Madison football players pose with the Vienna Rotary Trophy following their win over Marshall on Aug. 25. (Pete Marovich/For The Washington Post)

The first round of the playoffs helped separate contenders from pretenders across the area. Our rankings’ top five teams won, but there were a handful of upsets after that.

Gonzaga avenged a regular season loss at Good Counsel to advance to the Washington Catholic Athletic Conference final against archnemesis St. John’s. The Eagles are up to No. 6; the Falcons drop to No. 16. In Virginia, Madison lost its regular season finale to Centreville but won the playoff rematch to move into the top 10. In Maryland, Eleanor Roosevelt beat C.H. Flowers to jump from No. 19 to No. 11.

Undefeated Broadneck makes its rankings debut ahead of Friday’s Maryland 4A East region final against North Point. Interstate Athletic Conference co-champion Landon moves onto the bubble after closing its season with four straight wins.

1. Wise (11-0) LW: 1

The Pumas raced to a 33-0 halftime lead against Suitland, and that score held as the final. Quinton Williams completed 11 of 18 passes for 151 yards and a touchdown. 

Next: Maryland 4A South final vs. Eleanor Roosevelt, Friday, 7 p.m.

2. St. John’s (8-2) LW: 2

Cam Goode recovered a fumble in the fourth quarter as the Cadets defense shined in a 17-14 win over DeMatha.

Next: WCAC final vs. Gonzaga at Maryland Stadium, Saturday, 2 p.m.

3. Damascus (11-0) LW: 3

Senior Ben Lokos rushed nine times for 211 yards and two touchdowns as the Swarmin’ Hornets did all their scoring in the first half of a 35-0 win over Liberty.

Next: Maryland 2A West final vs. Walkersville, Friday, 7 p.m.

4. Stone Bridge (11-0) LW: 4

Junior Mason Tatum threw four touchdown passes in the first half of a 42-21 win over Lee.

Next: Virginia Region 5C semifinal vs. Champe, Friday, 7 p.m.

5. Westfield (11-0) LW: 5

The Bulldogs beat Battlefield, 28-14, behind 101 passing yards and a touchdown from sophomore Noah Kim.

Next: Virginia Region 6D semifinal vs. Patriot, Friday, 7 p.m.

6. Gonzaga (8-3) LW: 9

Junior Lucas Warfield rushed for 89 yards on 14 carries as the Eagles beat Good Counsel, 24-17, to reach their first WCAC final since 2011.

Next: WCAC final vs. St. John’s at Maryland Stadium, Saturday, 2 p.m.

7. North Point (11-0) LW: 7

Jemichael Jones connected with Malik Lawrence for a 79-yard touchdown pass to put the Eagles ahead in the fourth quarter of their 20-19 win over Arundel.

Next: Maryland 4A East final at Broadneck, Friday, 7 p.m.

8.  Freedom-Woodbridge (11-0) LW: 10

Senior quarterback A.J. Felton scored five touchdowns as the Eagles won the first playoff game in school history with a 48-12 rout of South County.

Next: Virginia Region 6C semifinal vs. Hylton, Friday, 7 p.m.

9. South Lakes (10-1) LW: 12

The Seahawks beat Yorktown, 49-14, behind three rushing touchdowns from senior Albert Mensah.

Next: Virginia Region 6D semifinal vs. Madison, Friday, 7 p.m.

10. Madison (8-3) LW: 14

A week after losing to Centreville in their regular season finale, the Warhawks won the playoff rematch, 22-15.

Next: Virginia Region 6D semifinal at South Lakes, Friday, 7 p.m.

11. Eleanor Roosevelt (9-2) LW: 19

The Raiders turned a five-point halftime lead into a 34-7 rout at C.H. Flowers, avenging one of their two regular season losses.

Next: Maryland 4A South final at Wise, Friday, 7 p.m.

12. Quince Orchard (10-1) LW: 18

Seven players combined to rush 20 times for 117 yards and four touchdowns in a 62-0 win over Einstein.

Next: Maryland 4A West final vs. Northwest, Friday, 7 p.m.

13. Friendship Collegiate (6-3) LW: 16

After three straight losses, the Knights won their third straight game, 54-6, over Silver Oak Academy in Carroll County.

Next: Saturday vs. National Christian, noon

14. H.D. Woodson (9-2) LW: 17

Senior Mychale Salahuddin rushed seven times for 140 yards and a touchdown as the Warriors shut out Eastern, 48-0.

Next: DCIAA Stars final vs. Ballou, Nov. 23, 11 a.m.

15. Howard (11-0) LW: 20

The Lions overcame four turnovers to top Sherwood, 20-18.

Next: Maryland 4A North final at Paint Branch, Friday, 7 p.m.

16. Good Counsel (8-3) LW: 6

The Falcons rushed for 136 yards in the first half but only 38 yards in the second of a 24-17 loss to Gonzaga.

Next: Season complete

17. C.H. Flowers (10-1) LW: 8

The Jaguars could not stop Eleanor Roosevelt running back Elisha McDonald in a 34-7 loss Friday night.

Next: Season complete

18. Centreville (8-3) LW: 11

Presley Egbers hit Sean Tilliard for a 57-yard touchdown in the first quarter, but the Wildcats lost to Madison, 22-15.

Next: Season complete

19. DeMatha (6-5) LW: 13

The Stags led by four in the third quarter but lost at St. John’s, 17-14, on Saturday.

Next: Season complete

20. Broadneck (11-0) LW: On the bubble

The Bruins passed their first playoff test by handing Meade a 35-6 loss. 

Next: Maryland 4A East final vs. North Point, Friday, 7 p.m.

Dropped out: No. 15 Spalding (5-4)

On the bubble: Landon (9-1), National Collegiate (10-0), Flint Hill (10-0), Tuscarora (9-2), Woodbridge (10-1)

Source: THE WASHINGTON POST