Whitman’s Abby Meyers catches and completes an alley-oop layup in a win over Paint Branch last Tuesday. (Joey LoMonaco/For The Washington Post)

1. Stonewall Jackson (18-0) Last week: 1

Rachel Burns led the Raiders with 19 points in a 58-40 victory over Osbourn Park three days after Stonewall beat Potomac (Va.), 64-36.

2. Paul VI (19-2) LW: 2

Jasmine Whitney paced the Panthers with 16 points in a 62-34 win at home against No. 10 Good Counsel.

3. Eleanor Roosevelt (10-1) LW: 3

Host B.J. Koubaroulis runs through the top plays from the week of basketball in the D.C., Maryland and Virginia area. (Nick Plum for Synthesis/Koubaroulis LLC./The Washington Post)

Octavia Wilson hung 23 points on DuVal in a 82-28 win for the Raiders last Tuesday.

4. Georgetown Visitation (16-1) LW: 4

Kate Delaney, Julianne Greenville and Maddy Reed scored in double figures to lead the Cubs to a 67-34 win over Holton-Arms.

5. Whitman (11-0) LW: 6

Abby Meyers scored 28 points in a 61-51 win over then-No. 5 Paint Branch and 12 in the next game, a 52-29 victory over Quince Orchard.

6. Oakton (16-1) LW: 7

Sophomore forward Delaney Connolly tallied a season-high 20 points for the Cougars in a 69-50 win over Herndon.

7. National Cathedral (11-0) LW: 8

The Eagles are scheduled to face Bullis on Tuesday before a pivotal Independent School League A matchup against No. 4 Georgetown Visitation on Thursday.

8. Edison (14-1) LW: 9

Jada Graves scored 26 points and Megan Hendrick added 24 for the Eagles in an 86-29 win over Falls Church.

9. Paint Branch (12-1) LW: 5

The Panthers rebounded from a loss to Whitman by beating Blair, 52-30, behind 20 points from Sofilia Ngwafang.

10. Good Counsel (13-6) LW: 10

The Falcons split two games last week, a 63-50 win over Elizabeth Seton and a 28-point loss to No. 2 Paul VI.

11. McNamara (16-4) LW: 11

Mangela Ngandjui scored 18 points in a 62-36 win at Bishop Ireton, and Kholby Oliver had 19 in a 68-54 win at St. Mary’s Ryken.

12. Riverdale Baptist (15-7) LW: 12

Alexus Willey and Zion Campbell each scored 14 points in a 62-50 win over Bell.

13. West Springfield (15-2) LW: 13

Sadie Shroeder led the Spartans with 15 points in a 30-point victory over South County, the eighth straight win for West Springfield. Rival T.C. Williams is scheduled to visit the Spartans on Tuesday.

14. Langley (13-1) LW: 14

The Saxons have won 10 in a row, and on Tuesday they visit No. 17 Fairfax, the only team to beat them this year.

15. National Christian (13-5) LW: 15

Weather postponed a tilt against Maryland Academy of Technology and Health Sciences, but the Eagles have won six in a row.

16. Loudoun County (14-1) LW: 16

Alyssa Paige and Natalie Villaflor each scored 12 points in a 54-23 win over Champe.

17. Fairfax (12-3) LW: 18

The Rebels beat Madison and Yorktown last week and have won their past six games by an average margin of 21 points.

18. South River (12-1) LW: 19

The Seahawks didn’t play last week but are set to play three Anne Arundel County games in four days starting Tuesday.

19. Howard (13-1) LW: 20

A Wednesday matchup with Mount Hebron (12-2) could determine the best team in Howard County.

20. Chantilly (12-4) LW: NR

The Chargers lost to Oakton last week before Mary Clougherty spearheaded a 45-35 win over Westfield.

Dropped out: No. 17 Madison (11-5).

On the bubble: Battlefield (15-4), T.C. Williams (13-3), Chantilly (12-4), St. Mary’s Ryken (11-4), Largo (10-3), Atholton (12-1), Old Mill (10-2), Great Mills (12-1).