1. DeMatha (6-0) Last ranked: 1

Reigning WCAC player of the year Markelle Fultz and the Stags are off to another hot start with wins over preseason Top 20 teams Eleanor Roosevelt and Wise.

2. St. John’s (6-0) LR: 3

Maryland signee Anthony Cowan Jr. is averaging 24.8 points to lead the Cadets to an unbeaten start that included wins against then-No. 6 Paul VI and No. 11 O’Connell.

3. National Christian (4-0) LR: 9

All-Met Christian Matthews had 25 points and Kabir Mohammed added 22 as the Eagles upset nationally-ranked API Prep at the National High School Hoops Festival.

4. Gonzaga (5-1) LR: 4

The Eagles won their first five games by double digits before falling to nationally ranked Roman Catholic (Pa.) in Sunday’s D.C. Classic final despite 34 points from Chris Lykes.

5. H.D. Woodson (7-0) LR: 13

New addition Derquan Washington averaged more than 22 points over three games as the Warriors won the Bishop Walker Invitational championship.

6. Douglass (3-0) LR: 8

Senior Cameron Hayes finished with 23 points when the Eagles started league play with a 60-46 win over Crossland on Friday.

7. Episcopal (7-0) LR: NR

Building off last season’s IAC championship win, the Maroon rolled to the Sleepy Thompson Tournament title behind the play of senior guard Nick Reed.

8. Paul VI (4-2) LR: 6

After falling to then-No. 3 St. John’s and national power API Prep at the buzzer, the Panthers bounced back with a win against Monsignor Scanlan behind V.J. King’s 24 points.

9. Potomac (Va.) (4-0) LR: 18

Jamal Washington dropped 57 points in a two-day span against Hylton and Woodbridge before the Panthers emptied the bench in an 80-48 blowout over Gar-Field on Friday.

10. Wise (1-1) LR: 5

After starting the season with an impressive win over the Miller School, the Pumas fell to No. 1 DeMatha, 66-53, on Saturday in the National High School Hoops Festival.

Host B.J. Koubaroulis runs through the top plays from the week of basketball in the D.C., Maryland and Virginia area. (Video by Nick Plum for Synthesis/Koubaroulis LLC./The Washington Post)

11. O’Connell (4-2) LR: NR

Following losses to then-No. 3 St. John’s and then-No. 6 Paul VI, transfer Nate Watson has led the Knights to two straight wins over No. 12 McNamara and Bishop Ireton.

12. McNamara (4-2) LR: 14

The Mustangs faced a tough early schedule that included four preseason Top 20 teams, falling to Maret and O’Connell but beating Bullis, Riverdale Baptist and Eleanor Roosevelt.

13. Bullis (4-1) LR: 12

The host Bulldogs swept the competition at their own Holiday Classic over the weekend as Vado Morse dropped 30 points in a championship win against Spalding.

14. St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes (4-1) LR: 19

Denmark Slay has led a concerted effort by the Saints, who have pulled out several close wins during their current three-game win streak.

15. Riverdale Baptist (7-3) LR: 11

The Crusaders have been well-balanced so far, with six different players who have already finished a game this season as the team’s leading scorer.

16. Lake Braddock (4-0) LR: NR

James Butler is averaging 21.3 points per game during the Bruins’ unbeaten start to the season, including 28 in a win over defending Virginia 6A North region champ Westfield.

17. West Springfield (4-0) LR: NR

In his first full season with the Spartans, Lewis Djonkam has asserted himself early, scoring at least 14 points in all four of the Spartans’ victories.

18. Oakland Mills (4-0) LR: NR

Senior guard Tre Hopkins has scored at least 19 points in three of the Scorpions’ first four games to start the season, including 20 win a win over defending state champ Centennial.

19. Meade (2-1) LR: 7

Tristan Easton exploded for 29 points in a win against Glen Burnie to help the Mustangs bounce back from a loss to Glenelg County.

20. Gwynn Park (2-0) LR: NR

Guard Justin Faison had a team-high 18 points when the Yellow Jackets beat North Point, 67-66, in an early-season test Friday night.

Dropped out: No. 2 Westfield (1-2), No. 10 Eleanor Roosevelt (0-2), No. 15 Bethesda-Chevy Chase (2-1), No. 16 Maret (5-3), No. 17 Bowie (0-2), No. 20 St. Andrew’s (3-2)

On the bubble: Glenelg County (5-1), Springbrook (2-0), Hammond (3-0), Wakefield (5-0), Herndon (4-1)