National Christian’s Mohammed Kabir drives to the basket against Capitol Christian in a 72-60 win on Jan. 10. Kabir scored 23 points against Riverdale Baptist last Tuesday. (Jonathan Newton/The Washington Post)

1. DeMatha (18-1) Last week: 1

Four players scored in double figures for the Stags in their victories against then-No. 3 St. John’s and Georgia power Pebblebrook.

2. Montrose Christian (14-3) LW: 2

Following his team’s win against Pickerington Central (Ohio), Alani Moore knocked down five three-pointers to help the Mustangs defeat Pallotti on Thursday.

3. Largo (12-2) LW: 4

Host B.J. Koubaroulis runs through the top plays from the week of basketball in the D.C., Maryland and Virginia area. (Nick Plum for Synthesis/Koubaroulis LLC./The Washington Post)

The Lions remain undefeated in league play after a 50-41 victory over Gwynn Park last week, but a test against Douglass (11-3) awaits Tuesday.

4. Wakefield (15-1) LW: 5

Dominique Tham continued his strong play by averaging 27.5 points and 15 rebounds in the Warriors’ wins against Falls Church and Jefferson.

5. National Christian (15-3) LW: 6

Mohammed Kabir scored 23 points and Christian Matthews added 21 to help the Eagles hold off Riverdale Baptist, 62-59, in Capital Beltway action.

6. St. John’s (15-5) LW: 3

Despite 22 points from Jeff Dowtin, the Cadets came up short against No. 1 DeMatha in a 67-58 road loss on Thursday.

7. Capitol Christian (26-5) LW: 7

Jared Harrington nailed a three-pointer at the buzzer to help the Warriors defeat Christ Chapel, 54-52, for their fifth straight win.

8. Maret (15-3) LW: 8

The Frogs remained unbeaten in Mid-Atlantic Athletic Conference play as Luka Garza dropped 29 and 19 points in wins against Flint Hill and Sidwell Friends, respectively.

9. O’Connell (16-3) LW: 10

Ako Adams scored a season-high 30 points, including the game-winner, to rally the Knights for a comeback victory against then-No. 9 Gonzaga on Monday.

10. Gonzaga (12-7) LW: 9

The Eagles bounced back from a buzzer-beating loss to then-No. 10 O’Connell by beating Carroll twice in three days.

11. McNamara (14-6) LW: 13

Backcourt duo Jamir Moultrie and Jamar Watson shined in wins against Bishop Ireton and St. Mary’s Ryken last week for the Mustangs.

12. Eleanor Roosevelt (14-2) LW: 14

Senior Oludoyin Fadojutimi has finished in double figures in five straight games for the Raiders, including a 16-point effort during Tuesday’s 62-57 win over DuVal.

13. Westfield (15-1) LW: 16

The Bulldogs continued rolling through their schedule with wins against Chantilly and Robinson in Virginia Conference 5 play.

14. Richard Montgomery (14-0) LW: 17

Junior Daniel Alexander scored 13 points as the Rockets rolled past Kennedy, 54-31, to remain undefeated. A key Montgomery County tilt against Springbrook looms Friday.

15. St. Andrew’s (16-2) LW: 11

Myles Law scored 18 points in a win against St. James, but the Lions dropped their next contest to Potomac School, 53-42.

16. Bullis (14-5) LW: 12

Jamal Wright had a team-high 17 points to help the Bulldogs beat Episcopal before they fell to St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes on Saturday, 68-56.

17. Westlake (9-3) LW: 16

Omar Alston has scored 17 points in each of the Wolverines’ past two games, a 79-74 loss to North Point and an 84-51 win at La Plata.

18. Edison (14-2) LW: 18

Tyvez Monroe paced the Eagles with 18 and 19 points in their wins against Yorktown and Falls Church.

19. Meade (11-1) LW: 19

Guards Bruce Spruell and Tristan Easton are both averaging more than 15 points per game for the Mustangs.

20. Centennial (13-1) LW: 20

The Eagles, winners of four straight, have a big Howard County matchup with Oakland Mills on Wednesday.

On the bubble: Crossland (12-2), Oakland Mills (12-2), Potomac (Va.) (12-3), Stone Bridge (12-2), W.T. Woodson (12-5).