St. John's defender Luke Hill gets called for pass interference against Gonzaga's John Marshall near the goal line on a play that set up the the Eagles' first touchdown Saturday. (Doug Kapustin/For The Washington Post)

Down goes St. John’s. The top-ranked Cadets were upset by Gonzaga on Saturday afternoon, falling short of the WCAC championship and a possible national title bid. The Eagles’ 24-14 win also knocked St. John’s off the No. 1 ranking for the first time this season; DeMatha inherits the top spot before its meeting with Gonzaga in the WCAC final.

The Stags punched their ticket to Sunday’s game at Catholic University by beating Good Counsel, 30-14. Senior DeMarcco Hellams led DeMatha with two touchdowns, two interceptions and a blocked punt that led to a safety. 

In the Interstate Athletic Conference, Georgetown Prep secured the league championship by beating Bullis, 21-5. The Little Hoyas finished undefeated in conference play and earned the outright title a year after sharing the honor with Landon. 

In the Maryland and Virginia playoff brackets, the area’s top teams mostly took care of business. The most notable result was No. 1 seed Broadneck being upset by South River in the Maryland 4A East region.

1. DeMatha (8-2) Last ranked: 2

The Stags return to the WCAC championship a year after missing it for the first time since 2011.

Next: Sunday vs. Gonzaga, 6 p.m.

2. Gonzaga (8-3) LR: 6

A late fumble recovery helped the Eagles secure a 24-14 win over top-seeded rival St. John’s.

Next: Sunday vs. DeMatha, 6 p.m.

3. St. John’s (9-1) LR: 1

The Cadets’ 16-game winning streak ended with Saturday’s semifinal loss to Gonzaga.

Next: Season complete.

4. Damascus (11-0) LR: 3

The Swarmin’ Hornets’ 42-3 win over Century sets up a rematch with Oakdale, which they beat in the 2016 postseason.

Next: Friday vs. Oakdale, 7 p.m.

5. Westfield (11-0) LR: 4

Friday night’s 49-6 playoff win over Yorktown was the 200th in program history.

Next: Friday vs. South Lakes, 7 p.m.

6. Wise (9-1) LR: 7

The Pumas’ road to another Maryland state championship will have to go through undefeated C.H. Flowers.

Next: Friday vs. C.H. Flowers, 7 p.m.

7. Good Counsel (6-4) LR: 5

WCAC play derailed a promising start to the Falcons’ season; they finished 2-3 in the conference.

Next: Season complete.

8. Flint Hill (10-0) LR: 8

The Huskies will go for a second straight perfect season and VISAA title this weekend.

Next: Saturday vs. Benedictine, 1 p.m.

9. Georgetown Prep (8-1) LR: 13

The Little Hoyas won the outright IAC title with a 21-5 win over Bullis.

Next: Season complete.

10. Quince Orchard (10-1) LR: 9

The Cougars will face Northwest, which they beat, 40-6, on Oct. 26, in the next round of the Maryland state playoffs.

Next: Friday vs. Northwest, 7 p.m.

11. Broad Run (10-1) LR: 10

After beating Edison, the Spartans get another postseason shot at Tuscarora, which ended their 2017 season in the playoffs.

Next: Friday vs. Tuscarora, 7 p.m.

12. Freedom-Woodbridge (10-1) LR: 11

The Eagles will face Hayfield for the first time in program history in the regional semifinals.

Next: Friday vs. Hayfield, 7 p.m.

13. Landon (9-1) LR: 14

The Bears closed their season with a 37-0 shutout of St. Albans.

Next: Season complete.

14. Stone Bridge (9-2) LR: 15

The Bulldogs scored 28 points in the first quarter and never looked back in a 56-12 win over Lee.

Next: Friday vs. Falls Church, 7 p.m.

15. C.H. Flowers (10-0) LR: 16

The Jaguars have scored just 13 points in their past two games combined, and they’ll need more offense to get past Wise.

Next: Friday at Wise, 7 p.m.

16. North Point (11-0) LR: 17

The Eagles forced three interceptions in a 43-13 win over Arundel.

Next: Friday vs. South River, 7 p.m.

17. Hayfield (10-1) LR: 19

Scott Woods had two touchdowns and an interception in the Hawks’ 33-22 win over Mount Vernon.

Next: Friday vs. Freedom-Woodbridge, 7 p.m.

18. Glenelg (11-0) LR: NR

Running back Wande Owens had another big night for the Gladiators, rushing 17 times for 246 yards and four touchdowns in a win over Oakland Mills.

Next: Friday vs River Hill, 7 p.m.

19. Paint Branch (10-1) LR: NR

The Panthers kicked off their Maryland state playoff run with a 42-0 rout of Sherwood.

 Next: Friday vs. Mervo, 7 p.m.

20. Centreville (9-2) LR: 20

The Wildcats will get a chance to avenge their 14-0 loss to Madison from Nov. 2 when they face the Warhawks on Friday.

Next: Friday vs. Madison, 7 p.m.

Dropped out: No. 12 Bullis (7-3), No. 18 Broadneck (10-1).

On the bubble: W.T. Woodson (10-1), H.D. Woodson (8-3), St. Mary’s Ryken (9-2), Madison (9-2).