The Washington Post

Football playoff projections: Maryland, Virginia and D.C.

**UPDATED**

With the playoffs approaching the AllMetSports.com staff has assembled unofficial projections of the matchups we expect in the playoffs:

Virginia AAA Northern Region Division 6

No. 8 West Springfield (6-4) at No. 1 Westfield (10-0)

No. 7 Oakton (6-4) at No. 2 Lake Braddock (8-2)

No. 6 West Potomac (6-4) at No. 3 Centreville (7-3)

No. 5 Robinson (5-5) at No. 4 Chantilly (7-3)

Virginia AAA Northern Region Division 5

No. 8 Edison (5-5) at No. 1 Stone Bridge (10-0)

No. 7 Jefferson (6-4) at No. 2 Yorktown (10-0)

No. 6 South County (5-5) at No. 3 Madison (8-2)

No. 5 Langley (6-4) at No. 4 Hayfield (7-3)

Virginia AAA Northwest Region Division 6

First-round byes: No. 1 Hylton (8-2), No. 2 Stonewall Jackson (9-1)

No. 6 Woodbridge (6-4) at No. 3 Colonial Forge (8-2)

No. 5 Patrick Henry-Roanoke (8-2) at No. 4 Battlefield (7-3)

**Bracket re-seeds after first-round games

Virginia AAA Northwest Region Division 5

First-round byes: No. 1 North Stafford (9-1), No. 2 Potomac (7-3)

No. 6 Brooke Point (5-5) at No. 3 Massaponax (7-3)

No. 5 Mountain View (7-3) at No. 4 George Washington (8-2)

**Bracket re-seeds after first-round games

Virginia AA Region II Division 4

No. 8 Powhatan (5-4) at No. 1 Briar Woods (10-0)

No. 7 Millbrook (6-4) at No. 2 Tuscarora (9-1)

No. 6 Woodgrove (7-3) at No. 3 Loudoun County (8-2)

No. 5 Liberty (6-4) at No. 4 Sherando (6-4)

Virginia AA Region II Division 3

No. 8 Loudoun Valley (4-6) at No. 1 Skyline (9-1)

No. 7 Charlottesville (4-6) at No. 2 Western Albemarle (9-1)

No. 6 Fauquier (7-3) at No. 3 Monticello (8-2)

No. 5 Warren County (8-2) at No. 4 Kettle Run (8-2)

Maryland 4A West region

No. 4 Bethesda-Chevy Chase (7-3) at No. 1 Quince Orchard (9-1)

No. 3 Churchill (7-3) at No. 2 Northwest (7-3)

Maryland 4A East region

No. 4 Meade (8-2) at No. 1 Arundel (10-0)

No. 3 South River (8-2) at No. 2 Old Mill (8-2)

Maryland 4A South region

No. 4 Eleanor Roosevelt (7-3) at No. 1 Wise (10-0)

No. 3 Suitland (9-1) at No. 2 DuVal (9-1)

Maryland 4A North region

No. 4 Blake (6-4) at No. 1 Westminster (10-0)

No. 3 Catonsville (7-3) at No. 2 Sherwood (8-2)

Maryland 3A West region

No. 4 Urbana (7-3) at No. 1 Damascus (10-0)

No. 3 North Hagerstown (9-1) at No. 2 Seneca Valley (9-1)

Maryland 3A East region

No. 4 Mount Hebron (6-4) at No. 1 River Hill (10-0)

No. 3 Reservoir (6-4) at No. 2 Atholton (9-1)

Maryland 3A South region

No. 4 Friendly (6-4) at No. 1 Huntingtown (9-1)

No. 3 Potomac (8-2) at No. 2 Westlake (7-3)

Maryland 2A West region

No. 4 South Carroll (7-3) at No. 1 Middletown (10-0)

No. 3 Poolesville (7-3) at No. 2 Walkersville (9-1)

Maryland 2A South region

No. 4 Gwynn Park (9-1) at No. 1 McDonough (9-1)

No. 3 Patuxent (8-2) at No. 2 Douglass (9-1)

Maryland 1A South region

No. 4 Forest Park (5-4) OR Southside (5-5) at No. 1 Dunbar (9-1)

No. 3 Forestville (6-4) at No. 2 W.E.B. DuBois (8-1)

WCAC

No. 4 St. John’s (5-5) at No. 1 Good Counsel (9-1)

No. 3 DeMatha (8-2) at No. 2 Gonzaga (8-2)

Comments
Show Comments
Most Read

sports

highschools

Success! Check your inbox for details.

See all newsletters

Close video player
Now Playing

To keep reading, please enter your email address.

You’ll also receive from The Washington Post:
  • A free 6-week digital subscription
  • Our daily newsletter in your inbox

Please enter a valid email address

I have read and agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Please indicate agreement.

Thank you.

Check your inbox. We’ve sent an email explaining how to set up an account and activate your free digital subscription.