Patriot 3

BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD

Private

Paul VI 70, Gonzaga 57

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD

IAAM B CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

Champion: St. Mary’s (Annapolis) 117, Runner-up: Roland Park 100

BOYS’ SWIMMING AND DIVING

MAC Championship

Champion: Potomac School, Runner-up: Flint Hill

IAC Championship

Champion: Georgetown Prep, Runner-up: St. Albans

Thursday, Jan. 26

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Private

Flint Hill 65, Georgetown Day 44

Holton-Arms 43, Madeira 21

St. John’s 67, Bishop Ireton 50

Maryland

Bowie 80, Bladensburg 8

Oxon Hill 63, Fairmont Heights 28

Parkdale 91, High Point 9

Virginia

Hayfield 52, Thomas Jefferson 29

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Maryland

Fairmont Heights 61, Oxon Hill 58

Parkdale 51, High Point 43

Sherwood 70, Blair 61

Private

Sidwell 79, Flint Hill 44

Virginia

Edison 74, Justice 42

Hayfield 61, Thomas Jefferson 29

SWIMMING

Private

Roland Park 88, Severn 78

Wednesday, Jan. 25

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Maryland

Atholton 73, Mount Hebron 59

Glenelg 43, Oakland Mills 37

North Point 73, Lackey 68

St. Charles 50, Leonardtown 49

Thomas Stone 60, Huntingtown 51

Virginia

Loudoun Valley 69, Dominion 40

Patriot 47, L.C. Bird 42

Potomac Falls 64, Stone Bridge 49

Private

Good Counsel 74, Gonzaga 58

Indian Creek 56, Friends 38

Severn 55, Archbishop Curley 49

Trinity Episcopal 72, St. John Paul the Great 55

Virginia Academy 50, Riverdale Baptist 44

Washington International 55, Barrie 51

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

D.C.

Friendship Collegiate 54, Anacostia 28

Maryland

McDonough 62, Great Mills 33

St. Charles 65, Leonardtown 23

Virginia

Loudoun Valley 56, Dominion 22

Stone Bridge 52, Potomac Falls 35

Private

McDonogh 61, Pallotti 33

St. Mary’s-Annapolis 46, Concordia Prep 39

Washington Christian 37, Washington Waldorf 25

ICE HOCKEY

Virginia

Yorktown 7, Bishop O’Connell 0

WRESTLING

Maryland

Parkdale 48, Northwood 18

Springbrook 59, Quince Orchard 22

Wootton 54, Blake 24

Tuesday, Jan. 24

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

D.C.

D.C. International 55, Banneker 51

IDEA 93, BASIS 48

Paul Public Charter 56, KIPP 47

Maryland

Arundel 73, Chesapeake Science Point 43

Bethesda-Chevy Chase 73, Walter Johnson 72

Broadneck 66, North County 40

Churchill 60, Whitman 54

CMIT South 98, Largo International 0

Damascus 82, Gaithersburg 77

Gwynn Park 58, Oxon Hill 49

Meade 84, Annapolis 46

Parkdale 57, Northwestern 25

Seneca Valley 55, Kennedy 45

Sherwood 63, Poolesville 42

South River 82, Northeast 55

Southern 70, Glen Burnie 52

Springbrook 58, Northwood 36

Wootton 77, Rockville 50

Virginia

Alexandria City 63, Robinson 50

Battlefield 69, Osbourn Park 57

Briar Woods 48, Stone Bridge 46 (OT)

Colgan 53, Gar-Field 41

Forest Park 57, Hylton 46

Gainesville 63, Osbourn 52

Lake Braddock 49, West Springfield 41

Lightridge 58, Park View 45

Loudoun County 39, Broad Run 36

Loudoun Valley 68, Heritage 49

Madison 62, Westfield 50

McLean 65, Langley 63

Oakton 57, Chantilly 44

Potomac 93, Freedom-Woodbridge 88 (OT)

Potomac Falls 59, Independence 40

Riverside 58, Woodgrove 43

Patriot 75, Freedom (South Riding) 52

Skyline 69, Meridian 34

South Lakes 63, Centreville 31

Tuscarora 83, Dominion 44

Warren County 59, Manassas Park 44

Washington-Liberty 60, Yorktown 55 (2OT)

Wakefield 85, Herndon 42

West Potomac 48, South County 45

William Monroe 64, Brentsville District 50

W.T. Woodson 33, Fairfax 32

Private

Bishop McNamara 71, Bishop O’Connell 68 (OT)

Bullis 95, St. Albans 69

DeMatha 90, Archbishop Carroll 52

Mount Zion Prep 55, Rosedale Christian 42

Paul VI 69, St. John’s 60

Potomac School 76, Georgetown Day 48

St. Andrew's 51, Sidwell Friends 50

St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes 71, Episcopal 68

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

D.C.

Banneker 42, D.C. International 21

Friendship Tech 62, Parkside 30

Model Secondary School for the Deaf 36, Washington Christian Academy 34

SEED 53, Ballou 39

Maryland

Annapolis 45, Meade 39

Broadneck 53, North County 16

Bethesda-Chevy Chase 69, Walter Johnson 50

Churchill 56, Whitman 20

Friendly 60, Crossland 13

Glen Burnie 73, Southern 39

Annapolis 45, Meade 39

Old Mill 51, Crofton 23

Oxon Hill 37, Gwynn Park 32

Poolesville 53, Sherwood 34

Quince Orchard 46, Einstein 37

Seneca Valley 88, Kennedy 27

Severna Park 36, Chesapeake 30

South River 67, Northeast 33

Springbrook 48, Northwood 20

Surrattsville 59, Largo 25

Wise 46, Bowie 39

Virginia

Brentsville District 50, William Monroe 25

Centreville 65, South Lakes 28

Colgan 59, Gar-Field 18

Gainesville 63, Osbourn 25

Lake Braddock 53, West Springfield 38

Lightridge 60, Park View 43

Madison 51, Westfield 24

McLean 51, Langley 45

Oakton 42, Chantilly 29

Osbourn Park 63, Battlefield 19

Patriot 50, Freedom (South Riding) 31

Potomac 46, Freedom (Woodbridge) 23

Potomac Falls 54, Independence 35

Robinson 53, Alexandria City 14

Stone Bridge 55, Briar Woods 50

Washington-Liberty 41, Yorktown 40 (OT)

West Potomac 56, South County 46

Woodgrove 74, Riverside 49

W.T. Woodson 52, Fairfax 33

Private

Bishop McNamara 64, St. Mary's Ryken 59

Flint Hill 59, Episcopal 27

Good Counsel 54, Paul VI 53

Maret 54, St. Andrew’s 35

Holton-Arms 40, Georgetown Day 34

National Cathedral 41, Madeira 31

Seton 79, Fredericksburg Christian 28

St. John’s 69, Archbishop Carroll 37

WRESTLING

Maryland

Centennial 57, Howard 24

Glenelg 57, Centennial 20

Huntingtown 52, Chopticon 19

GIRLS’ SWIMMING

Private

Madeira 113, Bullis 35

Madeira 100, St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes 54

GYMNASTICS

Virginia

Heritage 139.750, Dominion 133.500, Broad Run 125.375, Tuscarora 122.875, Loudoun County 122.275, Rock Ridge 90.950; Top 5 All Arounds: Julia Welch (Heritage) 37.975, Isabel Smith (Dominion) 36.050, Shea Finney (Broad Run) 34.825, Kiley McGee (Dominion) 34.350, Haley Patel (Heritage) 33.125

Monday, Jan. 23

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Maryland

Centennial 51, Winters Mill 39

Edison 67, Thomas Jefferson 50

Hayfield 81, Annandale 37

King’s Christian Academy 38, Leonardtown 33

South River 62, Huntingtown 49

Thomas Stone 62, Westlake 53

Wilde Lake 76, Chesapeake 47

Private

Bullis 44, Goretti 42

Maret 67, Landon 57

Maryland School for the Deaf 52, Greater Grace Christian Academy 42

St. Mary’s (Annapolis) 54, Chapelgate 52

Virginia

Lewis 53, Justice 31

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Maryland

Churchill 60, Richard Montgomery 33

River Hill 48, Notre Dame Prep 25

Wootton 66, Northwood 27

Private

Bishop Ireton 78, Bishop O’Connell 74 (2OT)

Greater Grace Christian Academy 62, Maryland School for the Deaf 27

St. John’s 65, Elizabeth Seton 46

Virginia

Falls Church 47, Mount Vernon 42

Hayfield 66, Annandale 58

ICE HOCKEY

MSHL

Severna Park 6, Broadneck 4

South River 2, Whitman 1 (OT)

GYMNASTICS

Virginia

McLean 136.900, Oakton 136.675, Chantilly 132.425, South Lakes 127.575, Herndon 110.750; Top 5 All Arounds: Leah Sexton (McLean) 34.600, Emily Hagen (Oakton) 34.150, Amalia Wyatt (South Lakes) 33.975, Lindsay Liang (Oakton) 33.500, Kendall Viar (Chantilly) 33.425

Patriot 133.675, Westfield 128.550, West Potomac 119.750, Centerville 94.925, Jefferson 76.875; Top 5 All Arounds: Mara McCullough (Patriot) 35.125, Alaina Szeto (Jefferson) 33.900, Caroline Durr (Patriot) 33.500, Jenna Van Buren (West Potomac) 33.400, Lexi Giere (West Potomac) 33.000

Saturday, Jan. 21

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

D.C.

Bard 57, Banneker 53

Hedgesville 45, D.C. International 21

Maryland

Gwynn Park 59, Glenelg Country 56

South River 84, Meade 80 (2OT)

Oxon Hill 64, Lake Clifton 57

Virginia

Hayfield 79, Eleanor Roosevelt 69

Patriot 91, Largo 79 (OT)

Yorktown 68, Edison 61

Private

Bullis 44, Goretti 42

Calvert Hall 55, Good Counsel 53

Laurel 58, Pallotti 55

Paul VI 79, Bishop Walsh 42

Riverdale Baptist 53, Tacoma Academy 42

Shabach Christian 63, Bishop Guilfoyle 51

St. Albans 66, Parkside 65

St. John's 67, Springside Chestnut Hill 53

Virginia Academy 73, Evergreen Christian 62

Word of God Christian Academy (N.C.) 46, DeMatha 43 (OT)

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

D.C.

Banneker 54, Bard 10

McKinley Tech 70, KIPP 52

Maryland

Concordia Prep 62, South River 31

Mercy 60, Glen Burnie 56

Roland Park Country 37, Wise 27

Virginia

Brunswick 52, Forest Park 27

John Marshall 45, Freedom (Woodbridge) 23

Matoaca 65, Woodbridge 38

Private

Archbishop Spalding 49, Friendship Collegiate 40

Catonsville 38, Severn 37 (OT)

Georgetown Day 46, D.C. International 39

Gerstell Academy 53, Chesapeake 38

Good Counsel 47, Elizabeth Seton 43

Norview 61, Riverdale Baptist 53

Maret 45, Pikesville 30

Pallotti 53, Howard 42

Poly 60, St. Mary's (Ryken) 49

Sidwell Friends 52, Webb School 50

St. Andrew's Episcopal 44, Western 43

St. Mary's (Annapolis) 57, Hartford Tech 31

St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes 52, Episcopal 23

BOYS’ SWIMMING

Maryland

Blake 94, Paint Branch 76

Sherwood 108, Clarksburg 75

GIRLS’ SWIMMING

Maryland

Blake 106, Paint Branch 63

Sherwood 138, Clarksburg 46

ICE HOCKEY

Virginia

Langley 5, Madison 2

Friday, Jan. 20

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

D.C.

Bard 69, Coolidge 63

Eastern 75, Bell 53

Jackson-Reed 60, Ron Brown 24

SEED D.C. 60, Richard Wright 14

Maryland

Broadneck 58, Severna Park 30

Chopticon 60, Leonardtown 39

Clarksburg 58, Quince Orchard 57

Damascus 73, Springbrook 62

Meade 59, North County 41

Mount Hebron 58, Oakland Mills 46

Seneca Valley 72, Watkins Mill 44

Thomas Stone 81, Northern 50

Walkersville 51, River Hill 44

Whitman 54, Poolesville 53

Wootton 52, Northwood 44

Virginia

Annandale 50, Lewis 48

Edison 50, Falls Church 47

Fairfax 63, West Springfield 45

Glass 73, Heritage 58

Hayfield 78, Justice 32

Manual (Ill.) 68, South County 53

Meridian 72, Brentsville 53

Potomac 65, Woodbridge 50

Potomac Falls 64, Woodgrove 36

Riverside 55, Stone Bridge 53

Skyline 77, Manassas Park 26

Tuscarora 51, Loudoun Valley 37

Private

Bullis 63, St. Stephen’s and St. Agnes 44

Chapelgate 59, Severn 53

Calvert Hall 47, Glenelg Country 36

Gonzaga 104, The Heights 48

Indian Creek 62, Concordia Prep 54

Landon 95, St. Albans 73

Paul VI 90, Archbishop Carroll 33

Potomac School 73, Flint Hill 68

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

D.C.

McKinley Tech 62, Ballou 31

Maryland

Annapolis 51, Arundel 34

Bethesda-Chevy Chase 57, Montgomery Blair 22

Churchill 60, Richard Montgomery 33

Crofton 49, Centennial 21

Glen Burnie 68, Old Mill 54

Great Mills 38, St. Charles 35

McDonough 37, Calvert 17

Severna Park 33, Broadneck 30

Virginia

Annandale 57, Lewis 24

Centreville 68, Oakton 58

Edison 53, Falls Church 30

Gainesville 61, Patriot 36

Heritage 41, Park View 19

Madison 41, South Lakes 30

McLean 36, Marshall 17

Meridian 57, Brentsville 29

Potomac 47, Woodbridge 40

Riverside 59, Stone Bridge 45

Robinson 47, W.T. Woodson 33

South County 60, Alexandria City 21

Tuscarora 43, Loudoun Valley 33

Washington-Liberty 50, Herndon 39

Westfield 50, Chantilly 35

West Potomac 60, Lake Braddock 54

Private

Bishop McNamara 97, Bishop O’Connell 28

Flint Hill 62, Holton-Arms 28

Good Counsel 47, Elizabeth Seton 44

Paul VI 85, Bishop Ireton 49

St. John’s 74, Holy Cross 24

St. Mary’s Ryken 49, Archbishop Carroll 42

St. Timothy’s 49, Severn 20

BOYS’ SWIMMING

Virginia

Hayfield 181, Justice 124

GIRLS’ SWIMMING

Virginia

Justice 198, Hayfield 103

Thursday, Jan. 19

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Private

Georgetown Visitation 73, Saint Andrews 30

St. Stephen’s and St. Agnes 51, Madeira 15

Maryland

Parkdale 41, Eleanor Roosevelt 31

Virginia

Park View 38, Trinity 20

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Private

Riverdale Baptist 71, Mt. Zion 36

Maryland

Crofton 49, Chesapeake Science Point 37

Damascus 66, Einstein 44

Potomac 65, Oxon Hill 62

Virginia

Park View 64, Meadowview 29

Wednesday, Jan. 18

GYMNASTICS

Virginia

Heritage 36.875, Loudoun Valley 35.100, Loudoun County 33.775, Broad Run 33.657, Park View 25.400

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Maryland

Walter Johnson 60, Magruder 57

St. Charles 57, Huntingtown 56

Virginia

Tuscarora 60, Riverside 37

Private

Glenelg Country 64, Latin 47

Maret 75, Georgetown Day 34

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Maryland

St. Charles 63, Huntingtown 27

Virginia

Freedom (South-Riding) 43, Potomac Falls 28

Private

Bishop McNamara 59, St. John’s 50

Gerstell 49, Severn 21

St. Frances Academy 60, Pallotti 47

ICE HOCKEY

Private

Landon 7, Archbishop Spalding 2

Gonzaga 5, DeMatha 2

Northeastern 6, Holy Child 3

St. John’s 1, Bullis 0

WRESTLING

Maryland

Blake 48, Seneca Valley 33

Northwest 32, Churchill 30

Virginia

Freedom (South-Riding) 81, Unity Reed 0

Hylton 51, South County 15

Hylton 47, John Paul 28

Northeast 60, Meade 14

Patriot 38, Freedom (South-Riding) 36

Tuesday, Jan. 17

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Private

Bullis 69, Landon 48

Shabach (National) 65, Huntington Prep 63

St. John’s 72, DeMatha 62

Maryland

Blake 65, Sherwood 57

Broadneck 56, Chesapeake 33

Damascus 63, Bethesda-Chevy Chase 49

Gwynn Park 62, Largo 60

Meade 56, Severna Park 48

Oxon Hill 72, Douglass 66

Quince Orchard 53, Paint Branch 41

South Lakes 79, Westfield 45

Whitman 82, Watkins Mill 37

Virginia

Colonial Forge 60, Massaponax 47

Crofton 67, North County 53

Gaithersburg 72, Clarksburg 52

Hayfield 85, Falls Church 37

Justice 57, Mt. Vernon 41

Loudoun County 68, Park View 51

Marshall 52, Langley 45

McLean 54, Herndon 41

Meridian 67, Manassas Park 32

Osbourn 58, Freedom (South Riding) 54

Patriot 80, Osbourn Park 44

Robinson 65, West Springfield 55

South County 66, Lake Braddock 57

Stone Bridge 66, Independence 51

Thomas Jefferson 60, Lewis 48

West Potomac 58, Woodson 57

Wootton 64, Kennedy 48

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Private

Bishop Ireton 79, St. Mary’s Ryken 74

Flint Hill 55, Madeira 22

Georgetown Visitation 72, Maret 54

Seton School 55, Episcopal 41

Spencerville Adventist 40, Washington Christian 36

Maryland

Bethesda-Chevy Chase 66, Damascus 24

Broadneck 46, Chesapeake 41

Churchill 60, Blair 14

DuVal 57, Bladensburg 11

Glen Burnie 56, South River 44

Northeast 63, Arundel 50

Sherwood 65, Blake 28

Southern 46, Huntingtown 44

South Lakes 49, Westfield 39

Virginia

Briar Woods 60, Woodgrove 49

Chantilly 59, Centreville 52

Freedom (South Riding) 48, Osbourn 28

Heritage 53, Lightridge 23

Langley 41, Marshall 27

Madison 20, Oakton 15

McLean 51, Herndon 41

Park View 41, Loudoun County 40

Quince Orchard 42, Paint Branch 37

Robinson 42, West Springfield 21

South Lakes 49, Westfield 39

BOCCE

Maryland

Blair 2, Kennedy 0

Monday, Jan. 16

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

District

Jackson-Reed 74, Legacy (TX) 73

Private

Bishop O’Connell 60, Mt. Zion Prep 43

Chapelgate Christian 44, St. Paul’s 41

Woodside (VA) 82, Gonzaga 73

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Private

Sidwell Friends 65, Montverde 53

Saturday, Jan. 14

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

D.C.

Legacy Charter (Tx.) 87, Archbishop Carroll 78

Maryland

Centennial 66, Camden 62

Monteverde 75, Mt. Zion 43

Private

Bishop Ireton 57, Episcopal 40

Bishop McNamara 65, Real Salt Lake (Utah) 57

Chapelgate Academy 54, Indian Creek 45

Friendship Tech 62, Maret 52

Richard Montgomery 57, Wootton 50

St. Albans 85, McLean School (Md.) 31

St. Andrew’s 77, Avalon 63

Virginia

Alexandria City 62, Lake Braddock 57 (2OT)

Edison 68, Colonial Forge 37

Fairfax 59, National Christian 54

Hayfield 76, Potomac (Va.) 34

John Marshall 87, Jackson-Reed (D.C.) 75

Park View 59, Justice 51

Wakefield 62, West Springfield 42

Woodson 49, Woodbridge 36

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

D.C.

Sierra Canyon (Ca.) 67, Sidwell Friends 55

Maryland

Hammond 34, Mt. Hebron 26

Private

Georgetown Visitation 66, Bishop Ireton 59

Poly 54. Pallotti 50

St. Frances 56, McDonogh 49

St. Mary’s (Annapolis) 59, Sandy Spring Friends 52

Virginia

James Wood 48, Park View 32

BOY’S SWIMMING AND DIVING

Maryland

Broadneck 83, Glen Burnie 9, Northeast 6

Northwood 108, Paint Branch 66

Poolesville 108, Damascus 82

Quince Orchard 94, Sherwood 92

Virginia

Hayfield 201, Mount Vernon 78

GIRL’S SWIMMING AND DIVING

Maryland

Broadneck 83, Chesapeake 13, Glen Burnie 11, Northeast 9

Paint Branch 108, Northwood 63

Poolesville 120, Damascus 66

Quince Orchard 97.5, Sherwood 89.5

Wheaton 128, Seneca Valley 55

Virginia

Hayfield 162, Mount Vernon 87

WRESTLING

Virginia

Woodgrove 494, Fairfax 362.5, Chantilly 348, James Wood 297.5, Handley 289, Clarke County 196.5

King George 41, Herndon 38

ICE HOCKEY

Jesuit Cup Hockey Tournament

Game 1: Loyola Academy (Il.) 3, Gonzaga 0

Game 2: St. Ignatius (Il.) 4, Gonzaga 3 (SO)

Friday, Jan. 13

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

D.C.

Roosevelt 81, Cardozo 72

Maryland

Atholton 77, Oakland Mills 47

Blake 55, Northwood 35

Broadneck 52, Chesapeake Science Point 30

Meade 67, Northeast 60

Sherwood 87, Montgomery Blair 63

Thomas Stone 57, Leonardtown 40

Virginia

Forest Park 64, Potomac 52

Hayfield 69, Edison 64

Patriot 74, Battlefield 62

Wakefield 44, Calvary Temple 37

Private

Archbishop Spalding 62, Glenelg Country 61

Bullis 65, Georgetown Prep 46

Chapelgate 54, Indian Creek 45

Landon 66, Episcopal 62

Riverdale Baptist 72, Lanham Christian 40

Severn 58, Annapolis Area Christian 48

St. Frances Academy 87, Glenelg Country 74

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

D.C.

D.C. International 52, Washington Leadership Academy 37

Friendship Tech 56, BASIS 3

Maryland

Blake 34, Northwood 30

Churchill 47, Bethesda-Chevy Chase 43

Leonardtown 51, Thomas Stone 13

McDonough 58, Patuxent 7

Meade 43, Northeast 40

Severna Park 44, Old Mill 43

St. Charles 75, Chopticon 20

Virginia

Calvary Temple 36, Wakefield 13

Oakton 44, Westfield 37

South Lakes 41, Chantilly 27

Tuscarora 52, Broad Run 34

Private

St. Mary’s Ryken 67, Bishop O’Connell 52

Flint Hill 49, St. Stephen’s 36

IMG Academy 65, St. John’s College 60

Paul VI 54, Morris Catholic (N.J.) 45

Severn 40, Glenelg Country 31

BOYS’ SWIMMING

Severn 104, St. Mary’s-Annapolis 61

GIRLS’ SWIMMING

Private

Madeira 116, Georgetown Visitation 60

Madeira 117, St. Andrew’s 57

Maryvale 64, Severn 30

Severn 57, St. Mary’s-Annapolis 37

Thursday, Jan. 12

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

D.C.

Banneker 47, St. Anselm's Abbey 37

D.C. International 62, Washington Latin 47

E.L. Haynes 54, Richard Wright 13

IDEA 69, KIPP 46

Maryland

C.H. Flowers 69, Parkdale 67

Douglass 85, Central 44

Fairmont Heights 79, Crossland 51

Oxon Hill 75, Friendly 45

Wise 74, Northwestern 36

Virginia

Alexandria City 60, W.T. Woodson 50

Fairfax 43, South County 41

Lake Braddock 64, Robinson 49

Loudoun Valley 67, Millbrook 50

West Potomac 57, West Springfield 47

Private

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

D.C.

D.C. International 41, Washington Latin 16

Friendship Tech 65, PPCI 26

SEED 60, Girls Global Academy 10

Maryland

Bowie 45, Eleanor Roosevelt 41

Douglass 41, Central 34

DuVal 62, Laurel 53

Gwynn Park 53, Surrattsville 26

Wise 64, Northwestern 14

Oxon Hill 76, Friendly 31

Virginia

Alexandria City 56, W.T. Woodson 50

Gainesville 57, South Lakes 41

Robinson 53, Lake Braddock 29

West Potomac 42, West Springfield 32

Private

Bullis 73, Georgetown Visitation 56

Georgetown Day 50, Madeira 18

Holton-Arms 50, Episcopal 26

Maret 44, Holy Child 40

Stone Ridge 48, St. Andrew’s 43

WRESTLING

Maryland

Northern 72, St. Charles 12

Wednesday, Jan. 11

ICE HOCKEY

MAPHL

Landon 1, Bullis 0

MSHL

Crofton 7, Harford County 3

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Maryland

Bethesda-Chevy Chase 56, Einstein 36

Blake 75, Wheaton 62

Damascus 75, Rockville 32

Huntingtown 54, La Plata 50

Lackey 58, Leonardtown 53

Long Reach 64, Reservoir 43

Magruder 58, Wootton 50

Northeast 65, Old Mill 57

Northwest 45, Clarksburg 42

Oakland Mills 64, Howard 62

Paint Branch 68, Quince Orchard 55

Poolesville 50, Springbrook 38

Sherwood 73, Northwood 46

Private

Annapolis Area Christian 47, Gerstell 46

Paul VI 109, The Heights 58

Virginia

Heritage 63, Dominion 60 (OT)

Independence 58, Freedom (South Riding) 56 (OT)

Loudoun County 51, Rock Ridge 47

Loudoun Valley 47, Lightridge 46

Park View 73, Trinity 38

Potomac Falls 57, Champe 52 (OT)

Stone Bridge 70 Broad Run 67

Tuscarora 65, Woodgrove 35

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

D.C.

Dunbar 36, Banneker 28

Maryland

Bethesda-Chevy Chase 57, Einstein 20

Blake 54, Wheaton 24

Clarksburg 70, Northwest 36

Hammond 47, Atholton 26

Howard 73, Oakland Mills 28

Paint Branch 53, Blair 33

Seneca Valley 44, Quince Orchard 31

Sherwood 54, Northwood 21

St. Charles 69, North Point 41

Wootton 57, Magruder 18

Private

Elizabeth Seton 70, Stone Ridge 34

Flint Hill 53, St. James School 10

Jewish Day 35, Washington Christian 30

Pallotti 60, Mercy 52

Severn 39, St. Paul’s 35

Virginia

Freedom (South Riding) 47, Independence 36

Handley 50, Park View 46

Loudoun County 35, Rock Ridge 25

Loudoun Valley 36, Lightridge 28

Meridian 41, Alexandria City 25

Potomac Falls 50, Champe 37

Tuscarora 71, Woodgrove 59

GIRLS’ SWIMMING AND DIVING

Private

Mercersburg Academy 125, Madeira 61

WRESTLING

Maryland

Einstein 42, Seneca Valley 21

Match 1: Hylton 74, Freedom 0

Match 2: Hylton 48, Forest Park 23

Private

Match 1: Gonzaga 63, The Heights 17

Match 2: Paul VI 50, Gonzaga 21

Virginia

Osbourn Park 72, Unity Reed 6

BOCCE

Maryland

Poolesville 2, Clarksburg 1

Sherwood 2, Watkins Mill 0

Wootton 2, Bethesda-Chevy Chase 0

Tuesday, Jan. 10

GIRLS’ SWIMMING

Private

Severn 104, St. Paul’s School for Girls 57

WRESTLING

Maryland

Blake 66, Kennedy 6

Damascus 46, Bethesda-Chevy Chase 24

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Maryland

Crofton 37, Broadneck 34

Parkdale 65, Duval 30

Southern 52, Arundel 30

Virginia

Centreville 55, Westfield 53

Madison 48, Chantilly 36

South Lakes 51, Oakton 45

Woodbridge 53, Colgan 50

Private

Georgetown Visitation 72, Holy Child 58

Good Counsel 58, Archbishop Carroll 49

Paul VI 62, St. Mary’s Ryken 40

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Maryland

Broadneck 70, Crofton 50

Meade 79, Chesapeake Science Point 60

Oxon Hill 60, Surrattsville 23

Virginia

Edison 65, Lewis 51

Hayfield 82, Mt. Vernon 40

McLean 54, Yorktown 51

Meridian 66, Trinity Christian 25

Patriot 73, Unity Reed 37

Potomac Senior 63, Garfield 60

Private

Bullis 54, Episcopal 50

Maret 66, Flint Hill 54

Gonzaga 75, McNamara 40

St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes 62, Landon 61

Monday, Jan. 9

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Maryland

Blake 61, Einstein 47

Broadneck 59, Milford Mill 46

Magruder 74, Kennedy 48

Paint Branch 66, Northwood 61

Poolesville 47, Rockville 32

Seneca Valley 60, Clarksburg 52

Sherwood 58, Wheaton 17

Springbrook 74, Watkins Mill 36

Western Tech 61, Oakland Mills 47

Whitman 61, Churchill 53 (OT)

Private

Shabach Christian 59, Takoma Academy 42

Virginia

Broad Run 49, Loudoun Valley 29

Fairfax 64, Robinson 51

Loudoun County 60, Dominion 45

Rock Ridge 61, Briar Woods 48

West Potomac 59, Alexandria City 54

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Maryland

Chesapeake 42, Severn 28

Churchill 60, Whitman 25

Einstein 56, Blake 43

Kennedy 41, Magruder 25

Seneca Valley 52, Clarksburg 40

Springbrook 33, Watkins Mill 20

Virginia

Briar Woods 64, Rock Ridge 14

Loudoun Valley 49, Broad Run 45

Robinson 51, Fairfax 20

Tuscarora 72, Lightridge 62

Saturday, Jan. 7

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

D.C.

Jackson-Reed 83, Hayfield 78

SEED D.C. 48, CMITAS 39

Virginia

Alexandria City 49, Friendship Collegiate 40

Colonial 51, Gar-Field 38

Patriot 58, Hampton 45

Virginia Academy 69, Largo 68

West Potomac 67, James Madison 61

Private

Bullis 78, Flint Hill 40

Georgetown Prep 73, Potomac School 63

John Carroll 55, Glenelg Country 53

Landon 88, St. James 35

Maret 65, St. Albans 62

Paul VI 88, Bishop O’Connell 62

Severn 73, Cesar Chavez 47

Shabach Christian 79, St. Anselm’s 29

Sidwell Friends 59, Episcopal 28

St. John’s 84, Bishop McNamara 80

St. Mary’s Ryken 48, Douglass 30

St. Stephen’s and St. Agnes 76, St. Andrew’s 66

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

D.C.

SEED D.C. 47, CMITAS 43

Virginia

Alexandria City 56, Friendship Collegiate 28

James Madison 37, West Potomac 35

Private

Central Pointe Christian (Fla.) 74, National Christian 22

Virginia Academy 64, Osbourn Park 48

WRESTLING

Maryland

Parkdale 51, Crossland 0

GIRLS’ SWIMMING

Maryland

Gaithersburg 113, Paint Branch 55

Friday, Jan. 6

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Maryland

Bethesda-Chevy Chase 56, Whitman High School 43

Blake 63, Kennedy 49

Broadneck 75, Old Mill 64

Clarksburg 41, Quince Orchard 34

Damascus 47, Poolesville 37

Meade 59, Crofton 31

Oakland Mills 66, Hammond 52

Sherwood 56, Einstein 53

Wootton 71, Walter Johnson 55

Virginia

Freedom 44, Gainesville 42

Patriot 70, John Champe 50

Private

Episcopal 82, Sandy Spring Friends 70

Indian Creek 73, Annapolis Area Christian 62

Severn 60, St. Paul's 58

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Maryland

Howard 67, Mt. Hebron 20

Kennedy 42, Blake 37

Lackey 54, St. Charles 45

Old Mill 43, Broadneck 33

Richard Montgomery 49, Churchill 26

Whitman 46, Bethesda-Chevy Chase 40

Virginia

Park View 54, Manassas Park 25

Riverside 62, Lightridge 23

Tuscarora 61, Heritage 52

Private

Bishop Ireton 83, Holy Cross 47

Elizabeth Seton 52, O’Connell 45

Flint Hill 57, National Cathedral 19

Georgetown Visitation 69, Stone Ridge 51

ICE HOCKEY

Private

St. John’s 4, Dematha 1

Thursday, Jan. 5

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Private

Bishop McNamara 46, Archbishop Carroll 44

Bishop O’Connell 81, St. Mary’s Ryken 65

DeMatha 88, The Heights 40

Paul VI 75, Good Counsel 46

St. John’s 74, Bishop Ireton 48

Maryland

Douglass 62, Surrattsville 34

Oxon Hill 56, Crossland 21

South Lakes 77, Woodgrove 55

Virginia

Annandale 58, Justice 31

Broad Run 69, Dominion 45

Edison 90, Mt. Vernon 67

Falls Church 45, Thomas Jefferson 39

Hayfield 82, Lewis 48

Laurel 46, Parkdale 44 (OT)

Marshall 60, Wakefield 46

McLean 68, Chantilly 48

South County 64, Robinson 38

West Springfield 45, Woodson 40

Yorktown 57, Herndon 43

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Private

Paul VI 72, Catholic High School 37

St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes 50, Holton-Arms 37

Virginia

Falls Church 51, Thomas Jefferson 48

Herndon 56, Yorktown 46

Justice 58, Annandale 47

Lake Braddock 50, Alexandria City 32

Robinson 51, South County 21

ICE HOCKEY

MAGHL

Georgetown Visitation 9, Archbishop Spalding 1

BOYS’ SWIMMING AND DIVING

Private

St. Mary’s (Annapolis) 107, Sts. Peter and Paul 39, Pallotti 37

GIRLS’ SWIMMING AND DIVING

Private

Holton Arms 108.5, Madeira 68.5

BOCCE

Maryland

Bethesda Chevy-Chase 2, Whitman 1

Blake 2, Watkins Mill 0

Quince Orchard 2, Damascus 1

Sherwood 2, Paint Branch 1

WRESTLING

Maryland

Hammond 39, Glenelg 27

Marriotts Ridge 52, Centennial 30

Virginia

Freedom (South Riding) 52, Champe 18

Patriot 51, Osbourn Park 28

Wednesday, Jan. 4

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Maryland

Atholton 53, Glenelg 46

River Hill 60, Oakland Mills 588

Virginia

Briar Woods 47, Lightridge 36

Broad Run 69, Dominion 45

Champe 62, Stone Bridge 57

Meridian 58, James Wood 42

Park View 53, Monticello 51

Patriot 74, Freedom (South Riding) 52

South Lakes 61, Independence 35

Private

Calvert Hall 54, Pallotti 48

Chapelgate Christian 68, Concordia 45

Gonzaga 62, Georgetown Prep 49

Shabach Christian Academy 57, National Christian Academy 44

St. Andrews 63, Maret 38

St Mary's (Annapolis) 66, Gerstell 54

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Maryland

Crofton 29, Chesapeake 28

Virginia

Briar Woods 44, Lightridge 17

Gainesville 47, Brentsville District 14

Patriot 45, Freedom (South Riding) 11

Stone Bridge 66, Champe 36

Private

Bishop McNamara 128, Holy Cross 22

Bullis 60, Holy Child 54

Flint Hill 56, Georgetown Day 50

Maret 53, Stone Ridge 46

McDonogh 76, Archbishop Spalding 37

Shining Star Sports Academy 60, Mount Zion Prep 50

Potomac School 60, St. Andrews 55

Riverdale Baptist 57, St. Mary's Ryken 56

St. John’s 73, Bishop O’Connell 37

Virginia Academy 52, South Lakes 40

WRESTLING

Maryland

Blake 63, Northwood 18

Blair 39, Damascus 38

C.H. Flowers 70, Surrattsville 0

Einstein 45, Blake 36

Sherwood 46, Magruder 22

Walter Johnson 52, Gaithersburg 29

Wootton 54, Seneca Valley 27

Virginia

Loudoun County 72, Park View 12

Marshall 42, Yorktown 34

Robinson 42, Lake Braddock 31

ICE HOCKEY

MAPHL

Georgetown Prep 6, Bishop O’Connell 0

Gonzaga 3, Archbishop Spalding 2

Landon 4, Calvert Hall 2

Tuesday, Jan. 3

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

D.C.

D.C. International 65, IDEA 58

Maryland

Bladensburg 61, Parkdale 58

Blake 62, Sherwood 60

Broadneck 59, Arundel 50

CMITAS 60, High Point 51

Douglass 92, Crossland 37

Eleanor Roosevelt 72, Northwestern 23

Fairmont Heights 63, Oxon Hill 55

Gwynn Park 58, Potomac 42

Laurel 57, Suitland 52

Meade 64, Southern 37

Whitman 64, Richard Montgomery 50

Virginia

Alexandria City 64, West Springfield 62

Annandale 49, Falls Church 45

Champe 61, Osbourn Park 47

Edison 83, Justice 27

Freedom-Woodbridge 80, Woodbridge 64

Herndon 51, Centreville 49

Lake Braddock 48, Fairfax 47

Loudoun County 44, Tuscarora 37

Marshall 60, Washington-Liberty 52

Patriot 54, Osbourn 43

Potomac 71, Hylton 34

Potomac Falls 62, Loudoun Valley 45

Robinson 64, West Potomac 60

Rock Ridge 59, Heritage 37

South County 36, W.T. Woodson 28

Private

Bishop O’Connell 87, DeMatha 78

Bullis 58, Jackson-Reed 56

Paul VI 85, St. Mary’s Ryken 32

St. John’s 80, IMG Academy (Fla.) 73

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

D.C.

D.C. International 49, IDEA 10

SEED D.C. 53, Washington Leadership Academy 35

Maryland

Bethesda-Chevy Chase 45, Walter Johnson 41

Bowie 52, DuVal 40

Broadneck 41, Arundel 17

Churchill 58, Wootton 28

Damascus 54, Watkins Mill 7

Flowers 34, Wise 31

Friendly 46, Surrattsville 41

Glen Burnie 86, North County 11

Old Mill 59, South River 49

Parkdale 64, Bladensburg 7

Sherwood 69, Blake 36

Virginia

Colgan 52, Forest Park 16

Falls Church 64, Annandale 47

Park View 49, Independence 44

Patriot 56, Osbourn 24

Potomac 49, Hylton 31

Robinson 40, West Potomac 20

Tuscarora 52, Loudoun County 17

Washington-Liberty 54, Marshall 49

West Springfield 42, Alexandria City 35

W.T. Woodson 49, South County 42

Private

Good Counsel 77, Bishop Ireton 74

Riverdale Baptist 64, Mount Zion 56

Sidwell Friends 71, Georgetown Visitation 68

Monday, Jan. 2

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Private

Gonzaga 67, St. Mary’s (Annapolis) 47

Loading...