Wise climbs into the top 10 of this week’s rankings. (Doug Kapustin/For The Washington Post)

The postseason is near — or here — for many of the teams in this week’s Top 20.

The Interstate Athletic Conference tournament starts at the end of the week, with No. 7 Georgetown Prep and No. 12 Bullis earning byes to the semifinals in hopes of advancing to a rematch of last year’s tournament final on Saturday. Episcopal, on the bubble, is the conference’s No. 3 seed.

Virginia public schools have also finished their regular seasons and will now play in district tournaments to determine berths and seedings for regional brackets. The District of Columbia Interscholastic Athletic Association playoffs are starting, too.

Maryland public schools, along with teams in the Washington Catholic Athletic Conference and Mid Atlantic Athletic Conference, have one more week of competition before their playoffs pushes begin.

Boys’ rankings

1. Paul VI (24-2) Last week: 1

After beating Gonzaga to clinch at least a share of the WCAC regular season title, the Panthers are three games from an undefeated league run.

2. DeMatha (22-4) LW: 3

The Stags face two tough road games — at Gonzaga on Tuesday and Paul VI on Friday.

3. Gonzaga (23-3) LW: 2

The Eagles suffered their first back-to-back losses of the season, to St. John’s (49-47) and Paul VI (58-51).

4. Loudoun Valley (21-1) LW: 4

The Vikings closed out the regular season on a 15-game winning streak.

5. Rock Creek Christian (17-3) LW: 5

Forward Jermaine Harris had a combined 57 points in wins over Capitol Christian and Lincoln (N.Y.) last week.

6. O’Connell (17-6) LW: 6

The Knights had a 33.3-point average margin of victory in wins over Bishop Ireton, Good Counsel and The Heights.

7. Georgetown Prep (18-5)
LW: 7

A two-point victory over St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes on Friday sealed the IAC regular season title and league tournament No. 1 seed for the Little Hoyas.

8. St. John’s (17-8) LW: 8

Guards Casey Morsell and Ishmael Leggett scored in double digits during the Cadets’ win over Gonzaga.

9. Friendship Tech (21-3)
LW: 9

The Titans won three games last week, each by at least 30 points.

10. Wise (15-4) LW: 13

Guard Sherwyn Devonish led the Pumas with 22 points to down Bladensburg, 81-57, on Thursday.

11. Eleanor Roosevelt (14-5) LW: 12

The Raiders picked up wins over Bladensburg (55-52), DuVal (70-54) and High Point (65-44) last week.

12. Bullis (18-7) LW: 10

After losing to Episcopal and then beating Landon, the Bulldogs are the No. 2 seed in the IAC tournament.

13. Marshall (19-2) LW: 14

Joseph Lampman (22 points) and Daniel Deaver (21 points) powered the Statesmen’s 72-40 victory over Stuart on Friday.

14. Pallotti (21-9) LW: 11

The Panthers couldn’t push past Baltimore power Mount Saint Joseph, falling, 67-57, on Friday.

15. Wilson (25-9) LW: 19

Guard Jay Heath led the Tigers with 30 points against Theodore Roosevelt and 16 points against Poly (Baltimore) to conclude the Tigers’ regular season.

16. Potomac (Md.) (17-2)
LW: 16

Wins over Oxon Hill, Friendly and Friendship Collegiate pushed the Wolverines’ win streak to five games.

17. South County (20-3) LW: 18

The Stallions’ second win of the season over Lake Braddock highlighted two triumphs on the week.

18. Fairmont Heights (16-4) LW: 20
The Hornets prevailed over Central (61-53) and Douglass (74-62) last week.

19. Springbrook (17-3)
LW: 17

An upset loss to Quince Orchard on senior night represents the Blue Devils’ first loss since
Jan. 5.

20. Theodore Roosevelt (25-5) LW: 15
In two losses last week to Stonewall Jackson and Wilson, the Rough Riders were outscored by an average of 38.5 points.

Dropped out: None

Bubble: Freedom-South Riding (18-3), River Hill (18-2), Paint Branch (16-4), Episcopal (17-7) callie.caplan@washpost.com