2013 Northern Region football schedules


Oakton and Westfield meet in a rematch of the 2012 Northern Region Division 6 final on Nov. 1. (John McDonnell/THE WASHINGTON POST)

The Virginia Northern Region football schedule was released this week. The Post’s Preston Williams provided a first-look at some of the best matchups, toughest projected non-district schedules and explained the new post-realignment Virginia High School League postseason format and its impact on the region. Read his breakdown here.

Here’s a full look at the Northern Region schedule (subject to change).

Centreville

Sept. 6 — vs. T.C. Williams

Sept. 12 — at West Potomac

Lake Braddock faces off with Patriot District rival West Potomac on Oct. 1. (John McDonnell/THE WASHINGTON POST)

Sept. 20 — at Hayfield

Sept. 27 — vs. West Springfield

Oct. 4 — at Chantilly

Oc.t 11 — vs. Westfield

Oct. 18 — at Oakton

Oct. 25 — at Washington-Lee

Nov. 1 — vs. Herndon

Nov. 8 — vs. Robinson

Chantilly

Sept. 6 — vs. Lee

Sept. 12 - at Madison

Sept. 20 - vs. Hayfield

Sept. 27 - at Langley

Oct. 4 - vs. Centreville

Oct. 11 - vs. Oakton

Oct. 18 - at Herndon

Oct. 25 - at Yorktown

Nov. 1 - vs. Robinson

Nov. 8 - at Westfield

Herndon

Sept. 6 — vs. Mount Vernon

Sept. 12 — at West Springfield

Sept. 20 — at South Lakes

Sept. 27 — vs. Robinson

Oct. 4 — vs. McLean

Oct. 11 — at Edison

Oct. 18 — vs. Chantilly

Oct. 25 — at Westfield

Nov. 1 — vs. Centreville

Nov. 8 — vs. Oakton

Oakton

Sept. 6 — vs. Madison

Sept. 12 — vs. T.C. Williams

Sept. 20 — at Annandale

Sept. 27 — vs. West Potomac

Oct. 4 — at Woodson

Oct. 11 — at Chantilly

Oct. 18 — vs. Centreville

Oct. 25 — at Robinson

Nov. 1 — vs. Westfield

Nov. 8 — at Herndon

Robinson

Sept. 6 —vs. Woodson

Sept. 12 — vs. Lake Braddock

Sept. 20 — at Mount Vernon

Sept. 27 — at Herndon

Oct. 4 — vs. R.E. Lee

Oct. 11 — at Madison

Oct. 18 — vs. Westfield

Oct. 25 — vs. Oakton

Nov. 1 — at Chantilly

Nov. 8 — at Centreville

Westfield

Sept. 6 — at South Lakes

Sept. 12 — vs. Hayfield

Sept. 20 — at Lake Braddock

Sept. 27 — vs. Fairfax

Oct. 4 — vs. Stone Bridge

Oct. 11 — at Centreville

Oct. 18 — at Robinson

Oct. 25 — vs. Herndon

Nov. 1 — at Oakton

Nov. 8 — vs Chantilly

Annandale

Sept. 6 — vs. Falls Church

Sept. 12 — at J.E.B. Stuart

Sept. 20 — vs. Oakton

Sept. 27 — at Lake Braddock

Oct. 4 — vs. T.C. Williams

Oct. 11 — at R.E. Lee

Oct. 18 — vs. Woodson

Oct. 25 — at West Springfield

Nov. 1 — at West Potomac

Nov. 8 — vs. South County

Lake Braddock

Sept. 6 — at Stone Bridge

Sept. 12 — at Robinson

Sept. 20 — vs. Westfield

Sept. 27 — Annandale

Oct. 4 — at West Potomac

Oct. 11 — vs. Woodson

Oct. 18 — vs. West Springfield

Oct. 25 — at T.C. Williams

Nov. 1 — vs. South County

Nov. 8 — at R.E. Lee

R.E. Lee

Sept. 6 — at Chantilly

Sept. 12 — vs. Edison

Sept. 20 — vs. West Springfield

Sept. 27 — at South County

Oct. 4 — at Robinson

Oct. 11 — vs. Annandale

Oct. 18 — vs. T.C. Williams

Oct. 25 — at West Potomac

Nov. 1 — at Woodson

Nov. 8 — vs. Lake Braddock

South County

Sept. 6 — vs. Hayfield

Sept. 12 — vs. Mount Vernon

Sept. 20 — at Chantilly

Sept. 27 — vs. R.E. Lee

Oct 4 — at West Springfield

Oct. 11 — at T.C Williams

Oct. 18 — vs. West Potomac

Oct. 25 — vs. Woodson

Nov. 1 — at Lake Braddock

Nov. 8 — at Annandale

T.C. Williams

Sept. 6 — at Centreville

Sept. 12 — at Oakton

Sept. 20 — vs. Langley

Sept. 27 — vs. Woodson

Oct. 4 — at Annandale

Oct. 11 — vs South County

Oct. 18 — at R.E. Lee

Oct. 25 — vs. Lake Braddock

Nov. 1 — at West Springfield

Nov. 8 — vs. West Potomac

West Potomac

Sept. 6 — at Fairfax

Sept. 12 — vs. Centreville

Sept. 20 — at Woodson

Sept. 27 — at Oakton

Oct. 4 — vs. Lake Braddock

Oct. 11 — vs. West Springfield

Oct. 18 — at South County

Oct. 25 — vs. R.E. Lee

Nov. 1 — vs. Annandale

Nov. 8 — vs. T.C. Williams

West Springfield

Sept. 6 — vs. Edison

Sept. 12 — vs. Herndon

Sept. 20 — at R.E. Lee

Sept. 27 — at Centreville

Oct. 4 — vs. South County

Oct. 11 — at West Potomac

Oct. 18 — at Lake Braddock

Oct. 25 — vs. Annandale

Nov. 1 — vs. T.C. Williams

Nov. 8 — at Woodson

Woodson

Sept. 6 - at Robinson

Sept. 12 — vs. Fairfax-

Sept. 20 — vs. West Potomac

Sept. 27 — at T.C. Williams

Oct. 4 — vs. Oakton

Oct. 11 — at Lake Braddock

Oct. 18 — at Annandale

Oct. 25 — at South County

Nov. 1 — vs. R.E. Lee

Nov. 8 — vs. West Springfield

Fairfax

Sept. 6 — vs. West Potomac

Sept. 12 — at Woodson

Sept. 20 — vs. Madison

Sept. 27 — at Westfield

Oct. 4 — vs Jefferson

Oct. 11 — at Langley

Oct. 18 — vs. McLean

Oct. 25 — at Marshall

Nov. 1 — vs. Stone Bridge

Nov. 8 — at South Lakes

Jefferson

Sept. 6 — vs. J.E.B. Stuart

Sept. 12 — at Falls Church

Sept. 20 — vs. Wakefield

Sept. 27 — at Marshall

Oct. 4 — at Fairfax

Oct. 11 — vs. South Lakes

Oct. 18 — vs. Madison

Oct. 25 — at Langley

Nov. 1 — vs. McLean

Nov. 8 — at Stone Bridge

Langley

Sept. 6 — vs. Yorktown

Sept. 12 — vs. Stone Bridge

Sept. 20 — at T.C. Williams

Sept. 27 — vs. Chantilly

Oct. 4 — at Marshall

Oct. 11 — vs. Fairfax

Oct. 18 — at South Lakes

Oct. 25 — vs. Jefferson

Nov. 1 — at Madison

Nov. 8 — at McLean

Madison

Sept. 6 — at Oakton

Sept. 12 — vs. Chantilly

Sept. 20 — at Fairfax

Sept. 27 — at Stone Bridge

Oct. 4 — vs. South Lakes

Oct. 11 — vs Robinson

Oct. 18 — at Jefferson

Oct. 25 — at McLean

Nov. 1 — vs. Langley

Nov. 8 — vs. Marshall

Marshall

Sept. 6 — at Wakefield

Sept. 12 — at McLean

Sept. 20 — vs. Freedom

Sept. 27 — vs. Jefferson

Oct. 4 — vs. Langley

Oct. 11 — at J.E.B. Stuart

Oct. 18 — at Stone Bridge

Oct. 25 — vs. Fairfax

Nov. 1 — vs. South Lakes

Nov. 8 — vs. Fairfax

McLean

Sept. 6 — vs. Washington-Lee

Sept. 12 — vs. Marshall

Sept. 20 — at Falls Church

Sept. 27 — at South Lakes

Oct. 4 — at Herndon

Oct. 11 — vs. Stone Bridge

Oct. 18 — at Fairfax

Oct. 25 — vs. Madison

Nov. 1 — at Jefferson

Nov. 8 — vs. Langley

South Lakes

Sept. 6 — vs. Westfield

Sept. 12 — at Washington-Lee

Sept. 20 — at Herndon

Sept. 27 — at McLean

Oct. 4 — at Madison

Oct. 11 — vs. Jefferson

Oct. 18 — vs. Langley

Oct. 25 — at Stone Bridge

Nov. 1 — at Marshall

Nov. 8 — vs. Fairfax

Stone Bridge

Sept. 6 — vs. Lake Braddock

Sept. 12 — at Langley

Sept. 20 — at Broad Run

Sept. 27 — vs. Madison

Oct. 4 — at Westfield

Oct. 11 — at McLean

Oct. 18 — vs. Marshall

Oct. 25 — vs. South Lakes

Nov. 1 — at Fairfax

Nov. 8 — vs. Jefferson

Edison

Sept. 6 — at West Springfield

Sept. 12 — at R.E. Lee

Sept. 20 — vs. Yorktown

Sept. 27 — at Wakefield

Oct. 4 — vs. Mount Vernon

Oct. 11 — vs. Herndon

Oct. 18 — at Washington-Lee

Oct. 25 — vs. Falls Church

Nov. 1 — at J.E.B. Stuart

Nov. 8 — vs. Hayfield

Falls Church

Sept. 6 - at Annandale

Sept. 12 — vs Jefferson

Sept. 20 — vs. McLean

Sept. 27 — at Yorktown

Oct. 4 — at Washington-Lee

Oct. 11 — vs. Wakefield

Oct. 18 — vs. Mount Vernon

Oct. 25 — at Edison

Nov. 1 — at Hayfield

Nv. 8 — vs. J.E.B. Stuart

Hayfield

Sept. 6 — at South County

Sep. 12 — at Westfield

Sept. 20 — vs. Centreville

Sept. 27 — vs. Washington-Lee

Oct. 4 — at Wakefield

Oct. 11 — at Yorktown

Oct. 18 — vs. J.E.B. Stuart

Oct. 25 — vs Mount Vernon

Nov. 1 — vs Falls Church

Nov. 8 — at Edison

Mount Vernon

Sept. 6 — at Herndon

Sept. 12 — at South County

Sept. 20 — vs. Robinson

Sept. 27 — vs. J.E.B. Stuart

Oct. 4 — at Edison

Oct. 11 — vs. Washington-Lee

Oct. 18 — at Falls Church

Oct. 25 — at Hayfield

Nov.1 — vs. Falls Church

Nov. 8 — at Edison

J.E.B. Stuart

Sept. 6 — at Thomas Jefferson

Sept. 12 — vs. Annandale

Sept. 20 — at Washington-Lee

Sept. 27 — at Mount Vernon

Oct. 4 — vs. Yorktown

Oct. 11 — vs. Marshall

Oct. 18 — at Hayfield

Oct. 25 — vs Wakefield

Nov. 1 — vs. Edison

Nov. 8 — at Falls Church

Wakefield

Sept. 6 — vs. Marshall

Sept. 12 — vs. George Mason

Sept. 20 — at Jefferson

Sept. 27 — vs. Edison

Oct. 4 — vs. Hayfield

Oct. 11 — at Falls Church

Oct. 18 — at Yorktown

Oct. 25 — at J.E.B. Stuart

Nov. 1 — vs. Washington-Lee

Nov. 8 — at Mount Vernon

Washington-Lee

Sept. 6 —at McLean

Sept. 12 — vs. South Lakes

Sept. 20 — vs. J.E.B. Stuart

Sept. 27 — at Hayfield

Oct. 4 — vs. Falls Church

Oct. 11 — at Mount Vernon

Oct. 18 — vs. Edison

Oct. 25 — vs. Centreville

Nov. 1 — at Wakefield

Nov. 8 — at Yorktown

Yorktown

Sept 6 — at Langley

Sept 12 — vs. Coolidge

Sept. 20 — at Edison

Sept. 27 — vs Falls Church

Oct. 4 — at J.E.B.Stuart

Oct. 11 — vs. Hayfield

Oct. 18 — vs. Wakefield

Oct. 25 — vs. Chantilly

Nov. 1 — at Mount Vernon

Nov. 8 — vs Washington-Lee

2012 All-Northern Region Team

sports

highschools

Success! Check your inbox for details. You might also like:

Please enter a valid email address

See all newsletters

Comments
Show Comments

To keep reading, please enter your email address.

You’ll also receive from The Washington Post:
  • A free 6-week digital subscription
  • Our daily newsletter in your inbox

Please enter a valid email address

I have read and agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Please indicate agreement.

Thank you.

Check your inbox. We’ve sent an email explaining how to set up an account and activate your free digital subscription.