George Mawanda-Kalema (center) helped power Episcopal to a 3-0 week that landed the Maroon in the top 10. (Katherine Frey/The Washington Post)

1. DeMatha (13-2) LW: 3

The Stags reclaimed the top spot after capping a tough two-week stretch with a come-from-behind, 59-57 win at No. 2 St. John’s to take over first place in the WCAC.

2. St. John’s (14-2) LW: 2

The Cadets pulled out a gritty win against then-No. 1 Gonzaga as Anthony Cowan Jr. scored 29 points before suffering a narrow loss to DeMatha on Saturday.

3. Gonzaga (11-2) LW: 1

The Eagles dropped an overtime contest at No. 2 St. John’s but bounced back to rout then-No. 9 McNamara at home as Chris Lykes scored 32 points.

4. H.D. Woodson (17-0) LW: 4

Sophomore Derquan Washington scored 22 points in the Warriors’ 59-51 win over IDEA at the Nation’s Capital Hoop Classic Saturday.

5. National Christian (13-1) LW: 5

Senior guard Timothy Bing had a season-high 18 points and five assists as the Eagles beat then-No. 10 Riverdale Baptist, 73-52, in Capital Beltway League play Saturday.

6. Douglass (8-0) LW: 6

The Eagles jumped out to a 31-6 first-quarter lead in their 92-36 win over Fairmont Heights Friday and five different players scored at least 12 points.

7. Westfield (9-2) LW: 8

The Bulldogs remained on a roll, cruising to victories against Potomac Falls and Robinson and stretching their win streak to eight games.

8. Episcopal (11-2) LW: 11

Following a two-week break, the Maroon won three games last week, including a come-from-behind win against Maret led by 21 points from George Mawanda-Kalema.

9. Gwynn Park (10-0) LW: 12

The Yellow Jackets are off to their best start since the 2007-08 season, but face their toughest test yet when they host No. 6 Douglass Tuesday night.

10. Wakefield (13-0) LW: 13

In two wins against Edison and Jefferson, Halil Parks averaged 19 points, extending the Warriors’ unbeaten start.

Host B.J. Koubaroulis runs through the top plays from the week of basketball in the D.C., Maryland and Virginia area. (Nick Plum for Synthesis/Koubaroulis LLC./The Washington Post)

11. McNamara (10-5) LW: 9

In between wins against then-No. 7 Paul VI and Carroll, the Mustangs were routed by then-No. 1 Gonzaga on the road in WCAC play.

12. Riverdale Baptist (16-5) LW: 10

The Crusaders avenged an earlier loss to Middleburg Academy last Monday in a 72-61 win before losing to No. 5 National Christian Saturday.

13. Eleanor Roosevelt (9-2) LW: 14

Senior Naji Marshall had 26 points and 10 rebounds in the Raiders’ 73-65 win over Coolidge at the Nation’s Capital Hoop Classic Saturday.

14. West Springfield (10-1) LW: 15

The Spartans survived a close contest with South County for a 59-58 win before defeating Mount Vernon behind Brock Vaughn’s 14 points.

15. Potomac (Va.) (11-1) LW: 16

Five three-pointers apiece from Jamal Washington and Shamar Johnson helped the Panthers pull away for a 57-45 win over Woodbridge on Saturday.

The Stags win on the road as they pull off the upset over the Cadets, 59-57. (Jordan Smith/The Washington Post)

16. Champe (8-1) LW: 17

Senior forward Kuony Deng leads Loudoun County in scoring at 22.2 points per game as the Knights head into Tuesday’s pivotal game at Loudoun Valley with five straight wins.

17. Theodore Roosevelt (14-1) LW: 19

Guard Brandon Howell hit four three-pointers and scored 22 points as the Rough Riders edged Bowie, 56-53, Saturday for their 13th win in a row.

18. Tuscarora (13-1) LW: 20

The Huskies trailed by two heading into the fourth quarter before rallying for an 89-85 win at Conference 14 rival Broad Run. Dalaynte Blaylock’s 20 points led four scorers in double digits.

19. Oakland Mills (11-1) LW: NR

The Scorpions re-enter the Top 20 after rattling off six-straight wins since their lone loss this year, five of which came by nine or more points.

20. Paul VI (9-5) LW: 7

The Panthers dropped three games last week, snapping their six-game win streak with losses to then-No. 9 McNamara, Good Counsel and nationally ranked Oak Hill.

Dropped out: No. 16 Lake Braddock (8-3)

On the bubble: Georgetown Prep (10-2), St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes (10-3), Quince Orchard (9-1), Thurgood Marshall (13-2)

Records through Sunday.