St. John's junior center Malu Tshitenge-Mutombo (20) and senior guard Sydney Wood (2) will play key roles for the Cadets this season. (Katherine Frey/The Washington Post)

The beginning of a basketball season is often a time to reflect on what your team has on its roster but also what it has lost. For many girls basketball programs around the area, a ton of talent walked out the door this offseason due to graduation or transfer. 

Eleanor Roosevelt will adjust to life without Octavia Wilson (18 points per game last year), Largo will work its way through Prince George’s County without guard Stephanie Guihon (27.7 ppg) and Georgetown Visitation with shoot for a 12th straight league title without Maeve Carroll (13.8 ppg). 

It will be up to a new set of players, some experienced and some not, to make their coaches and fans forget about what’s missing.

Here is the first edition of The Post’s weekly Top 20 rankings. 
   1. St. John’s (31-2) Last year’s final ranking: 1

Star freshman Azzi Fudd joins senior forward Sydney Wood and junior center Malu Tshitenge-Mutombo on a deep and talented Cadets roster. 
   2. Riverdale Baptist (20-13) LR: 14 

The Crusaders are loaded with talent this year after they brought in Honesty Scott-Grayson from Paul VI and Shakira Austin from Colonial Forge via transfer.
   3. Paul VI (32-2) LR: 2

The Panthers will need everything they can get from Ashley Owusu and Amira Collins to make a run at the WCAC title.

4. Rock Creek Christian (19-9) LR:6 

Coach Boogie Washington’s team returns all five starters, including Taleah Washington, the only first team All-Met selection who didn’t graduate in the spring. 

5. Georgetown Visitation (27-4) LR: 5 

The Cubs will try for their 12th straight league title this year with junior forward Ellie Mitchell at the center of their offense. 

6. Eleanor Roosevelt (22-4) LR: 8

The Raiders will lean on guard Ashia McCalla to replace some of Octavia Wilson’s production from last season.

7. T.C. Williams (25-2) LR: 16

The Titans return three starters from a squad that pulled off a 19-game win streak last year.

8. Holy Child (21-4) LR: 13

Senior Jada Dapaa will be a key part of the Tigers’ attack this season after averaging 10.8 points last year. 

9. Howard (22-2) LR: 15

The Lions dominated Howard County last year before falling to Catonsville in the Maryland 4A title game. 

10. New Hope Academy (N/A) LR: NR 

Former Riverdale Baptist coach Sam Caldwell leads this talented new team from Prince George’s County. 

11. National Christian (25-5) LR: 3

The Eagles will have to navigate a tough schedule this year without former standout Mykea Gray, who now plays at Miami. 

12. Elizabeth Seton (20-12) LR: 10

New coach David Bell will have to replace the production of graduated All-Mets Adrianne Hagood and Jaylen Hines to survive in the WCAC. 

13. Poolesville (21-4) LR: NR

The Falcons  are returning four starters, including guard Erin Green (10.9 points last year) and center Kellian Lee (10.8). 

14. North Point (23-4) LR: 9

With guard Necole Hope gone, the Eagles will need big seasons from guards Latavia Jackson and Synia Johnson. 

15. Largo (19-7) LR: 20

The Lions return three starters from a team that made it to the Maryland 2A title game.

16. Bullis (20-7) LR: 12

The Bulldogs need a big season from Rayniah Walker (8.3 points per game last season) to keep pace with Georgetown Visitation in the ISL. 

17. Edison (20-8) LR: 19 

The Eagles bring back their two leading scorers after making it to the Virginia 5A semifinals last year. 

18. Anacostia (22-5) LR: NR 

The defending DCIAA champions will be led by guard Mya Moye, who averaged 22.2 points last season. 

19. Herndon (17-7) LR: NR 

Coach Cornelius Snead has three returning starters, including standout guard Devyne Newman. 

20. Bishop McNamara (16-13) LR: NR 

The Mustangs bring back junior guard Jakia Brown-Turner, who averaged 16.7 points last year. 

On the bubble: Oakton (26-5), Langley (25-5), Long Reach (19-6), Loudoun County (24-4), Woodbridge (23-5)