Tuscarora's Leron West scores the winning touchdown against Stone Bridge last week. (John McDonnell/The Washington Post)

While most of the area is gearing up for basketball season, there are nine football teams still practicing in preparation for state semifinals or finals this weekend. In Maryland, Wise and Quince Orchard are preparing for their 4A state final rematch, while Damascus and Gwynn Park will clash for the 2A crown. In Virginia Class 6, Westfield hosts Woodbridge in the state semifinals. In Virginia Class 5, Tuscarora will welcome Stafford in the semifinals. In the District of Columbia State Athletic Association Class AA final, Friendship Collegiate faces Turkey Bowl champion Ballou. As the postseason nears its end, Gwynn Park, Ballou and DCSAA Class A champion Theodore Roosevelt debut in this week’s rankings.

1. Wise (13-0) Last week: 1

John Oliver ran for four touchdowns as the Pumas beat Howard, 42-7, to reach their third straight state final.

Next: Maryland 4A final vs. Quince Orchard at Navy, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

2. St. John’s (9-2) LW: 2

Running back Keilan Robinson, quarterback Kevin Doyle, wide receiver Rakim Jarrett, defensive lineman Cam Goode, linebacker Mekhail Sherman and defensive back D.J. Brown were first-team all-conference picks in the WCAC.

Next: Season complete

3. Damascus (13-0) LW: 3

Senior quarterback John Allan Furgeson completed 10 of 14 attempts for 131 yards and a touchdown as Damascus beat Glenelg, 42-7.

Next: Maryland 2A final vs. Gwynn Park at Navy, Saturday, 7 p.m.

4. Westfield (13-0) LW: 5

Junior Eugene Asante rushed 19 times for 136 yards and a touchdown as the Bulldogs moved closer to their third straight Virginia Class 6 title with a 27-7 win over South Lakes.

Next: Virginia Class 6 semifinal vs. Woodbridge, Saturday, 2 p.m.

5. Quince Orchard (12-1) LW: 8

Senior quarterback Doc Bonner ran for two touchdowns, threw for two and caught one as the Cougars won at North Point, 40-21.

Next: Maryland 4A final vs. Wise at Navy, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

6. Tuscarora (11-2) LW: 14

Senior Kyle Jenkins caught three touchdowns in the first half, and the Huskies held on for a 28-27 win at Stone Bridge.

Next: Virginia Class 5 semifinal vs. Stafford, Saturday, 3 p.m.

7. Friendship Collegiate (8-3) LW: 10

The Knights beat Wilson, 28-14, to return to the DCSAA final.

Next: DCSAA Class AA final vs. Ballou at Georgetown University, Saturday, 3:30 p.m.

8. Woodbridge (12-1) LW: 15

Junior quarterback Antevious Jackson ran for two touchdowns in the third quarter of a 28-14 win over Hylton.

Next: Virginia Class 6 semifinal at Westfield, Saturday, 2 p.m.

9. Gonzaga (8-4) LW: 9

Offensive linemen Jack Keenan and Aidan Rafferty, running back Jason Labbe, defensive lineman Malik Bridgeman, linebacker Hunter Stewart and defensive back Jordan Colbert were first-team all-conference picks in the WCAC.

Next: Season complete

10. Good Counsel (8-3) LW: 13

Running back Latrele Palmer, wide receiver Ethan Fogle, defensive lineman Jalen Green, linebacker Julio Ayamel and defensive back Micah McNeil were first-team all-conference picks in the WCAC.

Next: Season complete

11. Stone Bridge (12-1) LW: 4

The Bulldogs’ bid for a third straight appearance in the Virginia Class 5 state final fell short with a 28-27 quarterfinal loss to Tuscarora .

Next: Season complete

12. South Lakes (11-2) LW: 7

The offense was held to fewer than 10 points for the first time in a 27-7 loss at Westfield.

Next: Season complete

13. Gwynn Park (11-1) LW: NR

Kamari Brown found Keivon Brooks for an 11-yard touchdown with a little more than seven minutes left to lift the Yellow Jackets to a 16-9 win at Harford Tech.

Next: Maryland 2A final vs. Damascus at Navy, Saturday, 7 p.m.

14. Eleanor Roosevelt (9-3) LW: 16

The Raiders lost twice to Wise.

Next: Season complete

15. North Point (12-1) LW: 6

Senior quarterback Jemichael Jones rushed 20 times for 122 yards, but the Eagles lost to Quince Orchard, 40-21.

Next: Season complete

16.  DeMatha (6-5) LW: 17

Offensive lineman Austin Fontaine, wide receiver DeMarcco Hellams, defensive lineman Jalen Brown, linebacker Mahlon Slaughter and defensive back Nick Cross were first-team all-conference picks in the WCAC.

Next: Season complete

17. Flint Hill (11-0) LW: 19

Junior Jordan Houston rushed 166 times for 1,971 yards and 25 touchdowns.

Next: Season complete

18. Landon (9-1) LW: 20

Senior John Geppert ran for 13 touchdowns.

Next: Season complete

19. Theodore Roosevelt (11-2) LW: NR

The Rough Riders won the DCSAA Class A title with a 34-8 win over National Collegiate behind 202 rushing yards and three touchdowns from senior Alonzo Beverly.

Next: Season complete

20. Ballou (8-4) LW: NR

Terrlonta Buchanan had a hand in all three touchdowns as the Knights beat H.D. Woodson, 21-14, in the DCIAA Stars Division championship game on Thanksgiving day.

Next: DCSAA Class AA final vs. Friendship Collegiate at Georgetown University, Saturday, 3:30 p.m.

Dropped out:  No. 11 H.D. Woodson (9-3), No. 12 Howard (12-1), No. 18 National Collegiate (12-2).

On the bubble: Freedom-Woodbridge (11-1), C.H. Flowers (10-1).

Source: THE WASHINGTON POST