1. H.D. Woodson (33-0) LW: 1

The DCIAA and DCSAA champs turned down an invitation to the Dick’s Sporting Goods High School Nationals in Brooklyn after becoming the first city public school to go undefeated since 1985.

2. National Christian (30-2) LW: 3

The Eagles capped off a banner season by beating Middleburg Academy for their first Capital Beltway League championship last Wednesday.

3. DeMatha (32-5) LW: 4

The Stags capped another 30-win season by repeating as the Maryland Private Schools and Alhambra Catholic Invitational tournament champions.

4. St. John’s (30-5) LW: 2

After falling to John Carroll at the buzzer in the Alhambra semifinals, the WCAC champion Cadets defeated Paul VI to take third place in the tournament.

5. Eleanor Roosevelt (24-3) LW: 5

The Prince George’s County champions won their second Maryland 4A state title in four years by throttling then-No. 11 Meade, 72-39, at Xfinity Center Saturday night.

6. Potomac (Va.) (27-2) LW: 6

Despite graduating all five starters from last year’s state semifinalist, Potomac capped a banner season by beating L.C. Bird, 67-61, to claim its second Virginia 5A state title in three years.

7. Westfield (26-3) LW: 7

Riding the inspired play of seniors Blake Francis, Hank Johnson and Tyler Scanlon, the Bulldogs rolled past Oscar Smith for a 74-56 win to capture their first Virginia 6A state title.

8. Episcopal (25-4) LW: 9

The Maroon could not be stopped this postseason, winning both a second straight IAC title and the VISAA Division I crown.

9. Gwynn Park (24-3) LW: 8

The Yellow Jackets nearly erased a 14-point deficit over the final three minutes before falling 65-58 to eventual state champ New Town in the Maryland 2A semifinals.

10. Wakefield (25-2) LW: 10

After earning their third state tournament berth in four years, the Warriors fell just short to L.C. Bird, 54-51, in the Virginia 5A state semifinals.

11. Douglass (20-2) LW: 13

Both of the Eagles’ losses this year came to the same team (Gwynn Park) and senior Cameron Hayes finished in double figures in scoring in all but one game.

Host B.J. Koubaroulis runs through the top plays from the week of basketball in the D.C., Maryland and Virginia area. (Video by Nick Plum for Synthesis/Koubaroulis LLC./The Washington Post)

12. Battlefield (22-7) LW: 12

A breakthrough postseason that featured Battlefield’s first region title ended in a 72-62 loss to Oscar Smith in the Virginia 6A state semifinals in Richmond.

13. Meade (23-4) LW: 11

The Mustangs’ hopes of repeating as Maryland 4A champions fell short over the weekend with a 72-39 loss to Eleanor Roosevelt in the title game.

14. Loudoun Valley (26-1) LW: 14

The Vikings laced together 26 straight wins, including the Virginia 4A West region title, before losing to eventual state champion Monacan in the state quarterfinals, 57-55.

15. Hylton (22-4) LW: 16

The Bulldogs defended their Virginia Conference 4 title and got back to the 6A state tournament, where they fell to Westfield, 67-49, in the quarterfinals.

16. Champe (22-5) LW: 19

After putting together their best season ever, the Knights were the last Loudoun County team standing before a 76-69 loss to Lake Taylor in the Virginia 4A semifinals.

17. George Mason (29-1) LW: 17

The valiant Mustangs’ undefeated run came to a heartbreaking end in a 66-63 overtime loss to Greensville County in the Virginia 2A state semifinals.

18. Oakland Mills (22-3) LW: NR

The Scorpions weren’t able to repeat as Maryland 2A champions as their season ended in the West regional final against Middletown.

19. Gonzaga (24-10) LW: 15

The Eagles, led by WCAC Player of the Year Chris Lykes, took fifth place at the Alhambra Catholic Invitational after falling at the buzzer to Mount St. Joseph, 63-62.

20. Friendship Collegiate (17-10) LW: 20

The Knights upset No. 4 St. John’s two weeks ago and lost just once against local competition — to No. 1 H.D. Woodson in the DCSAA championship – with their full nucleus of players this season.

Dropped out: No. 18 Seneca Valley (21-5)

On the bubble: Theodore Roosevelt (27-5), Quince Orchard (20-3), Wise (16-4), Seneca Valley