Good Counsel topped Gonzaga, 27-7, to slide up to sixth place. (Jonathan Newton/The Washington Post)

After Gonzaga lost at Good Counsel on Friday night, public schools now occupy four of the top five spots in this week's rankings. Wise, Damascus, Stone Bridge and Westfield all won big to keep the possibility of an undefeated run to a state championship alive.

Alone in first in the WCAC, St. John's jumps Damascus for the second spot. Good Counsel handled Gonzaga to move to No. 6, one spot ahead of the Eagles.

There are no changes to the rankings between No. 8 and No. 19; everyone won or did not play. No. 8 North Point knocked off No. 20 Northern to make room for Eleanor Roosevelt in the rankings. The Raiders' losses are to No. 1 Wise and No. 9 C.H. Flowers.

Tuscarora is back on the bubble after senior Adam Thorne's 78-yard touchdown as time expired earned the Huskies a 34-29 win at Champe on Friday.

1. Wise (9-0) LW: 1

Senior running back John Oliver carried nine times for 170 yards and three touchdowns as the Pumas beat Potomac (Md.), 47-10.

Next: Saturday at DuVal, 2 p.m.

2. St. John's (6-2) LW: 4

Quinten Johnson and Sam Serrano both intercepted two passes and returned one for a touchdown in a 49-6 win over Carroll.

Next: Saturday vs. Gonzaga, 3 p.m. at Paint Branch

3. Damascus (9-0) LW: 3

The Swarmin' Hornets trailed Seneca Valley 13-9 in the third quarter before pulling away to win, 44-20, for their 37th straight victory.

Next: Friday vs. Wootton, 6:30 p.m.

4. Stone Bridge (9-0) LW: 5

Santana Moss ran for three touchdowns as the Bulldogs beat Freedom-South Riding, 59-20.

Next: Friday vs. Broad Run, 7 p.m.

5. Westfield (9-0) LW: 6

West Potomac scored 14 straight points in the third quarter to tie the game before Noah Kim's one-yard touchdown run in the fourth lifted Westfield to a 21-14 win.

Next: Friday vs. Chantilly, 7 p.m.

6. Good Counsel (7-2) LW: 7

The Falcons scored 27 unanswered points in the second half of a 27-7 victory over Gonzaga

Next: Saturday at McNamara, 7 p.m.

7. Gonzaga (7-2) LW: 2

The Eagles' typically high-flying offense was grounded in the second half of a 27-7 loss at Good Counsel .

Next: Saturday vs. St. John's, 3 p.m. at Paint Branch

8. North Point (9-0) LW: 8

After falling into a 14-0 hole against Northern, the Eagles rallied to win, 45-21. Jemichael Jones rushed for 205 yards and threw for 215 yards and three touchdowns.

Next: Friday vs. Chopticon, 7 p.m.

9. C.H. Flowers (9-0) LW: 9

The Jaguars trailed Douglass at halftime before coming back to win, 25-22, for their fourth single-digit win of the season.

Next: Saturday vs. Bladensburg, 2 p.m.

10. Madison (7-2) LW: 10

John Finney caught an 80-yard touchdown in the first quarter as the Warhawks beat Oakton, 31-10. For the first time since 1999, Madison has beaten its rival in back-to-back seasons.

Next: Friday at Centreville, 7 p.m. 

11.  Freedom-Woodbridge  (9-0) LW: 11

Junior running back Tyquan Brown carried nine times for 210 yards and three touchdowns as the Eagles celebrated senior night with a 58-6 win over Gar-Field.

Next: Friday at Colgan, 7 p.m.

12.  Centreville (7-2) LW: 12

Senior Charlie Salette rushed 17 times for 123 yards and two touchdowns as the Wildcats beat Chantilly, 35-7.

Next: Friday vs. Madison, 7 p.m.

13. South Lakes (8-1) LW: 13

The Seahawks won the Liberty District behind 255 rushing yards and five touchdowns from Spencer Alston in a 52-14 win over Yorktown.

Next: Friday vs. Herndon, 7 p.m.

14.  Spalding (5-3) LW: 14

The Cavaliers and Gilman combined for 134 points Saturday. Spalding prevailed, 76-58, behind 213 passing yards and 189 rushing yards from junior Jayden Umbarger.

Next: Saturday at Mount St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

15. DeMatha (5-4) LW: 15

Seven players scored a touchdown as the Stags stopped their three-game losing streak with a 49-6 win over McNamara.

Next: Saturday at Carroll, 2:30 p.m.

16. Friendship Collegiate (5-3) LW: 16

The Knights did not play this past weekend and will not play this weekend, either.

Next: Saturday, Nov. 11, at Silver Oak Academy, 1 p.m.

17. H.D. Woodson (7-2) LW: 17

Five players scored a touchdown in the second quarter of a 50-0 win over Anacostia on Thursday.

Next: Thursday at Ballou, 6 p.m.

18. Quince Orchard (8-1) LW: 18

Safety Aaron Derwin's second interception sealed a 38-29 win over Montgomery County rival Northwest on Friday night.

Next: Friday at Gaithersburg, 6:30 p.m.

19. Broad Run (9-0) LW: 19

One-win Briar Woods nearly upset its Ashburn rival, but Broad Run's Attila Buri made three field goals for a 16-14 win.

Next: Friday at Stone Bridge, 7 p.m.

20. Eleanor Roosevelt (7-2) LW: NR

A week after a seven-point loss at Wise, the Raiders beat Oxon Hill, 37-22. Running back Elisha McDonald had 19 carries for 148 yards and three touchdowns.

Next: Saturday vs. Potomac, 2 p.m.

Dropped out: No. 20 Northern (8-1)

On the bubble: National Collegiate (10-0), Broadneck (9-0), Flint Hill (8-0), Howard (9-0), Tuscarora (7-2)

Source: THE WASHINGTON POST