EJ Jarvis has Maret in the rankings for the first time this season. (Doug Kapustin/For The Washington Post)

Area basketball fans were gifted plenty of exciting action over the holidays as tournament play and conference games pitted some of the region’s best teams against each other. In the most notable matchup, DeMatha held on for a thrilling overtime win against Wilson. The defending Washington Catholic Athletic Conference champions needed a buzzer-beater from Earl Timberlake to get it done, but they enter the bulk of their conference schedule with another impressive victory in hand.

1. DeMatha (12-1) Last ranked: 1

The Stags took down Bishop Ireton and Bowie before beating Wilson in the DeMatha Christmas tournament final. 

2. Paul VI (8-3) LR: 3

Sophomore guard Trevor Keels led the Panthers with 24 points in a conference win over Bishop McNamara.

3. O’Connell (9-4) LR: 5

After dropping two games at the Beach Ball Classic in South Carolina, the Knights took down Gonzaga in overtime.

4. Gonzaga (10-3) LR: 2

The Eagles had an impressive showing at the Slam Dunk to the Beach showcase in Delaware but lost to Bishop O’Connell in overtime soon after.

5. St. John’s (12-3) LR: 6

The Cadets have been hot lately, winning their past five games by double digits.

6. Flint Hill (12-1) LR: 9

The Huskies have won 10 straight, including over Georgetown Prep on Saturday in the IAC-MAC Challenge. 

7. Wilson (10-6) LR: 4

One week after losing to DeMatha, the Tigers fell to Baltimore’s St. Frances Academy.

8. Eleanor Roosevelt (6-3) LR: 7

The Raiders bounced back from a two-loss trip to Delaware by taking down Bowie, 79-57.

9. Landon (12-0) LR: 11

Three players scored in double figures as the Bears beat Western Albemarle, 65-46, to win the Daily Progress Holiday Hoops Classic.

10. St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes
(10-2) LR: 14

With a 61-55 victory over Sidwell Friends on Saturday, the Saints have won six straight.

11. Richard Montgomery (8-0) LR: 18

Ryan Cornish and Miles Gally each scored 21 points as the Rockets took down Gaithersburg, 70-65.

12. Patriot (11-1) LR: 10

The Pioneers lost their first game of the year Saturday, falling to Cox (Va.) by three.

13. Gaithersburg (8-2) LR: 8

The Trojans suffered their first two losses of the season, falling to St. Mary’s Ryken and then Richard Montgomery.

14. Georgetown Prep (8-4) LR: 12

The Little Hoyas are on a two-game skid, having lost to St. John’s and Flint Hill.

15. Osbourn (12-1) LR: 13

Senior guard Draykeau Hogan had 27 points in a 69-58 win over Osbourn Park.

16. Sidwell Friends (12-3) LR: 16

The Quakers won their bracket at the Governor’s Challenge but couldn’t get it done against St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes in the ­IAC-MAC Challenge.

17. Maret (11-1) LR: NR

EJ Jarvis had 26 points in the Frogs’ ­69-56 win over John Paul the Great.

18. Potomac Falls (10-0) LR: 20

Senior guard Damien Harrison had 22 points as the Panthers beat Stone Bridge, 63-56.

19. Wise (6-1) LR: NR

The Pumas have not lost since their season opener.

20. South County (8-4) LR: 15

The Stallions followed up a loss to Flint Hill with wins over Colonial Forge and W.T. Woodson.

Dropped out: No. 17 Bowie,
No. 19 West Potomac.

On the bubble: St. Charles,
Lake Braddock, Wilde Lake,
North Point.