Junior point guard Chris Lykes is averaging more than 21 points per game during Gonzaga’s impressive start. The Eagles visit No. 2 St. John’s on Tuesday. (Katherine Frey/The Washington Post)

1. Gonzaga (10-1) LW: 3

The Eagles take over the top spot after winning the Junior Orange Bowl Basketball Classic and rallying to beat Neumann-Goretti (Pa.) for their fifth straight victory.

2. St. John’s (12-1) LW: 2
The Cadets upended nationally ranked Mater Dei (Calif.) at the Beach Ball Classic in South Carolina before falling to another nationally ranked foe, Montverde (Fla.), in the final.

3. DeMatha (10-2) LW: 1

Led by Markelle Fultz’s 20 points, 10 rebounds and nine assists, the Stags beat Seattle power Garfield at the Les Schwab Invitational in Oregon but lost their next two games to nationally ranked Oak Hill and Montverde.

4. H.D. Woodson (15-0) LW: 4

The Warriors needed a last-second free throw in overtime by sophomore Kiyon Boyd to escape with a 63-62 win against Bishop Ireton Saturday at the Uptown Hoopfest.

5. National Christian (10-1) LW: 5

All-Met Christian Matthews had 34 points as the Eagles capped off a 3-0 showing at the Governor’s Challenge with a 72-64 win over Legacy Charter (S.C.) last Wednesday.

Host B.J. Koubaroulis runs through the top plays from the week of basketball in the D.C., Maryland and Virginia area. (Nick Plum for Synthesis/Koubaroulis LLC./The Washington Post)

6. Douglass (6-0) LW: 6

Senior Cameron Hayes had 26 points when the Eagles beat rival Largo, 88-75, on Dec. 21. They haven’t played since after their holiday tournament was cancelled.

7. Paul VI (9-2) LW: 7

Led by VJ King and Corey Manigault, the Panthers ran their win streak to six games, including victories against Roselle Catholic (N.J.) and Neumann-Goretti (Pa.).

8. Westfield (7-2) LW: NR

For the second straight year, host Westfield won the Bulldog Bash, this time defeating Landstown in overtime behind Tyler Scanlon’s 33 points.

9. McNamara (8-4) LW: 9

Ernest Jenkins twice scored 19 points during the Mustangs’ three-game win streak before a one-point loss to Oxbridge (Fla.) in the Mustang Invitational final.

10. Riverdale Baptist (15-4) LW: 10

Forward Cyril Ogbuagu had 21 points as the Crusaders defeated Coolidge, 100-74, for their fifth-straight win since a loss to Middleburg Academy on Dec. 23.


Blake Francis (0) has picked up his production following the return of Westfield’s football contingent as the Bulldogs have won six straight. (Pete Marovich/For The Washington Post)

Naji Marshall (3) and Eleanor Roosevelt knocked off defending Maryland 4A champion Meade to take the Rt. 175 Classic title. (Doug Kapustin/For The Washington Post)

11. Episcopal (8-2) LW: 13

Following a two-week break, the Maroon return to action this week with games against John Paul the Great, The Heights and Maret.

12. Gwynn Park (8-0) LW: 18

The Yellow Jackets are off to their best start since 2007-08 after wins over Magruder and Urbana last week.

13. Wakefield (10-0) LW: 19

The Warriors extended their undefeated start by riding Halil Parks’ 22 points in a 65-63 win over Robinson in the George Long Holiday Tournament.

14. Eleanor Roosevelt (6-2) LW: 20

Forward Trent Bishop had 17 points as the Raiders knocked off defending Maryland 4A state champion Meade, 62-54, in the Rt. 175 Classic final last week.

15. West Springfield (8-1) LW: 12

The Spartans saw a 14-point lead evaporate in a Dec. 29 loss to Landstown but they rebounded to beat St. Albans the next day to earn third place at the Bulldog Bash.

16. Potomac (Va.) (10-1) LW: 8

Without point guard Elyjah Camp in the lineup, the Panthers fell to St. Albans 51-35 in the first round of the Bulldog Bash but rebounded with wins over Patriot and Forest Park.

17. Champe (6-1) LW: NR

Senior forward Kuony Deng had 32 points and six blocks as the Knights knocked off then-No. 11 Lake Braddock to win the Glory Days Grill Tournament of Champions.

18. Lake Braddock (8-1) LW: 11

Despite a 35-point effort from James Butler, the host Bruins fell 85-75 to Champe in the Glory Days Grill Tournament of Champions final for their first loss.

19. Theodore Roosevelt (11-1) LW: NR

The Rough Riders put up 35 points in the second quarter of their 85-75 win against IDEA Saturday night at the Uptown Hoopfest.

20. Tuscarora (11-1) LW: NR

Swingman Kyle Copeland became the first player in school history to score 1,000 points as the Huskies won both their games at the Park View Holiday Tournament.

Dropped out: No. 14 St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes (8-3), No. 15 Glenelg Country (9-3), No. 16 O’Connell (8-5), No. 17 Meade (6-2)

On the bubble: Oakland Mills (8-1), Patuxent (8-1), St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes, Middleburg Academy (11-3)

Records through Sunday.