Good Counsel’s Sy'Veon Wilkerson runs into Gonzaga’s Grant Parker during the Falcons’ win Saturday. (Will Newton/For The Washington Post)

Good Counsel proved it’s a top contender in the Washington Catholic Athletic Conference by opening league play with a 38-31 win over then-No. 2 Gonzaga on Saturday. The win boosted the Falcons from No. 5 to No. 2 and set up a Friday night matchup with the No. 1 team, St. John’s, that will be played at Catholic University and broadcast on ESPN2. Gonzaga will battle DeMatha in another game that could shake up the WCAC.

While the majority of the rankings remained the same, Paint Branch and Mount Vernon lost to the top teams in their leagues, then dropped out of the Top 20. Freedom-Woodbridge and St. Mary’s Ryken took their spots after posting quality wins over the past two weeks.

1. St. John’s (6-0) Last ranked: 1

The Cadets scored 35 first-half points in their 42-0 win over Bishop McNamara.

Next game: Friday vs. Good Counsel at Catholic University, 7 p.m.

2. Good Counsel (5-1) LR: 5

Defensive back Justin Jackson had two interceptions, including one he returned for a touchdown, in the Falcons’ 38-31, comeback win over Gonzaga.

Next game: Friday vs. St. John’s at Catholic University, 7 p.m.

3. Damascus (6-0) LR: 3

With a 46-0 victory against Clarksburg that was their 48th straight win, the Swarmin’ Hornets claimed sole possession of the second-longest winning streak in Maryland history.

Next: Friday at Watkins Mill, 6:30 p.m.

4. Westfield (6-0) LR: 4

The Bulldogs allowed Madison to creep back into the game Friday, but their defense held on for a 17-15 win.

Next: Friday vs. Oakton, 7 p.m.

5. Gonzaga (6-1) LR: 2

The Eagles permitted 21 fourth-quarter points as they fell to Good Counsel in their WCAC opener.

Next: Friday at DeMatha, 7 p.m.

6. Wise (4-1) LR: 6

Running back Brandon Bell ran for two touchdowns during the Pumas’ 35-0 win over Bowie.

Next: Friday at Oxon Hill, 7 p.m.

7. DeMatha (4-1) LR: 7

The Stags had a bye week before opening WCAC play.

Next: Friday vs. Gonzaga, 7 p.m.

8. Woodbridge (6-0) LR: 8

The Vikings scored 26 fourth-quarter points to put away Potomac for a 55-25 victory.

Next: Saturday vs. Freedom-Woodbridge, 2 p.m.

9. Stone Bridge (6-0) LR: 9

The Bulldogs dominated Briar Woods for the second consecutive season, scoring in every quarter during a 49-6 victory.

Next: Friday at Rock Ridge, 7 p.m.

10. Flint Hill (5-0) LR: 10

Maryland commit Jordan Houston scored five touchdowns in the Huskies’ 42-0 win over Sidwell Friends.

Next: Saturday vs. St. Christopher’s, 1 p.m.

11. Friendship Collegiate (4-1) LR: 11

The Knights had an open date before playing Riverdale Baptist.

Next: Saturday vs. Riverdale Baptist, noon

12. Quince Orchard (5-1) LR: 12

Running back Marquez Cooper ran for 229 yards and two touchdowns in the Cougars’ 24-8 win over Paint Branch.

Next: Friday at Einstein, 6:30 p.m.

13. Bullis (4-1) LR: 13

Running back Eric McKan rushed for 239 yards and two touchdowns in the Bulldogs’ 29-0 victory against Riverdale Baptist.

Next: Friday vs. Landon, 7 p.m.

14. Broad Run (5-1) LR: 14

Mitch Griffis threw four touchdown passes in the Spartans’ 40-3 win over Washington.

Next: Friday vs. Parkdale, 7 p.m.

15. Centreville (7-0) LR: 15

The Wildcats ran for 217 yards and six touchdowns in their 56-0 victory over Oakton.

Next: Oct. 19 at Westfield, 7 p.m.

16. Northwest (5-1) LR: 16

The Jaguars pulled away in the fourth quarter for a 40-28 win over Churchill in honor of Josh Snyder, a Northwest student who died last week.

Next: Friday at Richard Montgomery, 7 p.m.

17. Landon (5-0) LR: 17

The Bears had a bye week to prepare for their rivalry game against Bullis.

Next: Friday at Bullis, 7 p.m.

18. C.H. Flowers (6-0) LR: 18

After scoring 27 points against Largo last season, the Jaguars beat the Lions, 41-0, on Friday.

Next: Friday vs. Friendly, 6:30 p.m.

19. Freedom-Woodbridge (5-1) LR: not ranked

The Eagles have scored 180 points in their past three games.

Next: Saturday at Woodbridge, 2 p.m.

20. St. Mary’s Ryken (6-1) LR: NR

A week after knocking off Bullis in the final seconds, the Knights coasted past Bishop O’Connell, 42-6.

Next: Saturday at Bishop Ireton, 1 p.m.

Dropped out: No. 19 Paint Branch (5-1), No. 20 Mount Vernon (5-1)

On the bubble: North Point (6-0), W.T. Woodson (6-0), Loudoun County (6-0), Spalding (3-1)